At a glance
XCEM charges 0.16% a year, below the 0.25% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $2.06B in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 2.59% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +29.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +25.6% a year. At its worst it fell 29.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 21 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 37.4% of the fund, out of 451 in all.
The short version
Columbia EM Core ex-China ETF (XCEM) aims to match the Beta Thematic Emerging Markets ex-China Index. It holds stocks from developing economies but leaves out China and Hong Kong. As of June 30, 2026, it leaned heavily on Taiwan and South Korea, and Taiwan Semiconductor alone was about 14.9% of assets. Its annual fee of 0.16% is below the 0.25% charged by its closest rival, iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF (EMXC), though XCEM is far smaller.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
XCEM +29.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XCEM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +32.98% | — | +7.45% | +10.32% | — |
| MSCI Emerging Markets Index Net index, same period | — | +33.57% | — | +4.20% | +8.42% | — |
| XCEM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +25.6% | +29.2% | +25.6% | +10.6% | — | +15.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, XCEM returned +29.2%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +10.6%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-17.6%); its best was 2025 (+34.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 29.6% (Jun 4, 2021 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Jul 2, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +25.6% | — |
| 2025 | +34.0% | +32.98% |
| 2024 | +0.5% | +1.16% |
| 2023 | +20.0% | +20.30% |
| 2022 | -17.6% | -17.99% |
| 2021 | +7.9% | +7.94% |
| 2020 | — | +9.97% |
| 2019 | — | +19.70% |
| 2018 | — | -10.08% |
| 2017 | — | +31.66% |
| 2016 | — | +19.55% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 26.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 29.3%, back to its old high 21.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.2500 | +52.4% |
| 2024 | $0.8200 | +121.6% |
| 2023 | $0.3700 | -40.3% |
| 2022 | $0.6200 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | $0.6200 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 451 securities; the ten largest made up 37.44% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 14.94% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co Ltd | 9.69% | |
| SK hynix Inc | 4.56% | |
| MediaTek Inc | 1.57% | |
| Delta Electronics Inc | 1.49% | |
| Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd | 1.40% | |
| Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd | 1.05% | |
| SK Square Co Ltd | 0.93% | |
| HDFC Bank Ltd | 0.91% | |
| ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd | 0.90% | |
| ICICI Bank Ltd | 0.85% | |
| International Holding Co PJSC | 0.81% | |
| Reliance Industries Ltd | 0.81% | |
| iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.79% | |
| VanEck Semiconductor ETF | 0.78% |
By country
Taiwan 34.06%South Korea 26.32%India 13.93%Brazil 3.67%South Africa 3.16%By asset type
Stocks 97.75%Preferred stock 1.6%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $111.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +17.33%, +13.71%, -0.84%.
How it works
XCEM aims to match the price and yield performance, before fees, of the Beta Thematic Emerging Markets ex-China Index. The index covers companies in emerging market countries, meaning economies in the middle stages of development. It leaves out companies based in China or Hong Kong and any stock listed on a Chinese exchange. The fund can own small, mid-sized and large companies. It buys them on local exchanges or as depositary receipts, which are certificates that represent shares of foreign companies.
The manager, Columbia Management Investment Advisers, usually uses "representative sampling." This means it owns a selection of index stocks chosen to behave like the whole index, rather than every stock in it. As a result, the fund's returns may drift from the index's. At least 80% of net assets must be in index companies, and the fund generally expects to have 95% or more there. When a stock is dropped from the index, the fund usually sells it, though it may keep it until the fund's next rebalancing.
The fund's country and sector weights follow the index's. As of March 31, 2026, that meant heavy exposure to financials and information technology. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 451 stocks. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing made up 14.9% of assets, Samsung Electronics 9.7% and SK hynix 4.6%. Taiwan (34.1%), South Korea (26.3%) and India (13.9%) were the largest countries. Most assets are priced in foreign currencies, so changes in the dollar affect returns.
What it really costs
- XCEM charges 0.16% a year, versus an average of 0.25% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $16 in the first year and $205 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XCEM | $16 | $52 | $90 | $205 |
In a retirement portfolio
It offers emerging-market stocks outside China but leans heavily on Taiwan, South Korea and a few chipmakers, so its swings can be large.
XCEM could add emerging-market stocks outside China alongside broader funds, but it is concentrated: as of June 30, 2026, Taiwan was 34.06% of assets and South Korea 26.32%. It launched in 2015, so it has no 2008 record. Its worst quarter was a 31.31% drop during the early-2020 COVID crash. Its worst calendar year was 2022, when it lost 17.99%. In the 2022 market slump it fell 29.3%, part of its deepest drop of 29.6%. It took about 21 months from the late-2022 low to recover. Cashing out for spending in a stretch like that would lock in losses.
Its yield, based on the past year's payouts, was 2.59% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. It costs 0.16% a year, or $16 on $10,000 in year one under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who already own US or developed-market funds and want emerging market stocks without China, at 0.16% a year versus 0.25% for EMXC.
- Long-term holders comfortable with a big chip tilt: Taiwan Semiconductor, Samsung Electronics and SK hynix were about 29% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
- Investors who can sit through deep drops, such as the 29.3% fall in 2022 that took about 21 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who want China in their emerging market holdings may compare broad funds like IEMG and VWO, which also cost less (0.09% and 0.07%).
- Retirees who need steady cash flow: the 2.59% trailing yield, as of October 27, 2026, is paid only once a year.
- Investors who want a calmer holding: one-year volatility was 28% as of October 27, 2026, and its worst quarter lost 31.31% in early 2020.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XCEM this fund | — | 0.16% | $2.06B | +29.2% | +25.6% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 73% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 64% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 58% | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
| SCHE Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 50% | 0.11% | $13.00B | +4.4% | +16.7% |
| ESGE iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF | 50% | 0.26% | $6.91B | +15.2% | +23.2% |
| VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 46% | 0.07% | $162.04B | +3.3% | +16.8% |
| SPEM SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF | 44% | 0.07% | $17.31B | +5.0% | +16.8% |
Questions investors ask
Is XCEM good for retirement?
Possibly, as a smaller, higher-risk slice rather than a core holding. XCEM leans heavily on Taiwan and South Korea, and it has fallen hard at times. Its worst calendar year was 2022, when it lost 17.99%. Its deepest drop in price data since June 2020 was 29.6%, and it took about 21 months to recover from the low. On the plus side, it costs 0.16% a year and yielded 2.59% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year.
What's the difference between XCEM and EMXC?
XCEM is cheaper and much smaller. Both funds hold emerging-market stocks outside China, and their holdings overlap by about 73%, based on their latest SEC holdings reports. XCEM, run by Columbia Management Investment Advisers, follows the Beta Thematic Emerging Markets ex-China Index and charges 0.16% a year. iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF (EMXC) charges 0.25%. EMXC had about $24.9 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, versus about $2.06 billion for XCEM as of June 30, 2026.
Does XCEM pay monthly dividends?
No. XCEM pays dividends once a year, not monthly. Its yield, based on the past year's payouts, was 2.59% as of October 27, 2026, with $1.25 per share paid over that period. A large share of its assets are in currencies other than the US dollar, so payouts can rise or fall with exchange rates as well as with company profits. Retirees who need regular cash would have to plan around one annual payment.
What are XCEM's top holdings?
Chip and electronics makers lead the list. As of June 30, 2026, the largest positions were Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing at about 14.9% of assets, Samsung Electronics at about 9.7% and SK hynix at about 4.6%, followed by MediaTek and Delta Electronics. The ten largest made up 37.44% of the fund, which had 451 holdings. By country, Taiwan was 34.06%, South Korea 26.32% and India 13.93%. It also held small stakes in iShares Semiconductor ETF and VanEck Semiconductor ETF.
Has XCEM beaten the MSCI Emerging Markets Index?
Over longer periods, yes. Its prospectus shows XCEM returned an average of 10.32% a year over the 10 years through December 31, 2025. The MSCI Emerging Markets Index, the benchmark its prospectus uses for comparison, returned 8.42% a year. Over five years, XCEM averaged 7.45% a year versus 4.2%. In 2025 alone it trailed slightly, 32.98% versus 33.57%. Because it leaves out China, its results can differ sharply from broad emerging-market funds in either direction.