At a glance
Terex Corporation is worth $6.00B, about 16 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 5.7% to $5.42B in fiscal 2025, with 4.1% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 12.0% a year. It pays a 1.27% dividend yield, and returned $475.5M to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned −5.4% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +4.3% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 50.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 41.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 7 months and 6 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Terex designs, builds and services specialized industrial equipment. It reported three segments for fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. Aerials, the largest at 38% of segment revenue, sells Genie-brand lifts that raise workers to height, plus telehandlers (forklifts with a telescoping arm). Environmental Solutions (31%) makes garbage truck bodies, compactors, balers and recycling equipment under brands such as Heil, plus digger derricks and other gear for building and maintaining power lines. Materials Processing (31%) sells crushers, screens, material handlers and concrete equipment under brands such as Powerscreen and Fuchs.
Customers include builders, rental companies, waste haulers, utilities, quarries, mines and recyclers. Some units sell through dealers. Terex also earns money from parts and service over each machine's life. Terex Financial Services arranges loans and leases from outside lenders for buyers, and sometimes agrees to cover losses if a buyer defaults. Fiscal 2025 revenue was $5.42 billion: 72% from North America, 14% from Western Europe, 8% from Asia-Pacific and 6% from elsewhere.
On February 2, 2026, Terex completed a merger with REV. REV builds ambulances, fire trucks, terminal trucks that move trailers around yards, industrial sweepers and motorized RVs, mainly for US buyers such as municipalities and government agencies. Fiscal 2025 figures exclude REV. Revenue for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, which includes REV, was $2.24 billion, up 50.5% from a year earlier.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
TEX -5.4% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Aerials | $1.73B | 31.8% |
| Environmental Solutions Equipment | $1.59B | 29.3% |
| Materials Processing Equipment | $1.07B | 19.8% |
| Specialty Equipment | $605.0M | 11.2% |
| Other | $427.0M | 7.9% |
By business segment
| Aerials | $2.06B | 38% |
| ES | $1.69B | 31.2% |
| MP | $1.68B | 31% |
By geography
| North America | $3.92B | 72.3% |
| Western Europe | $742.0M | 13.7% |
| Asia-Pacific | $454.0M | 8.4% |
| Rest of World | $307.0M | 5.7% |
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $2.20B, up 58.4% from a year earlier, and net income was $114.0M (+75.4%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $5.42B (+5.7% year over year; +12.0% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 4.1% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +12.0% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.8% watch |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.9% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 10.5% watch |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 3.6% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-2.17B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $3.08B | $-10.6M | $160.9M |
| FY2021 | $3.89B | $220.9M | $233.7M |
| FY2022 | $4.42B | $300.0M | $151.0M |
| FY2023 | $5.15B | $518.0M | $332.0M |
| FY2024 | $5.13B | $335.0M | $189.0M |
| FY2025 | $5.42B | $221.0M | $322.0M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $6.00B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 16 |
| Dividend yield | 1.27% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Terex’s market value went from $3.34B at the end of 2016 to $6.00B on Oct 28, 2026, up 80%; since the end of 2025 it is up 71%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $6.00B | +71.3% |
| 2025 | $3.50B | +13.4% |
| 2024 | $3.09B | -20.2% |
| 2023 | $3.87B | +34.1% |
| 2022 | $2.88B | -6.0% |
| 2021 | $3.07B | +26.9% |
| 2020 | $2.42B | +13.9% |
| 2019 | $2.12B | +4.5% |
| 2018 | $2.03B | -49.9% |
| 2017 | $4.06B | +21.5% |
| 2016 | $3.34B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEX price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +0.8% | -5.4% | +8.2% | +4.3% | +9.6% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +0.8% |
| 2025 | +17.2% |
| 2024 | -18.6% |
| 2023 | +36.1% |
| 2022 | -1.4% |
| 2021 | +27.2% |
| 2020 | +17.9% |
| 2019 | +9.7% |
| 2018 | -42.2% |
| 2017 | +54.3% |
| 2016 | +72.8% |
| 2015 | -33.0% |
| 2014 | -33.2% |
| 2013 | +49.6% |
| 2012 | +108.1% |
| 2011 | -56.5% |
| 2010 | +56.7% |
| 2009 | +14.4% |
| 2008 | -73.6% |
| 2007 | +1.5% |
| 2006 | +117.4% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 91.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 91.6%, not recovered by the end of the data |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 48.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 50.2%, back to its old high 6.9 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 27.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 41.1%, back to its old high 6.4 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-31 to 2026-10-31 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 3 sales ($143K).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 23, 2026 | Stephen Johnston Former VP CAO and Controller | sell | $93K |
| Jun 23, 2026 | Stephen Johnston Former VP CAO and Controller | sell | $26K |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Stephen Johnston Former VP CAO and Controller | sell | $24K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| FMR LLC | 14.6% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 11.8% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.23% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.17% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.9% | Mar 31, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in TEX
| RSHO Tema American Reshoring ETF | 3.74% |
| GRPM Invesco S&P MidCap 400 GARP ETF | 1.62% |
| MGMT Ballast Small/Mid Cap ETF | 0.92% |
| FYT First Trust Small Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund | 0.67% |
| DGRS WisdomTree US Smallcap Quality Dividend Growth Fund | 0.54% |
| FFSM Fidelity Fundamental Small-Mid Cap ETF | 0.53% |
| IFRA iShares U.S. Infrastructure ETF | 0.48% |
| EES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Fund | 0.46% |
What could go wrong
- Integrating REV could disappoint. Terex merged with REV, maker of ambulances, fire trucks and RVs, on February 2, 2026. Combining them could distract management, cost more than planned or fall short of expected cost savings.
- Significant debt limits flexibility. Total debt was $2.69 billion against $407 million of cash and investments as of June 30, 2026. Loan agreements carry covenants (rules set by lenders), and a downturn could make debt payments harder to cover.
- Sales rise and fall with the economy. Demand depends on construction, infrastructure, mining and government spending. When those slow, customers may cancel or delay orders. In the 2008 financial crisis, the share price fell about 92% from peak to low.
- Losses if customers or dealers can't pay. Some dealers and customers rely on outside loans to buy equipment. Terex backs some of these loans, so defaults could cause losses beyond its reserves, and tighter lending could cut sales.
- Tariffs could raise costs and dent sales. Terex builds equipment in the US, Mexico, Northern Ireland, Italy, Germany, India and China and sells worldwide. New or higher tariffs could raise costs or make its machines less competitive.
- Thin margins leave little room for shocks. Terex kept 19.4% of fiscal 2025 revenue after production costs and 4.1% as profit. Shortages of materials or parts, price spikes or price cuts by competitors can quickly squeeze those margins.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change; Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Other company announcement
For income and retirement investors
Terex pays a modest dividend. The yield was 1.27% as of October 28, 2026. Dividends per share rose from $0.12 in fiscal 2020 to $0.68 in fiscal 2025. But the fiscal 2025 dividend was slightly below fiscal 2024's, so Terex has no unbroken streak of annual increases. The dividend took about 20% of fiscal 2025 earnings and 14% of free cash flow (the cash left after running and investing in the business). Terex spent $272 million on buybacks from fiscal 2021 to 2025. Even so, shares outstanding grew from 69.8 million in October 2021 to 114.3 million in July 2026, which dilutes existing holders.
The shares have fallen hard in downturns. They dropped about 92% in the 2008 financial crisis and had not regained that peak as of October 28, 2026. They fell 50% in the 2020 COVID crash and 41% in the 2022 bear market, and recovered in about seven and six months. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.
Questions investors ask
How does Terex make money?
Terex makes money by selling specialized equipment and then the parts and service for it. In fiscal 2025, revenue was $5.42 billion across three segments. Aerials (Genie lifts and telehandlers) brought in 38% of segment revenue. Environmental Solutions (garbage truck bodies, recycling and power-line equipment) and Materials Processing (crushers, screens, material handlers and concrete equipment) each brought in 31%. North America supplied 72% of revenue. Since February 2, 2026, Terex also owns REV, which builds ambulances, fire trucks and motorized RVs.
Does Terex pay a dividend?
Yes, but the yield was a modest 1.27% as of October 28, 2026. Dividends per share were $0.68 in fiscal 2025, up from $0.12 in fiscal 2020. They were slightly below fiscal 2024, though, so Terex has no streak of annual increases. The dividend used about 20% of fiscal 2025 earnings and 14% of free cash flow. Terex also bought back $272 million of stock from fiscal 2021 to 2025.
What is the Terex and REV merger?
Terex completed a merger with REV on February 2, 2026. REV builds custom vehicles: ambulances, fire trucks, industrial vehicles such as terminal trucks and sweepers, and motorized RVs. It sells mainly in the US to municipalities, government agencies, contractors, consumers and businesses. Terex's fiscal 2025 results exclude REV. Revenue for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, which includes REV, was $2.24 billion, up 50.5% from a year earlier. Terex lists integrating REV and achieving the expected cost savings among its risks.
How much debt does Terex have?
Terex had $2.69 billion of total debt as of June 30, 2026, against $407 million of cash and investments. That leaves net debt of about $2.28 billion. Shareholders' equity was $4.93 billion. Terex's 10-K lists the debt and its covenants as a risk. Covenants are rules lenders set, such as limits on further borrowing. A downturn could make the payments harder to cover. For scale, free cash flow was $322 million in fiscal 2025.
Is Terex stock volatile?
Yes. Over the year to October 28, 2026, the shares' volatility (a measure of how widely the price swings) was 49.1%. Their beta was 1.81, meaning they tended to move about 1.8 times as much as the broad market. The stock fell about 92% in the 2008 financial crisis and 50% in the 2020 COVID crash. Its largest drop in the three years to October 28, 2026, was 51%. Over the 10 years to that date, it returned about 9.6% a year.