At a glance
Ultra Clean Holdings Inc is worth $2.68B. Revenue fell 2.1% to $2.05B in fiscal 2025, at a loss; over 5 years it has grown 8.0% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $44.9M buying back its shares over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +87.3% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +1.8% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 52.6% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 58.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 40 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Ultra Clean Holdings (Nasdaq: UCTT), known as UCT, builds parts and subsystems that go inside the machines used to make computer chips. Its main customers are semiconductor OEMs (original equipment manufacturers, the companies that build chipmaking tools), which outsource this work. UCT makes gas, chemical and fluid delivery systems, frame assemblies, precision robotics and process modules. It also makes components such as ultra-clean valves, connectors and heaters. It often helps with design, prototyping and testing, but the OEMs generally own the designs it builds.
UCT reports two segments. Products brought in 87.6% of the $2.05 billion in revenue for the fiscal year ended December 26, 2025. Services provided the other 12.4%. This segment cleans and recoats parts from chipmaking tool chambers to ultra-high purity standards and tests for microscopic contamination. Its customers include IDMs (integrated device manufacturers, chipmakers that design and make their own chips) as well as OEMs. The company says this business is less sensitive to industry cycles.
Revenue is concentrated: the top two customers supplied 58.7% of fiscal 2025 revenue. Most sales go to US-registered companies with sites around the world, and 75.9% of revenue was international. By country, Singapore was the largest at 36.7% of revenue, followed by the United States at 24.1%, Austria at 10.8%, China at 7.0% and Korea at 5.5%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
UCTT +87.3% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Products | $1.80B | 87.6% |
| Services | $254.7M | 12.4% |
By business segment
| Products | $1.80B | 87.6% |
| Services | $254.7M | 12.4% |
By geography
| Singapore | $754.0M | 36.7% |
| United States | $495.4M | 24.1% |
| Austria | $221.5M | 10.8% |
| Others | $190.5M | 9.3% |
| China | $143.1M | 7% |
| Korea | $112.6M | 5.5% |
| Malaysia | $78.2M | 3.8% |
| Taiwan | $58.7M | 2.9% |
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 25, 2026), revenue was $759.0M, up 48.8% from a year earlier, and net income was $39.1M.
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $2.05B (-2.1% year over year; +8.0% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a -8.8% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +8.0% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | -5.2% weak |
| Free cash flow margin | 0.7% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | -25.5% weak |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | -10.5% weak |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-364.2M weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $1.40B | $77.6M | $60.9M |
| FY2021 | $2.10B | $119.5M | $152.3M |
| FY2022 | $2.37B | $40.4M | $-52.9M |
| FY2023 | $1.73B | $-31.1M | $60.1M |
| FY2024 | $2.10B | $23.7M | $1.5M |
| FY2025 | $2.05B | $-181.2M | $15.3M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $2.68B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | — |
| Dividend yield | None |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Ultra Clean Holdings’s market value went from $319.3M at the end of 2016 to $2.68B on Oct 28, 2026, about 8.4 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 133%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $2.68B | +133.1% |
| 2025 | $1.15B | -29.0% |
| 2024 | $1.62B | +5.8% |
| 2023 | $1.53B | +1.5% |
| 2022 | $1.51B | -41.4% |
| 2021 | $2.58B | +104.1% |
| 2020 | $1.26B | +35.0% |
| 2019 | $934.2M | +182.7% |
| 2018 | $330.5M | -57.4% |
| 2017 | $776.5M | +143.1% |
| 2016 | $319.3M |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCTT price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +120.6% | +87.3% | +33.1% | +1.8% | +21.0% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +120.6% |
| 2025 | -29.5% |
| 2024 | +5.3% |
| 2023 | +3.0% |
| 2022 | -42.2% |
| 2021 | +84.1% |
| 2020 | +32.7% |
| 2019 | +177.1% |
| 2018 | -63.3% |
| 2017 | +138.0% |
| 2016 | +89.5% |
| 2015 | -44.8% |
| 2014 | -7.5% |
| 2013 | +104.3% |
| 2012 | -19.6% |
| 2011 | -34.4% |
| 2010 | +33.2% |
| 2009 | +247.8% |
| 2008 | -83.5% |
| 2007 | -1.2% |
| 2006 | +70.6% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 93.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 94.3%, back to its old high 96.8 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 49% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 52.6%, back to its old high 4.3 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 57.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 58.8%, back to its old high 40.4 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 73 sales ($5.6M), 71 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 27, 2026 | Emily M Liggett Director | sell | $756K |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Brian E Harding Chief Accounting Officer | sell (plan) | $282K |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Sheri Savage CFO | sell (plan) | $272K |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Sheri Savage CFO | sell (plan) | $263K |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Brian E Harding Chief Accounting Officer | sell (plan) | $172K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 15% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 7% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 6.2% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Capital World Investors | 5.8% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.01% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.7% | Jun 30, 2025 |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO.,LLC | 3.93% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.8% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 2.7% | Sep 30, 2024 |
ETFs with the most weight in UCTT
| FYT First Trust Small Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund | 0.41% |
| BUYO KraneShares Man Buyout Beta Index ETF | 0.24% |
| FYX First Trust Small Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund | 0.21% |
| VIOV Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.17% |
| SLYV SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF | 0.17% |
| QSML WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Quality Growth Fund | 0.16% |
| JMEE JPMorgan Small & Mid Cap Enhanced Equity ETF | 0.15% |
| RWJ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF | 0.15% |
What could go wrong
- Two customers bring in most revenue. The top two customers provided 58.7% of fiscal 2025 revenue. Most are not required to place orders, and they generally own the designs UCT builds, so they can move work in-house or to rivals.
- Customers hold the pricing power. Large customers can push UCT to accept lower margins or more liability to keep their business. Margins were thin: in fiscal 2025, gross margin (sales left after production costs) was 15.7%.
- Chip equipment spending rises and falls sharply. UCT depends on chipmakers' spending on new equipment, which drops when chips are oversupplied. Revenue fell from $2.37 billion in fiscal 2022 to $1.73 billion in fiscal 2023.
- An AI-driven boom could end sharply. UCT's fiscal 2025 annual report anticipated unusually high, AI-driven demand. Parts, materials and skilled workers may run short, and a sharp drop after the peak would hurt more if UCT has expanded costs and inventory.
- US–China trade rules have already hurt. UCT says changing US trade policy and export rules on China have already hurt the business. China was 7.0% of fiscal 2025 revenue, and 75.9% came from outside the US.
- Debt is larger than cash. As of September 25, 2026, UCT had $635.1 million of debt against $270.9 million of cash and investments. Loan covenants (lender rules) can limit its plans, and forced early repayment would strain finances.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Major agreement signed
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Shareholder vote results
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation; Unregistered sale of shares
- Major agreement signed; Other company announcement
For income and retirement investors
Ultra Clean Holdings pays no dividend. It paid none from fiscal 2021 through fiscal 2025, and its annual report says it does not intend to pay one. Any return depends on the share price, so an income investor would need to sell shares to raise cash. UCT spent $44.9 million buying back its own shares over those five years, yet its share count still rose 6.8%, to about 48.0 million by October 21, 2026. Free cash flow (cash left after capital spending) was $15.3 million in fiscal 2025, on $2.05 billion of revenue.
The share price has swung sharply. It fell 94.3% in the 2008 financial crisis and took about eight years to recover. It dropped 52.6% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about four months. In the 2022 bear market it fell 58.8% and did not regain its peak until February 2026. As with any single stock, UCT carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Ultra Clean Holdings make money?
UCT makes most of its money building subsystems and parts for companies that make chipmaking equipment. Its Products segment makes gas and chemical delivery systems, frame assemblies, robotics and components. It brought in 87.6% of the $2.05 billion in revenue for the fiscal year ended December 26, 2025. The Services segment supplied the other 12.4% by cleaning and recoating chipmaking tool parts to ultra-high purity standards and testing for microscopic contamination.
Does Ultra Clean Holdings benefit from AI?
UCT says artificial intelligence (AI) is driving demand for its products. Its fiscal 2025 annual report names memory chips for AI and cloud computing as a long-term growth driver and anticipates a period of unusually high demand. In the quarter ended September 25, 2026, revenue rose 48.8% from a year earlier to $759 million. The company also warns that a sharp drop after a demand peak would hurt more if it has expanded costs and inventory.
Is Ultra Clean Holdings profitable?
UCT lost money in fiscal 2025 but made a profit in the quarter ended September 25, 2026. For fiscal 2025, it lost $181.2 million, or $4.00 a share, on $2.05 billion of revenue. Its core operations lost $107.4 million before interest and taxes. In the September 2026 quarter, it earned $39.1 million on $759 million of revenue. Profits have swung widely: it earned $119.5 million in fiscal 2021 and lost $31.1 million in fiscal 2023.
Does Ultra Clean Holdings pay a dividend?
No. UCT paid no dividends from fiscal 2021 through fiscal 2025, and its annual report says it does not intend to pay them, so returns depend on the share price. The company spent $44.9 million buying back its own shares over those five years. Even so, its share count rose 6.8%, from about 44.9 million in October 2021 to about 48.0 million in October 2026.
How much does Ultra Clean depend on a few customers?
A great deal. UCT's top two customers accounted for 58.7% of revenue in fiscal 2025, compared with 54.5% in fiscal 2024 and 57.4% in fiscal 2023. These are mainly chip equipment makers. Most are not contractually required to place orders, and they generally own the designs UCT builds. In the past, UCT has lost business when customers moved work in-house or gave share to competitors. Lost revenue from a major customer would be hard to replace.