Amplify Video Game Leaders ETF

GAMRAmplifyEquity
Expense ratio0.59%
Net assets$39.0M
Holdings21
Yield (TTM)0.49%
1 week-2.4%
1 month-4.5%
3 months+5.8%
6 months+13.7%
YTD+6.2%
1 year-4.8%
3 years*+24.8%
5 years*+2.0%
10 years*+12.8%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

GAMR charges 0.59% a year, above the 0.53% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $39.0M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.49% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned −4.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.8% a year. At its worst it fell 24.6% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 44.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 2 months and 34 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 67.3% of the fund, out of 21 in all.

The short version

Amplify Video Game Leaders ETF (GAMR) is an index fund that owns about 20 companies across the video game business. They range from game makers such as Nintendo and Electronic Arts to chipmakers such as AMD and NVIDIA. Its index gives each of the five largest companies 10%, so a handful of stocks drive results. At 0.59% a year, it costs more than the 0.53% average of similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

GAMR -4.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)23.4%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-29.4%3 years: -29.4% · all history: -54.2%
Beta vs S&P 5001.49moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-0.38return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+14.5%a year over 10.6 years
Total over 5 years+11%10 years: +234%
52-week range$71.92 – $102.33
Last price $96.28 on Oct 27, 2026, 5.9% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($89.17).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
GAMR official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024—+38.16%—+3.66%—+15.23%
GAMR price data to Oct 27, 2026+6.2%-4.8%+24.8%+2.0%+12.8%+14.5%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, GAMR returned -4.8%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +2.0% and its 10-year +12.8%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 24.6% and regained its old high 1.7 months after the low.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-37.0%); its best was 2020 (+78.6%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 54.2% (Jan 27, 2021 to Oct 14, 2022), not yet recovered.
60%2017-18%201817%201979%202014%2021-37%20227%202311%202439%20256%2026*
60%2017-18%201817%201979%202014%2021-37%20227%202311%202439%20256%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +33.74% (Jun 30, 2020), worst -22.28% (Jun 30, 2022).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+6.2%—
2025+39.2%+38.16%
2024+11.3%+11.74%
2023+6.9%+7.23%
2022-37.0%-36.94%
2021+14.3%+14.65%
2020+78.6%+77.96%
2019+16.6%+16.15%
2018-17.7%-16.90%
2017+60.3%+59.89%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 21.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.6%, back to its old high 1.7 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 44% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 44%, back to its old high 33.6 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.49%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.47per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$0.4700Dec 30, 2025
$0.242017$0.622018$0.702019$0.732020$2.372021$0.022023$0.422024$0.472025
$0.242017$0.622018$0.702019$0.732020$2.372021$0.022023$0.422024$0.472025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$0.4700+11.9%
2024$0.4200+2000.0%
2023$0.0200-99.2%
2021$2.3670+224.2%
2020$0.7300+4.3%
2019$0.7000+12.9%
2018$0.6200+158.3%
2017$0.2400
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 21 securities; the ten largest made up 67.29% of assets, and 7.15% sat in cash and money-market holdings.

HoldingWeight
Advanced Micro Devices Inc11.58%
Meta Platforms Inc9.65%
NVIDIA Corp9.51%
Tencent Holdings Ltd9.15%
AppLovin Corp4.76%
Sony Group Corp4.68%
Sea Ltd4.64%
Nintendo Co Ltd4.59%
Electronic Arts Inc4.39%
Microsoft Corp4.34%
ROBLOX Corp3.04%
Take-Two Interactive Software2.87%
Aristocrat Leisure Ltd2.77%
Unity Software Inc2.60%
International Games System Co2.54%

By country

United States 52.74%Japan 13.99%China 13.9%Taiwan 4.73%Singapore 4.64%

By asset type

Stocks 92.78%

By sector

Technology30.2%
Communication services20.0%
Not classified49.9%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 50.1% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $3.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +11.99%, +11.79%, -2.31%.

How it works

GAMR tracks the VettaFi Video Game Leaders Index. It is a passive fund, which means it copies the index instead of picking stocks. Amplify Investments is the adviser and Penserra Capital Management runs the portfolio day to day. To qualify for the index, a company must trade on an exchange in a major country and meet minimums for size and trading volume. It must also be tied to gaming in one of three ways: at least 50% of its revenue comes from gaming, it holds at least a 20% share of a key gaming market, or it ranks in the top ten by revenue in a gaming segment. These segments include game publishing, mobile games, graphics chips, development software, hardware such as keyboards and monitors, and the metaverse.

The index then takes the 20 largest qualifying companies by float market value, meaning the value of shares available to trade. They are weighted in three bands. The top five get 10% each, the next five get 5% each and the last ten get 2.5% each. The index rebalances every quarter, in March, June, September and December, and weights drift between those dates. As of June 30, 2026, AMD made up 11.6% of the fund. The fund is "non-diversified," so it can put more money into single companies than a diversified fund can. Its turnover of 122% shows how much the holdings change from year to year.

What it really costs

  • GAMR charges 0.59% a year, versus an average of 0.53% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $60 in the first year and $738 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
GAMR$60$189$329$738
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

GAMR is a concentrated bet on one industry, with large drops in the past and little income, so it is better suited to a small slice of a portfolio than to its core.

GAMR adds exposure to video games and gaming chips, but it swings more than the overall market. Its beta, a measure of how much it moves with the market, was 1.49 for the year ending October 27, 2026. The fund launched in 2016, so it has no record from 2008. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 24.6% and recovered within about two months. The 2022 bear market was much harder. The fund fell 44% and needed until July 30, 2025 to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at about -37%. Its deepest drop was 54.2%, from January 2021 to October 2022, and it had not fully recovered as of October 27, 2026. Anyone who had to sell during a stretch like that would lock in heavy losses. Income is small: the yield was 0.49%, paid once a year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want a small, rules-based slice of the gaming industry, including Tencent, Sony, Nintendo, Roblox and Take-Two, next to their broad core funds.
  • Holders who are comfortable with heavy concentration: the top 10 holdings made up about 67% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
  • Long-horizon investors who can ride out deep declines, such as the 44% drop in 2022 that took until mid-2025 to recover.

Look elsewhere if

  • Retirees who need regular income: the yield was 0.49%, paid only once a year.
  • Cost-focused investors: the 0.59% fee is above the 0.53% peer average, and Fidelity Metaverse ETF charges 0.40%.
  • Those who want pure gaming exposure: large positions in AMD, Meta, NVIDIA and Microsoft tie results to big tech, not just games.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
GAMR this fund—0.59%$39.0M-4.8%+24.8%
ESPO VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF37%0.56%$238.8M-14.1%+27.0%
FMET Fidelity Metaverse ETF29%0.4%$44.0M-1.2%+19.6%
ALAI Alger AI Enablers & Adopters ETF23%0.55%$451.2M+15.5%—
TTEQ T. Rowe Price Technology ETF23%0.63%$367.6M+20.3%—
CNEQ Alger Concentrated Equity ETF22%0.55%$731.5M+8.3%—
IGM iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF22%0.41%$10.71B+21.3%+38.6%
TCHP T. Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth ETF21%0.57%$2.16B-1.2%+23.5%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

What does GAMR invest in?

GAMR owns about 20 companies across the video game business, chosen by the VettaFi Video Game Leaders Index. As of June 30, 2026, its largest holdings were AMD (11.6%), Meta Platforms (9.6%), NVIDIA (9.5%) and Tencent (9.1%), followed by AppLovin, Sony, Sea, Nintendo, Electronic Arts and Microsoft. About 53% of assets were in US companies, about 14% in Japan and about 14% in China, so it carries real foreign and emerging-market risk.

What's the difference between GAMR and ESPO?

Both funds focus on video games, and they shared about 37% of their holdings in the latest filings. VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF (ESPO) charges 0.56%, compared with 0.59% for GAMR, and it is much larger: about $239 million in net assets against GAMR's $39 million as of June 30, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, ESPO returned -14.1% over one year and averaged 27% a year over three years. GAMR returned -4.8% and averaged 24.8% over the same periods.

Does GAMR pay dividends?

Yes, but the dividends are small and come once a year. Over the trailing 12 months it paid about $0.47 per share, a yield of 0.49% as of October 27, 2026. Most of its holdings are growth-oriented tech and gaming companies that pay little or nothing to shareholders. Investors who need steady cash from a portfolio would get little of it from this fund. Any return would come mostly from price changes, which have swung widely.

What is GAMR's expense ratio?

GAMR's expense ratio is 0.59% a year, according to its prospectus filed January 28, 2026, and there is no fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment earning 5% a year would cost about $60 after one year, $329 after five years and $738 after ten years. That ranks 8th of 9 among similar funds, whose average is 0.53%. Fidelity Metaverse ETF charges 0.40% and iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF charges 0.41%.

How much did GAMR drop in 2022?

GAMR lost 36.94% in calendar 2022, according to its prospectus. From its peak on January 3, 2022, to the low on October 12, 2022, it fell 44%, and it did not recover that level until July 30, 2025. Its deepest decline overall was 54.2%, from January 2021 to October 2022, and it had not fully recovered as of October 27, 2026. In stronger years it gained 77.96% in 2020 and 38.16% in 2025.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Jan 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.