At a glance
RPV charges 0.35% a year, above the 0.3% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $1.68B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 2.1% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +21.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.0% a year. At its worst it fell 49.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 19.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 10 months and 4 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 20.3% of the fund, out of 119 in all.
The short version
Invesco S&P 500 Pure Value ETF (RPV) holds about 119 S&P 500 stocks that score strongly on value measures, such as low prices relative to earnings, sales and book value. It leaves out companies that also show growth traits. Most value funds weight stocks by company size, but RPV gives more weight to the stocks that look cheapest, so firms like Centene and Ford rank near the top. It costs 0.35% a year, above the 0.30% average for similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RPV +21.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +17.65% | — | +13.61% | +10.22% | — |
| RPV price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +18.4% | +21.8% | +24.0% | +11.4% | +11.3% | +9.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RPV returned +21.8%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.4% and its 10-year +11.3%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 49.2% and regained its old high 9.7 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-47.8%); its best was 2009 (+53.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 75.3% (Jul 16, 2007 to Mar 6, 2009), recovered by Sep 14, 2012.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +18.4% | — |
| 2025 | +17.7% | +17.65% |
| 2024 | +12.4% | +12.45% |
| 2023 | +8.0% | +7.90% |
| 2022 | -1.3% | -1.14% |
| 2021 | +34.3% | +34.12% |
| 2020 | -8.6% | -8.70% |
| 2019 | +24.8% | +25.00% |
| 2018 | -12.3% | -12.26% |
| 2017 | +17.3% | +17.25% |
| 2016 | +19.3% | +19.12% |
| 2015 | -8.4% | — |
| 2014 | +12.2% | — |
| 2013 | +47.5% | — |
| 2012 | +24.9% | — |
| 2011 | -1.2% | — |
| 2010 | +22.5% | — |
| 2009 | +53.5% | — |
| 2008 | -47.8% | — |
| 2007 | -4.3% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 73.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 74%, back to its old high 25.7 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 49% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 49.2%, back to its old high 9.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 11.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19.8%, back to its old high 4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.9800 | |
| 2025 | $2.5900 | +33.5% |
| 2024 | $1.9400 | -1.0% |
| 2023 | $1.9600 | +10.1% |
| 2022 | $1.7800 | +14.1% |
| 2021 | $1.5600 | +20.0% |
| 2020 | $1.3000 | -17.7% |
| 2019 | $1.5800 | +12.1% |
| 2018 | $1.4100 | +23.7% |
| 2017 | $1.1400 | +14.0% |
| 2016 | $1.0000 | -14.5% |
| 2015 | $1.1700 | +34.5% |
| 2014 | $0.8700 | +52.6% |
| 2013 | $0.5700 | +11.8% |
| 2012 | $0.5100 | +13.3% |
| 2011 | $0.4500 | +32.4% |
| 2010 | $0.3400 | -20.9% |
| 2009 | $0.4300 | -52.7% |
| 2008 | $0.9100 | +3.4% |
| 2007 | $0.8800 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 119 securities; the ten largest made up 20.29% of assets, and 2.29% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Centene Corp. | 2.53% | |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. | 2.20% | |
| Humana Inc. | 2.17% | |
| Bunge Global S.A. | 2.09% | |
| CVS Health Corp. | 2.07% | |
| Ford Motor Co. | 2.02% | |
| Dow Inc. | 1.89% | |
| General Motors Co. | 1.89% | |
| Target Corp. | 1.76% | |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co. | 1.66% | |
| Valero Energy Corp. | 1.65% | |
| Cigna Group (The) | 1.61% | |
| Phillips 66 | 1.61% | |
| Tyson Foods, Inc. | 1.61% | |
| Smurfit Westrock PLC | 1.57% |
By country
United States 89.42%Bermuda 2.91%Switzerland 2.56%Ireland 1.57%Netherlands 1.57%By asset type
Stocks 99.54%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 59% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $260.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.77%, +1.17%, +4.41%.
How it works
RPV tracks the S&P 500 Pure Value Index, which S&P Dow Jones Indices builds from the S&P 500. Each company gets two scores. The value score uses book value, earnings and sales, each compared with the share price. The growth score uses three-year sales growth per share, the three-year change in earnings per share relative to price, and 12-month price momentum. Many style indexes keep companies that look like both value and growth stocks. This index drops them and keeps only the "pure value" names. As of June 30, 2026, it had 119 stocks, with market values from $5.2 billion to $567 billion.
Stocks are weighted by value score, not by market capitalization (the total value of a company's shares). That pushes cheaper-looking and often mid-sized companies toward the top. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Centene (2.5%), Archer-Daniels-Midland (2.2%) and Humana (2.2%), and the top ten made up about 20% of the fund. The fund uses "full replication," which means it owns all the index stocks at their index weights. Portfolio turnover was 38%.
The fund changes holdings only when the index does, even if a stock is lagging. It can lean heavily on one industry when the index does. It held a tiny futures position, about 0.02% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
What it really costs
- RPV charges 0.35% a year, versus an average of 0.3% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $36 in the first year and $444 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPV | $36 | $113 | $197 | $444 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its concentrated deep-value approach has produced much sharper crash losses than a broad market fund, so it fits better as a smaller tilt than as a foundation.
RPV can add a deep-value tilt next to a broad index fund, but it has fallen hard in crises. It dropped about 74% in the 2008 financial crisis and about 49% in the 2020 COVID crash. Its worst calendar year was 2008, at about −48%. Its deepest drop, about 75% from July 2007 to March 2009, did not fully recover until September 2012. In 2022 it held up better, losing about 1% for the year. Someone forced to sell shares in a year like 2008 or 2020 could lock in large losses.
Its trailing yield was 2.1% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. It costs 0.35% a year, or $444 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a deliberate deep-value tilt beside a broad S&P 500 fund, through holdings like Centene, Humana and Archer-Daniels-Midland.
- People comfortable with a value-score-weighted mix that leans toward mid-sized companies, with the top ten holdings at about 20% as of July 31, 2026.
- Investors who like quarterly dividends and accept a moderate 2.1% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who may need to sell in a downturn: the fund fell about 75% from 2007 to 2009 and about 49% in early 2020.
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.35% fee is above the 0.15% for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF and 0.13% for Vanguard U.S. Value Factor ETF.
- Anyone wanting growth stocks: the pure-value screen excludes companies with growth traits, so the fund can trail in markets led by growth stocks.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RPV this fund | — | 0.35% | $1.68B | +21.8% | +24.0% |
| RWL Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF | 33% | 0.39% | $9.96B | +20.2% | +23.3% |
| VLUE iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 33% | 0.15% | $9.07B | +53.1% | +34.9% |
| NXTV Simplify Next Intangible Value Index ETF | 30% | 0.25% | $1.3M | -0.3% | — |
| DVY iShares Select Dividend ETF | 29% | 0.38% | $23.47B | +21.5% | +19.2% |
| QVMT Invesco S&P 500 Concentrated QVM ETF | 29% | 0.13% | $132.5M | +16.8% | +21.8% |
| GMOV GMO US Value ETF | 26% | 0.5% | $107.1M | +25.5% | — |
| COWZ Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF | 22% | 0.49% | $18.69B | +25.8% | +15.5% |
Questions investors ask
Is RPV good for retirement?
It can play a smaller, higher-risk role in a retirement portfolio, but it is a poor fit as a core holding. RPV fell about 74% in the 2008 crisis and about 49% in the 2020 crash, and its worst calendar year was 2008, at about −48%. It did hold up in 2022, losing about 1%. It pays quarterly dividends, with a 2.1% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026. Its annual cost is 0.35%.
Does RPV pay monthly dividends?
No. RPV pays dividends quarterly, not monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.53 per share, a trailing yield of about 2.1%. Payments come from the dividends of the companies it owns, so they can rise or fall from one quarter to the next. If you need monthly income, you would have to plan for gaps between payments or combine RPV with other holdings.
What's the difference between RPV and RWL?
Both are Invesco funds built from the S&P 500, but they choose stocks differently. RPV keeps only about 119 "pure value" stocks and weights them by value score. Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF (RWL) uses a revenue-based approach. Their holdings overlapped by about 34%. RWL costs 0.39% a year, compared with 0.35% for RPV. As of October 27, 2026, RPV returned 21.8% over one year and 24% a year over three years. RWL returned 20.2% and 23.3%.
What are RPV's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, RPV's largest holdings were Centene (2.5%), Archer-Daniels-Midland (2.2%), Humana (2.2%), Bunge Global (2.1%), CVS Health (2.1%) and Ford (2.0%). Dow, General Motors, Target and Hewlett Packard Enterprise rounded out the top ten, which together made up about 20% of the fund. Holdings are weighted by how cheap they look, not by company size. As a result, megacap technology stocks that lead the S&P 500 are not among its top holdings.
How has RPV performed over 10 years?
RPV returned an average of 10.22% a year over the 10 years ending December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Its five-year average was 13.61%, and its one-year return was 17.65%. Results swung widely from year to year. It gained 34.12% in 2021 but lost 12.26% in 2018 and 8.7% in 2020. Its worst quarter was a 41.62% drop in early 2020. Past returns don't predict future results.