Antero Resources Corp

ARCrude Petroleum & Natural GasNYSE
Revenue (FY2025)$5.28B
Net margin12%
Revenue growth+22.0%
Dividend / shareNone
Held by ETFs93
1 week+9.3%
1 month+22.6%
3 months+24.3%
6 months+9.2%
YTD+22.2%
1 year+32.1%
3 years*+13.4%
5 years*+15.6%
10 years*+4.8%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 28, 2026 · filings through Sep 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

Antero Resources Corp is worth $12.93B, about 21 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 22.0% to $5.28B in fiscal 2025, with 12.0% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 8.6% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $1.09B buying back its shares over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +32.1% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +15.6% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 56.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 40.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%).

The business in plain English

Antero Resources is a Denver-based natural gas producer whose wells are in the Appalachian Basin, mainly West Virginia and Ohio. It uses horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing (fracking) to extract natural gas, natural gas liquids (NGLs, such as ethane, propane and butane) and a little oil from shale rock. As of December 31, 2025, it held about 537,000 net acres, a figure adjusted for its ownership stake. Long-term pipeline contracts let it reach markets in the US and abroad.

Antero makes money by producing and marketing these products, so its revenue rises and falls with energy prices. In the year ended December 31, 2025, revenue totaled $5.28 billion. Natural gas supplied 54.5%, NGLs 37.7%, and oil and condensate 2.8%. Antero reports three segments. The first is exploration and production. The second is marketing of spare reserved pipeline capacity, which added 2.4% of revenue. The third is its stake in Antero Midstream, which was 29% on the same date. Antero Midstream runs the gathering pipelines, compression and water systems that serve Antero's wells under long-term contracts.

On February 3, 2026, Antero closed a $2.8 billion cash acquisition of HG Energy's production business. The deal added about 385,000 net acres in the core of West Virginia's Marcellus Shale. In December 2025, Antero also agreed to divest nearly all of its Ohio Utica Shale assets for $800 million, with closing expected in February 2026.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

AR +32.1% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Oct 28, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

How it makes money

By product or service

Natural Gas Production$2.87B54.5%
Natural Gas Liquids Sales$1.99B37.7%
Oil And Condensate$150.2M2.8%
Marketings$125.9M2.4%
Commodity Derivative Fair Value Gains Losses$111.0M2.1%
Amortization Of Deferred Revenue Vpp$25.3M0.5%
Other Revenue And Income$3.4M0.1%
Fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025, from the 10-K's XBRL data; shares of total revenue ($5.28B).

Latest results

  • In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $1.56B, up 28.7% from a year earlier, and net income was $367.1M (+381.9%).
  • For fiscal 2025, revenue was $5.28B (+22.0% year over year; +8.6% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 12% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025)+8.6% good
Operating margin16.7% good
Free cash flow margin30.8% good
Return on equity (FY2025)8.4% watch
Return on assets (FY2025)4.8% watch
Net cash (cash minus debt)$-2.78B weak
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2020$3.49B$-1.27B$-138.7M
FY2021$4.62B$-186.9M$944.2M
FY2022$7.14B$1.87B$2.11B
FY2023$4.68B$198.4M$978.3M
FY2024$4.33B$57.2M$838.4M
FY2025$5.28B$634.4M$1.63B

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2021–FY2025: $1.09B in buybacks and $0.00 in dividends.
  • The company pays no regular dividend.
  • Shares outstanding changed -2.4% from Feb 11, 2022 to Oct 23, 2026.

Valuation snapshot

Market value$12.93B
P/E ratio20.7
Dividend yield0%
As of Oct 28, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2016: $7.42B$7.4B2016End of 2017: $6.00B$6.0B2017End of 2018: $2.98B$3.0B2018End of 2019: $867.2M$867M2019End of 2020: $1.46B$1.5B2020End of 2021: $5.49B$5.5B2021End of 2022: $9.30B$9.3B2022End of 2023: $6.82B$6.8B2023End of 2024: $10.91B$10.9B2024End of 2025: $10.63B$10.6B2025Oct 28, 2026: $12.93B$12.9BNow
End of 2021: $5.49B$5.5B2021End of 2022: $9.30B$9.3B2022End of 2023: $6.82B$6.8B2023End of 2024: $10.91B$10.9B2024End of 2025: $10.63B$10.6B2025Oct 28, 2026: $12.93B$12.9BNow

Antero Resources’s market value went from $7.42B at the end of 2016 to $12.93B on Oct 28, 2026, up 74%; since the end of 2025 it is up 22%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Oct 28, 2026$12.93B+21.7%
2025$10.63B-2.5%
2024$10.91B+60.0%
2023$6.82B-26.7%
2022$9.30B+69.3%
2021$5.49B+275.2%
2020$1.46B+68.9%
2019$867.2M-70.9%
2018$2.98B-50.3%
2017$6.00B-19.2%
2016$7.42B
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)37.7%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-26.4%3 years: -33.2% · all history: -99.0%
Beta vs S&P 500-0.24moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.74return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts-1.3%a year over 13.1 years
Total over 5 years+107%10 years: +59%
52-week range$30.03 – $45.15
Last price $42.11 on Oct 28, 2026, 6.7% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($36.69).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
AR price data to Oct 28, 2026+22.2%+32.1%+13.4%+15.6%+4.8%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
-36%2014-45%20159%2016-19%2017-51%2018-70%201991%2020221%202177%2022-27%202355%2024-2%202522%2026*
-19%2017-51%2018-70%201991%2020221%202177%2022-27%202355%2024-2%202522%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested. * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)+22.2%
2025-1.7%
2024+54.5%
2023-26.8%
2022+77.1%
2021+221.1%
2020+91.2%
2019-69.7%
2018-50.6%
2017-18.5%
2016+9.5%
2015-45.5%
2014-36.0%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 55.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 56.2%, back to its old high 1 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Gained 93.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 40.3%, not recovered by the end of the data

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 5 sales ($9.4M), 3 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.

DateInsiderTypeValue
May 4, 2026Michael N. Kennedy See Remarks, Directorsell (plan)$6.7M
May 4, 2026Yvette K Schultz See Remarkssell$1.5M
May 4, 2026Michael N. Kennedy See Remarks, Directorsell (plan)$598K
Mar 19, 2026Benjamin A. Hardesty Directorsell (plan)$528K
May 4, 2026Yvette K Schultz See Remarkssell$22K

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

FMR LLC5.4%Jun 30, 2026
Vanguard Capital Management5.03%Jun 30, 2026
Wellington Management Group LLP3.7%Dec 31, 2025

ETFs with the most weight in AR

DARP Grizzle Growth ETF4.77%
NBET Neuberger Berman Energy Transition & Infrastructure ETF4.31%
FCG First Trust Natural Gas ETF3.76%
XOP SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF2.97%
MGNR American Beacon GLG Natural Resources ETF2.92%
PXI Invesco Dorsey Wright Energy Momentum ETF2.76%
BOUT Innovator IBD Breakout Opportunities ETF2.48%
FCUS Pinnacle Focused Opportunities ETF2.29%
Held by 93 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. Production concentrated in one basin. Antero's producing properties sit in the Appalachian Basin, chiefly West Virginia. Pipeline outages, severe weather, state rules or weak local prices in that one region could hit most of its output at once.
  2. Close ties to Antero Midstream. Antero Midstream provides gathering, compression and water services under long-term contracts. Those deals limit Antero's choice of providers. The two companies share officers, and Antero Midstream may favor its own interests.
  3. Integrating the $2.8 billion HG deal. The HG Energy acquisition closed February 3, 2026. It may carry hidden liabilities that pre-deal checks missed or that insurance doesn't cover, and folding it in could disrupt the business.
  4. Fees owed even when gas doesn't flow. Long-term contracts with service providers charge fees based on minimum volumes, however much gas actually flows. If drilling slows or output falls, Antero still owes those charges, which squeezes cash flow when prices are weak.
  5. Gas prices swing, and Appalachia trails. Gas and NGL prices drive revenue. The US Henry Hub gas benchmark ranged from $2.84 to $4.42 per million British thermal units in 2025. Appalachian gas typically fetches less because of heavy regional supply.
  6. Hedges can cap the upside. Hedges are contracts that lock in prices on part of Antero's output. If 2026 production matches 2025, about 42% is hedged. That limits gains if prices rise and relies on trading partners paying up.

Recent events

  • Quarterly results released
  • Quarterly results released
  • Investor presentation or announcement
  • Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation
  • Shareholder vote results
  • Investor presentation or announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Investor presentation or announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Investor presentation or announcement

For income and retirement investors

Antero Resources pays no dividend. It paid none from FY2021 through FY2025, and its dividend yield was 0% as of October 28, 2026. An income investor would get no cash payouts from AR, so any return depends on the share price. Instead, Antero has returned cash by repurchasing its own shares. It spent about $1.09 billion over FY2021–FY2025, including $874 million in 2022. The share count fell 2.4% between February 11, 2022 and October 23, 2026. Free cash flow, the cash left after capital spending, was $1.63 billion in 2025.

In the 2020 COVID crash, AR fell 56.2% from February 20 to March 23, 2020, then got back to that level by April 21. In the 2022 bear market, the stock rose 93.6% between the market's January 3 peak and October 12 trough. Even so, it dropped 40.3% from June 7 to July 6. Its worst peak-to-trough fall through October 28, 2026 was about 99%. A single stock carries more risk than a diversified fund.

Questions investors ask

How does Antero Resources make money?

Antero makes money by producing natural gas and natural gas liquids (NGLs, such as ethane and propane) from shale wells in the Appalachian Basin, mainly West Virginia. In the year ended December 31, 2025, natural gas brought in 54.5% of its $5.28 billion revenue, NGLs 37.7%, and oil and condensate 2.8%. It also earns money from marketing spare pipeline capacity. Another source is its 29% stake in Antero Midstream (as of December 31, 2025), which provides gathering, compression and water services to Antero's wells.

Does Antero Resources pay a dividend?

No. Antero Resources paid no dividends from FY2021 through FY2025, and its dividend yield was 0% as of October 28, 2026. Instead, it has returned cash through share buybacks (repurchasing its own stock), about $1.09 billion over FY2021–FY2025. Its share count fell 2.4% between February 11, 2022 and October 23, 2026. Investors who need regular income would get none from AR. Any return depends on the share price.

Is Antero Resources profitable?

Yes, in fiscal 2025. Antero earned net income of $634 million, or $2.03 per diluted share, on $5.28 billion of revenue in the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up from $57 million in 2024. Profits swing with gas prices: it lost money in 2020 and 2021. Free cash flow, the cash left after capital spending, was $1.63 billion in 2025. In the quarter ended September 30, 2026, net income was $367 million, up 381.9% from a year earlier.

What is Antero Resources' HG Energy acquisition?

It is Antero's $2.8 billion cash purchase of HG Energy II Production Holdings, which closed on February 3, 2026. It added about 385,000 net acres in the core of West Virginia's Marcellus Shale. Antero Midstream separately acquired HG's gathering pipelines and water assets for $1.1 billion. In December 2025, Antero also agreed to divest nearly all of its Ohio Utica Shale assets for $800 million, with closing expected in February 2026. Together, the moves shift Antero further toward West Virginia.

How volatile is Antero Resources stock?

Very volatile. As of October 28, 2026, its one-year volatility, a measure of how widely the price swings, was 37.7%. Its worst peak-to-trough decline over its trading history was about 99%. Calendar-year returns ranged from a 69.7% loss in 2019 to a 221.1% gain in 2021. The shares fell 56.2% in the 2020 COVID crash, then recovered within about a month. The annualized 10-year price return was 4.8% as of the same date.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Oct 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Feb 11, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Oct 28, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.