At a glance
DVAL charges 0.49% a year, above the 0.3% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 7). It has $72.2M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 5.15% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +15.6% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 35.2% of the fund, out of 112 in all.
The short version
BrandywineGLOBAL - Dynamic US Large Cap Value ETF (DVAL) is an actively managed Franklin Templeton fund. It uses computer models to pick about 112 large US stocks that look cheap compared with the Russell 1000 Value Index. The models switch between a broad value approach and a deep value approach as market conditions change. It costs 0.49% a year, above the 0.30% average of similar funds. It is also small, with about $72 million in assets as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
DVAL +13.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DVAL official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +8.88% | — | +10.02% | +10.44% | — |
| Russell 3000® Index index, same period | — | +17.15% | — | +13.15% | +14.29% | — |
| Russell 1000® Value Index index, same period | — | +15.91% | — | +11.33% | +10.53% | — |
| S&P 500® Index index, same period | — | +17.88% | — | +14.42% | +14.82% | — |
| DVAL price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +13.0% | +13.9% | +15.6% | — | — | +11.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, DVAL returned +13.9%, 5th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2023 (+8.7%); its best was 2024 (+12.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 18.1% (Nov 29, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Dec 11, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.0% | — |
| 2025 | +8.8% | +8.88% |
| 2024 | +12.8% | +12.59% |
| 2023 | +8.7% | +8.78% |
| 2022 | — | -6.41% |
| 2021 | — | +29.17% |
| 2020 | — | +7.46% |
| 2019 | — | +27.24% |
| 2018 | — | -9.17% |
| 2017 | — | +21.95% |
| 2016 | — | +10.56% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5200 | |
| 2025 | $0.2900 | -23.7% |
| 2024 | $0.3800 | +171.4% |
| 2023 | $0.1400 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 112 securities; the ten largest made up 35.24% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| GE AEROSPACE | 4.78% | |
| CISCO SYSTEMS INC | 4.53% | |
| JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY | 4.39% | |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP | 4.11% | |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY | 3.86% | |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP | 3.09% | |
| COMCAST CORP | 2.86% | |
| UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC | 2.84% | |
| CIGNA GROUP (THE) | 2.53% | |
| VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC | 2.26% | |
| AT&T INC | 2.06% | |
| D.R. HORTON INC | 1.83% | |
| T. ROWE PRICE GROUP INC | 1.79% | |
| EOG RESOURCES INC | 1.73% | |
| MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | 1.63% |
By country
United States 95.57%Ireland 1.48%Bermuda 1.07%Cayman Islands 0.51%Luxembourg 0.31%By asset type
Stocks 99.3%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 73.1% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $15.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.52%, +0.52%, +2.08%.
How it works
DVAL does not track an index. Its sub-advisor uses its own quantitative models, which are computer rules that score each stock on measurable traits. The goal is to find large US companies that look cheap and seem to offer more upside and less downside than the Russell 1000 Value Index, the fund's benchmark. The models look at valuation, quality and market sentiment. Quality covers things like earnings quality, profitability and how well management uses the company's money.
A feature the fund calls its Dynamic Shifting Tool decides how much each factor counts. It moves between a broad value model and a deep value model, which favors the cheapest stocks, as market conditions change. A stock usually enters the fund when three things are true: it is large enough, its price-to-earnings or price-to-book ratio looks low compared with other large US companies, and it gets a high combined score. It usually leaves when its score hits a sell target, its valuation rises above set limits, or it shrinks below the fund's large-company cutoff.
At least 80% of net assets go into large US value companies. The fund trades often. Its 80% turnover means it replaced holdings worth about four-fifths of the portfolio in a year, which adds trading costs and can raise taxes. As of June 30, 2026, it held 112 stocks, with no derivatives. The top 10 made up about 35% of assets, led by GE Aerospace, Cisco Systems and JPMorgan Chase.
What it really costs
- DVAL charges 0.49% a year, versus an average of 0.3% for the similar funds below (5th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $50 in the first year and $615 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DVAL | $50 | $157 | $274 | $615 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its heavy weighting in cheaper banks, industrials and telecom stocks, and its low market sensitivity, could offset a portfolio built on growth-heavy index funds.
DVAL may add a value tilt to a portfolio built on growth-heavy index funds, with big weights in banks, industrials and telecoms. As of October 27, 2026, its one-year beta was 0.44, so it moved less than half as much as the market. Every full calendar year since its October 31, 2022 launch was positive. The weakest was 2023, at 8.7%. Its deepest drop was 18.1%, from November 2024 to April 2025, and it took about eight months to recover.
The ETF launched after the 2008 crash, the 2020 crash and the 2022 bear market. Its prospectus record still shows a 6.41% loss in 2022 and a 25.83% fall in the first quarter of 2020. Selling in such a stretch locks in losses. The yield over the prior 12 months was 5.15% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. The SEC's standard example puts costs at $50 in year one on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a model-driven large-cap value fund with big stakes in banks like JPMorgan Chase, Bank of America and Wells Fargo.
- Holders of growth-heavy S&P 500 funds wanting a value tilt that moves less with the market (one-year beta of 0.44 as of October 27, 2026).
- Investors comfortable with income paid twice a year; the yield over the prior 12 months was 5.15% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.49% fee is far above Vanguard Value ETF (VTV) at 0.04% and Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF (AVLV) at 0.15%.
- Investors wanting active management that beats its benchmark: it trailed the Russell 1000 Value Index over one, five and 10 years through December 31, 2025.
- Investors wary of small funds: assets were about $72 million as of June 30, 2026, after $15 million of net outflows over three months.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DVAL this fund | — | 0.49% | $72.2M | +13.9% | +15.6% |
| GMOV GMO US Value ETF | 30% | 0.5% | $107.1M | +25.5% | — |
| BMVP Invesco Bloomberg MVP Multi-factor ETF | 23% | 0.29% | $103.6M | +13.5% | +17.9% |
| BDVG IMGP Berkshire Dividend Growth ETF | 23% | 0.55% | $13.6M | +21.7% | +20.5% |
| VTV Vanguard Value ETF | 22% | 0.04% | $254.48B | +25.4% | +22.3% |
| AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF | 22% | 0.15% | $21.57B | +30.9% | +23.5% |
| VALQ American Century U.S. Quality Value ETF | 22% | 0.29% | $359.4M | +12.5% | +17.8% |
Questions investors ask
Is DVAL good for retirement income?
DVAL does pay income, but it is a stock fund first. The yield over the prior 12 months was 5.15% as of October 27, 2026. Payments come twice a year, so the income is lumpy, and the amount can change from year to year. The share price can also fall. Its deepest drop since launch was 18.1%, and its prospectus record shows a 25.83% loss in the first quarter of 2020.
What is the DVAL expense ratio?
DVAL's expense ratio is 0.49% a year, according to its prospectus filed July 27, 2026. All of it is a management fee, with no fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $50 after one year, $274 after five years and $615 after 10 years. That is above the 0.30% average for similar funds. The Vanguard Value ETF charges 0.04%.
What's the difference between DVAL and VTV?
The main differences are management style, cost and size. VTV, the Vanguard Value ETF, is an index fund that charges 0.04% and held about $254 billion as of June 30, 2026. DVAL is actively managed by computer models, charges 0.49% and held about $72 million. Only about 22% of their holdings overlap. Over the three years to late October 2026, VTV returned 22.3% a year and DVAL returned 15.6% a year. GMO US Value ETF (GMOV) is the closest match by holdings, with 30% overlap.
What stocks does DVAL hold?
As of June 30, 2026, DVAL held 112 stocks, and the 10 largest made up about 35% of assets. The top five were GE Aerospace (4.8%), Cisco Systems (4.5%), JPMorgan Chase (4.4%), Bank of America (4.1%) and Wells Fargo (3.9%). Financials were the biggest sector at about 23.6%, followed by industrials and technology. About 95.6% was in US-based companies, with small stakes in companies based in places like Ireland and Bermuda.
Has DVAL beaten the Russell 1000 Value Index?
No, not over the periods in its prospectus. Through December 31, 2025, the fund returned 8.88% over one year, against 15.91% for the Russell 1000 Value Index. Over five years it returned 10.02% a year, against 11.33%. Over 10 years it returned 10.44% a year, against 10.53%. The five- and 10-year figures include years before the ETF launched on October 31, 2022, as shown in the prospectus.