At a glance
RWL charges 0.39% a year, above the 0.12% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $9.09B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 1.2% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +23.3% a year. At its worst it fell 35.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 17.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 9 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 23.7% of the fund, out of 502 in all.
The short version
Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF (RWL) holds the companies in the S&P 500, but it sizes each one by its sales over the last four quarters rather than by its stock market value. That puts high-revenue businesses such as Amazon, Walmart, UnitedHealth and CVS Health at the top as of May 31, 2026, and gives less weight to companies whose share prices are high compared with their sales. The trade-off is cost: 0.39% a year, against 0.03% for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV).
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RWL +20.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWL official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +16.68% | — | +12.83% | +11.14% | — |
| RWL price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +18.6% | +20.2% | +23.3% | +13.7% | +14.5% | +11.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RWL returned +20.2%, 4th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +13.7% and its 10-year +14.5%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 35.8% and regained its old high 7.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-7.8%); its best was 2013 (+38.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 54.9% (May 15, 2008 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Feb 11, 2011.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +18.6% | — |
| 2025 | +18.6% | — |
| 2024 | +16.4% | +16.68% |
| 2023 | +17.4% | +17.21% |
| 2022 | -6.0% | -5.90% |
| 2021 | +30.3% | +30.21% |
| 2020 | +9.2% | +9.11% |
| 2019 | +27.9% | +28.02% |
| 2018 | -7.8% | -7.57% |
| 2017 | +20.4% | +19.88% |
| 2016 | +12.1% | +12.25% |
| 2015 | -1.4% | -1.21% |
| 2014 | +13.4% | — |
| 2013 | +38.0% | — |
| 2012 | +18.0% | — |
| 2011 | +0.3% | — |
| 2010 | +16.9% | — |
| 2009 | +29.9% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 35.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 35.8%, back to its old high 7.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 14.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 17.5%, back to its old high 9.3 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.2200 | |
| 2025 | $1.5400 | +10.0% |
| 2024 | $1.4000 | +2.2% |
| 2023 | $1.3700 | +13.2% |
| 2022 | $1.2100 | +13.1% |
| 2021 | $1.0700 | -1.8% |
| 2020 | $1.0900 | -0.9% |
| 2019 | $1.1000 | +18.3% |
| 2018 | $0.9300 | +12.0% |
| 2017 | $0.8300 | +13.7% |
| 2016 | $0.7300 | -6.4% |
| 2015 | $0.7800 | +32.2% |
| 2014 | $0.5900 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | $0.5900 | +15.7% |
| 2012 | $0.5100 | +18.6% |
| 2011 | $0.4300 | +34.4% |
| 2010 | $0.3200 | +18.5% |
| 2009 | $0.2700 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 502 securities; the ten largest made up 23.71% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 4.47% | |
| Walmart Inc. | 3.27% | |
| UnitedHealth Group Inc. | 2.92% | |
| Apple Inc. | 2.55% | |
| CVS Health Corp. | 2.37% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 1.75% | |
| Microsoft Corp. | 1.66% | |
| Dell Technologies Inc. | 1.59% | |
| Centene Corp. | 1.59% | |
| McKesson Corp. | 1.55% | |
| Exxon Mobil Corp. | 1.52% | |
| Cigna Group (The) | 1.43% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 1.43% | |
| Costco Wholesale Corp. | 1.35% | |
| Elevance Health, Inc. | 1.32% |
By country
United States 96.25%Ireland 1.75%Switzerland 0.66%Bermuda 0.4%Netherlands 0.24%By asset type
Stocks 99.77%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 88.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of May 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors added a net $394.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -4.81%, +7.78%, +2.78%.
How it works
The fund tracks the S&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index, which S&P Dow Jones Indices builds and maintains. It starts with the S&P 500, a list of about 500 large US companies, and keeps those that report positive revenue. As of October 31, 2025, the index had 504 constituents, with market values from $5.7 billion to $4.9 trillion.
The difference is in the weighting. A standard S&P 500 fund sizes each company by its market capitalization, meaning the total value of its shares available to trade. This index instead gives each company a weight equal to its revenue over the trailing four quarters divided by the combined revenue of all constituents, with no company allowed above 5%. As of May 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Amazon (4.5%), Walmart (3.3%), UnitedHealth (2.9%), Apple (2.6%) and CVS Health (2.4%). The top ten made up 23.7% of the fund. Health care was the largest sector at 17.8%, ahead of financials (13.7%) and technology (13.6%).
Invesco uses full replication: it holds all the index stocks in the same proportions, and puts at least 90% of its assets in them. It doesn't try to beat the index, so it keeps a lagging stock unless the index drops it. When the index reweights, the fund trades to match. Portfolio turnover was 20%. The fund holds no derivatives and uses no leverage or options.
What it really costs
- RWL charges 0.39% a year, versus an average of 0.12% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $40 in the first year and $493 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWL | $40 | $125 | $219 | $493 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds the full list of S&P 500 companies, sized by sales instead of market value, so it can serve as a broad US stock holding with a different tilt.
RWL gives broad exposure to US large companies, with more weight in retailers, health insurers and drug distributors than a standard S&P 500 fund has. It is still 100% stocks and has fallen hard. Its deepest drop was 54.9%, from May 2008 to March 2009. It took until February 2011, about 23 months, to recover. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 35.8% and recovered in about 7.6 months. In 2022 it fell 17.5% and took about 9.3 months. Selling shares during such stretches would lock in losses.
Income is modest: a trailing yield of 1.2% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. On $10,000, the SEC's standard example shows costs of $40 after one year and $493 after ten, well above the cheapest S&P 500 funds. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want every S&P 500 company but with sales-based weights, putting Amazon, Walmart and UnitedHealth among the largest positions.
- Long-term holders willing to pay 0.39% a year for a rules-based tilt toward high-revenue retailers, health insurers and drug distributors.
- Investors who want to pair a market-value S&P 500 fund with a different weighting method; RWL shares about 57% of its holdings with IVV and SPY.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: RWL's 0.39% expense ratio ranks last of nine similar funds, against 0.03% for IVV and 0.02% for SPYM.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was just 1.2% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Investors who want full weight in the largest tech companies; Apple held 2.6% and Microsoft 1.7% as of May 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWL this fund | — | 0.39% | $9.09B | +20.2% | +23.3% |
| VLU SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF | 68% | 0.12% | $725.5M | +20.8% | +23.9% |
| FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF | 66% | 0.25% | $27.57B | +25.0% | +22.7% |
| FNDB Schwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF | 64% | 0.25% | $1.49B | +22.5% | +24.0% |
| SPYV SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF | 57% | 0.04% | $35.30B | +16.8% | +17.8% |
| IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF | 57% | 0.18% | $47.74B | +16.7% | +17.7% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 57% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| SPYM SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF | 57% | 0.02% | $153.92B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between RWL and SPY?
Both own S&P 500 companies, but they size them differently. SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) weights by market value. RWL weights by revenue, with a 5% cap per company. About 57% of their holdings overlap. SPY costs 0.0945% a year and RWL costs 0.39%. RWL returned 20.2% over one year through October 27, 2026, against 13.1% for SPY through October 29, 2026. Over three years SPY was slightly ahead, at 24.8% a year against 23.3%.
Does RWL pay dividends?
Yes. RWL pays dividends quarterly, passing along what its stocks pay after fund expenses. Over the trailing twelve months it paid $1.61 per share, a yield of 1.2% as of October 27, 2026. That is a modest income stream. The fund is built around revenue, not dividends, so income-focused investors may want to compare it with funds designed around dividend payers.
Is RWL a value fund?
Not by name, but it behaves somewhat like one. Weighting by sales gives less room to companies whose share prices are high compared with their revenue, and more room to large, lower-margin businesses like Walmart, CVS Health and McKesson. Its holdings overlap about 68% with SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF (VLU) and about 57% with S&P 500 value funds such as SPYV and IVE, based on the latest N-PORT reports.
What are RWL's top holdings?
As of May 31, 2026, RWL's largest holdings were Amazon (4.5%), Walmart (3.3%), UnitedHealth Group (2.9%), Apple (2.6%), CVS Health (2.4%), Berkshire Hathaway (1.7%) and Microsoft (1.7%). The top ten made up 23.7% of a portfolio of 502 holdings. Health care was the largest sector at 17.8%, followed by financials at 13.7% and technology at 13.6%.
How has RWL performed over the long term?
RWL has posted solid long-term returns, with sharp drops along the way. As of December 31, 2024, its official average annual returns were 16.68% over one year, 12.83% over five years and 11.14% over ten years. Based on price, it returned 14.5% a year over the ten years through October 27, 2026. Its worst quarter was a 24.22% loss in early 2020, and its deepest drop was 54.9%, during 2008 and 2009.