Alger Concentrated Equity ETF

CNEQAlgerEquity
Expense ratio0.56%
Net assets$731.5M
Holdings30
Yield (TTM)0.47%
1 week-0.2%
1 month-5.6%
3 months+2.7%
6 months+4.9%
YTD+12.4%
1 year+8.3%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

CNEQ charges 0.56% a year, above the 0.43% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $731.5M in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 0.47% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +8.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 59.7% of the fund, out of 30 in all.

The short version

Alger Concentrated Equity ETF (CNEQ) is an actively managed fund that holds about 30 large growth stocks. As of June 30, 2026, its largest holdings were NVIDIA, Taiwan Semiconductor and Microsoft. What sets it apart is how concentrated it is: the top 10 holdings made up about 60% of assets, and it can hold privately placed shares, such as its stake in Anthropic PBC. Its 0.56% expense ratio is above the 0.43% average of similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

CNEQ +8.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)26.1%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-19.3%3 years: -27.6% · all history: -27.6%
Beta vs S&P 5001.75moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.17return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+29.4%a year over 2.6 years
52-week range$29.68 – $41.87
Last price $38.66 on Oct 27, 2026, 7.7% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($37.36).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
CNEQ official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+33.41%———+37.89%
CNEQ price data to Oct 27, 2026+12.4%+8.3%———+29.4%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CNEQ returned +8.3%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+33.6%); its best was 2025 (+33.6%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 27.6% (Feb 14, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 6, 2025.
34%202512%2026*
34%202512%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +29.83% (Jun 30, 2025), worst -12.02% (Mar 31, 2025).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+12.4%—
2025+33.6%+33.41%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.47%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.18per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$0.1800Dec 18, 2025
$0.182025
$0.182025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$0.1800
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 30 securities; the ten largest made up 59.71% of assets.

HoldingWeight
NVIDIA CORP13.06%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD6.10%
MICROSOFT CORP5.80%
ALPHABET INC5.65%
NEBIUS GROUP NV5.40%
Anthropic PBC5.28%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP5.20%
AMAZON.COM INC4.62%
APPLE INC4.42%
BROADCOM INC4.17%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP3.56%
TESLA INC3.16%
GE VERNOVA INC3.05%
QXO INC2.96%
TALEN ENERGY CORP2.90%

By country

United States 84.07%Taiwan 6.1%Netherlands 5.4%Cayman Islands 2.24%Canada 1.75%

By asset type

Stocks 100.65%

By sector

Technology32.5%
Communication services8.4%
Consumer discretionary7.8%
Industrials5.1%
Health care1.7%
Financials0.7%
Not classified43.8%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 56.2% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $202.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +16.80%, +13.12%, +0.05%.

How it works

CNEQ does not track an index. Alger's managers pick the stocks themselves. At least 80% of net assets must go into large companies with promising growth potential. Here "large" means a company whose total stock market value falls within the range of the Russell 1000 Growth Index when the fund buys it. At December 31, 2025, that range was $1.03 billion to $4.53 trillion. The fund generally owns no more than 30 stocks. It is "non-diversified," which means it can put big amounts into single companies.

At least 25% of assets must sit in a group of related industries: software, semiconductors, computer hardware, IT services, communications equipment, online retail and internet media. As of June 30, 2026, NVIDIA alone was about 13.1% of the fund. About 84% of assets were in US companies, with 6.1% in Taiwan and 5.4% in the Netherlands. The fund can also hold privately placed securities, which are shares sold outside public markets that have no ready buyer. Anthropic PBC, at about 5.3%, had no public ticker in the holdings report.

The managers may exit a stock when it reaches a target price, falls short of expectations, or when better ideas appear. Turnover was 59.71%, a rough measure of how much of the portfolio changes in a year. Cash can rise to 15% during volatile periods. The fund uses no leverage or options, and it held no derivatives as of June 30, 2026.

What it really costs

  • CNEQ charges 0.56% a year, versus an average of 0.43% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.45% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • The fee includes a 0.1% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $57 in the first year and $806 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
CNEQ$57$194$351$806
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is a concentrated, technology-heavy growth fund with a short history and above-market swings, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.

CNEQ could add a focused bet on large technology and AI-linked companies next to a broad core fund. It launched in April 2024, so it has no record through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its deepest drop was 27.6%, from February 14 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by June 6, 2025, about two months later. As of October 27, 2026, its one-year beta was 1.75. Beta compares a fund's moves with the overall market, so this means CNEQ tended to move about 1.75 times as much. A retiree who has to sell shares in a slump could lock in steep losses. The fund pays very little income: the yield was 0.47% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested costs $57 in fees in the first year. The track record is short, past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want a focused bet of about 30 stocks on AI-linked names like NVIDIA, Taiwan Semiconductor and Nebius alongside a broader core fund.
  • Long-term growth investors who can live with swings like the 27.6% drop between February and April 2025.
  • Those who want active managers able to hold privately placed shares, such as Anthropic PBC, which most index funds don't own.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: Vanguard Growth ETF (VUG) charges 0.04% and Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF (MGK) charges 0.07%, compared with CNEQ's 0.56%.
  • Retirees looking for income: the yield was 0.47% as of October 27, 2026, paid just once a year.
  • Anyone who wants a long track record or wide diversification: the fund launched in April 2024, and its top 10 holdings were about 60% of assets.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
CNEQ this fund—0.56%$731.5M+8.3%—
ALAI Alger AI Enablers & Adopters ETF69%0.55%$451.2M+15.5%—
ATFV Alger 35 ETF54%0.55%$198.3M+6.2%+40.6%
MGK Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF48%0.07%$33.30B+2.5%+23.2%
TCHP T. Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth ETF48%0.57%$2.16B-1.2%+23.5%
VUG Vanguard Growth ETF47%0.04%$379.29B+3.8%+25.1%
FFOG Franklin Focused Growth ETF FOCUSED GROWTH …45%0.55%$311.7M-0.4%—
FFLG Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Growth ETF43%0.38%$590.1M+7.5%—
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is CNEQ good for retirement?

CNEQ is built for growth, not for retirement income or stability. It holds about 30 mostly technology-related stocks. As of October 27, 2026, it yielded 0.47% and had a one-year beta of 1.75, meaning it swung more than the market. It may suit retirees as a small add-on next to broader funds. It launched in April 2024, so it has not been through a long bear market.

What is CNEQ's expense ratio?

CNEQ's expense ratio is 0.56%, according to the prospectus filed April 28, 2026. That includes a 0.45% management fee. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would pay about $57 in costs over one year, $194 over three, $351 over five and $806 over ten. The average for similar funds is 0.43%. Index funds such as Vanguard Growth ETF (VUG) charge just 0.04%.

What are CNEQ's top holdings?

As of June 30, 2026, CNEQ's largest holdings were NVIDIA (13.1%), Taiwan Semiconductor (6.1%), Microsoft (5.8%), Alphabet (5.7%), Nebius Group (5.4%), Anthropic PBC (5.3%) and Western Digital (5.2%). Amazon, Apple and Broadcom rounded out the top 10, which together made up about 60% of the fund. The fund held 30 positions in total, including Space Exploration Technologies, Tesla and GE Vernova.

CNEQ vs ALAI: what's the difference?

Both are actively managed Alger ETFs, and their holdings overlapped by about 69% in the latest reports. ALAI, the Alger AI Enablers & Adopters ETF, has a name that points to an artificial intelligence focus. CNEQ is a large-cap growth fund that generally holds no more than 30 stocks. Their costs are nearly identical: 0.55% for ALAI and 0.56% for CNEQ. As of October 27, 2026, ALAI's one-year price return was 15.5%, compared with 8.3% for CNEQ.

How did CNEQ perform in 2025?

CNEQ returned 33.41% in 2025, according to its prospectus. Its average annual return since inception was 37.89% through December 31, 2025. Results were bumpy. The fund lost 12.02% in the first quarter of 2025, then gained 29.83% in the second quarter. As of October 27, 2026, its one-year price return was 8.3%, and it was up 12.4% for 2026 through that date.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Apr 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.