At a glance
Quanex Building Products is worth $907.4M. Revenue grew 43.8% to $1.84B in fiscal 2025, at a loss; over 5 years it has grown 16.6% a year. It pays a 1.62% dividend yield, and returned $114.6M to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +35.3% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +0.6% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 57.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 29.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 6 months and 4 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Quanex Building Products makes parts that other companies build into windows, doors, cabinets and other building products. Its customers are mainly original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), meaning the firms that assemble the finished products. It also sells to distributors and commercial contractors. Its products include flexible spacers that keep the panes apart in insulating glass (double- or triple-pane windows), extruded vinyl profiles used to make window frames, screens, seals, window and door hardware, and precision-formed metal and wood parts. It also sells solar panel sealants, trim moldings and vinyl decking.
Quanex makes most products to order, so it keeps little finished inventory. Sales follow home remodeling, window replacement and new home construction. They are also seasonal: winter weather usually slows the first half of its fiscal year, which starts in November.
In the fiscal year ended October 31, 2025, revenue was $1.84 billion, up 43.8%. That was the first full year after Quanex bought Tyman plc, a UK company, on August 1, 2024. Hardware Solutions brought in 45.8% of revenue, Extruded Solutions 35.2% and Custom Solutions 21.1%. The United States made up 67.9% of sales and Europe 24.5%. As of October 31, 2025, Quanex ran 34 plants in 18 US states, plus 7 in the UK, 3 in Mexico, 2 in Italy and one each in Germany and Canada.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
NX +35.3% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By business segment
| Hardware Solutions | $841.7M | 45.8% |
| Extruded Solutions | $646.6M | 35.2% |
| Custom Solutions | $388.2M | 21.1% |
By geography
| United States | $1.25B | 67.9% |
| Europe | $450.4M | 24.5% |
| Canada | $66.0M | 3.6% |
| Asia | $58.8M | 3.2% |
| Other foreign countries | $14.3M | 0.8% |
Latest results
- In Q3 FY2026 (ended Jul 31, 2026), revenue was $501.8M, up 1.3% from a year earlier, and net income was $26.5M.
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $1.84B (+43.8% year over year; +16.6% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a -13.6% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +16.6% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | -10.6% weak |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.6% watch |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | -34.5% weak |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | -12.7% weak |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-601.3M weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $851.6M | $38.5M | $75.1M |
| FY2021 | $1.07B | $57.0M | $54.6M |
| FY2022 | $1.22B | $88.3M | $64.8M |
| FY2023 | $1.13B | $82.5M | $109.7M |
| FY2024 | $1.28B | $33.1M | $51.7M |
| FY2025 | $1.84B | $-250.8M | $102.3M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $907.4M |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | — |
| Dividend yield | 1.62% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Quanex Building Products’s market value went from $694.3M at the end of 2016 to $907.4M on Oct 28, 2026, up 31%; since the end of 2025 it is up 29%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $907.4M | +29.2% |
| 2025 | $702.5M | -38.7% |
| 2024 | $1.15B | +13.6% |
| 2023 | $1.01B | +28.6% |
| 2022 | $784.5M | -4.8% |
| 2021 | $823.9M | +13.2% |
| 2020 | $727.8M | +29.0% |
| 2019 | $564.0M | +23.9% |
| 2018 | $455.3M | -44.2% |
| 2017 | $815.5M | +17.5% |
| 2016 | $694.3M |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NX price data to Oct 28, 2026 | +30.4% | +35.3% | -7.7% | +0.6% | +3.8% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +30.4% |
| 2025 | -35.4% |
| 2024 | -19.8% |
| 2023 | +30.7% |
| 2022 | -3.0% |
| 2021 | +13.2% |
| 2020 | +32.7% |
| 2019 | +27.9% |
| 2018 | -41.1% |
| 2017 | +16.1% |
| 2016 | -1.8% |
| 2015 | +12.0% |
| 2014 | -4.9% |
| 2013 | -1.5% |
| 2012 | +37.1% |
| 2011 | -20.0% |
| 2010 | +12.7% |
| 2009 | +83.2% |
| 2008 | -81.8% |
| 2007 | +51.9% |
| 2006 | +5.4% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 88.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 90.2%, not recovered by the end of the data |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 55.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 57.8%, back to its old high 6.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 17.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 29.6%, back to its old high 4 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales ($3.2M).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 17, 2025 | Teleios Capital Partners GmbH 10% owner | sell | $1.9M |
| Dec 16, 2025 | Teleios Capital Partners GmbH 10% owner | sell | $1.3M |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 5.4% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.12% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 4.5% | Sep 30, 2026 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.2% | Mar 31, 2025 |
ETFs with the most weight in NX
| PSCI Invesco S&P SmallCap Industrials ETF | 0.4% |
| BSVO EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.25% |
| SVAL iShares US Small Cap Value Factor ETF | 0.25% |
| IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.25% |
| SQLV Royce Quant Small‑Cap Quality Value ETF | 0.23% |
| ISMD Inspire Small/Mid Cap ETF | 0.21% |
| DGRS WisdomTree US Smallcap Quality Dividend Growth Fund | 0.17% |
| AFSM First Trust Active Factor Small Cap ETF | 0.15% |
What could go wrong
- Making the Tyman deal pay off. Quanex bought UK-based Tyman in August 2024. The company warns that poorly integrated acquisitions could hurt profits. Goodwill, the premium paid for acquired businesses, could also be written down in a charge against income.
- Dependence on housing and remodeling demand. Results follow remodeling, replacement and new home construction, which rise and fall with interest rates. In November 2025, research firm Ducker forecast replacement window shipments falling about 5.2% in 2025 and 1.9% in 2026.
- Big customers with pricing power. Some product lines rely on relatively few large customers. Big window and door makers can push prices down, make parts in-house, add suppliers or move production elsewhere. Any of these could cut Quanex's sales.
- Raw material costs and tariffs. Quanex buys vinyl resin, butyl, aluminum, steel, zinc and wood, often without long-term contracts. Price spikes, shortages or tariffs can raise costs, and margins shrink if Quanex can't pass those costs on.
- Sizable debt and loan covenants. As of July 31, 2026, total debt was about $663 million against $62 million of cash. Its credit facility includes financial covenants, which are lender-set limits that can reduce available funds if results weaken.
- Weaknesses in financial reporting controls. The company warns it may find new or additional material weaknesses, meaning serious gaps in the checks that catch accounting errors. If not fixed, these could lead to misstated financial statements and hurt the stock price.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Bylaws or fiscal year changed; Shareholder vote results
- Investor presentation or announcement
- Change of auditor
- Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
For income and retirement investors
Quanex pays a modest dividend. It stayed at $0.32 per share in every fiscal year from 2020 through 2025, with no increases. The yield was 1.62% as of October 28, 2026. Because of a net loss in fiscal 2025, earnings did not cover the payout. Dividends used about 14.6% of free cash flow, the cash left after running and investing in the business. Quanex spent $55.7 million on buybacks from fiscal 2021 to 2025. Even so, the share count rose about 36.7% between August 2021 and August 2026, which diluted existing owners.
Past downturns hit the shares hard. They fell 90.2% in the 2008 financial crisis and had not regained that peak as of October 28, 2026. They dropped 57.8% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about six months. In the 2022 bear market they fell 29.6% and recovered in four months. A single stock like Quanex carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Quanex make money?
Quanex makes components that manufacturers build into windows, doors, cabinets and other building products. It earns money by selling those parts, which it usually makes to order. In the fiscal year ended October 31, 2025, revenue was $1.84 billion. Hardware Solutions brought in 45.8% of revenue, Extruded Solutions 35.2% and Custom Solutions 21.1%. The United States supplied 67.9% of sales and Europe 24.5%. Demand follows home remodeling, window replacement and new home construction.
Does Quanex raise its dividend every year?
No. Quanex paid $0.32 per share in every fiscal year from 2020 through 2025, with no increases over that span. The yield was 1.62% as of October 28, 2026. The company had a net loss in fiscal 2025, so earnings did not cover the payout. Dividends took about 14.6% of free cash flow. Income investors may find the payment steady but small, with no record of growth.
Is Quanex profitable?
Not in its latest full fiscal year. For the year ended October 31, 2025, Quanex reported a net loss of $250.8 million, or $5.43 per diluted share, on revenue of $1.84 billion. Even so, the business generated $102.3 million of free cash flow, the cash left after running and investing in it. It was profitable in the quarter ended July 31, 2026, earning $26.5 million on revenue of $501.8 million. That revenue was up 1.3% from a year earlier.
How much debt does Quanex have?
About $663 million as of July 31, 2026. Cash was roughly $62 million, which left net debt near $601 million. Shareholders' equity was about $745 million. For scale, the stock market valued the whole company at about $907 million as of October 28, 2026. Its credit facility includes financial covenants. These are lender-set limits that can reduce how much Quanex can borrow if results weaken.
How has Quanex stock performed?
Unevenly. As of October 28, 2026, the share price was up 35.3% over one year and 30.4% so far in 2026. Over longer periods it rose only about 0.6% a year over five years and 3.8% a year over ten. The shares fell 35.4% in 2025 and 19.8% in 2024. The deepest decline in the three years to that date was 70.3%. A one-year beta of 1.83 means the stock has tended to swing more than the overall market.