Hartford US Value ETF

VMAXHartfordVolatility
Expense ratio0.29%
Net assets$49.2M
Holdings140
Yield (TTM)2.06%
1 week+0.2%
1 month+3.9%
3 months+4.2%
6 months+11.6%
YTD+22.8%
1 year+24.8%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jul 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

VMAX charges 0.29% a year, above the 0.24% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $49.2M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 2.06% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 9 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 19.9% of the fund, out of 140 in all.

The short version

Hartford US Value ETF (VMAX) is an index fund that tracks the Hartford US Value Index. The index holds large US companies that look cheap compared with their earnings, cash flow, sales and dividends. Its rules also avoid stocks with weak quality or weak momentum, and they keep sector weights in check. The fee is 0.29% a year, above the 0.24% average of similar funds. With $49 million in assets as of July 31, 2026, the fund is small.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

VMAX +24.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)11.6%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-4.9%3 years: -18.8% · all history: -18.8%
Beta vs S&P 5000.66moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.79return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+21.6%a year over 2.9 years
52-week range$51.19 – $66.44
Last price $65.65 on Oct 27, 2026, 1.2% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($60.45).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
VMAX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024—+21.72%————
VMAX price data to Oct 27, 2026+22.8%+24.8%———+21.6%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VMAX returned +24.8%, 4th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+15.6%); its best was 2024 (+15.9%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 18.7% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Aug 13, 2025.
16%202416%202523%2026*
16%202416%202523%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +12.98% (Mar 31, 2024), worst -2.35% (Jun 30, 2024).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+22.8%—
2025+15.6%—
2024+15.9%+15.98%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)2.06%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$1.35per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.4400Sep 25, 2026
$0.942024$1.152025$0.962026*
$0.942024$1.152025$0.962026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.9600
2025$1.1500+22.3%
2024$0.9400
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 140 securities; the ten largest made up 19.93% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Bank of New York Mellon Corp2.37%
State Street Corp2.37%
US Bancorp2.08%
Alphabet Inc2.07%
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC2.03%
Citigroup Inc1.95%
Merck & Co Inc1.91%
Target Corp1.75%
Macy's Inc1.70%
Lincoln National Corp1.70%
Johnson & Johnson1.70%
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co1.69%
ConocoPhillips1.69%
APA Corp1.65%
Block Inc1.64%

By country

United States 93.9%Ireland 3.27%Switzerland 1.07%Bermuda 0.87%Puerto Rico 0.61%

By asset type

Stocks 99.84%

By sector

Financials27.4%
Health care10.3%
Technology6.6%
Communication services4.3%
Energy4.2%
Utilities3.7%
Industrials3.0%
Consumer staples2.8%
Real estate1.7%
Materials1.6%
Consumer discretionary0.4%
Not classified33.9%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 66.1% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.90%, +3.22%, +1.88%.

How it works

VMAX tracks the Hartford US Value Index (LVMAXX). The index was designed by Lattice Strategies, the fund's adviser, and is calculated by S&P Opco, part of S&P Dow Jones Indices. It starts with the 1,000 largest US companies by free-float market value, meaning the value of shares that are available to trade. Each company gets a value score that weighs six measures equally: earnings yield, cash flow to enterprise value, revenue to enterprise value, dividend yield, and EBITDA (a measure of operating profit) to enterprise value. Enterprise value is a company's market value plus its debt, minus its cash. For financial and real estate companies, book value replaces EBITDA.

The index doesn't simply buy the cheapest stocks. An optimizer, a computer model, chooses stocks so the portfolio leans as far toward value as it can without leaning against quality (financially sound companies) or momentum (stocks that have been rising). It also keeps sector and company-size exposure under control. The index usually holds 125 to 225 stocks. The fund held 140 as of July 31, 2026. The index is rebuilt and rebalanced twice a year, in March and September. Portfolio turnover was 42%.

The fund is passive. It doesn't try to beat its index or move to cash when markets fall. It keeps at least 80% of its assets in the index's stocks. It doesn't use leverage, options or swaps. It held no derivatives as of July 31, 2026.

What it really costs

  • VMAX charges 0.29% a year, versus an average of 0.24% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $30 in the first year and $368 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
VMAX$30$93$163$368
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleDiversifier

VMAX adds a tilt toward cheaper large US stocks, heavy in financials, alongside a broad market core holding.

VMAX could add exposure to lower-priced large companies, such as banks, drugmakers and energy producers, to a portfolio built around a broad market fund. Its record is short. It launched in December 2023, so it hasn't been through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 sell-offs. It gained in both of its full calendar years: 15.98% in 2024 and 15.6% in 2025. Its deepest drop was about 19%, from November 25, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by August 13, 2025, about four months later. Someone who had to sell shares near that low would have locked in the loss. The fund pays dividends quarterly, and its yield was 2.06% as of October 27, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost $30 in fees in the first year and $368 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want a tilt toward large US value stocks, led by banks such as BNY Mellon, State Street and US Bancorp.
  • People who like quarterly dividends. The trailing yield was 2.06% as of October 27, 2026.
  • Those who want a rules-based value index that also screens for quality and momentum, not just the cheapest stocks.

Look elsewhere if

  • Investors focused on cost. The 0.29% fee is above the 0.24% peer average and well above AVLV's 0.15%.
  • Anyone who wants a long track record. The fund launched in December 2023 and hasn't been through a full bear market.
  • Those who prefer large funds. Net assets were $49 million as of July 31, 2026, ranking 8th of 9 similar funds by size.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
VMAX this fund—0.29%$49.2M+24.8%—
ROUS Hartford Multifactor US Equity ETF39%0.19%$705.8M+20.1%+23.1%
GMOV GMO US Value ETF36%0.5%$107.1M+25.5%—
FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF33%0.25%$27.57B+25.0%+22.7%
PRF Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF33%0.33%$9.80B+23.3%+24.9%
FNDB Schwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF31%0.25%$1.49B+22.5%+24.0%
AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF26%0.15%$21.57B+30.9%+23.5%
VLLU Harbor AlphaEdge Large Cap Value ETF25%0.25%$4.6M+17.3%—
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is VMAX good for retirement?

VMAX can play a supporting role in a retirement portfolio, adding a value tilt next to a broad market fund, but its short history is a drawback. It launched in December 2023, so it missed the 2008, 2020 and 2022 downturns. Its worst drop was about 19%, between November 2024 and April 2025, and it recovered in about four months. It pays dividends quarterly, with a yield of 2.06% as of October 27, 2026, and charges 0.29% a year.

What does VMAX invest in?

VMAX holds large US stocks that look cheap on measures like earnings, cash flow and sales. As of July 31, 2026, it held 140 stocks. The largest were BNY Mellon (2.4%), State Street (2.4%), US Bancorp (2.1%), Alphabet (2.1%) and Seagate Technology (2.0%). The top 10 made up 19.9% of the fund. Financials were the biggest sector, at least 27% of assets. About 94% was in US-based companies.

Does VMAX pay dividends?

Yes. VMAX pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.35 per share, a trailing yield of 2.06%. The income comes from the dividends of the stocks it holds. Dividend yield is one of the six measures in the index's value score. Payouts can rise or fall as holdings change and as companies change their own dividends. The fund isn't built mainly for income.

VMAX vs AVLV: what's the difference?

Both funds focus on large US value stocks, but AVLV costs less and is far bigger. Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF (AVLV) charges 0.15% a year, against 0.29% for VMAX. AVLV had about $21.6 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026. VMAX had $49 million as of July 31, 2026. Only about 26% of their holdings overlap. AVLV returned 31.5% over the year to October 30, 2026. VMAX returned 24.8% over the year to October 27, 2026.

How has VMAX performed since launch?

VMAX has gained in each full year since it launched in December 2023. The prospectus reports a 15.98% return for 2024. Based on market price, the fund returned 15.64% in 2025 and 22.8% in 2026 through October 27, 2026. Its one-year return to that date was 24.8%. Its strongest quarter was a 12.98% gain in early 2024. Its sharpest decline was about 19%, from November 2024 to April 2025, and it recovered by August 2025.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Nov 26, 2025 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Sep 29, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.