RPM International Inc

RPMPaints, Varnishes, Lacquers, Enamels & Allied ProdsNYSE
Revenue (FY2026)$7.86B
Net margin8.4%
Revenue growth+6.7%
Dividend / share$2.1301
Held by ETFs153
1 week-0.6%
1 month-0.4%
3 months-10.7%
6 months-3.2%
YTD-2.5%
1 year-9.2%
3 years*+5.6%
5 years*+4.3%
10 years*+9.8%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 28, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

RPM International Inc is worth $12.66B, about 19 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue grew 6.7% to $7.86B in fiscal 2026, with 8.4% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 5.2% a year. It pays a 2.21% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 9 years, and returned $1.48B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned −9.2% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +4.3% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 37.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 22.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 2 months after the low.

The business in plain English

RPM International, based in Medina, Ohio, owns a family of specialty chemical businesses. They make paints, protective coatings, roofing systems, sealants, adhesives and concrete repair products, with a focus on maintaining and improving buildings, infrastructure, factories and homes. Brands include Rust-Oleum, DAP, Zinsser, The Pink Stuff, Tremco, Carboline, Stonhard and Dryvit. Some units also install flooring, handle roofing projects and run building maintenance programs. Net sales were $7.9 billion for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026.

The Construction Products Group is the largest segment, at about 39% of sales ($3.1 billion). It supplies sealants, waterproofing, roofing, concrete admixtures (additives that change how concrete behaves), wall panels and fire-stopping products to contractors, manufacturers, distributors and end users. The Consumer segment, about 34% ($2.7 billion), makes rust-preventive and decorative paints, caulks, primers, cleaners and woodcare products. The Performance Coatings Group, about 27% ($2.1 billion), makes industrial flooring, corrosion-control and fireproofing coatings, fiberglass grating, and edible coatings and glazes for food and drug makers.

About 31% of sales come from international markets. RPM markets products in about 167 countries and territories and manufactures at about 120 locations. The Construction Products Group accounts for most international sales. The company regrouped from four segments to three on June 1, 2025, so older segment figures are not directly comparable.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

RPM -9.2% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Oct 28, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

How it makes money

By business segment

Construction Products Group Segment$3.07B39%
Consumer Segment$2.66B33.8%
Performance Coatings Group Segment$2.13B27.1%
Fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, from the 10-K's XBRL data; shares of total revenue ($7.86B).

Latest results

  • In Q1 FY2027 (ended Aug 31, 2026), revenue was $2.22B, up 4.8% from a year earlier, and net income was $256.4M (+12.6%).
  • For fiscal 2026, revenue was $7.86B (+6.7% year over year; +5.2% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 8.4% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026)+5.2% good
Free cash flow margin8.6% watch
Return on equity (FY2026)20% good
Return on assets (FY2026)7.9% watch
Net cash (cash minus debt)$-2.09B weak
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2021$6.11B$502.6M$609.0M
FY2022$6.71B$491.5M$-43.7M
FY2023$7.26B$478.7M$322.7M
FY2024$7.34B$588.4M$908.3M
FY2025$7.37B$688.7M$538.3M
FY2026$7.86B$661.4M$675.2M

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2022–FY2026: $305.0M in buybacks and $1.18B in dividends.
  • At least 9 consecutive annual increases: every fiscal year in the SEC data (FY2017–FY2026) shows an increase; the true streak may be longer.
  • Regular dividends per share grew +7.1% a year over 5 years (FY2021–FY2026).
  • Dividends took 41.1% of earnings and 40.2% of free cash flow in the latest fiscal year.
  • Shares outstanding changed -1.7% from Oct 1, 2021 to Sep 30, 2026.
$1.182017$1.262018$1.352019$1.422020$1.512021$1.582022$1.662023$1.812024$1.992025$2.132026
$1.182017$1.262018$1.352019$1.422020$1.512021$1.582022$1.662023$1.812024$1.992025$2.132026
Dividends per share by fiscal year, from the 10-K filings, adjusted for stock splits.
Show as a table
Fiscal yearPer shareChange
FY2026$2.13+6.9%
FY2025$1.99+10.3%
FY2024$1.81+8.8%
FY2023$1.66+5.3%
FY2022$1.58+4.4%
FY2021$1.51+6.1%
FY2020$1.42+5.5%
FY2019$1.35+7.2%
FY2018$1.26+7.2%
FY2017$1.18

Valuation snapshot

Market value$12.66B
P/E ratio19.2
Dividend yield2.21%
As of Oct 28, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2016: $7.18B$7.2B2016End of 2017: $7.00B$7.0B2017End of 2018: $7.80B$7.8B2018End of 2019: $9.95B$10.0B2019End of 2020: $11.80B$11.8B2020End of 2021: $13.10B$13.1B2021End of 2022: $12.58B$12.6B2022End of 2023: $14.39B$14.4B2023End of 2024: $15.82B$15.8B2024End of 2025: $13.32B$13.3B2025Oct 28, 2026: $12.66B$12.7BNow
End of 2021: $13.10B$13.1B2021End of 2022: $12.58B$12.6B2022End of 2023: $14.39B$14.4B2023End of 2024: $15.82B$15.8B2024End of 2025: $13.32B$13.3B2025Oct 28, 2026: $12.66B$12.7BNow

RPM International’s market value went from $7.18B at the end of 2016 to $12.66B on Oct 28, 2026, up 76%; since the end of 2025 it is down 5%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Oct 28, 2026$12.66B-5.0%
2025$13.32B-15.8%
2024$15.82B+10.0%
2023$14.39B+14.4%
2022$12.58B-4.0%
2021$13.10B+11.0%
2020$11.80B+18.5%
2019$9.95B+27.6%
2018$7.80B+11.4%
2017$7.00B-2.5%
2016$7.18B
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)29.4%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-22.4%3 years: -32.0% · all history: -61.7%
Beta vs S&P 5000.74moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-0.45return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+11.2%a year over 21.3 years
Total over 5 years+23%10 years: +155%
52-week range$93.23 – $120.17
Last price $99.26 on Oct 28, 2026, 17.4% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($105.42).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
RPM price data to Oct 28, 2026-2.5%-9.2%+5.6%+4.3%+9.8%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
0.5%2007-32%200862%200913%201015%201125%201244%201325%2014-11%201525%2016-0.3%201715%201834%201921%202013%2021-2%202217%202312%2024-14%2025-3%2026*
-0.3%201715%201834%201921%202013%2021-2%202217%202312%2024-14%2025-3%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested (last 20 years; all in the table). * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)-2.5%
2025-13.9%
2024+12.1%
2023+16.8%
2022-1.7%
2021+13.2%
2020+20.6%
2019+33.7%
2018+14.8%
2017-0.3%
2016+25.2%
2015-11.1%
2014+25.0%
2013+44.3%
2012+24.9%
2011+15.4%
2010+13.3%
2009+61.7%
2008-31.9%
2007+0.5%
2006+24.6%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 56.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 61.7%, back to its old high 21.6 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 37% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 37%, back to its old high 2.2 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 22.9%, back to its old high 2.3 months after the low

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 0 sales ($0.00).

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

BlackRock, Inc.9.2%Sep 30, 2026
Aristotle Capital Management, LLC6.32%Sep 30, 2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management5.6%Mar 31, 2026
Vanguard Capital Management5.23%Mar 31, 2026
STATE STREET CORPORATION5.1%Jun 30, 2025

ETFs with the most weight in RPM

PYZ Invesco Dorsey Wright Basic Materials Momentum ETF2.6%
XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF2.17%
SMIG Bahl & Gaynor Small/Mid Cap Income Growth ETF1.68%
XMLV Invesco S&P MidCap Low Volatility ETF1.1%
FMAT Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF1.1%
ROE Astoria US Equal Weight Quality Kings ETF0.96%
FSGS First Trust SMID Growth Strength ETF0.96%
FSCS First Trust SMID Capital Strength ETF0.91%
Held by 153 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. Slower construction and repair spending. The Construction Products Group, RPM's largest segment, relies on building activity. High interest rates, tighter construction lending and the shift to remote work and online shopping could cut construction and repair spending.
  2. Warranty and legal claims on building products. Roofing, wall cladding, sealants and other building products carry warranties and can draw lawsuits if they fail. Such claims can be costly, and RPM's insurance may not cover every risk.
  3. Raw material and energy price swings. Paints, coatings and sealants depend on chemical raw materials and energy. If costs jump or supplies run short, RPM may struggle to meet demand, and margins can shrink if price increases lag.
  4. Acquisitions that disappoint. RPM grows partly by acquiring companies and product lines. Deals that fail to integrate or perform could stall growth and force write-downs of goodwill, the premium paid over an acquired company's identifiable assets.
  5. A sizable debt load. RPM had about $2.4 billion of debt and $313 million of cash and investments as of August 31, 2026. Weak credit markets or higher rates could make refinancing harder or more expensive.
  6. Foreign sales and currency swings. About 31% of sales come from international markets. A stronger dollar shrinks the value of foreign sales, and tariffs, sanctions, local laws or political unrest abroad can raise costs or disrupt business.

Recent events

  • Shareholder vote results; Other company announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Quarterly results released; Executive or board change; Other company announcement
  • Major agreement signed; Executive or board change
  • Executive or board change; Other company announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Major agreement signed
  • Quarterly results released

For income and retirement investors

RPM's SEC filings show at least nine straight annual dividend increases through fiscal 2026, and the streak may be longer. Dividends per share rose from $1.51 in fiscal 2021 to $2.13 in fiscal 2026, about 7.1% a year. In fiscal 2026 the dividend took about 41% of earnings and 40% of free cash flow (cash left after running the business and paying for equipment). Free cash flow is uneven: it was negative in fiscal 2022. Buybacks (share repurchases) are modest: $305 million over fiscal 2022–2026, against $1.18 billion in dividends. The dividend yield was 2.21% as of October 28, 2026.

The shares have fallen hard in downturns. They dropped 61.7% from June 2008 to March 2009 and took until December 2010 to recover. In the 2020 COVID crash they fell 37% but recovered in about two months, and in 2022 they fell 22.9% before recovering by August 2022. A single stock carries more risk than a diversified fund.

Questions investors ask

Does RPM International raise its dividend every year?

Yes, so far. RPM's SEC filings show at least nine consecutive annual dividend increases through fiscal 2026 (ended May 31, 2026), and the true streak may be longer. Dividends per share reached $2.13 in fiscal 2026, up from $1.51 in fiscal 2021. The dividend used about 41% of earnings that year, leaving a cushion. Past raises do not guarantee future ones, especially if earnings or cash flow weaken.

How does RPM International make money?

RPM makes money by manufacturing and marketing specialty coatings, sealants, roofing systems, paints and building repair products. Net sales were $7.9 billion in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026. The Construction Products Group brought in about 39%, the Consumer segment about 34% and the Performance Coatings Group about 27%. Some units also provide services, such as roofing contracting, flooring installation and building maintenance programs. About 31% of sales come from international markets.

What brands does RPM International own?

RPM owns dozens of brands spread across its three segments. They include Rust-Oleum, DAP, Zinsser, Watco and The Pink Stuff, plus professional and industrial names such as Tremco (roofing and sealants), Carboline (corrosion-control coatings), Stonhard (polymer flooring), Dryvit (insulated wall cladding) and Euclid (concrete admixtures and repair products). As of May 31, 2026, its subsidiaries marketed products in about 167 countries and territories.

How much debt does RPM International have?

RPM had about $2.4 billion of total debt and $313 million of cash and investments as of August 31, 2026, or net debt (debt minus cash) of about $2.1 billion. Shareholders' equity was about $3.5 billion. The company lists its significant debt as a risk factor. Debt can limit flexibility in a downturn, and weak capital markets could make refinancing harder or more expensive. Free cash flow was $675 million in fiscal 2026.

How has RPM stock performed over the long term?

Returns have been higher over 10 years than over shorter periods. As of October 28, 2026, price-based returns were about 9.8% a year over 10 years (155% in total), 4.3% a year over five years and minus 9.2% over one year. The shares lost 13.9% in calendar 2025 and were down 2.5% for 2026 through October 28. At its worst, during the 2008 financial crisis, the stock fell 61.7%.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Oct 6, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Jul 22, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Oct 28, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.