At a glance
Standex International Corporation is worth $2.96B, about 28 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue grew 12.8% to $891.6M in fiscal 2026, with 11.7% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 6.3% a year. It pays a 0.56% dividend yield, and returned $173.4M to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned +1.3% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +18.3% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 48.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 27.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 6 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Standex International is a diversified industrial manufacturer based in Salem, New Hampshire. It designs and builds custom engineered parts and equipment for business customers. Many of them are original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), the companies that build finished products. Sales rose 12.8% to $891.6 million in the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026.
Electronics is the largest segment, at 53.3% of sales. It makes reed switches (magnet-triggered switches), sensors, relays, transformers that monitor power-grid current, and custom magnetic components for appliances, electric vehicles, solar, military and medical equipment. The engraving business (20.4%) creates custom surface textures on molds for car parts and consumer goods. The same segment also makes hydraulic cylinders for construction and refuse-collection equipment. Aerospace and Defense (15.1%) works under the Spincraft and McStarlite names. It forms metal parts such as rocket fuel tanks, aircraft engine housing parts and missile nose cones. Scientific (8.5%) supplies lab and medical refrigerators, freezers and ultra-cold storage tanks to hospitals, pharmacies, labs and drug makers.
The United States made up 58.4% of sales, Asia Pacific 26.2% and Europe, the Middle East and Africa 14.5%. Standex aims to grow through new products, geographic expansion and acquisitions. It focuses on markets with long-term growth prospects, such as the power grid, defense, commercial space and life sciences. It also exits businesses that miss its growth or return goals.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SXI +1.3% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By business segment
| Electronics Products Group | $475.0M | 53.3% |
| Engraving Group | $182.3M | 20.4% |
| Aerospace and Defense | $135.0M | 15.1% |
| Scientific Group | $75.7M | 8.5% |
| Other Operating Segment | $23.5M | 2.6% |
By geography
| UNITED STATES | $520.7M | 58.4% |
| Asia Pacific | $233.3M | 26.2% |
| EMEA | $128.9M | 14.5% |
| Other Americas | $8.6M | 1% |
Latest results
- In Q1 FY2027 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $232.6M, up 7% from a year earlier, and net income was $24.2M (+60.5%).
- For fiscal 2026, revenue was $891.6M (+12.8% year over year; +6.3% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 11.7% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026) | +6.3% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.7% good |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.2% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2026) | 13.9% watch |
| Return on assets (FY2026) | 6.6% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-401.2M weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $656.2M | $36.5M | $61.8M |
| FY2022 | $735.3M | $61.4M | $53.8M |
| FY2023 | $741.0M | $139.0M | $66.5M |
| FY2024 | $720.6M | $73.1M | $72.4M |
| FY2025 | $790.1M | $55.8M | $41.3M |
| FY2026 | $891.6M | $104.6M | $64.4M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $2.96B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 28.2 |
| Dividend yield | 0.56% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Standex International’s market value went from $1.12B at the end of 2016 to $2.96B on Oct 28, 2026, about 2.6 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 13%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $2.96B | +12.9% |
| 2025 | $2.62B | +16.1% |
| 2024 | $2.26B | +19.9% |
| 2023 | $1.88B | +53.5% |
| 2022 | $1.23B | -9.2% |
| 2021 | $1.35B | +40.8% |
| 2020 | $959.7M | -2.9% |
| 2019 | $988.8M | +14.7% |
| 2018 | $861.8M | -33.8% |
| 2017 | $1.30B | +16.3% |
| 2016 | $1.12B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SXI price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +13.0% | +1.3% | +21.0% | +18.3% | +12.8% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.0% |
| 2025 | +17.0% |
| 2024 | +18.9% |
| 2023 | +56.0% |
| 2022 | -6.5% |
| 2021 | +44.2% |
| 2020 | -0.8% |
| 2019 | +19.5% |
| 2018 | -33.5% |
| 2017 | +16.7% |
| 2016 | +6.5% |
| 2015 | +8.3% |
| 2014 | +23.6% |
| 2013 | +23.3% |
| 2012 | +51.1% |
| 2011 | +15.1% |
| 2010 | +50.1% |
| 2009 | +3.8% |
| 2008 | +18.3% |
| 2007 | -40.0% |
| 2006 | +11.7% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 61.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 72.5%, back to its old high 13.2 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 43.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 48.1%, back to its old high 7.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 23.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 27.3%, back to its old high 6 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-31 to 2026-10-31 (25 read): 2 open-market purchases ($12K) and 6 sales ($4.9M), 4 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | David A. Dunbar President/CEO/Chairman, Director | sell (plan) | $2.6M |
| Aug 31, 2026 | David A. Dunbar President/CEO/Chairman, Director | sell (plan) | $1.2M |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Ademir Sarcevic Vice President/CFO/Treasurer | sell | $704K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Alan J Glass Vice President | sell | $422K |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Thomas E Chorman Director | sell (plan) | $14K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 14.1% | Jun 30, 2025 |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 7.2% | Jun 30, 2025 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 6.2% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Wasatch Advisors LP | 5.7% | Sep 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.23% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 4.7% | May 31, 2026 |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 4% | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 3.4% | Dec 31, 2024 |
ETFs with the most weight in SXI
| SMDV ProShares Russell 2000 Dividend Growers ETF | 0.84% |
| DWAS Invesco Dorsey Wright SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.34% |
| TRFM AAM Transformers ETF | 0.29% |
| QSML WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Quality Growth Fund | 0.28% |
| FLQS Franklin U.S. Small Cap Multifactor Index ETF | 0.25% |
| AVSC Avantis U.S Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.25% |
| DGRS WisdomTree US Smallcap Quality Dividend Growth Fund | 0.23% |
| VIOG Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.22% |
What could go wrong
- Tariffs could hurt China and India operations. Standex makes components in China and India, and Asia Pacific made up 26.2% of sales in fiscal 2026. Existing or threatened tariffs could cut sales and profits and reduce the value of its Chinese operations.
- Growth depends on finding and absorbing acquisitions. Standex grows partly through acquisitions. It may not find suitable deals, may struggle to integrate them or reach expected savings, and could take impairment charges (write-downs of what it paid) if they underperform.
- Key markets swing with the economy. Sales depend on markets that rise and fall with the economy, such as autos, aviation, energy, heavy construction vehicles and appliances. A recession could bring delayed or canceled orders, price pressure and excess inventory.
- Dependence on a credit line with conditions. Standex relies on a revolving credit line, a reusable bank loan, for capital and acquisitions. Debt was $518 million against $179 million of cash on June 30, 2026. Breaking lender rules could cut off borrowing.
- Higher costs for materials and inputs. Higher prices or shortages of the commodities Standex buys could cut sales and profits. The company has largely offset inflation with price increases so far, but may not keep doing so.
- A share price that can swing sharply. The company warns its share price has been volatile. In the year to October 28, 2026, the stock fell as much as 32.7% from a peak, and it dropped 72.5% in the 2008 crisis.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released; Executive or board change
- Major agreement signed; Major agreement ended; Acquisition or sale of assets completed; Investor presentation or announcement
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Shareholder vote results
For income and retirement investors
Standex has paid a dividend every quarter since going public in November 1964. But the yield is small (0.56% as of October 28, 2026), so changes in the share price would drive most of an investor's return. Dividends per share rose from $0.94 in fiscal 2021 to $1.34 in fiscal 2026, about 7.3% a year. The fiscal 2025 figure dipped to $0.94, so its run of annual increases is one year, though total cash paid rose every year. Fiscal 2026 dividends used 15.5% of earnings and 25.1% of free cash flow (cash left after capital spending). Standex spent $103 million repurchasing its own shares over fiscal 2022–2026, but only $4.4 million in fiscal 2026. The share count fell 0.8% over five years.
The stock has fallen hard in downturns: 72.5% in the 2008 financial crisis, 48.1% in the 2020 COVID crash and 27.3% in the 2022 bear market. It took roughly 13, 8 and 6 months to recover. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.
Questions investors ask
How does Standex make money?
Standex earns its money by designing and manufacturing custom engineered parts and equipment for other businesses. In the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, it had $891.6 million in sales and $104.6 million in net income. Electronics supplied 53.3% of sales. It makes sensors, switches, power-grid transformers and magnetic components. Engraving brought in 20.4% and Aerospace and Defense 15.1%. Scientific, which supplies medical and lab refrigerators and freezers, brought in 8.5%. The United States accounted for 58.4% of sales.
Does Standex raise its dividend every year?
No, not on the per-share figures. Standex has paid a dividend every quarter since going public in November 1964. Dividends per share rose from $0.94 in fiscal 2021 to $1.34 in fiscal 2026. But the fiscal 2025 figure ($0.94) was lower than fiscal 2024's ($1.18), so its run of yearly increases is one year. Total cash dividends still rose each year, reaching $16.2 million in fiscal 2026. The yield was 0.56% as of October 28, 2026.
How has Standex stock performed?
Standex has risen strongly over long periods, but with sharp swings. Based on its share price, it returned about 18.3% a year over the five years to October 28, 2026, and 12.8% a year over 10 years. Over the one year to that date it gained just 1.3%, including a 16.6% drop in the last three months. Its one-year beta was 1.68. Beta measures how much a stock moves with the market, and that figure shows Standex swung more than the overall market.
How much debt does Standex have?
Standex had $518 million of total debt and $179 million of cash and investments on June 30, 2026. That left debt net of cash of about $339 million. Shareholders' equity, what remains after all liabilities, was $755 million. Standex relies on its revolving credit facility, a reusable bank credit line, plus operating cash flow to run its businesses and fund acquisitions. Breaking the facility's covenants, or lender conditions, could cut off borrowing or force early repayment.
What is Standex's P/E ratio?
Standex's P/E ratio was about 28.2 as of October 28, 2026, based on fiscal 2026 earnings of $8.67 per share. Its market value was about $2.96 billion. The price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio shows what investors pay for each dollar of yearly profit. Standex's earnings have swung widely, from $11.58 per share in fiscal 2023 to $4.64 in fiscal 2025. A P/E based on a single year can therefore shift a lot.