iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF

VLUEiSharesEquity
Expense ratio0.15%
Net assets$9.07B
Holdings151
Yield (TTM)1.57%
1 week+1.5%
1 month-2.5%
3 months+1.2%
6 months+21.3%
YTD+45.7%
1 year+53.1%
3 years*+34.9%
5 years*+17.0%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jul 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

VLUE charges 0.15% a year, below the 0.27% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 9). It has $9.07B in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 1.57% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +53.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +34.9% a year. At its worst it fell 27.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 18 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 42.5% of the fund, out of 151 in all.

The short version

The iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF (VLUE) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the MSCI USA Enhanced Value Index. That index holds about 150 large and mid-sized U.S. companies that look cheap compared with others in their sector. The fund charges 0.15% a year, below the 0.27% average for similar value funds. It is also unusually concentrated: as of July 31, 2026, Micron Technology alone made up about 19% of the fund.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

VLUE +53.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)20.6%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-9.0%3 years: -17.9% · all history: -27.1%
Beta vs S&P 5001.20moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)2.38return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+19.7%a year over 6.4 years
Total over 5 years+119%
52-week range$124.67 – $205.51
Last price $196.68 on Oct 27, 2026, 4.3% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($177.17).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
VLUE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024—+7.21%—+6.22%+7.62%—
MSCIUSA Index index, same period—+25.08%—+14.56%+13.08%—
VLUE price data to Oct 27, 2026+45.7%+53.1%+34.9%+17.0%—+19.7%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices. Price data starts 2020-06-02, after the fund's launch on 2013-04-16; figures "since start" cover the available history only.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VLUE returned +53.1%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +17.0%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-14.2%); its best was 2025 (+32.7%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 27.1% (Jan 14, 2022 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Mar 27, 2024.
29%2021-14%202214%20237%202433%202546%2026*
29%2021-14%202214%20237%202433%202546%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +18.50% (Dec 31, 2020), worst -29.20% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+45.6%—
2025+32.7%—
2024+7.3%+7.21%
2023+14.3%+14.26%
2022-14.2%-14.14%
2021+28.9%+28.98%
2020—-0.32%
2019—+27.46%
2018—-11.18%
2017—+21.97%
2016—+15.68%
2015—-3.54%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 23.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 27.1%, back to its old high 17.9 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.57%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$3.09per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.9500Sep 15, 2026
$2.442021$2.902022$2.692023$2.882024$2.892025$2.282026*
$2.442021$2.902022$2.692023$2.882024$2.892025$2.282026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$2.2800
2025$2.8900+0.3%
2024$2.8800+7.1%
2023$2.6900-7.2%
2022$2.9000+18.9%
2021$2.4400
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 151 securities; the ten largest made up 42.48% of assets.

HoldingWeight
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC.18.98%
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.4.65%
GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY3.99%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC.2.97%
AT&T INC.2.55%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION2.21%
FORD MOTOR COMPANY2.14%
COMCAST CORPORATION1.78%
CITIGROUP INC.1.62%
PFIZER INC.1.60%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY1.57%
CVS HEALTH CORPORATION1.54%
THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY1.53%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC.1.42%
QUALCOMM INCORPORATED1.42%

By country

United States 94.64%Ireland 1.9%Bermuda 0.92%Netherlands 0.81%Jersey 0.5%

By asset type

Stocks 99.74%

By sector

Technology31.8%
Financials10.7%
Consumer discretionary8.6%
Health care6.7%
Communication services6.4%
Industrials6.0%
Consumer staples3.6%
Energy3.3%
Utilities1.9%
Real estate1.2%
Materials1.1%
Other companies0.3%
Not classified18.3%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 81.7% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $4.90B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +18.60%, +1.30%, -4.51%.

How it works

VLUE follows the MSCI USA Enhanced Value Index. That index is built from a broader parent index, the MSCI USA Index, which covers large and mid-sized U.S. companies. MSCI gives each stock a "value score" based on three measures. Price-to-book compares the share price with the company's net worth on its books. Price-to-forward earnings compares the price with expected profits. Enterprise value-to-operating cash flow compares the whole company's value with the cash its business brings in. Each stock is scored against others in its own sector, so a bank is judged against banks.

A stock's weight is its value score multiplied by its market value. MSCI then adjusts the weights so each sector takes up the same share as it does in the parent index. MSCI reviews the number of holdings twice a year. There were 149 stocks in the index as of July 31, 2025. Because company size still drives the weights, one stock can grow very large. Micron Technology was about 19% of the fund's assets as of July 31, 2026.

BlackRock uses "representative sampling." That means the fund may not own every stock in the index, but it aims to match the index's overall profile. At least 80% of assets go into index stocks. Up to 20% can go into futures, cash or other holdings. The fund may also lend up to one-third of its assets to other investors for a fee. Portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced during the year, was 30%.

What it really costs

  • VLUE charges 0.15% a year, versus an average of 0.27% for the similar funds below (2nd of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $15 in the first year and $192 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
VLUE$15$48$85$192
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

Its value tilt, its swings (over the year to October 27, 2026 it moved about 1.2 times as much as the market) and one stock near 19% of assets suit a smaller side position better than a core one.

VLUE could add a tilt toward lower-priced U.S. stocks next to a broad core fund, but its swings can be large. The fund didn't exist during the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash, it lost 29.2% in the quarter ended March 31, 2020. In the 2022 bear market, it fell 27.1% from January 14 to September 30, 2022. It took about 18 months, until March 27, 2024, to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2022, down about 14%. Selling shares for spending in a year like that would lock in losses.

The yield was 1.57% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so the fund is not a major source of income. Under the SEC's standard example, the 0.15% expense ratio costs about $15 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict future ones. A retirement plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting a low-cost value tilt: VLUE charges 0.15% a year, compared with a 0.27% average among similar value funds.
  • Those who want cheaper stocks picked within each sector, with sector weights kept in line with the broad MSCI USA Index.
  • Holders who can sit through sharp drops, like the 27.1% fall in 2022 that took about 18 months to recover.

Look elsewhere if

  • Investors wanting the lowest-cost value exposure: Vanguard Value ETF (VTV) charges 0.04% a year.
  • Anyone uneasy with one stock dominating: Micron Technology was about 19% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
  • Those expecting to keep pace with the market: over 10 years through 2024, VLUE returned 7.62% a year versus 13.08% for the MSCI USA Index.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
VLUE this fund—0.15%$9.07B+53.1%+34.9%
DFLV Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF35%0.22%$6.77B+27.5%+23.4%
FTA First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund33%0.58%$1.40B+23.5%+20.6%
GMOV GMO US Value ETF33%0.5%$107.1M+25.5%—
DFUV Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF31%0.21%$15.43B+28.9%+21.4%
NXTV Simplify Next Intangible Value Index ETF31%0.25%$1.3M-0.3%—
SEIV SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Value Factor ETF30%0.15%$1.47B+27.7%+29.7%
VTV Vanguard Value ETF29%0.04%$254.48B+25.4%+22.3%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

What does VLUE invest in?

VLUE holds large and mid-sized U.S. stocks that look cheap compared with others in the same sector. It judges cheapness by price-to-book, price-to-forward earnings and enterprise value-to-cash flow. It tracks the MSCI USA Enhanced Value Index. As of July 31, 2026, it held 151 stocks. The largest were Micron Technology (about 19%), Cisco Systems (4.7%), General Motors (4.0%), Verizon (3.0%) and AT&T (2.5%). The top 10 made up 42.5% of assets.

What is VLUE's expense ratio?

VLUE's expense ratio is 0.15% a year, according to the prospectus filed November 21, 2025. Under the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% yearly return), costs would total about $15 after one year, $85 after five and $192 after 10. That is below the 0.27% average among similar value funds and ranks 2nd lowest of 9. Vanguard Value ETF (VTV) costs less at 0.04%, but its holdings overlap with VLUE's by only 29%.

Does VLUE pay dividends?

Yes. VLUE pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $3.09 per share, a yield of 1.57%. That is a modest amount of income. The fund picks stocks by how cheap they look, not by how much they pay. Payouts come from the companies it holds, such as Verizon, AT&T and Pfizer, so the amount can change from one quarter to the next.

VLUE vs DFLV: what's the difference?

Both are U.S. value ETFs, and about 35% of their holdings overlap, the most of any similar fund. VLUE costs 0.15% a year, and Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF (DFLV) costs 0.22%. As of October 27, 2026, VLUE returned 53.1% over one year, compared with 27.5% for DFLV. Over three years it returned 34.9% a year, compared with 23.4%. VLUE is also more concentrated, with Micron at about 19% of assets as of July 31, 2026. That can make both gains and losses bigger.

How has VLUE performed compared with the stock market?

It has gone through long stretches of trailing the market and short bursts of beating it. Over the 10 years through December 31, 2024, VLUE returned 7.62% a year, compared with 13.08% for the MSCI USA Index. In 2024 alone it returned 7.21%, compared with 25.08%. After that it rose sharply, gaining 32.67% in 2025 and 45.65% in 2026 through October 27. Value stocks can trail growth stocks for years, and strong runs can reverse.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Nov 21, 2025 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Sep 23, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.