JPMorgan Small & Mid Cap Enhanced Equity ETF

JMEEJPMorganEquity
Expense ratio0.24%
Net assets$2.89B
Holdings655
Yield (TTM)0.96%
1 week+0.6%
1 month+0.2%
3 months-2.6%
6 months+3.0%
YTD+16.0%
1 year+16.8%
3 years*+19.5%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

JMEE charges 0.24% a year, above the 0.11% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $2.89B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.96% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.5% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 6.3% of the fund, out of 655 in all.

The short version

JPMorgan Small & Mid Cap Enhanced Equity ETF (JMEE) is an actively managed fund that held 655 US small- and mid-size company stocks as of June 30, 2026, and measures itself against the S&P 1000 Index. Within each sector, it leans modestly toward stocks its ranking system sees as undervalued, while keeping sector weights close to the market's. That approach costs 0.24% a year, more than double the 0.11% average of similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

JMEE +16.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)14.9%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-8.2%3 years: -25.4% · all history: -25.4%
Beta vs S&P 5000.94moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.86return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+12.7%a year over 4.5 years
52-week range$60.81 – $79.86
Last price $74.69 on Oct 27, 2026, 6.5% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($72.94).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
JMEE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+7.68%—+9.99%+10.36%—
JMEE price data to Oct 27, 2026+16.0%+16.8%+19.5%——+12.7%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, JMEE returned +16.8%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+7.7%); its best was 2023 (+18.1%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 25.4% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Dec 10, 2025.
18%202314%20248%202516%2026*
18%202314%20248%202516%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +27.07% (Dec 31, 2020), worst -31.76% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+16.0%—
2025+7.7%+7.68%
2024+13.6%+13.74%
2023+18.1%+17.89%
2022—-12.83%
2021—+27.93%
2020—+10.28%
2019—+24.61%
2018—-13.23%
2017—+14.55%
2016—+21.76%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.96%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.72per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$0.7200Dec 16, 2025
$0.672023$0.572024$0.722025
$0.672023$0.572024$0.722025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$0.7200+26.3%
2024$0.5700-14.9%
2023$0.6700
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 655 securities; the ten largest made up 6.32% of assets, and 6.46% sat in cash and money-market holdings.

HoldingWeight
MKS, Inc.0.71%
nVent Electric plc0.70%
Twilio, Inc.0.70%
Curtiss-Wright Corp.0.70%
MasTec, Inc.0.66%
United Therapeutics Corp.0.65%
Okta, Inc.0.58%
TechnipFMC plc0.57%
TTM Technologies, Inc.0.53%
Woodward, Inc.0.52%
RBC Bearings, Inc.0.51%
ATI, Inc.0.50%
MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.0.49%
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.0.47%
US Foods Holding Corp.0.47%

By country

United States 90.56%Ireland 1.3%Bermuda 0.82%Cayman Islands 0.78%United Kingdom 0.69%

By asset type

Stocks 95.2%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $93.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +9.08%, +2.17%, +5.00%.

How it works

JMEE is actively managed, but it stays close to its benchmark, the S&P 1000 Index, which covers US small- and mid-size companies. As of September 30, 2026, companies in the index ranged from about $615 million to $44.7 billion in market value (share price times shares outstanding). The fund keeps at least 80% of its assets in stocks of companies in that size range. It aims to match or slightly beat the index's total return.

The fund's adviser ranks the stocks in the index with its own system, which draws on company financials, data science techniques and in-house research. It also weighs environmental, social and governance (ESG) issues. Within each sector, the fund holds a bit more of the top-ranked stocks that look undervalued or fairly priced, and less, or none, of those that look expensive. A stock becomes a candidate for sale when its rank falls or the company grows past the size range. Limits on sector weights and position sizes keep the fund spread out. As of June 30, 2026, its 10 largest holdings made up just 6.32% of assets.

The fund also uses futures, which are contracts whose value tracks an index, to invest incoming cash and to meet redemptions. As of June 30, 2026, 6.46% of assets was in cash, and the fund held S&P MidCap 400 and Russell 2000 E-mini futures. The prospectus says futures are used this way to keep cash exposed to the market. Portfolio turnover was 28%.

What it really costs

  • JMEE charges 0.24% a year, versus an average of 0.11% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.25% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • The fee includes a 0.1% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $25 in the first year and $421 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
JMEE$25$99$181$421
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It adds smaller US companies next to a large-company core, but its past losses have been steeper than many retirees may want in a main holding.

JMEE could give a portfolio built around large US companies some exposure to smaller ones. The ride has been bumpy. Its deepest drop since trading began was 25.4%, from November 25, 2024, to April 8, 2025. It took about eight months to recover, reaching its old high on December 10, 2025. The prospectus record goes back before the ETF's May 2022 launch. It shows a 31.76% loss in the first quarter of 2020, a 12.83% loss in 2022 and a 13.23% loss in 2018, the worst calendar year shown. Someone forced to sell shares in a slump like these would lock in the loss.

Income is small. The trailing 12-month yield was 0.96% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. The 0.24% expense ratio is above the 0.11% average for similar funds. Past results don't predict future ones, and any plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting one fund holding 655 US small- and mid-cap stocks, none above about 0.7% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
  • People comfortable with modest active stock tilts; JMEE ranked 1st of 9 similar funds on one-year return as of October 27, 2026.
  • Long-term holders who can ride out drops like its 25.4% fall from November 2024 to April 2025 without needing to sell.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: mid-cap index funds SPMD (0.03%) and IJH (0.05%) charge far less than JMEE's 0.24% expense ratio.
  • Income seekers: the trailing yield was 0.96% as of October 27, 2026, paid only once a year.
  • Anyone who may need the money soon; the prospectus shows a 31.76% loss in early 2020 and a 13.23% loss in 2018.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
JMEE this fund—0.24%$2.89B+16.8%+19.5%
SPMD SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF59%0.03%$18.39B+15.3%+16.6%
IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF59%0.05%$124.33B+15.3%+16.6%
MDY SPDR S&P Midcap 400 ETF Trust59%0.24%$28.05B+14.9%+16.3%
IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF57%0.07%$5.87B+12.0%+18.0%
QVMM Invesco S&P MidCap 400 QVM Multi-factor ETF54%0.15%$426.1M+12.5%+18.3%
XJH iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Mid-Cap ETF54%0.12%$419.5M+12.0%+17.8%
FSMD Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF46%0.16%$2.50B+15.5%+20.0%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is JMEE an index fund or actively managed?

JMEE is actively managed, but it stays close to an index. The adviser ranks stocks in the S&P 1000 Index using company financials, data science techniques and its own research. Within each sector, it then holds a bit more of the stocks that look undervalued and less of those that look expensive. Sector weights stay near the market's, and as of June 30, 2026, the fund owned 655 stocks. The goal is to match or slightly beat the index over time.

What's the difference between JMEE and IJH?

IJH, the iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF, is a much cheaper mid-cap index fund, while JMEE is actively managed and also holds smaller companies. About 59% of their holdings overlap. IJH charges 0.05% a year versus JMEE's 0.24%, and it is far larger, with $124.3 billion in net assets versus JMEE's $2.9 billion as of June 30, 2026. JMEE returned 16.8% over one year and 19.5% a year over three years as of October 27, 2026. IJH returned 15.2% and 18.5% as of October 29, 2026.

Does JMEE pay dividends?

Yes, but not much, and only once a year. As of October 27, 2026, JMEE had paid $0.72 per share over the previous 12 months, a trailing yield of 0.96%. That is typical for a fund of small- and mid-size companies, many of which reinvest their profits instead of paying large dividends. Investors who want regular monthly or quarterly income would need it from other holdings.

What is JMEE's expense ratio?

JMEE's expense ratio is 0.24% a year, according to the prospectus filed October 19, 2026. That ranks 8th of 9 among similar funds, whose average is 0.11%. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return would cost about $25 in the first year, $181 over five years and $421 over 10 years. Index funds such as SPMD charge as little as 0.03%.

How has JMEE performed over the long run?

JMEE has done well, with sharp drops along the way. As of December 31, 2025, the prospectus showed average annual returns of 7.68% over one year, 9.99% over five years and 10.36% over 10 years. That record goes back before the ETF's May 2022 launch. Based on price, it returned 19.5% a year over three years as of October 27, 2026. Losses included 13.23% in 2018 and 12.83% in 2022.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Oct 19, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.