At a glance
PRF charges 0.34% a year, above the 0.19% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $9.80B in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 1.32% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +23.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.9% a year. At its worst it fell 38.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 19.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 22.9% of the fund, out of 1,000 in all.
The short version
Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF (PRF) holds about 1,000 of the largest U.S. companies by tracking the RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index. Most index funds size each company by its stock-market value. This index sizes each company by the size of its business instead, using sales, cash flow, book value, and dividends plus buybacks. Its 0.34% expense ratio is higher than similar funds such as Schwab's FNDX, which charges 0.25%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PRF +23.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRF official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +18.38% | — | +14.08% | +12.67% | — |
| PRF price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +21.1% | +23.3% | +24.9% | +13.2% | +14.0% | +10.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PRF returned +23.3%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +13.2% and its 10-year +14.0%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 38% and regained its old high 7.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-40.0%); its best was 2009 (+41.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 60.4% (Jul 13, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Feb 16, 2011.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +21.1% | — |
| 2025 | +18.3% | +18.38% |
| 2024 | +16.7% | +16.70% |
| 2023 | +15.7% | +15.62% |
| 2022 | -7.8% | -7.70% |
| 2021 | +31.1% | +31.09% |
| 2020 | +7.8% | +7.73% |
| 2019 | +27.4% | +27.44% |
| 2018 | -8.7% | -8.57% |
| 2017 | +16.0% | +15.95% |
| 2016 | +17.3% | +17.17% |
| 2015 | -2.9% | — |
| 2014 | +12.2% | — |
| 2013 | +35.2% | — |
| 2012 | +16.8% | — |
| 2011 | -0.4% | — |
| 2010 | +19.7% | — |
| 2009 | +41.8% | — |
| 2008 | -40.0% | — |
| 2007 | +1.7% | — |
| 2006 | +19.0% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 60% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 60%, back to its old high 23.1 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 38% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 38%, back to its old high 7.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 17.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19.7%, back to its old high 14.4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5500 | |
| 2025 | $0.7500 | +4.2% |
| 2024 | $0.7200 | +11.1% |
| 2023 | $0.6480 | +3.5% |
| 2022 | $0.6260 | +15.5% |
| 2021 | $0.5420 | +3.4% |
| 2020 | $0.5240 | +4.0% |
| 2019 | $0.5040 | +10.5% |
| 2018 | $0.4560 | +27.4% |
| 2017 | $0.3580 | -17.5% |
| 2016 | $0.4340 | +11.3% |
| 2015 | $0.3900 | +23.4% |
| 2014 | $0.3160 | +21.5% |
| 2013 | $0.2600 | +2.4% |
| 2012 | $0.2540 | +13.4% |
| 2011 | $0.2240 | +40.0% |
| 2010 | $0.1600 | +11.1% |
| 2009 | $0.1440 | -27.3% |
| 2008 | $0.1980 | +13.8% |
| 2007 | $0.1740 | +42.2% |
| 2006 | $0.1224 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 1,000 securities; the ten largest made up 22.85% of assets. It also reported 3.05% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Apple Inc. | 4.34% | |
| Alphabet Inc. | 3.66% | |
| Microsoft Corp. | 2.63% | |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 2.34% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. | 1.86% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 1.82% | |
| Intel Corp. | 1.78% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 1.71% | |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 1.38% | |
| UnitedHealth Group Inc. | 1.33% | |
| Chevron Corp. | 1.30% | |
| Bank of America Corp. | 1.27% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1.13% | |
| Citigroup Inc. | 0.90% | |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 0.88% |
By country
United States 96.54%Ireland 1.88%Switzerland 0.35%Bermuda 0.34%Netherlands 0.21%By asset type
Stocks 99.9%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 75.7% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $260.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.52%, +1.15%, +1.29%.
How it works
PRF is an index fund. It aims to match the RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index, which RAFI Indices, LLC builds and maintains. The index picks about 1,000 of the largest U.S. companies from the provider's global universe of investable stocks. As of June 30, 2026, the index held 999 stocks, with market values ranging from $50.6 million to $4.8 trillion.
What sets it apart is how it chooses and sizes companies. Most stock index funds weight by market capitalization (share price times shares outstanding), so the most highly valued companies get the biggest slices. This index uses four measures of business size instead: book value plus intangibles (roughly, what a company owns minus what it owes, plus things like brands and patents), adjusted cash flow, adjusted sales, and dividends plus buybacks. As of July 31, 2026, Apple (4.3%), Alphabet (3.7%) and Microsoft (2.6%) were the largest holdings. ExxonMobil, Berkshire Hathaway and Intel were also in the top 10.
The fund uses full replication, which means it generally holds every stock in the index in the same proportions. It buys or sells mainly when the index changes, not because a stock is lagging. Portfolio turnover was 13%, according to the prospectus. The fund uses no leverage, and it held no derivatives as of July 31, 2026.
What it really costs
- PRF charges 0.34% a year, versus an average of 0.19% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.29% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $35 in the first year and $431 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRF | $35 | $109 | $191 | $431 |
In a retirement portfolio
It spreads money across about 1,000 large U.S. companies with no leverage or options, though its business-size weighting and 0.34% fee set it apart from a plain market-value index fund.
PRF could serve as a broad U.S. stock holding that weights companies by the size of their business rather than their share price. It still takes the full force of stock market drops. It lost about 60% from July 2007 to March 2009, including a 40% drop in calendar 2008, and needed about 23 months after the low to regain its peak. It fell 38% in the 2020 COVID crash but was back to its peak by November 2020. In 2022 it dropped about 20% and didn't regain its peak until December 2023. Someone who had to sell shares in those stretches would have locked in losses.
Income is modest: the yield was 1.32% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Under the SEC's standard example, costs come to about $35 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want about 1,000 large U.S. stocks weighted by sales, cash flow, book value and dividends rather than stock-market value.
- Long-term holders comfortable with a different mix: Apple and Alphabet lead, but ExxonMobil, Intel and JPMorgan Chase also rank among the top 10.
- People who value a long record: launched in December 2005, PRF has history through the 2008, 2020 and 2022 declines.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: at 0.34%, PRF is the most expensive of nine similar funds; FNDX charges 0.25% and SPY 0.0945%.
- Those who need meaningful income: the trailing yield was 1.32% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Investors who can't tolerate deep losses: PRF fell about 60% from 2007 to 2009 and took about 23 months after the low to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRF this fund | — | 0.34% | $9.80B | +23.3% | +24.9% |
| FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF | 86% | 0.25% | $27.57B | +25.0% | +22.7% |
| FNDB Schwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF | 83% | 0.25% | $1.49B | +22.5% | +24.0% |
| IUS Invesco RAFI Strategic US ETF | 71% | 0.19% | $983.2M | +25.6% | +24.6% |
| VLU SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF | 69% | 0.12% | $725.5M | +20.8% | +23.9% |
| JHML John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF | 65% | 0.29% | $1.17B | +14.6% | +22.9% |
| GVUS Marketbeta Russell 1000 Value Equity ETF | 65% | 0.12% | $416.9M | +26.6% | — |
| IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | 64% | 0.19% | $79.74B | +28.8% | +22.2% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between PRF and FNDX?
The two funds are close cousins. Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF (FNDX) also uses fundamental weighting, and the two funds' holdings overlapped 86% in their latest N-PORT reports. The main gap is cost: FNDX charges 0.25% a year, compared with 0.34% for PRF. Three-year returns have been nearly identical: 24.9% a year for PRF through October 27, 2026, and 24.8% a year for FNDX through October 29, 2026. FNDX is larger, with $27.6 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026.
Does PRF pay dividends?
Yes. PRF pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.74 per share, a trailing yield of 1.32%. That income comes from owning about 1,000 large U.S. companies. PRF isn't an income strategy: it doesn't sell options or screen for high-yielding stocks. For larger regular payouts, dedicated dividend or bond funds are worth comparing.
What is PRF's expense ratio?
PRF's expense ratio is 0.34% a year, which includes a 0.29% management fee, according to the prospectus filed August 27, 2026. Under the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% yearly return), total costs would be about $35 after one year, $191 after five years and $431 after ten. That's the highest of nine similar funds compared here, which average 0.19%. FNDX charges 0.25% and SPY charges 0.0945%.
How has PRF performed over the last 10 years?
According to its prospectus, PRF returned 12.67% a year on average over the 10 years ending December 31, 2025, and 14.08% a year over five years. Based on share prices, it returned 14% a year over the 10 years through October 27, 2026. Returns weren't smooth: the fund lost 8.57% in 2018 and 7.7% in 2022, and it fell 26.36% in the first quarter of 2020. Past results don't predict future returns.
Is PRF good for retirement?
PRF can serve as a broad U.S. stock holding in a retirement portfolio, but it carries full stock-market risk. It fell about 60% from July 2007 to March 2009, lost 40% in calendar 2008, and needed about 23 months after the low to regain its peak. It also dropped 38% in the 2020 COVID crash. Its 1.32% yield (as of October 27, 2026) is modest, so it works more as a growth holding than an income source.