Harbor AlphaEdge Large Cap Value ETF

VLLUORIXEquity
Expense ratio0.25%
Net assets$4.6M
Holdings75
Yield (TTM)1.37%
1 week-1.0%
1 month-1.0%
3 months-0.8%
6 months+6.4%
YTD+11.3%
1 year+17.3%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 22, 2026 · filings through Jul 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

VLLU charges 0.25% a year, above the 0.17% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $4.6M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 1.37% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 37.3% of the fund, out of 75 in all.

The short version

Harbor AlphaEdge Large Cap Value ETF (VLLU) tracks a Harbor Capital Advisors index of large U.S. stocks chosen by a five-factor scoring model and rebalanced monthly. It may suit investors wanting a value fund that also weighs momentum and quality, with a factor mix that shifts with the business cycle. Drawbacks include a 0.25% expense ratio, above the 0.17% average for similar funds, and just $4.6 million in assets as of July 31, 2026.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

VLLU +17.3% over the year to Oct 22, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 22, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)11.1%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-6.3%3 years: -16.6% · all history: -16.6%
Beta vs S&P 5000.63moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.20return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+14.8%a year over 2.1 years
52-week range$22.41 – $27.09
Last price $26.22 on Oct 22, 2026, 3.2% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($25.14).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
VLLU official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+17.26%———+14.16%
VLLU price data to Oct 22, 2026+11.3%+17.3%———+14.8%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 22, 2026, VLLU returned +17.3%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+17.4%); its best was 2025 (+17.4%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 16.6% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jul 3, 2025.
17%202511%2026*
17%202511%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +5.49% (Jun 30, 2025), worst -0.90% (Dec 31, 2024).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+11.3%—
2025+17.4%+17.26%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.37%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.36per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$0.3600Dec 19, 2025
$0.362025
$0.362025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 22, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$0.3600
Distributions through Oct 22, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 75 securities; the ten largest made up 37.3% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Apple Inc6.48%
Johnson & Johnson4.71%
Bank of America Corp4.06%
Amazon.com Inc3.42%
Bank of New York Mellon Corp3.30%
Alphabet Inc3.21%
Principal Financial Group Inc3.05%
SEI Investments Co3.03%
Citigroup Inc3.02%
Mueller Industries Inc3.02%
Visa Inc3.01%
Synchrony Financial2.84%
General Dynamics Corp2.78%
Altria Group Inc2.62%
Micron Technology Inc2.54%

By country

United States 96.77%Ireland 2.04%United Kingdom 0.51%Switzerland 0.51%

By asset type

Stocks 99.82%

By sector

Financials19.0%
Technology16.7%
Health care8.0%
Consumer discretionary7.1%
Consumer staples6.1%
Industrials5.2%
Communication services3.7%
Energy2.7%
Materials2.3%
Utilities0.5%
Not classified28.7%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 71.3% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $6K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.43%, +1.66%, +0.42%.

How it works

VLLU is an index fund that aims to match the Harbor AlphaEdge Large Cap Value Index, before fees. Harbor Capital Advisors, which manages the fund, also designs the index with its own rules; Solactive AG calculates it. The fund generally holds every index stock in about the same proportions and does not move to cash when markets fall.

The index starts with the largest U.S.-listed companies and scores each on five groups of measures: capital deployment (how a company uses its cash), momentum (recent price trends), quality, risk and valuation. The weight on each group shifts to keep factors balanced and to reflect Harbor's read of the business cycle, based on signals like growth, liquidity, inflation and sentiment. The index drops the stocks that look most expensive. A computer optimizer then picks and weights the rest, seeking the highest expected return within risk limits.

The index usually holds 50 to 150 stocks; it had 75 as of February 25, 2026, ranging in market value from about $281 million to $3.8 trillion. It rebalances monthly, and trading is heavy: the prospectus filed February 27, 2026 reported 105% portfolio turnover, roughly replacing the whole portfolio in a year. Trading costs aren't in the expense ratio. Sector weights can shift; financials were a significant exposure as of December 31, 2025.

What it really costs

  • VLLU charges 0.25% a year, versus an average of 0.17% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $26 in the first year and $318 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
VLLU$26$80$141$318
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

Its price swings have been moderate, but its tiny size, short record, 105% turnover and proprietary model point to a small value tilt beside a broad core fund rather than a main holding.

VLLU could add a tilt toward cheaper-looking large U.S. companies. It launched on September 3, 2024, so it missed the 2008, 2020 and 2022 downturns. Its only full calendar year, 2025, returned 17.26%. Its deepest drop was 16.6%, from November 25, 2024 to April 8, 2025; it regained its old high by July 3, 2025, about three months later. A retiree selling near that low would have locked in losses. Income is modest: a 1.37% yield over the 12 months to October 22, 2026, paid once a year.

The 0.25% expense ratio means costs of $26 in year one and $318 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. With $4.6 million in assets as of July 31, 2026, it could be closed if it fails to grow. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want a rules-based value fund that also weighs momentum, quality and risk, with factor emphasis shifting with the business cycle.
  • Investors seeking value exposure without dropping big tech: Apple, Amazon and Alphabet were among its top six holdings as of July 31, 2026.
  • Investors who prefer moderate swings: one-year volatility was 11.1% as of October 22, 2026, and its deepest drop since launch was 16.6%.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: its 0.25% expense ratio is the second-highest among nine similar funds, while SPYV and IUSV charge 0.04%.
  • Anyone wary of new, tiny funds: launched in September 2024, it held $4.6 million as of July 31, 2026, the smallest among similar funds.
  • Income seekers: it yielded 1.37% over the 12 months to October 22, 2026, and has paid dividends just once a year.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
VLLU this fund—0.25%$4.6M+17.3%—
SPYV SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF29%0.04%$35.30B+16.8%+17.8%
IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF29%0.18%$47.74B+16.7%+17.7%
REVS Columbia Research Enhanced Value ETF28%0.19%$333.7M+22.2%+23.6%
IUSV iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF28%0.04%$26.46B+16.8%+17.8%
DFLV Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF26%0.22%$6.77B+27.5%+23.4%
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF26%0.19%$79.74B+28.8%+22.2%
DFUV Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF26%0.21%$15.43B+28.9%+21.4%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 22, 2026.

Questions investors ask

What stocks does VLLU hold?

VLLU held 75 stocks as of July 31, 2026, and its 10 largest made up 37.3% of assets. The top five were Apple (6.5%), Johnson & Johnson (4.7%), Bank of America (4.1%), Amazon (3.4%) and Bank of New York Mellon (3.3%). Alphabet, Principal Financial, SEI Investments, Citigroup and Mueller Industries rounded out the top 10. About 97% of assets were in U.S. companies, and the index had significant exposure to financials as of December 31, 2025.

How has VLLU performed since launch?

VLLU returned 17.26% in 2025, its first full calendar year, and averaged 14.16% a year from its September 3, 2024 launch through December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Based on share price, it gained 17.3% over the year to October 22, 2026, ranking 6th among nine similar funds. Some value peers did much better over roughly the same span, including the iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF (IWD) at 28.9% through October 30, 2026. Its record is too short to judge long-term results.

What's the difference between VLLU and SPYV?

The biggest differences are cost, size and method. SPYV, the SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF, charges 0.04% a year versus VLLU's 0.25%, and held about $35.3 billion as of June 30, 2026, against VLLU's $4.6 million as of July 31, 2026. VLLU uses Harbor's multi-factor model and monthly rebalancing, and the two portfolios overlap by only about 29%. One-year returns were close: 16.9% for SPYV through October 30, 2026, and 17.3% for VLLU through October 22, 2026.

Does VLLU pay monthly dividends?

No. VLLU has paid dividends once a year. Over the 12 months to October 22, 2026, it paid $0.36 per share, a yield of 1.37%. The fund's goal is to track its index rather than to produce income, and its payouts have been modest, arriving in a single annual distribution. Retirees who rely on regular cash flow may find funds with monthly or quarterly payments easier to plan around.

Is VLLU a good ETF for retirement?

It can play a supporting role, but its record is short. VLLU launched in September 2024, so it missed the 2008, 2020 and 2022 downturns; its deepest drop was 16.6%, and it regained its prior high by July 3, 2025. Its 0.25% expense ratio costs $26 in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. With $4.6 million in assets as of July 31, 2026, its prospectus warns the fund could be liquidated if it doesn't reach a viable size, possibly at an unfavorable time.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Feb 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Sep 25, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 22, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.