At a glance
XJH charges 0.12% a year, the same as the average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $419.5M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 1.16% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +12.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +17.8% a year. At its worst it fell 24.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 18 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 8.7% of the fund, out of 358 in all.
The short version
iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Mid-Cap ETF (XJH) tracks the S&P MidCap 400 Sustainability Screened Index. That index holds mid-sized US companies from the S&P MidCap 400 but drops firms tied to tobacco, certain weapons and fossil-fuel reserves, plus firms flagged for serious controversies. Its 0.12% annual fee equals the average of similar funds. Unscreened mid-cap funds cost less, such as iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (IJH) at 0.05%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
XJH +12.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XJH official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +8.08% | — | +8.44% | — | +12.91% |
| S And P Total Market Index index, same period | — | +17.05% | — | +13.07% | — | +15.64% |
| XJH price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +11.1% | +12.0% | +17.8% | +7.0% | — | +7.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, XJH returned +12.0%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +7.0%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-14.3%); its best was 2023 (+16.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 25.1% (Nov 16, 2021 to Jun 16, 2022), recovered by Feb 15, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +11.1% | — |
| 2025 | +8.1% | +8.08% |
| 2024 | +12.3% | +12.24% |
| 2023 | +16.8% | +16.80% |
| 2022 | -14.3% | -14.33% |
| 2021 | — | +23.53% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 21.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.1%, back to its old high 18.3 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3600 | |
| 2025 | $0.5600 | +9.8% |
| 2024 | $0.5100 | -1.9% |
| 2023 | $0.5200 | +8.3% |
| 2022 | $0.4800 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 358 securities; the ten largest made up 8.69% of assets. It also reported 3.59% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| TWILIO INC | 0.97% | |
| CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP | 0.95% | |
| MKS INC | 0.93% | |
| CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP | 0.87% | |
| NVENT ELECTRIC PLC | 0.85% | |
| ENTEGRIS INC | 0.85% | |
| ATI INC | 0.83% | |
| ILLUMINA INC | 0.82% | |
| TECHNIPFMC PLC | 0.82% | |
| STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC | 0.80% | |
| MASTEC INC | 0.79% | |
| WOODWARD INC | 0.79% | |
| MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC | 0.77% | |
| EVERPURE INC | 0.77% | |
| XPO INC | 0.75% |
By country
United States 93.39%Bermuda 1.6%Ireland 1.5%United Kingdom 1.17%Canada 0.85%By asset type
Stocks 99.72%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $20.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.98%, +2.83%, +3.82%.
How it works
BlackRock's iShares fund tracks an index built by S&P Dow Jones Indices. The index starts with the S&P MidCap 400, a list of mid-sized US companies. These are smaller than the giants in the S&P 500 but larger than small companies. The index then removes several groups. It drops companies with fossil-fuel reserves. It drops companies above set levels of revenue or ownership in tobacco, controversial weapons, small arms, oil sands, shale energy or thermal coal. It also drops companies that Sustainalytics judges to break the UN Global Compact, a set of business principles on human rights, labor, the environment and corruption.
S&P also scans news and other sources for controversies such as fraud, labor disputes or environmental disasters. Its index committee can remove a company, which then can't return for a full calendar year. The remaining companies are weighted by float-adjusted market value. That means bigger companies count for more, based only on shares available to trade. The index rebalances after the third Friday of March, June, September and December.
BlackRock uses representative sampling. It holds a group of stocks meant to behave like the index, which may not include every index stock, and it generally keeps at least 90% of assets in index stocks. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 358 stocks, and the 10 largest made up just 8.69% of assets. The fund may also use futures, hold cash and lend up to one-third of its assets.
What it really costs
- XJH charges 0.12% a year, versus an average of 0.12% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $12 in the first year and $154 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XJH | $12 | $39 | $68 | $154 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds screened mid-sized US companies next to a core of large-company or total-market funds, but it is still a full-risk stock fund.
XJH can spread a portfolio beyond the largest US companies. It launched in September 2020, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis or the 2020 crash. In the 2022 bear market it fell 24.1% between January 4 and June 16, 2022, and took about 18 months to recover. Its deepest drop was 25.1%, starting in November 2021, and it didn't recover until February 15, 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -14.3%. Anyone selling shares to pay for living costs during a stretch like that would lock in losses. The yield was 1.16% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so this is not an income fund. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, the 0.12% fee comes to $154 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want mid-sized US companies without tobacco, controversial weapons, fossil-fuel reserves or firms flagged for serious controversies.
- Holders of a large-company core fund adding a mid-cap slice: 358 stocks, none above about 1% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
- Long-term investors comfortable paying 0.12% a year, which matches the average of similar mid-cap funds.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors without ESG preferences: unscreened SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF (SPMD) charges 0.03% and IJH charges 0.05%.
- Retirees seeking meaningful income: the yield was 1.16% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone who couldn't sit through a drop like the 25.1% fall from November 2021 to June 2022, which took 20 months to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XJH this fund | — | 0.12% | $419.5M | +12.0% | +17.8% |
| SPMD SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 89% | 0.03% | $18.39B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 89% | 0.05% | $124.33B | +15.3% | +16.6% |
| MDY SPDR S&P Midcap 400 ETF Trust | 88% | 0.24% | $28.05B | +14.9% | +16.3% |
| IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF | 84% | 0.07% | $5.87B | +12.0% | +18.0% |
| QVMM Invesco S&P MidCap 400 QVM Multi-factor ETF | 84% | 0.15% | $426.1M | +12.5% | +18.3% |
| MIDE Xtrackers S&P MidCap 400 Scored & Screened … | 71% | 0.15% | $3.4M | +14.7% | +18.8% |
| MDYV SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF | 61% | 0.15% | $2.68B | +12.1% | +17.8% |
Questions investors ask
What does XJH invest in?
XJH holds mid-sized US companies from the S&P MidCap 400. It leaves out firms tied to tobacco, controversial weapons, small arms, fossil-fuel reserves, oil sands, shale or thermal coal, and firms flagged for serious controversies. As of June 30, 2026, it held 358 stocks. The largest were Twilio, Carpenter Technology, MKS and Curtiss-Wright, each just under 1% of assets. As of March 31, 2026, consumer goods and services, financials and industrials made up a large share of the index.
What's the difference between XJH and IJH?
The main differences are the screens and the cost. IJH tracks the full S&P MidCap 400, while XJH tracks a version with ESG screens. In their latest N-PORT reports, their holdings overlapped by 89%. IJH charges 0.05% a year, compared with 0.12% for XJH. IJH is also far larger: $124.3 billion in net assets, against about $419 million for XJH, as of June 30, 2026. IJH returned 15.1% over the year to October 30, 2026. XJH returned 12% over the year to October 27.
Does XJH pay dividends?
Yes, XJH pays dividends every quarter. Its payouts over the past 12 months totaled $0.57 per share, a yield of 1.16% as of October 27, 2026. That income is modest, because the fund aims to track mid-sized company stocks, not to produce income. The payouts come from the dividends its companies pay, so they can rise or fall from year to year.
How has XJH performed?
XJH has trailed the broad US market. Through December 31, 2025, the prospectus shows average annual returns of 8.08% over one year and 8.44% over five years. The S&P Total Market Index returned 17.05% and 13.07% over the same periods. Calendar-year returns ranged from 23.53% in 2021 to -14.33% in 2022. Based on price data, XJH returned 12% over the year to October 27, 2026, and 11.1% for 2026 through that date.
How much does XJH cost per year?
XJH's expense ratio is 0.12% a year, according to its prospectus filed July 27, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 growing 5% a year would cost about $12 in the first year, $68 over five years and $154 over ten. That matches the 0.12% average of similar funds. It's higher than unscreened S&P MidCap 400 funds such as SPMD at 0.03%, IJH at 0.05% and IVOO at 0.07%, but lower than MDY at 0.24%.