At a glance
ESGE charges 0.25% a year, above the 0.24% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $6.91B in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 2.23% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +23.2% a year. At its worst it fell 30.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 33.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 32 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 38.0% of the fund, out of 306 in all.
The short version
iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF (ESGE) is a BlackRock index fund tracking the MSCI Emerging Markets Extended ESG Focus Index, which tilts the broad MSCI Emerging Markets Index toward companies with better environmental, social and governance (ESG) ratings. It drops tobacco, controversial weapons, civilian firearms and some coal and oil sands firms but aims to behave like the broad index. Its 0.25% expense ratio is near the peer average; IEMG charges 0.09%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
ESGE +15.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESGE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +6.88% | — | +1.03% | — | +5.72% |
| MSCI Emerging Markets Index Net index, same period | — | +7.50% | — | +1.70% | — | +5.97% |
| ESGE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +15.5% | +15.2% | +23.2% | +6.4% | +8.2% | +8.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, ESGE returned +15.2%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.4% and its 10-year +8.2%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 30.9% and regained its old high 4.2 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-22.4%); its best was 2017 (+38.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 41% (Feb 17, 2021 to Oct 24, 2022), recovered by Sep 11, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +15.5% | — |
| 2025 | +35.8% | — |
| 2024 | +6.6% | +6.88% |
| 2023 | +9.6% | +9.41% |
| 2022 | -22.4% | -22.33% |
| 2021 | -2.8% | -2.78% |
| 2020 | +18.6% | +19.22% |
| 2019 | +20.3% | +19.11% |
| 2018 | -15.2% | -14.31% |
| 2017 | +38.9% | +37.89% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 30.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 30.9%, back to its old high 4.2 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 30.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.3%, back to its old high 32 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4000 | |
| 2025 | $1.1000 | +37.5% |
| 2024 | $0.8000 | -5.9% |
| 2023 | $0.8500 | +4.9% |
| 2022 | $0.8100 | -23.6% |
| 2021 | $1.0600 | +92.7% |
| 2020 | $0.5500 | -40.9% |
| 2019 | $0.9300 | +38.8% |
| 2018 | $0.6700 | -2.9% |
| 2017 | $0.6900 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 306 securities; the ten largest made up 37.95% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 15.08% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. | 7.25% | |
| SK hynix Inc. | 5.55% | |
| Tencent Holdings Limited | 2.56% | |
| Alibaba Group Holding Limited | 1.71% | |
| MediaTek Inc. | 1.41% | |
| CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION | 1.19% | |
| DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC. | 1.09% | |
| Lenovo Group Limited | 1.05% | |
| Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. | 1.05% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. | 0.94% | |
| Cathay Financial Holding Co., Ltd. | 0.84% | |
| AL RAJHI BANKING AND INVESTMENT CORPORATION SJSC | 0.82% | |
| HDFC BANK LIMITED | 0.80% | |
| Yuanta Financial Holding Co., Ltd | 0.71% |
By country
Taiwan 27.72%South Korea 21.02%Cayman Islands 10.67%India 10.29%China 9.26%By asset type
Stocks 97.83%Other 1.77%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $61.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.23%, -5.08%, +4.19%.
How it works
The fund follows the MSCI Emerging Markets Extended ESG Focus Index, built by MSCI. MSCI starts with the MSCI Emerging Markets Index, which covers large and mid-sized companies in developing economies. It then removes tobacco companies, controversial weapons makers, civilian firearms producers and retailers, and firms with certain fossil fuel activity, such as thermal coal, coal-fired power and oil sands. Some cuts use revenue limits, such as $20 million or 5%. Companies caught in very severe, ongoing controversies are also removed.
Next, an optimizer sets each stock's weight. An optimizer is a computer model. Here it raises exposure to companies with higher ESG ratings while keeping risk and return close to the parent index. At each quarterly review, the index's ESG score must be at least 10% better than the parent's. The largest companies still dominate. As of August 31, 2026, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing made up 15.1% of the fund, Samsung Electronics 7.3% and SK hynix 5.6%. The top 10 of 306 holdings came to 38%.
BlackRock uses representative sampling. That means it holds a set of stocks that closely matches the index without necessarily owning every one. At least 90% of assets go into index stocks or close equivalents, such as depositary receipts. Up to 10% can be in futures, options, swaps and cash. The fund may also lend out securities worth up to one-third of its assets.
What it really costs
- ESGE charges 0.25% a year, versus an average of 0.24% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $26 in the first year and $318 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESGE | $26 | $80 | $141 | $318 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds emerging market stocks with an ESG tilt, but it is concentrated in a few Asian chipmakers and has fallen steeply in past downturns.
ESGE could add emerging market companies to a portfolio built mostly on US stocks, but its price has swung widely. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 30.9% and recovered in about four months. In the 2022 bear market it fell 33.3% and took 32 months to recover, until June 10, 2025. Its deepest drop was 41%, from February 2021 to October 2022. It did not recover until September 11, 2025. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -22.33%. Selling shares to pay for spending during a stretch like that would have locked in losses. The fund launched in 2016, so it has no 2008 record. The yield was 2.23% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. Under the SEC's standard example, costs on $10,000 come to about $26 in the first year. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting emerging market stocks that screen out tobacco, controversial weapons, civilian firearms and thermal coal, while staying close to the MSCI Emerging Markets Index.
- Long-term holders comfortable with heavy chip exposure: TSMC was 15.1%, Samsung 7.3% and SK hynix 5.6% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
- Patient investors able to wait out deep drops; the fund fell 41% from 2021 to 2022 and took nearly three years to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: IEMG charges 0.09% and VWO 0.07%, compared with ESGE's 0.25% expense ratio.
- People who need steady, frequent income; the 2.23% yield as of October 27, 2026 is paid only twice a year.
- Investors wanting a strict values-only portfolio; the index tilts toward higher-rated ESG companies but is built to stay close to its parent index.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESGE this fund | — | 0.25% | $6.91B | +15.2% | +23.2% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 65% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 58% | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 58% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| LDEM iShares ESG MSCI EM Leaders ETF | 53% | 0.17% | $33.9M | -2.8% | +15.5% |
| EMXF iShares ESG Advanced MSCI EM ETF | 52% | 0.17% | $165.8M | +17.2% | +21.5% |
| SCHE Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 49% | 0.11% | $13.00B | +4.4% | +16.7% |
| NUEM Nuveen ESG Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 49% | 0.36% | $372.8M | +9.5% | +19.4% |
Questions investors ask
What is the expense ratio of ESGE?
ESGE's expense ratio is 0.25%, according to its prospectus filed December 19, 2025. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $26 after one year, $80 after three, $141 after five and $318 after ten. That is close to the 0.24% average for similar funds. Lower-cost options include iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (IEMG) at 0.09% and Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF (VWO) at 0.07%.
What's the difference between ESGE and EEM?
ESGE tilts toward emerging market companies with better ESG ratings, while EEM, iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF, does not use that ESG process. Even so, about 65% of their holdings overlap. The bigger gap is cost: EEM's expense ratio is 0.72%, compared with 0.25% for ESGE. Returns have been similar. ESGE returned 15.2% over one year through October 27, 2026. EEM returned 14.2% through October 29, 2026. IEMG covers similar ground for 0.09%.
Does ESGE pay dividends?
Yes. ESGE pays dividends twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.13 per share, a yield of 2.23%. The payments come from dividends on the emerging market stocks the fund owns, so they can rise or fall from year to year. Currency moves also matter, because foreign dividends are converted into US dollars. Investors who want monthly income would need other holdings to fill the gaps between payments.
Does ESGE invest in China?
Yes, but Taiwan and South Korea are larger weights. As of August 31, 2026, Taiwan made up 27.7% of assets and South Korea 21.0%. India was 10.3% and China 9.3%. Another 10.7% was in companies registered in the Cayman Islands, which include Chinese tech giants Tencent (2.6%) and Alibaba (1.7%). Investors who want to avoid China entirely could look at iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF (EMXC), which also charges 0.25%.
How has ESGE performed compared with the MSCI Emerging Markets Index?
It has trailed the index slightly. Through December 31, 2024, ESGE returned 6.88% over one year, 1.03% a year over five years and 5.72% a year since its 2016 launch. The MSCI Emerging Markets Index Net returned 7.5%, 1.7% and 5.97% over the same periods. Based on price data through October 27, 2026, the fund returned 8.2% a year over 10 years. That includes a 35.84% gain in 2025 and a 22.33% loss in 2022.