At a glance
FNDX charges 0.25% a year, above the 0.19% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $27.57B in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 1.44% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +25.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +22.7% a year. At its worst it fell 37.4% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 19.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 9 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 21.0% of the fund, out of 731 in all.
The short version
Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF (FNDX) tracks the RAFI Fundamental High Liquidity US Large Index, holding 731 large U.S. companies as of August 31, 2026. Instead of stock-market value, it weights companies by sales, cash flow, and dividends plus share repurchases, which may suit investors wary of the most richly priced stocks dominating. Its 0.25% annual fee is below Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF's 0.33% but above the 0.19% average for similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FNDX +25.0% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FNDX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +17.03% | — | +14.62% | +13.39% | — |
| Russell 1000® Index index, same period | — | +17.37% | — | +13.59% | +14.59% | — |
| RAFI Fundamental High Liquidity US Large Index(1) index, same period | — | +17.28% | — | — | — | — |
| Fundamental US Large Spliced Index(2) index, same period | — | +17.28% | — | +14.90% | +13.65% | — |
| FNDX price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +21.6% | +25.0% | +22.7% | +13.4% | +14.9% | +13.3% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, FNDX returned +25.0%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +13.4% and its 10-year +14.9%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 37.4% and regained its old high 7.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-7.3%); its best was 2021 (+31.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 37.7% (Feb 12, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 13, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +21.6% | — |
| 2025 | +17.0% | +17.03% |
| 2024 | +16.8% | +16.75% |
| 2023 | +18.3% | +18.13% |
| 2022 | -6.9% | -6.82% |
| 2021 | +31.7% | +31.57% |
| 2020 | +9.1% | +9.11% |
| 2019 | +28.7% | +28.87% |
| 2018 | -7.3% | -7.32% |
| 2017 | +17.1% | +17.09% |
| 2016 | +16.4% | +16.41% |
| 2015 | -3.0% | — |
| 2014 | +12.5% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 37.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 37.4%, back to its old high 7.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 16.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19%, back to its old high 9.4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3500 | |
| 2025 | $0.4500 | +7.1% |
| 2024 | $0.4200 | +11.5% |
| 2023 | $0.3767 | +2.7% |
| 2022 | $0.3667 | +13.4% |
| 2021 | $0.3233 | -5.8% |
| 2020 | $0.3433 | +7.3% |
| 2019 | $0.3200 | +18.5% |
| 2018 | $0.2700 | +15.7% |
| 2017 | $0.2333 | +6.0% |
| 2016 | $0.2200 | +13.8% |
| 2015 | $0.1933 | +16.0% |
| 2014 | $0.1667 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 731 securities; the ten largest made up 20.97% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Apple Inc | 4.46% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 2.82% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp | 2.42% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 1.80% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 1.78% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.63% | |
| Chevron Corp | 1.61% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 1.60% | |
| UnitedHealth Group Inc | 1.45% | |
| Intel Corp | 1.42% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 1.41% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 1.21% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1.06% | |
| Bank of America Corp | 1.01% | |
| Verizon Communications Inc | 1.01% |
By country
United States 96.41%Ireland 1.92%Switzerland 0.36%Bermuda 0.28%Netherlands 0.26%By asset type
Stocks 99.8%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 77.1% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $928.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.77%, +1.99%, +2.11%.
How it works
FNDX, run by Charles Schwab Investment Management, tracks the RAFI Fundamental High Liquidity US Large Index. Many index funds weight companies by market capitalization (share price times shares outstanding), giving the most valuable companies the biggest slices. This index instead scores U.S. companies on three measures of business size: adjusted sales, retained operating cash flow, and dividends plus share repurchases. Companies are ranked, and those making up the top 87.5% of total scores are included, each weighted by its share of the scores.
The index sets its members and weights once a year, then phases changes in: it is split into four equal segments, and one segment is rebalanced (reset to target weights) each quarter. That spreads out trading; the prospectus reports 12% portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year.
The fund keeps at least 90% of net assets in index stocks and generally matches index weights, though the adviser may deviate for trading, tax or liquidity reasons. Up to 10% can go elsewhere to aid tracking, such as stocks expected to join the index or futures contracts that put spare cash to work. It may also lend securities to help narrow the gap with the index's return. No leverage or options are used; stocks were 99.8% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
What it really costs
- FNDX charges 0.25% a year, versus an average of 0.19% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $26 in the first year and $318 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FNDX | $26 | $80 | $141 | $318 |
In a retirement portfolio
With 731 large U.S. companies across every major sector as of August 31, 2026, it is broad enough to serve as a main stock holding, though it weights by business size rather than market value.
FNDX could anchor a portfolio's U.S. stocks but offers no shelter in a slump. Launched in 2013, it has no 2008 crisis record. Its deepest drop was 37.7% in the COVID crash, from February 12 to March 23, 2020; it regained its peak about 7.7 months later. In the 2022 bear market it fell 19% and needed 9.4 months to recover. Its worst calendar year, 2018, lost 7.3%, so year-end figures hide deeper dips. Someone forced to raise cash near a low could lock in losses.
Income is modest: dividends over the 12 months to October 29, 2026, equaled 1.43% of the share price, paid quarterly. The 0.25% annual fee comes to $26 in year one and $318 over 10 years on $10,000, in the SEC's standard 5%-return example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking broad large-company U.S. stocks (731 as of August 31, 2026) weighted by sales, cash flow and dividends, not market value.
- Those comparing RAFI-style funds who want a lower fee than Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF: 0.25% a year versus 0.33%.
- Investors comfortable with energy and bank giants: ExxonMobil, Chevron and JPMorgan Chase rank among the 10 largest holdings as of August 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.25% expense ratio tops the 0.19% average of similar funds and ranks 6th of 9 on cost.
- Investors wanting standard market-value weights: in the 10 years to December 31, 2025, it averaged 13.39% a year versus the Russell 1000's 14.59%.
- Those seeking substantial income: the trailing 12-month yield was 1.43% as of October 29, 2026, with dividends paid quarterly.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FNDX this fund | — | 0.25% | $27.57B | +25.0% | +22.7% |
| FNDB Schwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF | 90% | 0.25% | $1.49B | +22.5% | +24.0% |
| PRF Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF | 86% | 0.33% | $9.80B | +23.3% | +24.9% |
| IUS Invesco RAFI Strategic US ETF | 72% | 0.19% | $983.2M | +25.6% | +24.6% |
| VLU SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF | 71% | 0.12% | $725.5M | +20.8% | +23.9% |
| JHML John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF | 64% | 0.29% | $1.17B | +14.6% | +22.9% |
| IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | 63% | 0.19% | $79.74B | +28.8% | +22.2% |
| DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | 62% | 0.14% | $3.34B | +15.8% | +23.9% |
Questions investors ask
What index does FNDX track?
FNDX tracks the RAFI Fundamental High Liquidity US Large Index, licensed from RAFI Indices. The index scores U.S. companies by adjusted sales, retained operating cash flow, and dividends plus share repurchases, then includes those making up the top 87.5% of total scores. Weights follow those business measures, not market value. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 731 stocks, led by Apple (4.5%), Microsoft (2.8%) and ExxonMobil (2.4%).
What's the difference between FNDX and PRF?
The main differences are cost, issuer and size; the approach is similar. Both use RAFI fundamental weighting, and their holdings overlap by about 86%. FNDX, from Schwab, charges 0.25% a year, while Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF (PRF) charges 0.33%. FNDX had about $27.6 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, versus about $9.8 billion for PRF as of July 31, 2026. Schwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF (FNDB) overlaps FNDX by 90% at the same 0.25% fee.
Does FNDX pay dividends?
Yes, FNDX pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 29, 2026, it paid about $0.47 per share, a trailing yield of 1.43%. That is modest income, because the fund aims to track the total return of large U.S. companies rather than to maximize yield. Payments depend on what the underlying companies pay, so they can rise or fall from quarter to quarter.
Is FNDX good for retirement?
FNDX can serve as a core U.S. stock holding in a retirement portfolio, but it is all stocks and can fall hard. It dropped 37.7% from February 12 to March 23, 2020, and 19% in the 2022 bear market, recovering in about 7.7 and 9.4 months, respectively. Its 1.43% dividend yield as of October 29, 2026, is modest. In the SEC's standard example, costs on $10,000 come to $26 for one year. Past results don't predict future returns.
Has FNDX beaten the market?
It depends on the period. As of December 31, 2025, FNDX returned 14.62% a year over five years, ahead of the broad Russell 1000 Index's 13.59%, but 13.39% a year over 10 years, behind the index's 14.59%. Over one year it returned 17.03% versus 17.37%. For 2026 through October 29, a partial year, it gained 22.3%. Calendar-year losses were 7.3% in 2018 and 6.8% in 2022.