At a glance
IEMG charges 0.09% a year, below the 0.27% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 9). It has $160.90B in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 2.42% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +11.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.8% a year. At its worst it fell 31.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 30.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 24 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 32.7% of the fund, out of 2,933 in all.
The short version
iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (IEMG) is a BlackRock index fund tracking the MSCI Emerging Markets Investable Market Index, which covers large, mid-size and small companies in markets such as Taiwan, South Korea, India and China. A key draw is cost: 0.09% a year, well below the 0.27% average for similar funds and iShares' EEM at 0.72%. Expect concentration: Taiwan and South Korea were nearly half of assets as of August 31, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IEMG +11.7% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEMG official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +6.92% | — | +2.29% | +3.82% | — |
| MSCI Emerging Markets Index Net index, same period | — | +7.50% | — | +1.70% | +3.64% | — |
| IEMG price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +11.5% | +11.7% | +19.8% | +6.7% | +8.2% | +5.7% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, IEMG returned +11.7%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.7% and its 10-year +8.2%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 31.7% and regained its old high 4.4 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-20.0%); its best was 2017 (+37.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 38.7% (Jan 26, 2018 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 16, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +11.5% | — |
| 2025 | +32.6% | — |
| 2024 | +6.5% | +6.92% |
| 2023 | +11.6% | +11.31% |
| 2022 | -20.0% | -19.87% |
| 2021 | -0.6% | -0.64% |
| 2020 | +17.9% | +18.18% |
| 2019 | +17.8% | +17.50% |
| 2018 | -14.9% | -14.69% |
| 2017 | +37.4% | +36.78% |
| 2016 | +10.3% | +9.98% |
| 2015 | -14.3% | -13.86% |
| 2014 | -3.5% | — |
| 2013 | -2.8% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 31.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 31.7%, back to its old high 4.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 28.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 30.4%, back to its old high 23.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.6600 | |
| 2025 | $1.8500 | +10.8% |
| 2024 | $1.6700 | +14.4% |
| 2023 | $1.4600 | +15.9% |
| 2022 | $1.2600 | -31.1% |
| 2021 | $1.8300 | +57.8% |
| 2020 | $1.1600 | -31.4% |
| 2019 | $1.6900 | +30.0% |
| 2018 | $1.3000 | -2.3% |
| 2017 | $1.3300 | +37.1% |
| 2016 | $0.9700 | -3.0% |
| 2015 | $1.0000 | -7.4% |
| 2014 | $1.0800 | +22.7% |
| 2013 | $0.8800 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 2,933 securities; the ten largest made up 32.68% of assets. It also reported 5.25% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 13.17% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. | 6.28% | |
| SK hynix Inc. | 4.76% | |
| Tencent Holdings Limited | 2.52% | |
| Alibaba Group Holding Limited | 1.70% | |
| MediaTek Inc. | 1.27% | |
| DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC. | 0.80% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. | 0.77% | |
| CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION | 0.73% | |
| HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY CO., LTD. | 0.68% | |
| HDFC BANK LIMITED | 0.60% | |
| RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED | 0.57% | |
| ICICI BANK LIMITED | 0.56% | |
| SK Square Co., Ltd. | 0.49% | |
| INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED | 0.45% |
By country
Taiwan 26.92%South Korea 19.96%India 12.45%Cayman Islands 10.15%China 8.36%By asset type
Stocks 97.02%Other 2.44%Preferred stock 0.17%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $2.07B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.21%, -6.13%, +4.93%.
How it works
IEMG tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets Investable Market Index (IMI), which covers large, mid-size and small companies. As of August 31, 2025, the index held 3,129 stocks from 24 countries or regions, including Taiwan, South Korea, India, China, Brazil and Saudi Arabia. MSCI, which is independent of the fund, picks the stocks and sets their weights. BlackRock aims to match the index, not beat it, and does not retreat to cash when markets fall.
Rather than buy every stock, BlackRock uses "representative sampling": it holds a subset whose company sizes, industry mix, yield and price swings resemble the index's. As of August 31, 2026, the fund had 2,933 holdings. It generally keeps at least 80% of assets in index stocks or depositary receipts (certificates representing foreign shares). It may put up to 20% in contracts such as futures, options and swaps, plus cash and non-index securities that help it track the index.
MSCI's weighting makes the fund top-heavy. On that date, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing was 13.2% of assets, Samsung Electronics 6.3% and SK hynix 4.8%; the top 10 totaled 32.7%. The fund may lend out securities worth up to a third of its assets for fees, and its 5.25% cash position was likely collateral from that lending. Portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was a low 6%.
What it really costs
- IEMG charges 0.09% a year, versus an average of 0.27% for the similar funds below (3rd of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $9 in the first year and $115 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEMG | $9 | $29 | $51 | $115 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds low-cost exposure to thousands of companies in Taiwan, South Korea, India, China and other emerging markets that a US-focused portfolio may lack.
IEMG can extend a portfolio beyond developed markets, but the trade-off is steep falls. It launched in October 2012, so it missed the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 crash it fell 31.7% (February 19 to March 23, 2020) and regained its high by August 4, 2020. The 30.4% drop in 2022 took longer to heal; it did not regain its high until September 26, 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2022 (-19.9%); its deepest decline, 38.7%, ran from January 2018 to March 2020. Anyone drawing income in such a stretch would be cashing out at low prices.
Income is modest and arrives twice a year: the trailing 12-month yield was 2.36% as of October 27, 2026. Costs are low: $115 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking one low-cost emerging-markets stock fund: the 0.09% expense ratio is well below the 0.27% average of similar funds.
- People who want small companies too: the index spans large, mid-size and small firms, and the fund had 2,933 holdings as of August 31, 2026.
- Patient investors who can ride out multi-year slumps; after falling 30.4% in 2022, the fund did not regain its high until September 26, 2024.
Look elsewhere if
- Those uneasy with concentration: Taiwan was 26.9% and South Korea 20.0% of assets as of August 31, 2026, and Taiwan Semiconductor alone 13.2%.
- Investors wary of China: the fund held 8.36% in China and 10.15% in Cayman Islands-registered firms like Tencent and Alibaba as of August 31, 2026.
- Those needing frequent income: the trailing 12-month yield was 2.36% as of October 27, 2026, and dividends are paid only twice a year.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEMG this fund | — | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 81% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 66% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| XSOE WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned … | 62% | 0.32% | $2.19B | +12.5% | +21.5% |
| SCHE Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 62% | 0.11% | $13.00B | +4.4% | +16.7% |
| VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 61% | 0.07% | $162.04B | +3.3% | +16.8% |
| ESGE iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF | 58% | 0.26% | $6.91B | +15.2% | +23.2% |
| SPEM SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF | 54% | 0.07% | $17.31B | +5.0% | +16.8% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between IEMG and EEM?
The clearest difference is cost. IEMG charges 0.09% a year; EEM, also from iShares, charges 0.72%. Their holdings overlap by 81%, so results have been close: over the year to October 27, 2026, EEM returned 14.4% and IEMG 13.6%. IEMG is also far larger, with $160.9 billion in net assets versus $31.2 billion for EEM as of August 31, 2026.
Is VWO cheaper than IEMG?
Yes, slightly. Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF (VWO) charges 0.07% a year versus 0.09% for IEMG. They are similar in size: VWO had $162.0 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026, and IEMG $160.9 billion as of August 31, 2026. But their holdings overlap by only 61%, and returns have diverged: over the year to October 27, 2026, IEMG returned 13.6% and VWO 4.9%. What each index holds can matter more than the fee gap.
Does IEMG pay dividends?
Yes, twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, IEMG paid $1.80 per share, a trailing yield of 2.36% (income paid over the past year divided by the share price). The payouts pass along dividends from the companies it holds, so amounts can vary from one payment to the next. Retirees wanting monthly income may need to plan around the long gaps between payments.
What are IEMG's top holdings?
As of August 31, 2026, the largest were Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (13.2% of assets), Samsung Electronics (6.3%), SK hynix (4.8%), Tencent (2.5%), Alibaba (1.7%) and MediaTek (1.3%). Despite 2,933 holdings, the top 10 made up 32.7%. By country, Taiwan was 26.92%, South Korea 19.96% and India 12.45%. China was 8.36%, plus 10.15% in Cayman Islands-registered companies, a group that includes Tencent and Alibaba.
Is IEMG risky?
Yes, it can swing sharply. Its deepest decline was 38.7%, from January 26, 2018, to March 23, 2020, and it lost 24.4% in the first quarter of 2020 alone. In 2022 it fell 30.4% and did not regain its high until September 26, 2024. The prospectus also flags emerging-market risks: political and economic instability, less developed settlement and custody systems, and currency swings, since a weaker local currency lowers the fund's value in US dollars.