At a glance
Vontier Corp is worth $4.73B, about 13 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 3.2% to $3.08B in fiscal 2025, with 13.2% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 2.6% a year. It pays a 0.34% dividend yield, and returned $1.00B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned −17.8% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +1.2% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 45.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months after the low.
The business in plain English
Vontier makes equipment and software for fuel stations, convenience stores, car washes, electric vehicle (EV) charging networks, commercial vehicle fleets and repair shops. Fortive spun it off as a separate public company on October 9, 2020. Revenue was about $3.08 billion in the year ended December 31, 2025: about 90% from products and 10% from services. North America supplied 71% of sales, Europe, the Middle East and Africa 16%, Asia Pacific 10% and Latin America 3%.
The largest segment, Environmental & Fueling Solutions (about 47% of segment sales), is Gilbarco Veeder-Root. It makes fuel dispensers, leak detection and environmental monitoring systems, and forecourt (pump-area) controllers for fuel station operators. Its large base of installed equipment brings repeat revenue from parts and service. Mobility Technologies (about 37%) combines devices and software: Invenco (checkout and payment systems for convenience stores), DRB (car wash technology), Teletrac Navman (vehicle tracking for fleets), ANGI (natural gas fueling) and Driivz (EV charging software).
Repair Solutions (about 19%) is Matco Tools. It makes and distributes tools, toolboxes and diagnostic equipment through mobile franchisees, who resell them mainly to professional mechanics. Matco also earns franchise fees and offers financing, including installment sales to franchisees. Segment figures include some sales between segments, so the shares add to slightly more than 100%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VNT -17.8% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Sales of products | $2.75B | 89.6% |
| Sales of services | $320.7M | 10.4% |
By business segment
| Environmental & Fueling Solutions | $1.44B | 46.7% |
| Mobility Technologies | $1.12B | 36.5% |
| Repair Solutions | $589.9M | 19.2% |
By geography
| North America | $2.18B | 70.7% |
| Europe, Middle East and Africa | $500.1M | 16.3% |
| Asia Pacific | $297.9M | 9.7% |
| Latin America | $101.7M | 3.3% |
Latest results
- In Q2 FY2026 (ended Jul 3, 2026), revenue was $756.7M, down 2.2% from a year earlier, and net income was $27.4M (-70.2%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $3.08B (+3.2% year over year; +2.6% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 13.2% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +2.6% watch |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.3% good |
| Free cash flow margin | 14.3% good |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 32.6% good |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 9.3% good |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-1.63B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $2.70B | $342.0M | $655.6M |
| FY2021 | $2.99B | $413.0M | $433.3M |
| FY2022 | $3.18B | $401.3M | $261.2M |
| FY2023 | $3.10B | $376.9M | $394.9M |
| FY2024 | $2.98B | $422.2M | $344.8M |
| FY2025 | $3.08B | $406.1M | $441.1M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $4.73B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 12.7 |
| Dividend yield | 0.34% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Vontier’s market value went from $5.20B at the end of 2021 to $4.73B on Oct 28, 2026, down 9%; since the end of 2025 it is down 12%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $4.73B | -12.3% |
| 2025 | $5.39B | -1.5% |
| 2024 | $5.48B | +2.7% |
| 2023 | $5.33B | +74.6% |
| 2022 | $3.05B | -41.2% |
| 2021 | $5.20B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNT price data to Oct 28, 2026 | -5.7% | -17.8% | +6.6% | +1.2% | — |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -5.7% |
| 2025 | +2.3% |
| 2024 | +5.9% |
| 2023 | +79.5% |
| 2022 | -36.8% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 43.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 45.9%, back to its old high 8.2 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales ($688K), 1 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 17, 2026 | Kathryn K. Rowen EVP Chief Transf. & Op Officer | sell | $468K |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Anshooman Aga EVP, Chief Financial Officer | sell (plan) | $220K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| FMR LLC | 10.6% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 6.52% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.24% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Franklin Templeton, Inc. | 5.1% | Sep 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 1% | Mar 31, 2025 |
ETFs with the most weight in VNT
| SMOT VanEck Morningstar SMID Moat ETF | 1.27% |
| LSAF LeaderShares AlphaFactor US Core Equity ETF | 0.97% |
| CGMM Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF | 0.94% |
| SURE AdvisorShares Insider Advantage ETF | 0.92% |
| FFSM Fidelity Fundamental Small-Mid Cap ETF | 0.69% |
| XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.69% |
| FNK First Trust Mid Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund | 0.45% |
| JHSC John Hancock Multifactor Small Cap ETF | 0.37% |
What could go wrong
- Shift away from gasoline could cut demand. Over many years, wider use of electric and other alternative-power vehicles could reduce petroleum demand, hurting sales of fuel dispensers, monitoring systems and station payment technology. Lower-maintenance vehicles could also reduce demand for repair tools.
- Falling behind fast-changing technology. Vontier's markets see rapid technology change, including electric and autonomous vehicles. If its new products arrive late or miss what customers need, its offerings could become obsolete and lose ground to rivals.
- Dependence on distributors and franchisees. Many sales go through independent distributors, and Matco Tools sells through mobile franchisees. If these partners weaken financially, cut inventory or change purchasing patterns, Vontier's results could suffer.
- A sizable debt load. Vontier had about $2.1 billion of debt as of December 31, 2025, and could borrow $750 million more. The company warns that debt could strain its finances and its ability to pay dividends.
- Growth relies partly on acquisitions. Vontier uses acquisitions to grow. If it cannot find deals at sensible prices, growth could slow. Deals that disappoint could force write-downs of goodwill, the premium paid above an acquired firm's identifiable assets.
- Tariffs and supply chain disruptions. New U.S. tariffs in 2025 prompted counter-tariffs from some countries. Vontier uses steel, electronic components and copper, and relies on one or a few suppliers for some parts, so costs and deliveries could suffer.
Recent events
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
For income and retirement investors
Vontier pays a small dividend. It paid $0.10 per share in each of 2023, 2024 and 2025, with no increase, for a yield (annual dividend divided by the share price) of 0.34% as of October 28, 2026. The 2025 dividend used 3.6% of earnings and 3.3% of free cash flow (cash left after running and investing in the business). Vontier returns far more cash by repurchasing its own shares: $927.6 million from FY2021 to FY2025, against $74.0 million in dividends. The share count fell about 20% from October 2021 to August 2026. Income investors get little spendable cash; returns depend mostly on the share price.
Public since October 2020, the stock has no record from the 2008 crisis or the 2020 COVID crash. In the 2022 bear market, it fell 45.9% from its January 2022 high to its September 2022 low and recovered by June 2023, about eight months later. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.
Questions investors ask
How does Vontier make money?
Vontier earns most of its money from product sales, which made up about 90% of its $3.08 billion revenue in 2025; services made up about 10%. Its largest business, Gilbarco Veeder-Root, supplies fuel dispensers and station monitoring systems, plus parts and service for equipment already installed. Other units provide convenience store checkout and payment systems, car wash technology, fleet tracking, natural gas fueling and electric vehicle charging software. Matco Tools sells repair tools through franchisees and also earns franchise fees and income from financing programs.
Does Vontier pay a dividend?
Yes, but a small one. Vontier paid $0.10 per share for 2025, the same as in 2023 and 2024, so it has no streak of annual increases. The dividend yield was 0.34% as of October 28, 2026, and the dividend used only 3.6% of 2025 earnings. The company returns far more cash through share repurchases, which totaled $300.2 million in 2025.
Will electric vehicles hurt Vontier?
They could over the long run. Vontier's largest segment, Environmental & Fueling Solutions, made about 47% of segment sales in 2025 and serves petroleum fuel stations. The company warns that wider use of alternative-power vehicles, such as electric cars, over many years could cut demand for petroleum fuel, its fueling products and repair tools. It does not expect them to materially shrink the number of combustion-engine vehicles in the near future. It also owns Driivz (EV charging software) and ANGI (natural gas fueling equipment).
How much debt does Vontier have?
Vontier had about $1.9 billion of debt as of July 3, 2026, against $265.8 million of cash and investments. That leaves net debt (debt minus cash) of roughly $1.63 billion. At December 31, 2025, Vontier reported about $2.1 billion of debt and room to borrow $750 million more under its revolving credit facility, a standing credit line. The company warns its debt could affect its ability to meet obligations and pay dividends.
How has Vontier stock performed?
Modestly, with big swings. As of October 28, 2026, the shares returned 1.2% a year over five years and 6.6% a year over three years, but lost 17.8% over one year. Calendar-year results ranged from a 36.8% loss in 2022 to a 79.5% gain in 2023. In the quarter ended July 3, 2026, revenue fell 2.2% and net income fell 70.2% from a year earlier. On October 28, 2026, the shares traded at 12.7 times 2025 earnings (the price-to-earnings, or P/E, ratio).