At a glance
SPEM charges 0.07% a year, below the 0.28% average of the 8 funds most like it (the cheapest of 9). It has $17.31B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 2.67% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +5.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 7th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +16.8% a year. At its worst it fell 30.5% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 27.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 24 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 26.3% of the fund, out of 2,959 in all.
The short version
SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF (SPEM) is a State Street index fund that tracks the S&P Emerging BMI Index, a broad basket of publicly traded companies in more than 20 developing economies, from Taiwan and India to Brazil and South Africa. Its 0.07% expense ratio ties with Vanguard's VWO for the lowest among similar funds. One stock dominates: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing made up about 14.7% of the fund as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SPEM +5.0% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPEM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +24.80% | — | +5.13% | +8.62% | — |
| SPEM price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +4.9% | +5.0% | +16.8% | +5.6% | +7.6% | +4.6% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, SPEM returned +5.0%, 7th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.6% and its 10-year +7.6%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 30.5% and regained its old high 4.4 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-50.2%); its best was 2009 (+71.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 64.7% (Oct 31, 2007 to Nov 20, 2008), recovered by Dec 28, 2017.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +5.0% | — |
| 2025 | +25.6% | +24.80% |
| 2024 | +11.4% | +11.92% |
| 2023 | +10.6% | +10.28% |
| 2022 | -17.9% | -17.74% |
| 2021 | +1.5% | +1.37% |
| 2020 | +14.6% | +15.10% |
| 2019 | +19.7% | +18.95% |
| 2018 | -13.2% | -13.05% |
| 2017 | +34.5% | +34.45% |
| 2016 | +10.8% | +11.16% |
| 2015 | -16.2% | — |
| 2014 | -1.7% | — |
| 2013 | -2.8% | — |
| 2012 | +16.7% | — |
| 2011 | -20.4% | — |
| 2010 | +17.3% | — |
| 2009 | +71.7% | — |
| 2008 | -50.2% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 59.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 64.7%, back to its old high 109.2 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 30.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 30.5%, back to its old high 4.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 25.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 27.8%, back to its old high 23.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5300 | |
| 2025 | $1.3000 | +21.5% |
| 2024 | $1.0700 | +7.0% |
| 2023 | $1.0000 | -9.9% |
| 2022 | $1.1100 | -14.6% |
| 2021 | $1.3000 | +60.5% |
| 2020 | $0.8100 | -26.4% |
| 2019 | $1.1000 | +45.3% |
| 2018 | $0.7570 | +116.1% |
| 2017 | $0.3503 | +61.7% |
| 2016 | $0.2167 | -30.6% |
| 2015 | $0.3123 | -12.1% |
| 2014 | $0.3553 | +15.2% |
| 2013 | $0.3085 | -7.8% |
| 2012 | $0.3347 | -36.8% |
| 2011 | $0.5295 | +22.8% |
| 2010 | $0.4313 | +280.0% |
| 2009 | $0.1135 | -67.2% |
| 2008 | $0.3463 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 2,959 securities; the ten largest made up 26.33% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 14.65% | |
| Tencent Holdings Ltd | 2.74% | |
| MediaTek Inc | 1.82% | |
| Alibaba Group Holding Ltd | 1.79% | |
| Delta Electronics Inc | 1.13% | |
| Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd | 0.93% | |
| HDFC Bank Ltd | 0.83% | |
| ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd | 0.82% | |
| China Construction Bank Corp | 0.81% | |
| Reliance Industries Ltd | 0.80% | |
| ICICI Bank Ltd | 0.71% | |
| United Microelectronics Corp | 0.67% | |
| CTBC Financial Holding Co Ltd | 0.56% | |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd | 0.53% | |
| Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd | 0.50% |
By country
Taiwan 32.51%India 16%China 15%Cayman Islands 11.11%Brazil 3.83%By asset type
Stocks 99.67%Preferred stock 0.35%Other 0.13%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $277.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +10.26%, +4.06%, -1.19%.
How it works
SPEM follows the S&P Emerging BMI Index, which S&P Dow Jones Indices builds and runs. S&P Dow Jones Indices is not affiliated with the fund. The index is the emerging-markets slice of the wider S&P Global BMI. An S&P committee reviews each year which countries count as emerging. A company gets in if its float-adjusted market value is at least $100 million and its shares trade often enough. Once in, it stays as long as that value is at least $75 million. "Float-adjusted" means only shares the public can actually buy are counted. Each stock is weighted by that value, so the largest companies count the most.
The fund uses sampling, so it doesn't have to own every stock in the index. The index had 7,216 securities as of November 30, 2025. The fund held 2,959 as of June 30, 2026. At least 80% of its assets go into index stocks or depositary receipts. These are certificates, such as ADRs, that trade on other exchanges and stand for shares of foreign companies. The fund may use futures contracts to manage cash coming in and going out. As of June 30, 2026, derivatives were 0.02% of assets and cash was 1.65%.
The index is rebuilt every September and checked each quarter for new listings. Portfolio turnover was 1%. Because weights follow company size, the fund can become "non-diversified," with a large share of assets in a few names.
What it really costs
- SPEM charges 0.07% a year, versus an average of 0.28% for the similar funds below (1st of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $7 in the first year and $90 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPEM | $7 | $23 | $40 | $90 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds thousands of companies in Taiwan, India, China and other developing economies that a US-focused portfolio usually leaves out, at a very low cost.
SPEM costs 0.07% a year. In the SEC's standard example, that comes to about $90 over 10 years on $10,000. The trade-off is deep, sometimes long, losses. The fund fell 64.7% between October 2007 and November 2008. It did not get back to its old high until December 2017, about 109 months later. Its worst calendar year was 2008, a loss of 50.2%. It dropped 30.5% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about four months. In 2022 it fell 27.8% and took about 23.5 months to recover. Anyone who has to sell shares or draw income during a slump like these would lock in losses.
The trailing 12-month yield was 2.63% as of October 29, 2026, paid twice a year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want broad emerging-markets stock exposure at a 0.07% expense ratio, tied with VWO for the lowest among similar funds.
- Long-term holders who want to spread money across 2,959 stocks in more than 20 countries, including many smaller companies.
- Patient investors who can wait out long slumps: after its 2008 drop, the fund took about 109 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Anyone uneasy that Taiwan was 32.5% of the fund, and Taiwan Semiconductor alone 14.7%, as of June 30, 2026.
- Those who need steady monthly income: the fund pays twice a year, and its trailing yield was 2.63% as of October 29, 2026.
- Investors who want to limit China or state-owned companies, who may compare EMXC, which excludes China, or XSOE, which excludes state-owned firms.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPEM this fund | — | 0.07% | $17.31B | +5.0% | +16.8% |
| SCHE Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 62% | 0.11% | $13.00B | +4.4% | +16.7% |
| VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 61% | 0.07% | $162.04B | +3.3% | +16.8% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 59% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 54% | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
| XSOE WisdomTree Emerging Markets ex-State-Owned … | 51% | 0.32% | $2.19B | +12.5% | +21.5% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 49% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| ESGE iShares ESG Aware MSCI EM ETF | 43% | 0.26% | $6.91B | +15.2% | +23.2% |
Questions investors ask
What is the expense ratio of SPEM?
SPEM's expense ratio is 0.07% a year, according to its prospectus filed January 23, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $7 in fees after one year, $23 after three years, $40 after five years and $90 after ten. The average for similar emerging-markets funds is 0.28%. iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM) charges 0.72%.
What's the difference between SPEM and VWO?
They are close cousins. Both charge 0.07%, and about 61% of their holdings overlap. SPEM tracks the S&P Emerging BMI Index, while Vanguard's VWO follows a different emerging-markets benchmark. VWO is much larger, with about $162 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026. SPEM had about $17.3 billion as of June 30, 2026. As of October 29, 2026, SPEM returned 5.0% over one year, compared with 4.3% for VWO. Over three years, SPEM returned 18.4% a year and VWO 17.9%.
Does SPEM pay dividends?
Yes. SPEM pays dividends twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 29, 2026, it paid about $1.30 per share, a trailing yield of 2.63%. The money comes from dividends paid by the companies the fund owns, so the amount can change from one payment to the next. Currency moves also matter, because those companies pay in their local currencies, not US dollars.
How has SPEM performed over 10 years?
SPEM returned 8.62% a year over the 10 years ending December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Over five years it returned 5.13% a year, and in 2025 alone it returned 24.8%. Over the year ending October 29, 2026, it returned 5.0%. That trailed iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (IEMG), which returned 13.3%, and EEM, which returned 14.2%, over the same period. Past results don't predict future returns.
How much did SPEM lose in 2008?
SPEM lost 50.2% in calendar year 2008, its worst year on record. From its peak on October 31, 2007, to its low on November 20, 2008, it fell 64.7%. It did not regain that peak until December 28, 2017, about 109 months later. Its worst single quarter in the prospectus figures was a 24.11% drop in the first three months of 2020.