At a glance
PYZ charges 0.6% a year, above the 0.29% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 8). It has $72.1M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 0.5% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +6.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 7th of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +17.0% a year. At its worst it fell 42.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 33.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 7 months and 34 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 40.1% of the fund, out of 42 in all.
The short version
Invesco Dorsey Wright Basic Materials Momentum ETF (PYZ) tracks the Dorsey Wright Basic Materials Technical Leaders Index. The index holds at least 30 U.S. materials stocks, such as steel makers, specialty metal producers, chemical companies, fertilizer makers and miners, picked for strong price momentum. Most materials funds weight stocks by company size. PYZ weights them by momentum score instead. It charges 0.60% a year, about double the 0.29% average of similar funds, and it has had deep drops.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PYZ +6.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PYZ official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +27.82% | — | +10.02% | +9.64% | — |
| PYZ price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +3.4% | +6.6% | +17.0% | +6.0% | +8.7% | +9.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PYZ returned +6.6%, 7th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.0% and its 10-year +8.7%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 42.3% and regained its old high 6.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-43.6%); its best was 2009 (+47.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 65.2% (Jun 5, 2008 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Feb 7, 2011.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +3.4% | — |
| 2025 | +28.0% | +27.82% |
| 2024 | +2.5% | +2.48% |
| 2023 | +9.6% | +9.62% |
| 2022 | -15.5% | -15.41% |
| 2021 | +32.7% | +32.71% |
| 2020 | +15.4% | +15.43% |
| 2019 | +20.6% | +19.38% |
| 2018 | -24.3% | -23.32% |
| 2017 | +20.0% | +19.44% |
| 2016 | +22.6% | +23.34% |
| 2015 | -5.8% | — |
| 2014 | +4.0% | — |
| 2013 | +27.4% | — |
| 2012 | +28.7% | — |
| 2011 | -8.7% | — |
| 2010 | +28.4% | — |
| 2009 | +47.6% | — |
| 2008 | -43.6% | — |
| 2007 | +27.4% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 62% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 65.2%, back to its old high 23 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 42.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 42.3%, back to its old high 6.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 22.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33%, back to its old high 33.7 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4100 | |
| 2025 | $0.8000 | -17.5% |
| 2024 | $0.9700 | -4.0% |
| 2023 | $1.0100 | +8.6% |
| 2022 | $0.9300 | +190.6% |
| 2021 | $0.3200 | -56.8% |
| 2020 | $0.7400 | -14.0% |
| 2019 | $0.8600 | +34.4% |
| 2018 | $0.6400 | +68.4% |
| 2017 | $0.3800 | -40.6% |
| 2016 | $0.6400 | +4.9% |
| 2015 | $0.6100 | +15.1% |
| 2014 | $0.5300 | +8.2% |
| 2013 | $0.4900 | -31.9% |
| 2012 | $0.7200 | +111.8% |
| 2011 | $0.3400 | -60.2% |
| 2010 | $0.8550 | +167.2% |
| 2009 | $0.3200 | -22.0% |
| 2008 | $0.4100 | +46.4% |
| 2007 | $0.2800 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 42 securities; the ten largest made up 40.12% of assets. It also reported 13.17% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ATI Inc. | 6.86% | |
| Carpenter Technology Corp. | 6.80% | |
| Steel Dynamics, Inc. | 3.76% | |
| Nucor Corp. | 3.74% | |
| Corteva, Inc. | 3.44% | |
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 3.23% | |
| Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. | 3.18% | |
| Freeport-McMoRan Inc. | 3.10% | |
| Reliance, Inc. | 3.01% | |
| DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 3.00% | |
| NewMarket Corp. | 2.75% | |
| Perimeter Solutions Inc. | 2.67% | |
| Newmont Corp. | 2.63% | |
| Hecla Mining Co. | 2.61% | |
| Kaiser Aluminum Corp. | 2.40% |
By country
United States 95.69%Ireland 2.36%Netherlands 1.89%By asset type
Stocks 99.94%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $24.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.89%, -3.60%, -6.11%.
How it works
Dorsey, Wright & Associates builds the Dorsey Wright Basic Materials Technical Leaders Index, and Invesco's fund tracks it. The index starts with the 2,000 largest companies in the Nasdaq US Benchmark Index. Each stock gets a "momentum" score. The score compares the stock's price gains over medium and long periods with the market and with other eligible stocks. Momentum is the tendency of recent winners to keep outperforming for a while. The index then takes at least 30 of the highest-scoring stocks from the basic materials sector. These are companies that make chemicals, paper and wood products, construction materials, and metals, plus mining companies.
Stocks with higher scores get bigger weights. That means position sizes reflect price strength, not company size. As of June 30, 2026, the index held 42 stocks with market values from $683.1 million to $240.0 billion. The fund buys every stock in the index in the same proportions, a method called full replication. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were ATI at 6.9% and Carpenter Technology at 6.8%, followed by Steel Dynamics and Nucor at close to 4% each. The top 10 made up 40% of the fund.
Scores change as prices move, so holdings change often. Portfolio turnover, a measure of how much of the fund is traded in a year, was 91%. The fund uses no leverage, swaps or options. It sells a stock only when the index drops it, even if the stock is falling.
What it really costs
- PYZ charges 0.6% a year, versus an average of 0.29% for the similar funds below (7th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.19% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $61 in the first year and $941 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PYZ | $61 | $213 | $400 | $941 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, high-turnover momentum bet on one cyclical sector, and it has fallen hard more than once, so it fits better as a small add-on than a foundation.
PYZ adds a concentrated bet on U.S. steel, specialty metal, chemical and mining stocks. Its history shows how hard it can fall. It lost 65.2% from June 2008 to March 2009 and took 23 months from that low to recover. 2008 was its worst calendar year, at −43.6%. It dropped 42.3% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about six and a half months. In 2022 it fell 33% and took almost 34 months from its September 2022 low to regain its peak in July 2025. Anyone who had to sell shares or draw cash during those stretches would have locked in deep losses.
Income is small: the yield was 0.5% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are high for the category at 0.60% a year, or $941 over 10 years in the SEC's standard $10,000 example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a small, rules-based tilt toward materials stocks with strong price trends, such as ATI, Carpenter Technology, Steel Dynamics and Nucor.
- Those who accept 91% turnover and a 0.60% fee in exchange for momentum-score weighting instead of company-size weighting.
- People who can sit through deep swings, including a 65.2% drop in 2008–2009 and a 33% drop in 2022.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: Vanguard Materials ETF (VAW) charges 0.09% and Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF (FMAT) 0.084%, versus 0.60% for PYZ.
- Retirees seeking income, since the yield was just 0.5% as of October 27, 2026.
- Those wary of small funds: with $72.1 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026, it is smaller than all seven similar funds compared here.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PYZ this fund | — | 0.6% | $72.1M | +6.6% | +17.0% |
| FXZ First Trust Materials AlphaDEX Fund | 41% | 0.61% | $368.2M | +24.0% | +10.5% |
| FMAT Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF | 38% | 0.084% | $578.7M | +13.8% | +13.3% |
| IYM iShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF | 38% | 0.39% | $1.16B | +24.9% | +16.2% |
| XME SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF | 37% | 0.35% | $4.38B | +3.1% | +27.4% |
| VAW Vanguard Materials ETF | 37% | 0.09% | $4.55B | +13.9% | +13.3% |
| RSPM Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Materials ETF | 36% | 0.4% | $177.6M | +21.6% | +12.8% |
| XLB Materials Select Sector SPDR Fund | 34% | 0.08% | $8.17B | +18.5% | -10.3% |
Questions investors ask
Is PYZ good for retirement?
PYZ is better seen as a small, higher-risk add-on than a core retirement holding. It holds about 42 materials stocks picked for momentum, yielded just 0.5% as of October 27, 2026, and charges 0.60% a year. Its average annual return was 9.64% over the 10 years to December 31, 2025. But it fell 65.2% in 2008–2009 and 33% in 2022. Retirees who may need to sell during a downturn face real timing risk.
What's the difference between PYZ and FXZ?
Both are rules-based materials funds that don't weight stocks by company size, and they cost almost the same: 0.60% for PYZ and 0.61% for First Trust Materials AlphaDEX Fund (FXZ). PYZ ranks stocks by Dorsey Wright momentum scores. About 41% of their holdings overlap. As of October 27, 2026, FXZ returned 24% over one year versus 6.6% for PYZ. PYZ led over three years, averaging 17% a year versus 10.5%. FXZ is larger, with $368 million in net assets.
Does PYZ pay a dividend?
Yes. PYZ pays dividends quarterly, but the amounts are small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.57 per share, a yield of 0.5%. That fits the fund's design: it picks materials stocks for strong recent price gains, not for their dividends. Investors looking for steady retirement income would get little from it.
What is PYZ's expense ratio?
PYZ's expense ratio is 0.60%, according to its prospectus filed August 27, 2026. In the SEC's standard example of $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return, that comes to about $61 after one year and $941 over 10 years. That is far above index-style materials funds such as Materials Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLB) at 0.08%, Fidelity MSCI Materials Index ETF (FMAT) at 0.084% and Vanguard Materials ETF (VAW) at 0.09%. The average for similar funds is 0.29%.
How much did PYZ drop in a stock market crash?
Its deepest drop was 65.2%, from June 5, 2008, to March 9, 2009, and it took 23 months from that low to recover. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 42.3% in about a month. Its worst quarter was a 34.83% loss in the first quarter of 2020. It also lost 33% in 2022. Its one-year beta, a measure of how much it moves with the market, was 1.3, which means it has swung about 30% more than the market.