At a glance
SCHE charges 0.07% a year, below the 0.27% average of the 8 funds most like it (the cheapest of 9). It has $13.00B in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 2.77% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +4.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +16.7% a year. At its worst it fell 30.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 28.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 24 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 29.8% of the fund, out of 2,192 in all.
The short version
Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF (SCHE) is an index fund that tracks the FTSE Emerging Index. The index holds large and mid-sized companies in emerging market countries such as Taiwan, India, China and Brazil. The fund's main draw is cost. Its expense ratio of 0.07% ties Vanguard's VWO for lowest among similar funds, against a 0.27% peer average. However, its 1-year and 3-year returns trailed most of those peers through October 29, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SCHE +4.4% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +11.59% | — | +2.62% | +4.03% | — |
| SCHE price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +5.0% | +4.4% | +16.7% | +5.2% | +7.2% | +4.4% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, SCHE returned +4.4%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.2% and its 10-year +7.2%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 30.7% and regained its old high 4.2 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2011 (-19.1%); its best was 2017 (+32.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 36.2% (Jan 26, 2018 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 9, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +5.0% | — |
| 2025 | +26.6% | — |
| 2024 | +10.6% | +11.59% |
| 2023 | +8.9% | +7.96% |
| 2022 | -17.8% | -17.10% |
| 2021 | -0.7% | -0.72% |
| 2020 | +14.5% | +14.77% |
| 2019 | +20.3% | +19.95% |
| 2018 | -13.6% | -13.32% |
| 2017 | +32.7% | +32.03% |
| 2016 | +13.1% | +12.91% |
| 2015 | -16.3% | -15.80% |
| 2014 | -0.1% | — |
| 2013 | -4.3% | — |
| 2012 | +17.9% | — |
| 2011 | -19.1% | — |
| 2010 | +15.5% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 30.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 30.7%, back to its old high 4.2 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 25.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 28%, back to its old high 23.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0400 | |
| 2025 | $0.9500 | +18.7% |
| 2024 | $0.8000 | -15.8% |
| 2023 | $0.9500 | +37.7% |
| 2022 | $0.6900 | -17.9% |
| 2021 | $0.8400 | +31.3% |
| 2020 | $0.6400 | -28.1% |
| 2019 | $0.8900 | +40.8% |
| 2018 | $0.6322 | -2.7% |
| 2017 | $0.6500 | +32.7% |
| 2016 | $0.4900 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | $0.4900 | -27.9% |
| 2014 | $0.6800 | +8.1% |
| 2013 | $0.6290 | +12.9% |
| 2012 | $0.5570 | -1.9% |
| 2011 | $0.5680 | +144.8% |
| 2010 | $0.2320 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 2,192 securities; the ten largest made up 29.8% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 16.98% | |
| Tencent Holdings Ltd | 3.33% | |
| Alibaba Group Holding Ltd | 2.54% | |
| MediaTek Inc | 1.68% | |
| Delta Electronics Inc | 1.03% | |
| China Construction Bank Corp | 0.99% | |
| Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd | 0.89% | |
| Reliance Industries Ltd | 0.83% | |
| HDFC Bank Ltd | 0.78% | |
| ICICI Bank Ltd | 0.75% | |
| Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd | 0.71% | |
| PDD Holdings Inc | 0.59% | |
| ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd | 0.57% | |
| Xiaomi Corp | 0.56% | |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd | 0.53% |
By country
Taiwan 32.2%India 15.63%China 13.39%Cayman Islands 12.78%Brazil 4.2%By asset type
Stocks 98.21%Preferred stock 1.42%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $62.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.74%, +0.67%, +2.83%.
How it works
The fund aims to match the total return of the FTSE Emerging Index, before fees. The index provider, FTSE, is part of the London Stock Exchange Group. The index covers large and mid-sized companies, roughly the top 90% of each eligible emerging market by size. As of August 31, 2025, it held 2,256 stocks in 23 countries. Bigger companies carry more weight. As of August 31, 2026, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing alone made up about 17% of the fund, and Taiwan as a whole about 32%.
Schwab doesn't buy every stock in the index. It uses "sampling": it holds a subset that, taken together, should perform like the full index. The fund had 2,192 holdings as of August 31, 2026. At least 90% of net assets go into index stocks or depositary receipts, which are certificates traded on other exchanges that represent shares of foreign companies. Up to 10% can go into stocks expected to join the index, other funds, or futures contracts. The futures keep spare cash invested in the market. The fund may also lend its securities to earn extra income.
Two mechanics matter to holders. First, the fund does not hedge currencies. Its value in dollars rises and falls with currencies like the Taiwan dollar and the Indian rupee. Second, it trades little. Portfolio turnover was 7%, which helps keep trading costs low.
What it really costs
- SCHE charges 0.07% a year, versus an average of 0.27% for the similar funds below (1st of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $7 in the first year and $90 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHE | $7 | $23 | $40 | $90 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds emerging market companies that US-focused portfolios usually lack, at very low cost, but it is too volatile to anchor a portfolio.
SCHE could add companies that most US-stock portfolios lack, such as Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, Tencent and Reliance Industries. It costs 0.07% a year. In the SEC's standard example, that comes to $90 over 10 years on $10,000. The trade-off is volatility. The fund fell 30.7% in the 2020 COVID crash. It fell 28% in the 2022 bear market and took 23.5 months to recover. Its deepest drop, 36.2%, ran from January 2018 to March 2020, and it didn't recover until November 2020. The fund launched in 2010, so it has no record for 2008. Its worst calendar year was 2011, when it fell 19.1%. Anyone forced to sell during such a stretch would lock in losses.
The trailing 12-month yield was 2.73% as of October 29, 2026. Dividends are paid twice a year, so the fund is not a source of steady monthly income. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting broad exposure to emerging market stocks across more than 2,000 holdings, for a 0.07% expense ratio.
- Long-term holders who can accept drops like the 28% fall in 2022, which took nearly two years to recover.
- Portfolios seeking companies such as Taiwan Semiconductor, Tencent and HDFC Bank, which US-stock index funds generally don't hold.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors wary of single-company risk: Taiwan Semiconductor alone was about 17% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
- Those wanting less China exposure. Companies based in China or registered in the Cayman Islands, such as Tencent and Alibaba, made up about 26%.
- Retirees who need monthly income or stable currency exposure. The fund pays twice a year and doesn't hedge foreign currencies.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHE this fund | — | 0.07% | $13.00B | +4.4% | +16.7% |
| VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 76% | 0.07% | $162.04B | +3.3% | +16.8% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 70% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 63% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| SPEM SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF | 62% | 0.07% | $17.31B | +5.0% | +16.8% |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 62% | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
| XSOE WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned … | 53% | 0.32% | $2.19B | +12.5% | +21.5% |
| ESGE iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF | 49% | 0.26% | $6.91B | +15.2% | +23.2% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between SCHE and VWO?
They are very similar. Both are emerging market index funds charging 0.07%, and 76% of their holdings overlap. The biggest difference is size. VWO had about $162 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026, against about $13 billion for SCHE as of August 31, 2026. Returns have been close. As of October 29, 2026, SCHE returned 4.2% over one year, against 4.3% for VWO. Over three years, SCHE returned 18.3% a year and VWO 17.9%.
Does SCHE pay dividends?
Yes. SCHE pays dividends twice a year, not monthly or quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 29, 2026, it paid about $0.95 per share, a trailing yield of 2.73%. Dividends from emerging market companies can vary with company profits and currency moves, so the amount is not fixed from one payment to the next.
What is SCHE's expense ratio?
SCHE's expense ratio is 0.07%, according to its prospectus filed December 22, 2025. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $7 in the first year and $90 over 10 years. That ties VWO and SPEM for lowest among similar funds. The average for similar funds is 0.27%, and iShares' EEM charges 0.72%.
What are SCHE's top holdings?
As of August 31, 2026, the largest holding was Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing at about 17% of assets. Next came Tencent at 3.3%, Alibaba at 2.5% and MediaTek at 1.7%. The top 10 made up 29.8% of the fund. By country, Taiwan was about 32%, India 15.6%, China 13.4% and companies registered in the Cayman Islands 12.8%. Brazil and South Africa followed.
How has SCHE performed over the long term?
SCHE's returns have been modest and uneven. Through December 31, 2024, its official average annual returns were 11.59% over one year, 2.62% over five years and 4.03% over 10 years. Based on price, it gained 26.58% in 2025 and 6.4% in 2026 through October 29. Its 1-year return of 4.2% as of October 29, 2026 ranked 9th of 9 similar funds. EEM returned 14.2% and IEMG 13.3% over the same period.