Invesco S&P 500 Concentrated QVM ETF

QVMTInvescoEquity

Formerly SPVU. Until Feb 23, 2026 this fund traded as SPVU (Invesco S&P 500® Enhanced Value ETF), with a different strategy; returns from before then come from the old strategy. SEC filing.

Expense ratio0.13%
Net assets$132.5M
Holdings100
Yield (TTM)1.7%
1 week-0.7%
1 month-2.3%
3 months-2.5%
6 months+2.4%
YTD+12.9%
1 year+16.8%
3 years*+21.8%
5 years*+10.9%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

QVMT charges 0.13% a year, below the 0.38% average of the 8 funds most like it (the cheapest of 9). It has $132.5M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 1.7% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +21.8% a year. At its worst it fell 22.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 15 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 42.6% of the fund, out of 100 in all.

The short version

Invesco S&P 500 Concentrated QVM ETF (QVMT) tracks the S&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Multi-factor Index. That index picks the 100 S&P 500 stocks that score highest on three traits combined: business quality, low price relative to fundamentals, and strong recent price trends. Its 0.13% expense ratio was the lowest of nine similar funds compared, against a peer average of 0.38%. The trade-off is a narrower portfolio that can lag the broad market.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

QVMT +16.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)15%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-10.0%3 years: -14.4% · all history: -22.0%
Beta vs S&P 5000.73moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.85return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+16.3%a year over 6.4 years
Total over 5 years+67%
52-week range$53.67 – $69.89
Last price $63.70 on Oct 27, 2026, 8.9% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($63.41).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
QVMT official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+18.91%—+14.20%+11.28%—
QVMT price data to Oct 27, 2026+12.9%+16.8%+21.8%+10.9%—+16.3%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices. Price data starts 2020-06-02, after the fund's launch on 2015-10-09; figures "since start" cover the available history only.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, QVMT returned +16.8%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +10.9%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-5.6%); its best was 2021 (+35.3%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 22% (Jan 14, 2022 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Jan 2, 2024.
35%2021-6%202212%202314%202419%202513%2026*
35%2021-6%202212%202314%202419%202513%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +24.50% (Dec 31, 2020), worst -37.96% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+12.9%—
2025+19.1%+18.91%
2024+14.4%+14.40%
2023+11.7%+11.59%
2022-5.6%-5.44%
2021+35.3%+35.32%
2020—-10.17%
2019—+28.97%
2018—-9.26%
2017—+18.80%
2016—+20.03%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 17.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 22%, back to its old high 15.1 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.7%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$1.08per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.2100Sep 21, 2026
$1.022021$1.022022$1.352023$1.342024$1.382025$0.732026*
$1.022021$1.022022$1.352023$1.342024$1.382025$0.732026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.7300
2025$1.3800+3.0%
2024$1.3400-0.7%
2023$1.3500+32.4%
2022$1.02000.0%
2021$1.0200
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 100 securities; the ten largest made up 42.58% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Apple Inc.5.32%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp.5.24%
Lam Research Corp.4.59%
Sandisk Corp.4.59%
Caterpillar Inc.4.56%
Cisco Systems, Inc.4.56%
GE Vernova Inc.4.54%
Western Digital Corp.3.37%
Newmont Corp.2.90%
KLA Corp.2.90%
AT&T Inc.2.32%
ConocoPhillips2.24%
Valero Energy Corp.1.95%
CVS Health Corp.1.66%
Chubb Ltd.1.62%

By country

United States 95.96%Switzerland 1.82%Ireland 1.23%Bermuda 0.76%Jersey 0.12%

By asset type

Stocks 99.9%

By sector

Technology18.7%
Industrials15.8%
Energy9.0%
Financials8.8%
Health care4.2%
Materials4.0%
Communication services3.8%
Consumer discretionary3.7%
Consumer staples2.5%
Utilities0.3%
Not classified29.3%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 70.7% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $1.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +5.87%, -7.25%, +0.77%.

How it works

S&P Dow Jones Indices starts with the S&P 500 and gives each stock three scores. The quality score uses return on equity (profit relative to shareholders' money), the accruals ratio (how much of reported earnings is backed by cash) and financial leverage (how much debt a company carries). Banks and real estate companies are scored only on return on equity and leverage. The value score compares book value, earnings and sales with the share price. The momentum score looks at risk-adjusted price performance over a set past period. The three scores are averaged, and the 100 stocks with the highest averages generally make the index.

Each stock's weight depends on its float-adjusted market value (the value of shares available to the public) and its combined score. So big companies with high scores get the most weight. As of August 31, 2026, Apple was 5.3% of the fund and ExxonMobil 5.2%. Lam Research, Sandisk, Caterpillar and Cisco were each about 4.6%, and GE Vernova was 4.5%. The top 10 made up 42.6%.

The fund uses full replication, meaning it buys every stock in the index in proportion to its weight. It keeps at least 90% of assets in index stocks. It holds a stock that is doing poorly until the index removes it. Portfolio turnover was 31%. The fund was managed as diversified as of January 31, 2026, but it could become non-diversified if index weights shift. As of December 31, 2025, the index had significant exposure to financials.

What it really costs

  • QVMT charges 0.13% a year, versus an average of 0.38% for the similar funds below (1st of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $13 in the first year and $166 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
QVMT$13$42$73$166
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is a 100-stock, three-factor slice of the S&P 500 that can trail the broad market for long stretches, so it fits better as a complement to a core holding than as a replacement for one.

Alongside a broad index fund, QVMT can add a tilt toward profitable, lower-priced stocks with rising prices. It costs 0.13% a year: $166 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. The trailing yield was 1.7% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The fund launched in 2015, so it has no 2008 record. It lost 10.17% in 2020, its worst calendar year from 2016 through 2025, and 37.96% in the first quarter of 2020 alone. In the 2022 bear market it fell 22% between January 14 and September 30, 2022. It did not regain its earlier peak until January 2, 2024, about 15 months after the low. A retiree selling shares for cash during a stretch like that would lock in losses. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Cost-conscious investors who want a quality, value and momentum tilt within the S&P 500 for 0.13% a year, the lowest of nine similar funds compared.
  • Investors comfortable with 100 stocks where the top 10, led by Apple and ExxonMobil, made up 42.6% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
  • People who want some quarterly income along with growth: the trailing yield was 1.7% as of October 27, 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • Investors who want all 500 S&P 500 companies. This fund holds 100 and can trail the index when its factors fall out of favor.
  • Anyone unsettled by sharp drops. It lost 37.96% in the first quarter of 2020 and took about 15 months to recover from its 2022 low.
  • Those who prefer larger funds or recent strength. Net assets were about $133 million as of August 31, 2026, and its one-year return ranked 8th of 9 peers.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
QVMT this fund—0.13%$132.5M+16.8%+21.8%
RPV Invesco S&P 500® Pure Value ETF29%0.35%$1.68B+21.8%+24.0%
PALC Pacer Lunt Large Cap Multi-Factor Alternato…27%0.6%$210.1M+2.9%+16.0%
VLUE iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF27%0.15%$9.07B+53.1%+34.9%
DFLV Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF27%0.22%$6.77B+27.5%+23.4%
GMOV GMO US Value ETF25%0.5%$107.1M+25.5%—
RWL Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF25%0.39%$9.96B+20.2%+23.3%
AVIE Avantis Inflation Focused Equity ETF24%0.25%$12.9M+32.4%+16.8%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

What does QVMT invest in?

QVMT holds the 100 S&P 500 stocks with the highest combined scores for quality, value and momentum, following an index from S&P Dow Jones Indices. Stocks are weighted by market value and score. As of August 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Apple, ExxonMobil, Lam Research, Sandisk, Caterpillar, Cisco and GE Vernova. The top 10 made up 42.6% of assets, and about 96% of assets were in US companies.

How has QVMT performed over 10 years?

QVMT returned an average of 11.28% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Over five years it averaged 14.2% a year, and in 2025 it gained 18.91%. The path was uneven. It lost 9.26% in 2018, 10.17% in 2020 and 5.44% in 2022, and its strongest year was 2021, at 35.32%. Past returns don't predict future results.

Does QVMT pay dividends?

Yes. QVMT pays distributions quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $1.08 per share, a trailing yield of 1.7%. That income comes from the dividends of the 100 stocks it holds, so the amount can change from quarter to quarter. QVMT is built around quality, value and momentum scores, not high yield. Income is a side effect of its approach, not its goal.

QVMT vs RPV: what's the difference?

Both are Invesco funds built from S&P 500 stocks, and about 29% of their holdings overlap. RPV, the Invesco S&P 500 Pure Value ETF, targets value stocks. QVMT blends value with quality and momentum. QVMT charges 0.13% a year and RPV charges 0.35%. As of October 27, 2026, RPV returned 21.8% over one year against QVMT's 16.8%. RPV is also much larger, with about $1.68 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026.

What is QVMT's expense ratio?

QVMT's expense ratio is 0.13%, according to its prospectus filed February 20, 2026. That was the lowest of nine similar funds compared, where the average was 0.38%. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return. On that basis, fund costs come to about $13 after one year, $42 after three years, $73 after five years and $166 after 10 years.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Feb 20, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Oct 30, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.