American Century U.S. Quality Value ETF

VALQAmerican Century InvestmentsEquity
Expense ratio0.29%
Net assets$359.4M
Holdings222
Yield (TTM)1.66%
1 week+0.2%
1 month+2.4%
3 months+3.7%
6 months+10.7%
YTD+10.6%
1 year+12.5%
3 years*+17.8%
5 years*+9.7%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

VALQ charges 0.29% a year, above the 0.19% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $359.4M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 1.66% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +12.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +17.8% a year. At its worst it fell 20.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 14 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 21.9% of the fund, out of 222 in all.

The short version

American Century U.S. Quality Value ETF (VALQ) tracks the American Century U.S. Quality Value Index. The index is a rules-based mix of about 200 to 300 large and mid-sized U.S. companies. It first screens them for profitability and financial strength, then picks those with low valuations or above-average dividends. The 0.29% expense ratio is above the 0.19% average for similar funds, and the fund trades heavily, with 147% portfolio turnover.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

VALQ +12.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)11.1%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-7.8%3 years: -15.6% · all history: -20.2%
Beta vs S&P 5000.58moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.77return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+13.3%a year over 6.4 years
Total over 5 years+59%
52-week range$62.30 – $72.97
Last price $72.20 on Oct 27, 2026, 1.1% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($68.91).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
VALQ official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024—+16.74%—+9.42%—+8.41%
Russell 1000® Index index, same period—+24.51%—+14.28%—+13.07%
American Century U.S. Quality Value Index index, same period—+17.17%————
Russell 1000® Value Index index, same period—+14.37%—+8.68%—+8.02%
VALQ price data to Oct 27, 2026+10.6%+12.5%+17.8%+9.7%—+13.3%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices. Price data starts 2020-06-02, after the fund's launch on 2018-01-11; figures "since start" cover the available history only.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VALQ returned +12.5%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +9.7%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-7.7%); its best was 2021 (+27.1%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 20.2% (Apr 20, 2022 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Dec 11, 2023.
27%2021-8%202214%202317%202411%202511%2026*
27%2021-8%202214%202317%202411%202511%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +15.82% (Jun 30, 2020), worst -26.89% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+10.6%—
2025+10.6%—
2024+16.7%+16.74%
2023+13.9%+13.82%
2022-7.7%-7.57%
2021+27.1%+27.11%
2020—+0.50%
2019—+24.03%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 17.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 20.2%, back to its old high 14.4 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.66%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$1.20per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.2800Sep 8, 2026
$0.852021$1.282022$0.932023$0.962024$1.242025$0.882026*
$0.852021$1.282022$0.932023$0.962024$1.242025$0.882026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.8800
2025$1.2400+29.2%
2024$0.9600+3.2%
2023$0.9300-27.3%
2022$1.2800+50.6%
2021$0.8500
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 222 securities; the ten largest made up 21.89% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Merck & Co Inc2.85%
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co2.78%
Lockheed Martin Corp2.49%
Verizon Communications Inc2.25%
Procter & Gamble Co2.18%
Cisco Systems Inc/Delaware2.02%
Union Pacific Corp1.91%
salesforce.com Inc1.88%
Charles Schwab Corp1.83%
International Business Machines Corp1.70%
Lowe's Cos Inc1.65%
Apple Inc1.65%
Booking Holdings Inc1.61%
Gilead Sciences Inc1.47%
NetApp Inc1.43%

By country

United States 97.34%Ireland 1.61%Bermuda 0.32%Switzerland 0.15%Canada 0.14%

By asset type

Stocks 99.57%

By sector

Technology19.9%
Health care14.3%
Industrials9.3%
Consumer staples9.1%
Consumer discretionary6.3%
Financials4.4%
Communication services4.1%
Materials1.9%
Energy1.7%
Other companies0.2%
Real estate0.1%
Not classified28.7%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 71.3% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $952K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.78%, +0.31%, +3.40%.

How it works

VALQ is an index fund, but its index is built and maintained by American Century Investment Management, which is also the fund's advisor. It starts with the S-Network US Equity Large/Mid-Cap 1000 Index, which holds 1,000 large and mid-sized U.S. stocks. A quality screen first removes the weakest companies based on profitability, earnings quality, management quality, debt (leverage) and momentum, meaning recent price trends.

The remaining stocks are then judged in two ways. A value score compares each stock with others in its own industry on measures such as earnings yield and cash flow yield. A separate income screen drops the dividend payers with the lowest yields. A quantitative model then combines the value and income picks and sets their weights to balance risk against expected return. The index typically holds 200 to 300 stocks. As of August 31, 2026, the fund held 222, and its 10 largest positions made up about 22% of assets.

The index and the fund are rebalanced monthly and reconstituted (their membership reset) quarterly, which helps explain the 147% turnover. The fund keeps at least 80% of assets in index stocks. It may hold a representative sample of the index rather than every stock, and it may use futures contracts to invest spare cash or track the index more closely. It held no derivatives as of August 31, 2026. It never takes defensive positions when markets fall.

What it really costs

  • VALQ charges 0.29% a year, versus an average of 0.19% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $30 in the first year and $369 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
VALQ$30$93$163$369
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleDiversifier

Its screened mix of lower-priced, dividend-paying companies can offset a portfolio weighted toward fast-growing technology stocks, but its strategy is too narrow and too costly to serve as a whole core holding.

VALQ could balance growth-heavy holdings with steadier companies such as Merck, Procter & Gamble and Verizon. Its beta, a measure of how much it moves with the overall market, was 0.58 over the year to October 27, 2026. The fund launched in 2018, so it has no 2008 record. It lost 26.89% in the first quarter of 2020 but finished that year up 0.5%. Its worst calendar year was 2022, a 7.57% loss. Within that year, though, it fell 20.2% from April to September and did not recover until December 2023, about 14 months later. Anyone drawing money from it during that stretch would have been cashing out at a loss. The fund pays dividends quarterly and yielded 1.66% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026. The SEC's standard example puts costs at $30 for the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want a large-company value fund that first removes weaker businesses based on profitability, earnings quality and debt.
  • Those who prefer smaller price swings: its beta was 0.58 over one year, and its worst calendar year, 2022, was a 7.57% loss.
  • People who want some quarterly dividend income alongside price growth, with a 1.66% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: Vanguard Value ETF (VTV) and Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV) each charge 0.04%, compared with VALQ's 0.29%.
  • Anyone who wants to keep pace with the broad market: VALQ trailed the Russell 1000 Index by nearly 5 percentage points a year over the five years to 2024.
  • Those uneasy with heavy trading or a small fund: turnover was 147%, and net assets were about $359 million as of August 31, 2026.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
VALQ this fund—0.29%$359.4M+12.5%+17.8%
XOEX Xtrackers S&P 100 Ex Top 20 ETF36%0.15%$274.6M+14.1%+21.1%
DTD WisdomTree U.S. Total Dividend Fund35%0.28%$1.61B+15.9%+21.3%
SCHV Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF34%0.04%$15.67B+22.4%+20.3%
VTV Vanguard Value ETF32%0.04%$254.48B+25.4%+22.3%
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield Index ETF32%0.06%$99.19B+19.1%+21.2%
DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF31%0.08%$42.77B+21.8%+20.6%
GMOV GMO US Value ETF31%0.5%$107.1M+25.5%—
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

What does VALQ invest in?

VALQ owns large and mid-sized U.S. companies that its index picks for quality, value and dividends. As of August 31, 2026, it held 222 stocks. The largest were Merck (2.8%), Bristol-Myers Squibb (2.8%), Lockheed Martin (2.5%), Verizon (2.2%), Procter & Gamble (2.2%) and Cisco (2.0%). The top 10 made up about 22% of assets, so no single stock dominates. About 97% of assets were in U.S. companies.

What is VALQ's expense ratio?

VALQ's expense ratio is 0.29%, according to its prospectus filed December 29, 2025. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $30 after one year, $163 after five years and $369 after 10. That is above the 0.19% average for similar funds and well above the 0.04% charged by VTV and SCHV. Its 147% turnover also means trading costs, which are not included in the expense ratio.

Does VALQ pay dividends?

Yes. VALQ pays dividends quarterly. It paid about $1.20 per share over the trailing 12 months, a yield of 1.66% as of October 27, 2026. The income comes from the stocks the fund holds, and the index's income screen removes the lowest-yielding dividend payers. The yield is still modest, because the index also picks stocks for value, not only for high payouts. Payments can change as the holdings change.

What's the difference between VALQ and VTV?

Both funds hold large U.S. value stocks, and about 32% of their holdings overlap. Vanguard Value ETF (VTV) charges 0.04% and had about $254 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. VALQ charges 0.29%, holds 222 stocks chosen through quality, value and dividend screens, and rebalances monthly. VTV returned 25.4% over the year to October 30, 2026. VALQ returned 12.5% over the year to October 27, 2026.

How has VALQ performed?

VALQ has trailed the broad market but slightly beaten value stocks overall. Over the five years to December 31, 2024, it returned 9.42% a year. The Russell 1000 Index returned 14.28% a year and the Russell 1000 Value Index 8.68% a year over the same period. Based on returns through October 27, 2026, VALQ gained 12.5% over one year and 9.7% a year over five years. Its one-year return ranked last of nine similar funds.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Dec 29, 2025 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Oct 30, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.