At a glance
VTV charges 0.03% a year, below the 0.09% average of the 8 funds most like it (the cheapest of 9). It has $254.48B in assets, the largest of that group; it paid 1.83% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +25.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +22.3% a year. At its worst it fell 17.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 10 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 23.6% of the fund, out of 308 in all.
The short version
Vanguard Value ETF (VTV) tracks the CRSP US Large Cap Value Index, which covers large U.S. companies classed as value stocks (shares priced modestly relative to earnings or assets). Owning it tilts a stock portfolio toward firms like Micron Technology, JPMorgan Chase and Berkshire Hathaway, its three largest holdings as of June 30, 2026. Its 0.03% expense ratio is the lowest in a group of nine similar funds; the others average 0.09%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VTV +25.4% over the year to Oct 30, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +15.27% | — | +12.60% | +11.67% | — |
| VTV price data to Oct 30, 2026 | +21.2% | +25.4% | +22.3% | +12.5% | — | +16.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 30, 2026, VTV returned +25.4%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +12.5%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-2.1%); its best was 2021 (+26.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 17% (Apr 20, 2022 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Jul 20, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +21.2% | — |
| 2025 | +15.3% | +15.27% |
| 2024 | +15.9% | +16.00% |
| 2023 | +9.3% | +9.26% |
| 2022 | -2.1% | -2.05% |
| 2021 | +26.5% | +26.47% |
| 2020 | — | +2.23% |
| 2019 | — | +25.85% |
| 2018 | — | -5.39% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 14% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 17%, back to its old high 9.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $3.1800 | |
| 2025 | $3.9000 | -0.3% |
| 2024 | $3.9100 | +6.5% |
| 2023 | $3.6700 | +4.0% |
| 2022 | $3.5300 | +11.7% |
| 2021 | $3.1600 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 308 securities; the ten largest made up 23.6% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Micron Technology Inc | 4.87% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.06% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 2.95% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2.29% | |
| Exxon Mobil Corp | 2.12% | |
| Walmart Inc | 1.86% | |
| Caterpillar Inc | 1.83% | |
| AbbVie Inc | 1.66% | |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 1.56% | |
| UnitedHealth Group Inc | 1.41% | |
| Bank of America Corp | 1.36% | |
| Home Depot Inc | 1.32% | |
| Procter & Gamble Co | 1.28% | |
| Merck & Co Inc | 1.19% | |
| Chevron Corp | 1.17% |
By country
United States 99.48%By asset type
Stocks 99.48%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 90.2% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $3.69B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +5.36%, +2.45%, +3.43%.
How it works
VTV is an exchange-traded share class of Vanguard Value Index Fund, sharing one portfolio with the fund's other share classes. It follows an index rather than a manager's picks: the CRSP US Large Cap Value Index, a broadly diversified mix of large U.S. value stocks. The index provider decides which companies count as value. The fund aims to own all or nearly all of the index's stocks, and normally keeps at least 80% of net assets in them.
It holds each stock in about the same proportion as the index. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 308 stocks, and the 10 largest made up 23.6% of assets, led by Micron Technology (4.9%), JPMorgan Chase (3.1%) and Berkshire Hathaway (2.9%). Financials were the biggest sector at 20.9%. Trading is light: portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was 8%, per its April 2026 prospectus.
It tracks the index in up and down markets alike, without moving to cash. Its shares trade on NYSE Arca at market prices, which can differ slightly from the value of its holdings. Only a limited number of financial firms, called authorized participants, can create or redeem shares directly with the fund, and their trading helps keep the two close. It uses no leverage or options.
What it really costs
- VTV charges 0.03% a year, versus an average of 0.09% for the similar funds below (1st of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.02% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $3 in the first year and $39 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTV | $3 | $10 | $17 | $39 |
In a retirement portfolio
It spreads money across about 300 large U.S. companies for 0.03% a year, though it holds only stocks its index classes as value, not growth stocks.
VTV could anchor the stock side of a retirement portfolio with broad exposure to large U.S. value companies, but it still falls with the market. Its worst quarter was a 25.03% loss in early 2020, during the COVID crash, though it finished 2020 up 2.23%. In 2022 it fell 17% from an April peak to a September low, its deepest drop since June 2020, and recovered about 9.6 months later. Its worst calendar year from 2018 through 2025 was 2018, a 5.39% loss. Selling shares for spending during such a slump means selling low.
Income is modest: a 1.84% yield over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are minimal: the 0.03% expense ratio works out to $39 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a retirement plan should consider the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Cost-focused investors who want large U.S. value stocks; its 0.03% expense ratio compares with a 0.09% average for eight similar funds.
- Investors whose portfolios lean toward growth stocks and who want more weight in financials (20.9% as of June 30, 2026), health care and energy.
- Long-term holders who want modest quarterly dividends (a 1.84% yield over the 12 months to October 27, 2026) and light trading (8% turnover).
Look elsewhere if
- Investors wanting the whole U.S. market; it leaves out stocks its index classes as growth, so it can lag when growth stocks lead.
- Those needing high or monthly income; its 12-month yield was 1.84% as of October 27, 2026, and it pays quarterly.
- Anyone who can't stomach stock losses; it fell 25.03% in the first quarter of 2020 and 17% from April to September 2022.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTV this fund | — | 0.03% | $254.48B | +25.4% | +22.3% |
| SCHV Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF | 74% | 0.04% | $15.67B | +22.4% | +20.3% |
| MGV Vanguard Mega Cap Value ETF | 71% | 0.07% | $13.90B | +25.8% | +21.3% |
| SPYV SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF | 68% | 0.04% | $35.30B | +16.8% | +17.8% |
| IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF | 68% | 0.18% | $47.74B | +16.7% | +17.7% |
| IWX iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF | 66% | 0.2% | $3.56B | +28.4% | +24.5% |
| VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index ETF | 66% | 0.06% | $99.19B | +19.1% | +21.2% |
| VOOV Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF | 65% | 0.07% | $7.00B | +15.0% | +19.7% |
Questions investors ask
Is VTV good for retirement?
It can be one part of a retirement portfolio, but it is a stock fund and swings with the stock market. VTV holds about 300 large U.S. value companies, charges 0.03% a year and pays dividends quarterly, with a 1.84% yield over the 12 months to October 27, 2026. It lost 25.03% in the first quarter of 2020 and fell 17% in 2022 before recovering by July 2023. How it fits depends on the rest of the portfolio, including bonds and cash.
Does VTV pay monthly dividends?
No. VTV pays dividends quarterly, four times a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $4.17 per share, a yield of 1.84%. That is modest income: the fund simply holds the stocks in its value index and does not screen for the highest dividend payers. Anyone wanting monthly income would need to manage the timing themselves, for example by holding some cash between payments.
What is VTV's expense ratio?
VTV's expense ratio is 0.03% a year, including a 0.02% management fee, according to its prospectus filed April 28, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, which assumes $10,000 invested and a 5% annual return, costs total $3 after one year, $17 after five and $39 after 10. Its fee is the lowest in a group of nine similar large-cap value funds; the other eight average 0.09%, and the next cheapest, Schwab's SCHV and SPDR's SPYV, charge 0.04%.
What's the difference between VTV and SCHV?
They overlap heavily, with about 74% of holdings in common; the main differences are issuer, cost and size. Vanguard's VTV tracks the CRSP US Large Cap Value Index and charges 0.03%; Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV) charges 0.04%. VTV's parent fund had $254 billion across all share classes as of June 30, 2026, against $15.7 billion for SCHV as of August 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, VTV returned 22.3% over one year and 22.4% a year over three, versus 19.6% and 21.9% for SCHV.
What are VTV's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, VTV's largest holdings were Micron Technology (4.9%), JPMorgan Chase (3.1%), Berkshire Hathaway (2.9%), Johnson & Johnson (2.3%) and Exxon Mobil (2.1%), followed by Walmart, Caterpillar, AbbVie, Cisco Systems and UnitedHealth Group. The 10 largest made up 23.6% of assets, out of 308 holdings in all. Financials were the largest sector at 20.9%, followed by health care at 13.4% and technology at 12.7%.