At a glance
TRFM charges 0.49% a year, above the 0.18% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $247.8M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.14% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +10.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 7th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +31.1% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 8.1% of the fund, out of 310 in all.
The short version
AAM Transformers ETF (TRFM) is an index fund that tracks the Pence Transformers Index. The index is a rules-based mix of about 310 U.S.-listed stocks and ADRs (U.S.-traded shares of foreign companies) whose companies are expected to gain from shifts in technology and consumer behavior. It doesn't weight stocks by company size. Instead it spreads money equally within five size groups, so no holding topped 1% as of July 31, 2026. Its 0.49% expense ratio is well above the 0.18% average for similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
TRFM +10.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRFM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +25.60% | — | — | — | +21.82% |
| TRFM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +17.8% | +10.4% | +31.1% | — | — | +22.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, TRFM returned +10.4%, 7th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+20.0%); its best was 2023 (+44.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 28.4% (Feb 18, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 24, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +17.8% | — |
| 2025 | +25.8% | +25.60% |
| 2024 | +20.0% | +19.90% |
| 2023 | +44.7% | +44.62% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.0800 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 310 securities; the ten largest made up 8.05% of assets. It also reported 8.04% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| DoorDash Inc | 0.87% | |
| Snowflake Inc | 0.85% | |
| Block Inc | 0.81% | |
| Airbnb Inc | 0.80% | |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | 0.80% | |
| Parker-Hannifin Corp | 0.80% | |
| Take-Two Interactive Software | 0.79% | |
| Datadog Inc | 0.78% | |
| Workday Inc | 0.77% | |
| Fortinet Inc | 0.77% | |
| HEICO Corp | 0.76% | |
| AMETEK Inc | 0.75% | |
| Intuit Inc | 0.74% | |
| Cloudflare Inc | 0.74% | |
| Southern Co | 0.73% |
By country
United States 74.57%China 4.13%Japan 4.08%Germany 1.7%United Kingdom 1.53%By asset type
Stocks 99.89%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 44.3% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $82.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +11.25%, +3.94%, -8.72%.
How it works
TRFM is passively managed. It tries to match the Pence Transformers Index, which Pence Capital Management created in 2021. The index starts with a list of eligible industry groups under GICS (the Global Industry Classification Standard, a common system for sorting companies). The list is wide: semiconductors and application software, but also aerospace and defense, restaurants, electric utilities and copper. Pence screens companies using their filings, investor presentations and analyst reports. It also looks at research and development spending as a share of sales, projected sales and projected sales growth.
To qualify, a company needs a float-adjusted market value of at least $2 billion. Its shares must trade at least $2 million a day on average over three months. It also needs a consensus analyst rating above 3.0 on a 1-to-5 scale from at least five analysts, with exceptions for some ADRs and new listings.
Stocks are then split into five buckets: U.S. companies over $150 billion (20% of the fund), $20 billion to $150 billion (30%) and $2 billion to $20 billion (25%), plus international companies over $30 billion (15%) and $2 billion to $30 billion (10%). Each stock in a bucket gets the same weight. The index resets after the third Friday of March, June, September and December, and weights drift in between. Portfolio turnover was 79%. The fund held no derivatives as of July 31, 2026.
What it really costs
- TRFM charges 0.49% a year, versus an average of 0.18% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $50 in the first year and $616 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRFM | $50 | $157 | $274 | $616 |
In a retirement portfolio
TRFM swings much more than the broad market, pays almost no income and costs more than similar funds, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a core holding.
TRFM could add a widely spread bet on growth companies to a core stock fund. It moves harder than the market. Its beta (how much it tends to move when the market moves) was 1.81 for the year to October 27, 2026. Its three-year volatility was 25.4%. The fund launched in July 2022, so it has no record through the 2008 or 2020 crashes or the full 2022 bear market. Its deepest drop was 28.4%, from February 18 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by June 24, 2025, about 2.5 months later. Every full calendar year has been positive, and 2024's 19.9% gain was the weakest. That's a short record from a mostly rising market. Someone who has to cash out shares in a slump could lock in losses. The yield is 0.14%, paid once a year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a growth tilt spread over about 310 stocks, with no single holding above 1% as of July 31, 2026.
- Those who prefer equal weighting within size groups, so a $2 billion company counts as much as a $20 billion one in its bucket.
- Investors who can stand swings like the 28.4% drop in early 2025, and who want it as a small satellite holding.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: 0.49% ranks 9th of 9 similar funds. SPTM, SCHG, FTEC and VGT charge 0.03% to 0.09%.
- Investors who need income: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.14% as of October 27, 2026, paid only once a year.
- Those who want a long record: TRFM launched in July 2022, held $248 million as of July 31, 2026, and had 79% turnover.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRFM this fund | — | 0.49% | $247.8M | +10.4% | +31.1% |
| FTEC Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index … | 26% | 0.084% | $19.85B | +15.4% | +30.0% |
| VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 25% | 0.09% | $170.66B | +19.7% | +33.3% |
| SPHB Invesco S&P 500® High Beta ETF | 24% | 0.25% | $909.8M | +23.7% | +31.8% |
| QGRW WisdomTree U.S. Quality Growth Fund | 24% | 0.28% | $2.65B | +12.3% | +30.1% |
| WTAI WisdomTree Artificial Intelligence and Inno… | 22% | 0.45% | $669.5M | +24.9% | +35.1% |
| QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust Series I | 22% | 0.2% | $490.10B | +8.8% | +24.0% |
| SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF | 21% | 0.04% | $63.03B | +2.2% | +23.0% |
Questions investors ask
What does TRFM invest in?
TRFM holds about 310 U.S.-listed stocks and ADRs picked by the Pence Transformers Index. The index targets companies expected to gain from shifts in technology and consumer behavior. As of July 31, 2026, the largest positions were DoorDash, Snowflake, Block, Airbnb and Howmet Aerospace, each under 0.9%. The 10 largest made up just 8.05% of the fund. About 75% was in U.S. companies, and China and Japan each had about 4%.
What is TRFM's expense ratio?
TRFM's expense ratio is 0.49% a year, according to its February 2026 prospectus, and all of it is the management fee. Under the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, a 5% yearly return), costs come to about $50 after one year, $157 after three, $274 after five and $616 after ten. That is well above the 0.18% average for similar funds, and the highest of the nine compared.
How has TRFM performed since launch?
TRFM has gained in every full calendar year: 44.62% in 2023, 19.9% in 2024 and 25.6% in 2025, per its prospectus. Its average annual return from its July 2022 launch through December 31, 2025, was 21.82%. Based on price, it returned 17.8% in 2026 through October 27 and 10.4% over the prior year. Its worst quarter was a 9.19% loss in early 2025. Its deepest drop was 28.4% in the same period.
Does TRFM pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. TRFM pays once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.08 per share, a yield of 0.14%. That is because the index favors growth-focused companies over steady dividend payers. Investors who want regular cash from their holdings may find this fund adds almost nothing on that front.
What's the difference between TRFM and VGT?
The biggest differences are cost, size and concentration. VGT shares about 25% of its holdings with TRFM. VGT charges 0.09% against TRFM's 0.49%, and it held about $170.7 billion as of August 31, 2026, against TRFM's $248 million. TRFM spreads money across about 310 stocks in many industries, using equal weights within size groups. VGT returned 19.7% over one year and 33.3% a year over three as of October 30, 2026. TRFM returned 10.4% and 31.1% as of October 27.