At a glance
SEIV charges 0.15% a year, below the 0.43% average of the 7 funds most like it (the cheapest of 8). It has $1.47B in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 1.56% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +27.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +29.7% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 25.7% of the fund, out of 127 in all.
The short version
SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Value Factor ETF (SEIV) is an actively managed fund. It uses a computer-driven model to pick large U.S. stocks that look cheap compared with their earnings, cash flow, sales or assets, and it held 127 of them as of June 30, 2026. It costs 0.15% a year, against a 0.43% average for similar funds. Its model also weighs momentum, quality and low volatility.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SEIV +27.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEIV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +27.26% | — | — | — | +17.40% |
| SEIV price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +22.0% | +27.7% | +29.7% | — | — | +19.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SEIV returned +27.7%, 3rd of 8 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+19.8%); its best was 2025 (+27.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 18.2% (May 27, 2022 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Jun 15, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +22.0% | — |
| 2025 | +27.4% | +27.26% |
| 2024 | +19.8% | +19.70% |
| 2023 | +21.9% | +21.94% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.6000 | |
| 2025 | $0.6200 | +10.7% |
| 2024 | $0.5600 | -3.4% |
| 2023 | $0.5800 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 127 securities; the ten largest made up 25.66% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA CORPORATION | 3.57% | |
| MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 3.14% | |
| APPLE INC. | 2.85% | |
| ALPHABET INC. | 2.72% | |
| FLEX LTD. | 2.50% | |
| CARDINAL HEALTH, INC. | 2.48% | |
| GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY | 2.26% | |
| EDISON INTERNATIONAL | 2.07% | |
| VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC. | 2.06% | |
| CITIGROUP INC. | 2.01% | |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL, INC. | 2.00% | |
| NETAPP, INC. | 1.97% | |
| SYNCHRONY FINANCIAL | 1.93% | |
| MICROSOFT CORPORATION | 1.92% | |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 1.82% |
By country
United States 99.21%By asset type
Stocks 99.21%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 56.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $106.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.11%, +9.80%, +7.05%.
How it works
SEIV does not track an index. SEI's investment adviser, called SIMC in the prospectus, picks stocks with a quantitative model. That means a rules-based computer screen rather than case-by-case judgment. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets goes into stocks and stock-like securities of large U.S. companies. These can include convertible bonds, preferred stock, depositary receipts, warrants and rights.
The model scores every large U.S. company on valuation measures such as earnings, cash flow, sales and assets. It uses ratios like price-to-earnings, which is the share price divided by profit per share. An optimizer then builds a portfolio that leans heavily toward the best-value stocks. At the same time, it manages exposure to momentum (recent price strength), quality and low volatility. The prospectus judges value against market and sector averages, so technology companies can qualify. As of June 30, 2026, NVIDIA (3.6%), Micron (3.1%), Apple (2.8%) and Alphabet (2.7%) were the largest of its 127 holdings. The top 10 made up 25.7% of the fund.
The portfolio changes often. Turnover was 44% in the latest year reported in the prospectus. The fund held no derivatives as of June 30, 2026. The prospectus warns that flaws in the model's design, coding or upkeep could hurt results.
What it really costs
- SEIV charges 0.15% a year, versus an average of 0.43% for the similar funds below (1st of 8, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $15 in the first year and $192 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEIV | $15 | $48 | $85 | $192 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a 127-stock fund of large U.S. companies costing 0.15% a year, though its value tilt and short history are worth weighing.
SEIV could fill a low-cost slot for large U.S. company stocks, but its record is short. It launched on May 18, 2022, so it missed 2008, the 2020 crash and the start of the 2022 bear market. Soon after launch, it fell 18.2% between May 27 and September 30, 2022. It recovered about 8.5 months later, on June 15, 2023. Every full calendar year since has been positive. The weakest was 2024, with a 19.7% gain. Anyone drawing cash during a drop like 2022's would have had to cash out shares at a loss, and no long recession has tested the fund. Income is modest: the trailing yield was 1.56% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are low at 0.15% a year, or $192 over 10 years in the SEC's $10,000 example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking large-cap U.S. value exposure for 0.15% a year, well below the 0.43% average among similar funds.
- People comfortable with a quantitative model that balances cheapness against momentum, quality and low volatility, rather than a simple value screen.
- Holders who want quarterly dividends without a high-yield focus; the trailing yield was 1.56% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who want a long track record; SEIV launched in May 2022 and has no history through 2008 or 2020.
- Anyone expecting a classic value fund without big tech; NVIDIA, Apple, Alphabet and Microsoft were top-15 holdings as of June 30, 2026.
- Investors who prefer a published index; SEIV follows SEI's own model, and the prospectus warns that model or coding flaws could hurt results.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEIV this fund | — | 0.15% | $1.47B | +27.7% | +29.7% |
| CLSE Convergence Long/Short Equity ETF | 33% | 1.44% | $900.5M | +27.4% | +29.4% |
| VLUE iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 30% | 0.15% | $9.07B | +53.1% | +34.9% |
| QLC FlexShares US Quality Large Cap Index Fund | 26% | 0.25% | $1.01B | +15.1% | +27.0% |
| AFLG First Trust Active Factor Large Cap ETF | 26% | 0.55% | $761.1M | +14.8% | +24.7% |
| RAFE PIMCO RAFI ESG U.S. ETF | 24% | 0.29% | $160.5M | +22.9% | +24.1% |
| FLQL Franklin U.S. Large Cap Multifactor Index E… | 23% | 0.15% | $2.07B | +13.4% | +24.9% |
| AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF | 21% | 0.15% | $21.57B | +30.9% | +23.5% |
Questions investors ask
Is SEIV good for retirement?
It can serve as a low-cost stock holding, but its history is short. SEIV launched in May 2022. It returned 27.26% in 2025 and 17.4% a year since inception, both through December 31, 2025, with no losing calendar year from 2023 to 2025. It did fall 18.2% in 2022, then took about 8.5 months to recover. No long recession has tested it, and its 1.56% yield is modest. Past results don't predict the future.
What is the SEIV expense ratio?
SEIV's expense ratio is 0.15% a year, according to its prospectus filed July 29, 2026. That ties for the lowest among eight similar funds compared, whose average is 0.43%. The management fee makes up the full 0.15%. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested and a 5% annual return. In that example, costs would total about $15 after one year, $85 after five years and $192 after 10 years.
Does SEIV pay dividends?
Yes, SEIV pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid $0.78 per share, a trailing yield of 1.56%. That is modest because the fund aims for long-term capital appreciation, and its model screens on valuation, not dividend size. Payouts depend on dividends from its 127 holdings, such as Verizon, Citigroup and Edison International, so the amount can vary from quarter to quarter.
SEIV vs VLUE: what's the difference?
The main difference is approach. As its name suggests, VLUE follows an MSCI value factor index. SEIV is actively run with SEI's quantitative model, which also balances momentum, quality and low volatility. Both charge 0.15% and favor cheaper large U.S. stocks, and their holdings overlapped by about 30%. VLUE is far larger, at $9.07 billion as of July 31, 2026. It also returned 53.1% over the year to October 27, 2026, against 27.7% for SEIV.
Why does SEIV own NVIDIA and Apple if it's a value fund?
The likely reason is that SEIV's model judges value against market and sector averages and weighs other traits, not just a low share price. The prospectus says the optimizer also manages exposure to momentum, quality and low volatility. As of June 30, 2026, NVIDIA (3.6%), Micron (3.1%), Apple (2.8%) and Alphabet (2.7%) were its four largest positions. Investors expecting a traditional value fund may find it leans more toward technology than they assumed.