At a glance
Motorola Solutions Inc is worth $80.65B, about 38 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 8.0% to $11.68B in fiscal 2025, with 18.4% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 9.5% a year. It pays a 0.99% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 9 years, and returned $6.55B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +21.2% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +15.5% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 32.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 25.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 11 months and 5 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Motorola Solutions makes safety and security technology for public safety agencies, governments (including defense) and businesses such as schools and hospitals. It serves more than 100,000 customers in over 100 countries. Mission Critical Networks, its main line, covers two-way radios and the networks behind them, built to keep working in emergencies. Video covers security, body-worn and in-vehicle cameras plus door access systems. Command Center is software that handles an incident from the first 911 call to case closure.
The company reports two segments. Products and Systems Integration, which supplies devices and builds and installs communications systems, had fiscal 2025 net sales of $7.3 billion, or 62% of the $11.7 billion total. Software and Services, which covers repairs, maintenance, monitoring, cybersecurity and cloud software, brought in $4.4 billion, or 38%. Radio systems often last many years or decades, which helps drive demand for upgrades and services.
By product line, Mission Critical Networks made up 74% of fiscal 2025 sales, Video 18% and Command Center 8%. In August 2025 the company acquired Silvus Technologies and folded it into Mission Critical Networks, which also covers mobile ad-hoc network radios that link to each other without fixed towers, used by defense and disaster relief agencies. The United States supplied 68% of sales, the United Kingdom 5% and Canada 4%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MSI +21.2% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Mission Critical Networks (MCN) | $8.65B | 74% |
| Video | $2.12B | 18.1% |
| Command Center | $915.0M | 7.8% |
By business segment
| Products and Systems Integration | $7.25B | 62.1% |
| Software and Services | $4.43B | 37.9% |
By geography
| UNITED STATES | $7.93B | 67.9% |
| Other | $2.72B | 23.3% |
| United Kingdom | $603.0M | 5.2% |
| Canada | $433.0M | 3.7% |
Latest results
- In Q2 FY2026 (ended Jul 4, 2026), revenue was $3.13B, up 13.3% from a year earlier, and net income was $557.0M (+8.6%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $11.68B (+8.0% year over year; +9.5% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 18.4% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +9.5% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 25.6% good |
| Free cash flow margin | 22% good |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 89.4% (lifted by a small equity base, often the result of years of buybacks) good |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 11.1% good |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-8.02B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $7.41B | $949.0M | $1.40B |
| FY2021 | $8.17B | $1.25B | $1.59B |
| FY2022 | $9.11B | $1.36B | $1.57B |
| FY2023 | $9.98B | $1.71B | $1.79B |
| FY2024 | $10.82B | $1.58B | $2.13B |
| FY2025 | $11.68B | $2.15B | $2.57B |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $80.65B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 38.2 |
| Dividend yield | 0.99% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Motorola Solutions’s market value went from $13.76B at the end of 2016 to $80.65B on Nov 2, 2026, about 5.9 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 26%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | $80.65B | +26.3% |
| 2025 | $63.84B | -17.4% |
| 2024 | $77.25B | +48.7% |
| 2023 | $51.96B | +20.6% |
| 2022 | $43.09B | -6.1% |
| 2021 | $45.89B | +59.2% |
| 2020 | $28.83B | +4.4% |
| 2019 | $27.61B | +46.8% |
| 2018 | $18.81B | +28.5% |
| 2017 | $14.64B | +6.4% |
| 2016 | $13.76B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSI price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +28.2% | +21.2% | +21.4% | +15.5% | +22.9% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +28.2% |
| 2025 | -16.2% |
| 2024 | +49.1% |
| 2023 | +23.0% |
| 2022 | -3.8% |
| 2021 | +61.9% |
| 2020 | +7.4% |
| 2019 | +42.2% |
| 2018 | +29.6% |
| 2017 | +11.4% |
| 2016 | +23.9% |
| 2015 | +4.3% |
| 2014 | +1.4% |
| 2013 | +23.6% |
| 2012 | +22.6% |
| 2011 | +21.7% |
| 2010 | +16.9% |
| 2009 | +75.2% |
| 2008 | -71.6% |
| 2007 | -21.1% |
| 2006 | -6.3% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 82.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 83.5%, back to its old high 83.6 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 32.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 32.8%, back to its old high 10.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 15.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25.8%, back to its old high 5.2 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-27 to 2026-10-27 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 12 sales ($8.5M).
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2, 2026 | Gregory Q Brown Chairman and CEO, Director | sell | $2.7M |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Gregory Q Brown Chairman and CEO, Director | sell | $2.3M |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Gregory Q Brown Chairman and CEO, Director | sell | $1.2M |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Gregory Q Brown Chairman and CEO, Director | sell | $776K |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Katherine A Maher CVP and CAO | sell | $499K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 8% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 7.49% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.83% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Capital World Investors | 0.5% | Dec 31, 2025 |
ETFs with the most weight in MSI
| XTL SPDR S&P Telecom ETF | 4.38% |
| IYZ iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF | 4.25% |
| BCUS Bancreek U.S. Large Cap ETF | 3.86% |
| USSE Segall Bryant & Hamill Select Equity ETF | 3.83% |
| LRGG Macquarie Focused Large Growth ETF | 3.63% |
| NEWZ StockSnips AI-Powered Sentiment US All Cap ETF | 3.48% |
| IDGT iShares U.S. Digital Infrastructure and Real Estate ETF | 3.45% |
| TRFK Pacer Data and Digital Revolution ETF | 3.22% |
What could go wrong
- Public broadband could replace dedicated radio networks. Several governments have pushed to move public safety communications off dedicated radio networks onto public mobile broadband. Traction has been limited, but wider adoption could hurt Mission Critical Networks, 74% of fiscal 2025 sales.
- A system failure could damage its reputation. Public safety and defense customers depend on these products in emergencies. Any real or perceived system failure, or quality that falls short of customer or regulatory standards, could hurt results and reputation.
- AI features could misfire or fall behind. It expects to use more artificial intelligence (AI), including generative AI, in its products. Flawed, inaccurate or biased results could bring lawsuits or regulation, and rivals may build cheaper or better AI.
- Acquisitions and a defense push add risk. It expects to keep acquiring companies, such as Silvus in August 2025. Integration can stumble and expected benefits may fall short, while its defense push faces startups and established defense contractors.
- Large multi-year contracts can go wrong. It signs large system and services contracts that run for years and uses subcontractors on many contracts. Problems on these deals, including late or noncompliant subcontractor work, could hurt results.
- Heavy debt depends on credit markets. As of July 4, 2026, it had about $9.0 billion of debt and $1.0 billion of cash and investments. A credit rating downgrade could make borrowing or refinancing harder or more expensive.
Recent events
- Other company announcement
- Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Shareholder vote results
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released
For income and retirement investors
Motorola Solutions has raised its dividend per share for at least nine straight years, from $2.63 in fiscal 2020 to $4.48 in fiscal 2025, about 11% a year. In fiscal 2025 dividends took 34% of earnings and 28% of free cash flow (cash left after capital spending). Still, the yield was only 1% as of October 28, 2026, so the income is modest. Buybacks (repurchases of its own shares) totaled $3.6 billion over fiscal 2021 to 2025, more than the $3.0 billion paid in dividends, though the share count fell only about 2% from October 2021 to July 2026.
Downturns have hit the stock hard. In the 2008 financial crisis, when the company was still Motorola, Inc., the shares lost 83.5% and took until February 2016 to recover. They fell 32.8% in the 2020 COVID crash and 25.8% in the 2022 bear market, recovering within about 11 months each time. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.
Questions investors ask
How does Motorola Solutions make money?
Mostly from radios, the networks behind them, and the services that keep them running. In fiscal 2025 revenue was $11.7 billion. Products and Systems Integration, which supplies devices and installs communications systems, brought in 62%. Software and Services, including maintenance, monitoring, cybersecurity and cloud software, brought in 38%. By product line, Mission Critical Networks made up 74% of sales, Video (security and body-worn cameras) 18% and Command Center (911 and dispatch software) 8%. Customers include public safety agencies, governments and businesses such as schools and hospitals.
Does Motorola Solutions raise its dividend every year?
So far, yes. The dividend per share has risen for at least nine years in a row through fiscal 2025, and the streak may be longer. It grew from $2.63 in fiscal 2020 to $4.48 in fiscal 2025, about 11% a year. In fiscal 2025 dividends used 34% of earnings and 28% of free cash flow (cash left after capital spending). The yield was 1% as of October 28, 2026, which is low for investors seeking income. Future increases are not guaranteed.
How has Motorola Solutions stock performed?
Well over the long run, with big swings. As of October 28, 2026, its price return was about 22.6% a year over 10 years and 15.6% a year over five years, and 27.2% for 2026 to date. The stock rose 49.1% in 2024, then fell 16.2% in 2025. On that date it traded at 37.9 times fiscal 2025 earnings per share of $12.75; this price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio shows what investors pay for each dollar of profit. Past returns do not predict future ones.
How much debt does Motorola Solutions have?
About $9.0 billion as of July 4, 2026, against $1.0 billion of cash and investments, leaving roughly $8.0 billion of net debt. Shareholders' equity was just $2.7 billion. A small equity base makes return on equity (profit divided by shareholders' equity) look very high: 89.4% in fiscal 2025. Fiscal 2025 free cash flow was $2.6 billion. The company warns that a credit rating downgrade could make borrowing on acceptable terms harder.
What is Silvus and why does it matter for Motorola Solutions?
Silvus Technologies, acquired in August 2025, expanded the company's radio networks business, particularly for defense customers. Motorola Solutions combined it with its land mobile radio portfolio and renamed the line Mission Critical Networks. The line includes mobile ad-hoc network (MANET) technology: radios that pass voice and data directly to each other without towers, used by defense, government and disaster relief agencies in remote or contested areas. The deal also brings competition from startups and defense contractors.