At a glance
ROUS charges 0.19% a year, below the 0.23% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $705.8M in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 1.28% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +20.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +23.1% a year. At its worst it fell 35.4% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 18.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 12.0% of the fund, out of 322 in all.
The short version
Hartford Multifactor US Equity ETF (ROUS) is an index fund that holds about 322 large US companies. It tracks the Hartford Multifactor Large Cap Index, which favors stocks with value, momentum and quality traits. The index also aims for up to 15% less volatility than a size-weighted portfolio over a full market cycle. Its 0.19% expense ratio is below the 0.23% average of similar funds. As of July 31, 2026, its top 10 holdings made up only 12% of assets.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
ROUS +20.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROUS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +17.57% | — | +10.61% | — | +9.54% |
| ROUS price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +20.4% | +20.1% | +23.1% | +12.5% | +13.1% | +11.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, ROUS returned +20.1%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +12.5% and its 10-year +13.1%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 35.4% and regained its old high 8.3 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-9.7%); its best was 2021 (+27.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 35.5% (Feb 14, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Dec 1, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +20.4% | — |
| 2025 | +15.2% | — |
| 2024 | +17.6% | +17.57% |
| 2023 | +15.1% | +14.93% |
| 2022 | -9.7% | -9.45% |
| 2021 | +27.3% | +27.11% |
| 2020 | +6.6% | +6.47% |
| 2019 | +24.0% | +23.88% |
| 2018 | -9.6% | -8.97% |
| 2017 | +22.9% | +22.58% |
| 2016 | +11.2% | +11.34% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 35.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 35.4%, back to its old high 8.3 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 17.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 18.9%, back to its old high 14 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5800 | |
| 2025 | $0.8700 | +6.1% |
| 2024 | $0.8200 | -3.5% |
| 2023 | $0.8500 | +16.4% |
| 2022 | $0.7300 | +19.7% |
| 2021 | $0.6100 | -14.1% |
| 2020 | $0.7100 | -1.4% |
| 2019 | $0.7200 | +35.8% |
| 2018 | $0.5300 | +10.4% |
| 2017 | $0.4800 | -5.9% |
| 2016 | $0.5100 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 322 securities; the ten largest made up 12.02% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Seagate Technology Holdings PLC | 1.47% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 1.40% | |
| Fortinet Inc | 1.37% | |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 1.33% | |
| Western Digital Corp | 1.25% | |
| Dell Technologies Inc | 1.13% | |
| Applied Materials Inc | 1.06% | |
| Merck & Co Inc | 1.05% | |
| Lam Research Corp | 0.99% | |
| KLA Corp | 0.97% | |
| Apple Inc | 0.97% | |
| Macy's Inc | 0.94% | |
| Electronic Arts Inc | 0.93% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 0.90% | |
| Verizon Communications Inc | 0.90% |
By country
United States 94.53%Ireland 3.36%Bermuda 1.22%Switzerland 0.57%Netherlands 0.11%By asset type
Stocks 99.84%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 60.8% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $87.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.40%, +2.01%, -0.92%.
How it works
ROUS tracks the Hartford Multifactor Large Cap Index (LROLCX). The index was built by Lattice Strategies LLC, the fund's adviser, and is calculated by Solactive AG. It starts with the 1,000 largest US companies by free-float market value, meaning the value of shares available to trade. A rules-based optimizer, which is software that balances several goals at once, then picks and weights typically 300 to 400 stocks. It looks for value (cheap relative to fundamentals), momentum (recent price strength) and quality (sturdy finances). It also applies sector and size limits and aims for up to 15% less volatility than a size-weighted version over a full market cycle.
The index is rebuilt and rebalanced twice a year, in March and September. Because weights don't follow company size, no stock dominates. As of July 31, 2026, the largest positions were Seagate Technology (1.47%), Alphabet (1.40%), Fortinet (1.37%) and Cisco Systems (1.33%). Apple was under 1%.
The fund is passive. It doesn't try to beat its index, and it doesn't move to cash when markets look shaky. It keeps at least 80% of its assets in index stocks. The prospectus reports portfolio turnover of 26%. The fund uses no leverage and no options strategy.
What it really costs
- ROUS charges 0.19% a year, versus an average of 0.23% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $19 in the first year and $243 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROUS | $19 | $61 | $107 | $243 |
In a retirement portfolio
It offers broad, low-cost exposure to about 322 large US companies, with a tilt toward value, momentum and quality rather than a narrow bet.
ROUS could serve as a main US stock holding that leans toward cheaper, sturdier companies. Its one-year beta of 0.74 as of October 27, 2026 means it moved less than the overall market over that span. Still, it has not been spared in crashes. It fell 35.4% in the 2020 COVID crash and took about eight months to recover. In the 2022 bear market it dropped 18.9% from peak to trough and needed 14 months to get back. Its worst calendar year in the prospectus was 2022, at −9.45%. Anyone taking withdrawals during a slump like those could be cashing out shares at low prices.
Income is modest: the trailing yield was 1.28% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are low. Under the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would cost $19 in the first year and $243 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want about 322 large US stocks, tilted toward value, momentum and quality, for a 0.19% expense ratio.
- People who prefer that no single company dominates: the top 10 holdings were just 12% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
- Long-term holders who accept a quarterly dividend and a modest 1.28% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: SPY charges 0.0945% and GSEW charges 0.09%, compared with 0.19% for ROUS.
- Anyone counting on the low-volatility goal to protect them in a crash: ROUS still fell 35.4% in early 2020.
- Income seekers who need a high or monthly payout: ROUS's trailing yield was 1.28%, paid quarterly.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROUS this fund | — | 0.19% | $705.8M | +20.1% | +23.1% |
| AFLG First Trust Active Factor Large Cap ETF | 45% | 0.55% | $761.1M | +14.8% | +24.7% |
| DEUS Xtrackers Russell US Multifactor ETF | 39% | 0.17% | $301.1M | +16.6% | +19.6% |
| CFA VictoryShares US 500 Volatility Wtd ETF | 39% | 0.35% | $533.5M | +11.2% | +17.3% |
| GSEW Goldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap E… | 38% | 0.09% | $2.08B | +13.5% | +21.4% |
| JPUS JPMorgan Diversified Return Use Equity | 37% | 0.18% | $457.6M | +16.3% | +19.0% |
| ONEO SPDR Russell 1000 Momentum Focus ETF | 34% | 0.2% | $29.0M | +20.3% | +21.9% |
| DFVE DoubleLine Fortune 500 Equal Weight ETF | 34% | 0.2% | $32.3M | +15.7% | — |
Questions investors ask
Is ROUS good for retirement?
It can work as a core US stock holding, but it is not a low-risk fund. ROUS holds about 322 large companies for 0.19% a year. It fell 35.4% in the 2020 COVID crash and 18.9% in the 2022 bear market. It took about 8 and 14 months to recover from those drops. Its 1.28% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026 is modest, so it suits growth more than income.
What's the difference between ROUS and AFLG?
ROUS follows a rules-based index, while First Trust Active Factor Large Cap ETF (AFLG) is actively managed and costs more: 0.55% versus 0.19%. Both tilt toward factors such as value and quality, and about 45% of their holdings overlap. As of October 27, 2026, ROUS returned 20.1% over one year versus 14.8% for AFLG. AFLG led over three years, at 24.7% a year versus 23.1%.
Does ROUS pay dividends?
Yes. ROUS pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.88 per share, a trailing yield of 1.28%. That is a modest yield, because the fund picks stocks for value, momentum, quality and lower volatility, not for high dividends. Investors who want more income may compare it with funds built for dividends.
What is the expense ratio of ROUS?
ROUS charges 0.19% a year, according to its prospectus filed November 26, 2025. That is below the 0.23% average of similar funds and ranks 5th of 9 on cost. Rivals Xtrackers Russell US Multifactor ETF (DEUS) charge 0.17% and JPMorgan's JPUS charges 0.18%. The SEC's standard example puts the cost at $19 after one year and $243 after 10 years on $10,000.
What is ROUS's long-term return?
ROUS has returned about 13.1% a year over the 10 years through October 27, 2026, based on price. Its 5-year return over the same period was 12.5% a year. The prospectus's standard figures, through December 31, 2024, show 10.61% a year over five years. They also show 9.54% a year since the fund launched on February 25, 2015. Its weakest calendar year in that record was 2022, at −9.45%.