The 3 top performers
| # | Fund | 30 days | Net assets | Cost | Yield | 1 mo | YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GAMR Amplify Video Game Leaders ETF | $39.0M | 0.59% | 0.49% | -4.5% | +6.2% | -4.8% | +24.8% | +2.0% | |
| 2 | ESPO VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF | $238.8M | 0.55% | 1.31% | +2.0% | -4.9% | -14.1% | +27.0% | +8.9% | |
| 3 | HERO Global X Video Games & Esports ETF | $64.6M | 0.5% | 1.68% | +1.4% | -7.6% | -15.4% | +16.8% | -0.6% |
Funds with less than $25 million in net assets and leveraged or inverse funds are left out of the ranking. Returns are total returns with distributions reinvested (3 and 5 years annualized), as of Oct 27, 2026.
How the top 3 compare
Growth of each fund’s value from the start of the range, distributions reinvested. The dashed gray line is the S&P 500 (SPY).
All 4 Gaming ETFs
Largest first. Click a heading to sort.
| Fund | Issuer | Net assets | Cost | Yield | YTD | 1 yr | 5 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESPO VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF | VanEck | $238.8M | 0.55% | 1.31% | -4.9% | -14.1% | +8.9% |
| HERO Global X Video Games & Esports ETF | Global X | $64.6M | 0.5% | 1.68% | -7.6% | -15.4% | -0.6% |
| GAMR Amplify Video Game Leaders ETF | Amplify | $39.0M | 0.59% | 0.49% | +6.2% | -4.8% | +2.0% |
| NERD Roundhill Video Games ETF | Roundhill | $14.1M | 0.5% | 0.66% | -6.3% | -15.9% | -2.5% |
Picking funds is the easy part
ReadyAimRetire shows whether your whole plan works, with your accounts, Social Security, taxes and spending, year by year.