AdvisorShares Insider Advantage ETF

SUREAdvisorSharesEquity
Expense ratio0.9%
Net assets$56.6M
Holdings100
Yield (TTM)0.84%
1 week+0.1%
1 month+5.6%
3 months+3.1%
6 months+12.2%
YTD+20.6%
1 year+24.7%
3 years*+20.4%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

SURE charges 0.9% a year, above the 0.19% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $56.6M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 0.84% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +24.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +20.4% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 17.0% of the fund, out of 100 in all.

The short version

AdvisorShares Insider Advantage ETF (SURE) is an actively managed fund holding about 100 U.S. stocks. A quantitative model picks them and buys them in equal amounts, looking for signs that company insiders are confident, such as buybacks that shrink the supply of shares. Its 0.90% expense ratio is far above the 0.19% average of similar funds. Through December 31, 2025, it trailed the Russell 3000 Index over 1, 5 and 10 years.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

SURE +24.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)12.6%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-7.1%3 years: -21.5% · all history: -21.5%
Beta vs S&P 5000.71moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.64return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+16.2%a year over 4.2 years
52-week range$119.19 – $155.43
Last price $153.61 on Oct 27, 2026, 1.2% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($140.89).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
SURE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+10.41%—+10.77%+10.13%—
Russell 3000® Index Total Return (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses, or taxes) index, same period—+17.15%—+13.15%+14.29%—
SURE price data to Oct 27, 2026+20.6%+24.7%+20.4%——+16.2%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices. Price data starts 2022-09-02, after the fund's launch on 2011-10-04; figures "since start" cover the available history only.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SURE returned +24.7%, 3rd of 7 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+10.6%); its best was 2023 (+23.3%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 21.5% (Nov 26, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Sep 11, 2025.
23%202312%202411%202521%2026*
23%202312%202411%202521%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +17.73% (Dec 31, 2020), worst -24.50% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+20.6%—
2025+10.6%+10.41%
2024+12.2%+12.15%
2023+23.3%+23.44%
2022—-11.42%
2021—+23.18%
2020—+8.85%
2019—+28.07%
2018—-15.79%
2017—+12.72%
2016—+18.95%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Not in the price data, which starts Sep 2, 2022
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Not in the price data, which starts Sep 2, 2022

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.84%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$1.29per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$1.29Dec 22, 2025
$1.162023$0.792024$1.292025
$1.162023$0.792024$1.292025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$1.2900+63.3%
2024$0.7900-31.9%
2023$1.1600
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 100 securities; the ten largest made up 16.96% of assets.

HoldingWeight
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC2.09%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC2.00%
SEZZLE INC1.96%
LAM RESEARCH CORP1.73%
DAVITA INC1.68%
FORTINET INC1.63%
IRIDIUM COMMUNICATIONS INC1.58%
KLA CORP1.53%
CATERPILLAR INC1.40%
EVERQUOTE INC1.37%
KFORCE INC1.34%
ENOVA INTERNATIONAL INC1.28%
PAYONEER GLOBAL INC1.27%
ALBANY INTERNATIONAL CORP1.24%
DAVE INC1.23%

By country

United States 94.43%Bermuda 3.45%Puerto Rico 0.84%United Kingdom 0.83%

By asset type

Stocks 99.55%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +8.01%, +2.66%, +5.45%.

How it works

SURE does not track an index. AdvisorShares picks stocks from the 3,000 largest U.S. companies by market value. To do this, it uses a proprietary model called the U.S. Insiders Edge Model, developed by Qubed Capital, LLC. The idea behind it is that insiders, such as executives, board members and controlling shareholders, know their company best. When insiders buy shares or the company buys back stock, it can signal that they see value. It also shrinks the "public float," meaning the shares available for outside investors to trade. The fund keeps at least 80% of its net assets in stocks.

The model ranks stocks on four measures. Companies score higher when their public float is shrinking, their free cash flow (cash left over after running and investing in the business) is rising, their debt load is falling and their dividend yield is high. The top-ranked stocks are bought in equal amounts. The portfolio is rebalanced monthly, and a stock leaves only when a higher-ranked one replaces it. The advisor still has full discretion to step outside the model.

Equal weighting spreads the money thinly. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 100 stocks, and the top ten made up about 17% of assets. Marvell Technology was the largest at 2.1%. Large companies like Applied Materials and Lam Research sat alongside smaller ones like Sezzle and EverQuote. Portfolio turnover was 165%, which adds trading costs and can produce taxable gains. The fund reported no derivatives or leverage.

What it really costs

  • SURE charges 0.9% a year, versus an average of 0.19% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.7% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • The fee includes a 0.08% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $92 in the first year and $1,194 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
SURE$92$304$534$1,194
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

SURE is a costly, actively managed stock fund built on a single quantitative model, so it may fit better as a smaller add-on than as a portfolio's foundation.

SURE could add a rules-based tilt toward companies that are buying back stock, cutting debt and growing cash flow. It has had real losses. It fell 15.79% in 2018, its worst calendar year from 2016 to 2025. It lost 11.42% in 2022 and 24.5% in the first quarter of 2020. That record starts in 2016, so it doesn't show how the fund did in 2008. Its deepest drop in price data starting in September 2022 was 21.5%, from November 26, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by September 11, 2025, about five months later. Anyone who had to sell shares during that drop would have locked in losses.

Income is modest: the yield was 0.84% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Costs are high, at 0.90% a year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want an equal-weighted mix of about 100 U.S. stocks chosen for buybacks, rising free cash flow, falling debt and dividend yield.
  • Those comfortable with a quantitative model, monthly rebalancing and 165% turnover in exchange for a mix that differs from broad index funds.
  • Investors looking for a stock satellite that moved less than the market: its beta was 0.71 for the year to October 27, 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-conscious investors: its 0.90% expense ratio ranks highest among seven similar funds, which average 0.19%.
  • Those who want to keep pace with the market: it trailed the Russell 3000 Index over 1, 5 and 10 years through December 31, 2025.
  • Income seekers: the yield was 0.84% as of October 27, 2026, paid just once a year.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
SURE this fund—0.9%$56.6M+24.7%+20.4%
WTV WisdomTree U.S. Value Fund13%0.12%$2.95B+17.8%+24.7%
SPTM SPDR Portfolio S&P 1500 Composite Stock Mar…13%0.03%$13.58B+11.9%+21.5%
DFUS Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF11%0.09%$20.88B+11.7%+22.0%
COWZ Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF11%0.49%$18.69B+25.8%+15.5%
DFAC Dimensional U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF10%0.17%$47.89B+15.9%+21.1%
FLOW Global X U.S. Cash Flow Kings 100 ETF10%0.25%$33.1M+31.1%+24.4%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is SURE a good ETF for retirement?

SURE may fit as a small, higher-risk part of a retirement portfolio rather than a core holding. Through December 31, 2025, it returned 10.13% a year over 10 years, compared with 14.29% for the Russell 3000 Index. It lost 15.79% in 2018 and 11.42% in 2022. Its yield was 0.84% as of October 27, 2026, and its 0.90% expense ratio is high for a U.S. stock fund.

What is the SURE ETF expense ratio?

SURE's expense ratio is 0.90% a year, according to its prospectus filed October 28, 2026. That includes a 0.70% management fee. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return would cost about $92 in fees after one year, $534 after five years and $1,194 after ten. The similar funds compared here average 0.19%, and SURE is the most expensive of the seven.

Does SURE pay a dividend?

Yes, but only once a year, and the amount is small. As of October 27, 2026, SURE paid $1.29 per share over the previous 12 months, a yield of 0.84%. The model favors stocks with high dividend yields, but it also weighs buybacks, cash flow and debt. That's one reason the fund's overall yield is low. Investors who need regular income may find the annual schedule inconvenient.

SURE vs WTV: what's the difference?

WisdomTree U.S. Value Fund (WTV) is far cheaper and larger. Its expense ratio is 0.12%, compared with 0.90% for SURE. Its net assets were about $2.9 billion, against SURE's $56.6 million. The two funds share only about 13% of their holdings. As of October 27, 2026, SURE returned 24.7% over one year, compared with 17.8% for WTV. Over three years, WTV led with 24.7% a year, compared with 20.4% for SURE.

Does SURE actually track insider buying?

Not directly. SURE uses the U.S. Insiders Edge Model, which looks at signs that may reflect insider confidence. It ranks companies higher when their supply of tradable shares is shrinking, often through buybacks. It also favors rising free cash flow, falling debt and high dividend yields. The fund is actively managed, and AdvisorShares can override the model. It picks from the 3,000 largest U.S. stocks and rebalances monthly.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Oct 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 21, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.