At a glance
RSHO charges 0.75% a year, above the 0.39% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 7). It has $274.1M in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 0.21% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +38.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +34.0% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 61.5% of the fund, out of 24 in all.
The short version
Tema American Reshoring ETF (RSHO) is an actively managed fund. It holds about two dozen companies tied to bringing manufacturing back to the United States, such as Timken, Powell Industries and Cognex. It is concentrated: its top 10 holdings made up 61% of assets as of May 31, 2026. It costs 0.75% a year. That is well above the 0.39% average of similar funds and far above broad industrial index funds like XLI at 0.08%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RSHO +38.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSHO official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +19.19% | — | — | — | +24.42% |
| RSHO price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +39.4% | +38.8% | +34.0% | — | — | +30.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RSHO returned +38.8%, 1st of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+17.3%); its best was 2025 (+19.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 27.3% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jul 23, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +39.4% | — |
| 2025 | +19.2% | +19.19% |
| 2024 | +17.3% | +17.05% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.1300 | +30.0% |
| 2024 | $0.1000 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 24 securities; the ten largest made up 61.49% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Timken Co | 8.86% | |
| Powell Industries Inc | 7.81% | |
| Cognex Corp | 7.64% | |
| Caterpillar Inc | 6.57% | |
| Eaton Corp PLC | 5.70% | |
| Gates Industrial Corp PLC | 5.53% | |
| ATI Inc | 5.15% | |
| Applied Industrial Technologie | 5.04% | |
| Linde PLC | 4.84% | |
| Terex Corp | 4.35% | |
| ABB Ltd | 3.86% | |
| SPX Technologies Inc | 3.79% | |
| TSMC | 3.76% | |
| Rockwell Automation Inc | 3.74% | |
| Modine Manufacturing Co | 3.74% |
By country
United States 84.72%Ireland 6.9%Switzerland 3.86%Taiwan 3.76%By asset type
Stocks 99.24%What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $2.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -9.06%, +13.79%, +1.72%.
How it works
RSHO does not track an index. Its adviser, Tema ETFs LLC, picks the stocks. At least 80% of net assets go into stocks of US-domiciled "reshoring companies." These are firms that have announced major plans to move jobs or production back to the US, such as new factories, expansions creating thousands of jobs or multi-billion-dollar projects. They also include suppliers to those firms, from building materials to factory automation. To find candidates, the adviser uses press coverage, trade groups, securities filings and specialist sources such as the Reshoring Initiative.
The adviser first narrows the field with screens such as five-year revenue growth, profit margins and return on invested capital. It then looks for stocks whose valuations, such as price-to-earnings ratio or free cash flow yield, look low compared with their fundamentals. It compares each against peers, the company's own history or forecasts. A company needs a market value of at least $100 million and average daily trading of at least $500,000. The adviser weighs ESG (environmental, social and governance) factors but does not exclude companies on that basis.
The fund is "non-diversified," meaning it can put large amounts into a few stocks. As of May 31, 2026, it held 24 companies and no derivatives. Some holdings are based outside the US, such as ABB and TSMC, and the fund does not hedge currency. Portfolio turnover was 52%.
What it really costs
- RSHO charges 0.75% a year, versus an average of 0.39% for the similar funds below (6th of 7, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.99% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.24% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $77 in the first year and $1,168 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSHO | $77 | $266 | $499 | $1,168 |
In a retirement portfolio
RSHO is a concentrated, actively managed bet on US industrial companies, with high volatility, little income and above-average fees.
RSHO could add targeted exposure to US factory building alongside a broad core holding. It launched in May 2023, so it has no record through the 2008 crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. Both of its full calendar years were positive: 17.05% in 2024 and 19.19% in 2025. Its deepest drop was 27.3%, from November 25, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It regained that peak by July 23, 2025, about 3.5 months later. Anyone who had to sell during that stretch would have locked in losses. As of October 27, 2026, its one-year volatility was 27.2% and its beta was 1.18, meaning it tended to move more than the broad market. Income is minimal: the yield was 0.21%, paid once a year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a small, targeted bet on US manufacturing build-out through companies like Timken, Powell Industries, Caterpillar and Eaton.
- Those comfortable with a manager picking about 24 stocks, with 61% of assets in the top 10 as of May 31, 2026.
- Investors who could hold through drops like the 27.3% fall between November 2024 and April 2025 without needing to sell.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: broad industrial index funds such as XLI (0.08%) and FIDU (0.084%) cost a fraction of RSHO's 0.75%.
- Retirees seeking income: the trailing yield was 0.21% as of October 27, 2026, paid just once a year.
- Anyone wanting a long track record: launched in May 2023, RSHO has never been through a deep bear market like 2008 or 2022.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSHO this fund | — | 0.75% | $274.1M | +38.8% | +34.0% |
| SUPP TCW Transform Supply Chain ETF | 20% | 0.75% | $11.9M | +3.0% | +17.8% |
| MADE iShares U.S. Manufacturing ETF | 15% | 0.4% | $62.7M | +11.3% | — |
| PAVE Global X US Infrastructure Development ETF | 14% | 0.47% | $13.50B | +13.8% | +23.2% |
| MAKX ProShares S&P Kensho Smart Factories ETF | 13% | 0.58% | $4.9M | +18.3% | +30.9% |
| XLI Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund | 13% | 0.08% | $33.96B | +9.4% | +21.3% |
| FIDU Fidelity MSCI Industrial Index ETF | 12% | 0.084% | $2.30B | +7.5% | +21.8% |
Questions investors ask
What does RSHO invest in?
RSHO invests in companies tied to moving manufacturing and other business back to the United States. That includes firms building US factories and the suppliers that serve them. As of May 31, 2026, it held 24 stocks. The largest were Timken (8.9%), Powell Industries (7.8%), Cognex (7.6%), Caterpillar (6.6%) and Eaton (5.7%). About 85% of assets were in US companies. The rest were in Ireland, Switzerland and Taiwan, including ABB and TSMC.
How has RSHO performed since launch?
RSHO has posted strong returns, but over a short history. Its official returns were 17.05% in 2024 and 19.19% in 2025. From its May 2023 launch through December 31, 2025, it returned 24.42% a year on average. Based on price, it gained 38.8% over the year to October 27, 2026, and 34% a year over three years. That put it first among similar funds on both measures. Its strongest quarter was +15.66% and its weakest was -8.78%.
What is RSHO's expense ratio?
RSHO's expense ratio is 0.75%, according to the prospectus filed June 29, 2026. That is a 0.99% management fee minus a 0.24% fee waiver from the adviser. Fee waivers can be temporary. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return. On that basis, costs come to about $77 after one year, $499 after five and $1,168 after ten. The average for similar funds is 0.39%, and RSHO ranks 6th of 7 on cost.
Does RSHO pay a dividend?
Yes, but it is small and paid once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, RSHO paid about $0.13 per share, a yield of 0.21%. Most of its return has come from rising share prices rather than income. Because the fund holds growth-focused industrial companies, it is not built for regular cash payouts. Investors who need steady income would likely have to sell shares to raise cash.
RSHO vs SUPP: what's the difference?
The TCW Transform Supply Chain ETF (SUPP) is RSHO's closest match by holdings, but they share only about 20% of their holdings. Both charge 0.75%. RSHO is much larger: it had $274 million in net assets as of May 31, 2026, versus about $12 million for SUPP as of July 31, 2026. Through October 27, 2026, RSHO returned 38.8% over one year and 34% a year over three years. SUPP returned 3% and 17.8%. Broad industrial funds like XLI cost far less.