Arlo Technologies

ARLOServices-Detective, Guard & Armored Car ServicesNYSE
Revenue (FY2025)$529.3M
Net margin2.8%
Revenue growth+3.6%
Dividend / shareNone
Held by ETFs42
1 week+12.3%
1 month+8.3%
3 months-4.1%
6 months-2.6%
YTD-2.5%
1 year-29.2%
3 years*+18.7%
5 years*+14.8%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 28, 2026 · filings through Jun 28, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

Arlo Technologies is worth $1.47B, about 97 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 3.6% to $529.3M in fiscal 2025, with 2.8% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 8.2% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $50.0M buying back its shares over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned −29.2% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +14.8% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 62.5% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 60.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 9 months after the lows.

The business in plain English

Arlo Technologies makes app-controlled home security devices and the paid services that go with them. The lineup includes Wi-Fi and cellular (LTE) cameras, video doorbells, floodlight cameras and a home security system. That system is built around a multi-sensor that detects motion, open doors, water leaks and smoke-alarm sirens. Customers are households and business owners, and its cellular cameras also watch construction sites and trails. A substantial portion of sales goes through a limited number of retailers and distributors.

Subscriptions are the bigger business. In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), subscriptions and services brought in $316.4 million, or 59.8% of total revenue of $529.3 million. Product revenue was $212.9 million, or 40.2%. The model is to get a device into a home, then sign the owner up for a paid plan. Arlo Secure adds artificial intelligence (AI) alerts that recognize people, packages, vehicles and animals. It also stores 60 days of video online and offers one-touch emergency dispatch. Arlo Total Security bundles 24/7 professional monitoring with hardware for a monthly price and no upfront cost.

Arlo SmartCloud offers the same platform to other companies, such as hardware makers, insurers and home builders. Arlo does not make its own devices. A small group of outside manufacturers, including Foxconn and Pegatron, builds them.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

ARLO -29.2% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Oct 28, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

How it makes money

By product or service

Subscriptions And Services$316.4M59.8%
Products$212.9M40.2%
Fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025, from the 10-K's XBRL data; shares of total revenue ($529.3M).

Latest results

  • In Q2 FY2026 (ended Jun 28, 2026), revenue was $155.9M, up 20.5% from a year earlier, and net income was $3.0M (-3.1%).
  • For fiscal 2025, revenue was $529.3M (+3.6% year over year; +8.2% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 2.8% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025)+8.2% good
Operating margin1.1% weak
Return on equity (FY2025)11.7% watch
Return on assets (FY2025)4.8% watch
Cash and investments$101.4M (no borrowings found in the filings) good
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2020$357.2M$-101.3M$-50.4M
FY2021$435.1M$-56.0M$-25.5M
FY2022$490.4M$-56.6M$-48.0M
FY2023$491.2M$-22.0M$35.5M
FY2024$510.9M$-30.5M$48.6M
FY2025$529.3M$14.9M—

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2021–FY2025: $50.0M in buybacks and $0.00 in dividends.
  • The company pays no regular dividend.
  • Shares outstanding changed +27.7% from Nov 5, 2021 to Jul 31, 2026.

Valuation snapshot

Market value$1.47B
P/E ratio97.4
Dividend yieldNone
As of Oct 28, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2018: $738.8M$739M2018End of 2019: $318.7M$319M2019End of 2020: $615.7M$616M2020End of 2021: $884.3M$884M2021End of 2022: $310.5M$311M2022End of 2023: $900.9M$901M2023End of 2024: $1.12B$1.1B2024End of 2025: $1.48B$1.5B2025Oct 28, 2026: $1.47B$1.5BNow
End of 2021: $884.3M$884M2021End of 2022: $310.5M$311M2022End of 2023: $900.9M$901M2023End of 2024: $1.12B$1.1B2024End of 2025: $1.48B$1.5B2025Oct 28, 2026: $1.47B$1.5BNow

Arlo Technologies’s market value went from $738.8M at the end of 2018 to $1.47B on Oct 28, 2026, about 2.0 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is down 1%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Oct 28, 2026$1.47B-1.0%
2025$1.48B+32.1%
2024$1.12B+24.6%
2023$900.9M+190.1%
2022$310.5M-64.9%
2021$884.3M+43.6%
2020$615.7M+93.2%
2019$318.7M-56.9%
2018$738.8M
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)52.6%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-42.2%3 years: -50.8% · all history: -93.5%
Beta vs S&P 5001.51moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-0.63return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts-5.7%a year over 8.2 years
Total over 5 years+99%
52-week range$11.23 – $19.34
Last price $13.64 on Oct 28, 2026, 29.5% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($13.39).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
ARLO price data to Oct 28, 2026-2.5%-29.2%+18.7%+14.8%—
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
-58%201985%202035%2021-67%2022171%202318%202425%2025-3%2026*
-58%201985%202035%2021-67%2022171%202318%202425%2025-3%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested. * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)-2.5%
2025+25.0%
2024+17.5%
2023+171.2%
2022-66.5%
2021+34.7%
2020+85.0%
2019-57.7%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 51.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 62.5%, back to its old high 4.4 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 56.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 60.9%, back to its old high 9.2 months after the low

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-10-31 to 2026-10-31 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 21 sales ($10.2M), 15 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.

DateInsiderTypeValue
Mar 12, 2026Kurtis Joseph Binder CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERsell$2.5M
Mar 12, 2026Matthew Blake Mcrae CEO, Directorsell$2.1M
Sep 28, 2026Kurtis Joseph Binder CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERsell (plan)$1.0M
May 8, 2026Kurtis Joseph Binder CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERsell (plan)$1.0M
Aug 4, 2026Kurtis Joseph Binder CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERsell (plan)$424K

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

BlackRock, Inc.15.3%Jun 30, 2025
BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP9.6%Mar 31, 2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management5.16%Mar 31, 2026
Vanguard Capital Management5.01%Sep 30, 2026
Wasatch Advisors LP4.5%Sep 30, 2026

ETFs with the most weight in ARLO

GUNZ Tuttle Capital Self Defense Index ETF4.5%
SIMS SPDR S&P Kensho Intelligent Structures ETF2.21%
PTEC Global X PropTech ETF1.24%
BSMC Brandes U.S. Small-Mid Cap Value ETF0.82%
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.26%
KOMP SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF0.19%
HAPS Harbor Human Capital Factor US Small Cap ETF0.18%
VIOG Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF0.12%
Held by 42 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. Its cloud runs on a rival's servers. Arlo's cloud systems are provided by an affiliate of Amazon, which the company calls one of its primary competitors. Interruptions in those systems could disrupt the services subscribers pay for.
  2. Growth hinges on paid subscriptions. Subscriptions and services were 59.8% of fiscal 2025 revenue, and the company says its future depends on growing them. If U.S. insurers stopped offering homeowners incentives for home security, sign-ups could slow.
  3. Larger rivals and razor-thin margins. Some competitors have far greater resources. Keeping up may mean lower prices or more marketing spend. That matters because operating margin (operating profit as a share of revenue) was just 1.1% in fiscal 2025.
  4. Sole-source parts and outside factories. Some custom parts, including lenses, sensors and batteries, come from sole suppliers with no guaranteed supply. A few outside manufacturers build all products, so any delay or quality problem could hold up shipments.
  5. Dependence on a handful of retailers. A substantial portion of sales runs through a limited number of retailers and distributors. If they order less, push back on prices or consolidate, revenue could fall. Device prices typically fall quickly after launch.
  6. Trade tensions and tariffs. Arlo says the international trade environment has already hurt its business and may keep doing so. Import rules, customs duties and tax audits across many countries could raise costs and reduce profit.

Recent events

  • Other company announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Shareholder vote results
  • Quarterly results released
  • Bylaws or fiscal year changed
  • Quarterly results released
  • Quarterly results released

For income and retirement investors

Arlo pays no dividend and paid none from fiscal 2021 through fiscal 2025, so it offers no regular income. Any return comes from the share price alone. An investor who needs cash would have to cash in shares, possibly after a drop. The company has turned to share repurchases (buybacks): $4.4 million in fiscal 2024 and $45.6 million in fiscal 2025. Even so, shares outstanding rose 27.7% between November 5, 2021 and July 31, 2026, so buybacks have not offset new shares issued.

The stock has fallen hard in market slumps. In the 2020 COVID crash it dropped 62.5% between February 25 and March 16, 2020, then regained its peak by July 29, 2020. In the 2022 downturn it fell 60.9% from March 3 to October 11, 2022, and regained that high by July 17, 2023. Its largest drop from a high was 93.5%. Single stocks like Arlo carry far more risk than diversified funds.

Questions investors ask

How does Arlo Technologies make money?

Mostly from subscriptions. In fiscal 2025, subscriptions and services brought in $316.4 million, or 59.8% of Arlo's $529.3 million in revenue. The other $212.9 million, or 40.2%, came from devices such as cameras, video doorbells, floodlights and a home security system. Paid plans include Arlo Secure, with artificial intelligence (AI) alerts and stored video, and Arlo Total Security, which bundles 24/7 professional monitoring with hardware. Arlo SmartCloud offers the same platform to other businesses.

Does Arlo Technologies pay a dividend?

No. Arlo paid no dividends from fiscal 2021 through fiscal 2025, so the stock provides no income stream. Instead, the company returned $50.0 million through share buybacks over those five years, with $45.6 million of that in fiscal 2025. Buybacks have not shrunk the share count, though: shares outstanding rose 27.7% between November 5, 2021 and July 31, 2026. Any return for shareholders comes from changes in the share price.

Is Arlo Technologies profitable?

Yes, but barely. Arlo earned $14.9 million in fiscal 2025, or $0.14 per share, after net losses in each year from fiscal 2020 through 2024. Gross margin (revenue left after direct costs) was 44% in fiscal 2025, but operating margin, after all running costs, was just 1.1%. In the quarter ended June 28, 2026, revenue rose 20.5% from a year earlier to $155.9 million, while net income dipped 3.1% to $3.0 million.

Is Arlo stock expensive?

Measured by earnings, the price is high. As of October 28, 2026, Arlo traded at about 97 times its fiscal 2025 earnings per share. That is its price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio, and its market value was about $1.47 billion. The multiple reflects profit of only $0.14 per share after years of losses, so small changes in earnings can swing it sharply. No borrowings appear in its financial filings, and cash and investments were $101.4 million as of June 28, 2026.

How has Arlo stock performed?

Unevenly, with big swings. As of October 28, 2026, the share price had fallen 29.2% over one year. Over longer periods it gained an average of 18.7% a year over three years and 14.8% a year over five years. Calendar years show the volatility: down 66.5% in 2022, up 171.2% in 2023, then up 17.5% in 2024 and 25.0% in 2025. For 2026 through October 28, the stock was down 2.5%.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Aug 6, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Feb 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Oct 28, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.