At a glance
FFSM charges 0.43% a year, above the 0.19% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $1.50B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.5% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 14.0% of the fund, out of 217 in all.
The short version
Fidelity Fundamental Small-Mid Cap ETF (FFSM) is an actively managed fund that picks small and mid-sized company stocks using Fidelity's analyst research. It held 217 stocks as of July 31, 2026. It is a semi-transparent ETF, which means it does not publish its full holdings every day. Its 0.43% expense ratio is well above the 0.19% average for similar funds, so the case for owning it rests on Fidelity's stock picking.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FFSM +13.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FFSM official prospectus, to Nov 29, 2025 | — | +14.66% | — | — | — | +8.49% |
| RS025 index, same period | — | +12.00% | — | — | — | +4.67% |
| RS003 index, same period | — | +23.81% | — | — | — | +11.69% |
| FFSM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +11.0% | +13.7% | — | — | — | +13.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FFSM returned +13.7%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+14.9%); its best was 2025 (+14.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 24.8% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Sep 5, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +11.0% | — |
| 2025 | +14.9% | — |
| 2024 | — | +14.66% |
| 2023 | — | +17.17% |
| 2022 | — | -16.43% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Not in the price data, which starts Feb 26, 2024 |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.1300 | |
| 2025 | $0.1800 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 217 securities; the ten largest made up 13.99% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| IES HOLDINGS INC | 1.67% | |
| ATI INC | 1.57% | |
| TD SYNNEX CORP | 1.52% | |
| JONES LANG LASALLE INC | 1.45% | |
| PERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP CO | 1.38% | |
| FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS INC | 1.34% | |
| CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP | 1.31% | |
| STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC | 1.30% | |
| SANMINA CORP | 1.25% | |
| ITT INC | 1.20% | |
| EAGLE MATLS INC | 1.19% | |
| CHEESECAKE FACTORY (THE) | 1.19% | |
| TECHNIPFMC PLC | 1.17% | |
| BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SERVICES INC | 1.08% | |
| WESTERN DIGITAL CORP | 1.05% |
By country
United States 89.14%Bermuda 2.91%Cayman Islands 2.19%United Kingdom 2.18%Canada 1.37%By asset type
Stocks 99.43%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $168.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.87%, +5.90%, -3.57%.
How it works
FFSM does not track an index. Its adviser, Fidelity Management & Research Company (FMR), aims for long-term growth of capital. The fund normally invests at least 80% of assets in small and mid-sized companies, meaning companies whose market values are similar to those in the Russell 2500 index. The process starts with recommendations from Fidelity's analysts and with reference portfolios built on that research. A quantitative step, a rules-based model, then builds the portfolio. It leans toward the stocks Fidelity has the most conviction in while managing risk, liquidity and trading costs. The fund can own growth stocks, value stocks and some foreign companies.
As of July 31, 2026, the 10 largest holdings made up only 14% of assets. The biggest were IES Holdings (1.7%), ATI (1.6%) and TD Synnex (1.5%). Turnover was 66%, so the fund trades fairly often.
Unlike most ETFs, FFSM does not show its holdings daily. Instead it posts a daily "Tracking Basket" made up of some recent holdings, similar stocks, other ETFs and cash. It also posts how closely that basket overlaps the real portfolio. The prospectus warns this setup may cause wider bid-ask spreads and bigger gaps between the share price and NAV (net asset value, the per-share worth of the holdings).
What it really costs
- FFSM charges 0.43% a year, versus an average of 0.19% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $44 in the first year and $542 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FFSM | $44 | $138 | $241 | $542 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is an actively managed small- and mid-cap stock fund that swings more than the overall market, so it works best alongside a broader core holding rather than as one.
FFSM could add smaller US companies, which large-cap index funds barely own. The trade-off is bigger swings: its beta was 1.17 for the year to October 27, 2026, so it tended to move about 17% more than the market. The fund launched in 2021, so it has no record from the 2008 or 2020 crashes. It lost 16.43% in 2022, its worst calendar year. Its deepest price drop, 24.8%, ran from November 25, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by September 5, 2025. Selling shares during a drop like that locks in the loss. Income is small: the yield was 0.5% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The SEC's standard example puts costs at $44 for the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want research-driven stock picking across 217 small and mid-sized companies, with no single holding above about 2% of assets.
- Those adding a small-mid cap satellite to a large-cap core who can accept swings about 17% larger than the market's.
- People who trust Fidelity's analyst research and accept a 0.43% fee for a chance at beating cheaper small-mid cap index funds.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (IJH) charges 0.05% and SPMD charges 0.03%, compared with FFSM's 0.43%.
- Income seekers: the yield was just 0.5% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.17 per share a year.
- Investors who want to see every holding daily; FFSM publishes only a stand-in Tracking Basket and may trade at wider spreads.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FFSM this fund | — | 0.43% | $1.50B | +13.7% | — |
| QVMM Invesco S&P MidCap 400 QVM Multi-factor ETF | 25% | 0.15% | $426.1M | +12.5% | +18.3% |
| SPMD SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 25% | 0.03% | $18.39B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 25% | 0.05% | $124.33B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| MIDE Xtrackers S&P MidCap 400 Scored & Screened … | 24% | 0.15% | $3.4M | +14.7% | +18.8% |
| IVOG Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 23% | 0.1% | $1.80B | +11.7% | +18.0% |
| XJH iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 23% | 0.12% | $419.5M | +12.0% | +17.8% |
| RWK Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Revenue ETF | 22% | 0.39% | $1.33B | +15.0% | +19.6% |
Questions investors ask
What is FFSM's expense ratio?
FFSM's expense ratio is 0.43%, according to its prospectus filed November 24, 2025. That ranks 8th of 9 among similar funds, which average 0.19%. Index funds like iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (IJH) charge 0.05%. In the SEC's standard example, where $10,000 is invested and earns 5% a year, total costs come to about $44 after one year and $542 after ten years.
Does FFSM pay dividends?
Yes, but they are small. FFSM pays dividends quarterly. Its trailing 12-month yield was 0.5% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.17 per share. That is common for funds of small and mid-sized companies, which often reinvest their profits instead of paying them out. On its own, this fund would provide very little income for someone who relies on regular payouts.
FFSM vs TMSL: what's the difference?
Both funds focus on small and mid-sized companies, and about 21% of their holdings overlap. T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF (TMSL) costs more, 0.55% versus 0.43%. It is also larger, with about $2.7 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026, against about $1.5 billion for FFSM as of July 31, 2026. Over the year to October 27, 2026, TMSL returned 16.5% and FFSM returned 13.7%. FFSM also does not publish its full holdings daily.
Why doesn't FFSM show its holdings every day?
FFSM operates under an SEC exemptive order that allows it to skip daily disclosure of its full portfolio. Instead, it posts a daily Tracking Basket of recent holdings, similar stocks, other ETFs and cash. It also posts the percentage overlap between that basket and the real portfolio. The prospectus warns that this structure may lead to wider bid-ask spreads and bigger premiums or discounts to NAV than ETFs that disclose everything.
Did FFSM lose money in 2022?
Yes. According to its prospectus, FFSM lost 16.43% in 2022. Its worst quarter was a 16.7% drop in the three months to June 30, 2022. It then gained 17.17% in 2023 and 14.66% in 2024. Based on market prices, it returned 14.92% in 2025 and 10.98% in 2026 through October 27 (year to date). Its deepest price drop was 24.8%, from November 2024 to April 2025.