At a glance
SPVM charges 0.39% a year, above the 0.29% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $130.5M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 1.84% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +21.3% a year. At its worst it fell 19.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 17 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 15.7% of the fund, out of 100 in all.
The short version
Invesco S&P 500 Value with Momentum ETF (SPVM) is an index fund that tracks the S&P 500 High Momentum Value Index. The index holds 100 S&P 500 stocks that look cheap on book value, earnings and sales and whose prices have also been rising. As of July 31, 2026, its largest holdings were insurers such as Allstate and Travelers, plus energy and utility stocks. Its 0.39% expense ratio is above the 0.29% average for similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SPVM +19.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPVM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +20.21% | — | +13.11% | +11.60% | — |
| SPVM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +14.8% | +19.6% | +21.3% | +11.2% | — | +16.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SPVM returned +19.6%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.2%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-2.1%); its best was 2021 (+28.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 19.5% (Apr 20, 2022 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Mar 7, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.8% | — |
| 2025 | +20.4% | +20.21% |
| 2024 | +15.7% | +15.69% |
| 2023 | +5.5% | +5.48% |
| 2022 | -2.1% | -2.03% |
| 2021 | +28.9% | +28.84% |
| 2020 | — | -3.12% |
| 2019 | — | +29.40% |
| 2018 | — | -8.59% |
| 2017 | — | +13.98% |
| 2016 | — | +23.88% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 11.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19.5%, back to its old high 17.2 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.1000 | |
| 2025 | $1.3600 | +22.5% |
| 2024 | $1.1100 | -9.8% |
| 2023 | $1.2300 | +7.0% |
| 2022 | $1.1500 | +57.5% |
| 2021 | $0.7300 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 100 securities; the ten largest made up 15.74% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Allstate Corp. (The) | 1.82% | |
| General Motors Co. | 1.78% | |
| United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | 1.70% | |
| Travelers Cos., Inc. (The) | 1.61% | |
| CVS Health Corp. | 1.59% | |
| Phillips 66 | 1.47% | |
| Loews Corp. | 1.47% | |
| Edison International | 1.45% | |
| Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. (The) | 1.44% | |
| Synchrony Financial | 1.40% | |
| Dollar General Corp. | 1.39% | |
| Cincinnati Financial Corp. | 1.38% | |
| Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 1.37% | |
| Marathon Petroleum Corp. | 1.36% | |
| MetLife, Inc. | 1.35% |
By country
United States 94.92%Switzerland 2.46%Bermuda 1%Jersey 0.92%Ireland 0.63%By asset type
Stocks 99.92%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 64.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $1.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.69%, +2.59%, +3.83%.
How it works
S&P Dow Jones Indices builds the index from the S&P 500 in two steps. First, it gives each stock a value score based on three ratios: book value to price, trailing 12-month earnings to price, and trailing 12-month sales to price. Higher ratios mean a stock is cheaper compared with the size of its business. The 200 stocks with the highest value scores are then ranked by momentum. Momentum is the tendency of stocks that have been rising to keep doing better than others. Here it is measured as the price change over the last 12 months, leaving out the most recent month, with an adjustment for volatility. The top 100 make the index.
Stocks are weighted by value score, not by company size, so no single stock dominates. As of July 31, 2026, the largest positions were Allstate (1.8%), General Motors (1.8%), United Airlines (1.7%), Travelers (1.6%) and CVS Health (1.6%). The top 10 made up 15.7% of assets. As of June 30, 2026, company sizes ran from $10.4 billion to $877 billion, so the fund holds some mid-sized companies.
Invesco uses full replication, which means it holds nearly every stock in the index at its index weight. It held no derivatives as of July 31, 2026, and it uses no leverage or options. Because the screens are rerun each time the index rebalances, holdings change often. The prospectus reports portfolio turnover of 58%.
What it really costs
- SPVM charges 0.39% a year, versus an average of 0.29% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.29% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.05% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $40 in the first year and $544 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPVM | $40 | $131 | $236 | $544 |
In a retirement portfolio
It weights cheap, rising S&P 500 stocks by value score, which leans it toward financials, energy and utilities rather than the companies that make up most of a cap-weighted index.
SPVM could add a value tilt to a portfolio built around a broad stock index fund. Its record in downturns is mixed. The prospectus shows a 34.25% loss in the first quarter of 2020. In the 2022 bear market, the fund fell 19.5% from April to September 2022 and took about 17 months to recover, until March 2024, even though its loss for calendar 2022 was only 2.03%. Its worst calendar year since 2016 was 2018, at -8.59%. Anyone selling shares to fund spending in early 2020 would have sold at sharply lower prices.
The trailing yield was 1.84% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard example, costs on $10,000 come to $40 in the first year and $544 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a rules-based tilt toward cheap, rising S&P 500 stocks such as Allstate, General Motors and Travelers, the largest holdings as of July 2026.
- Holders of a broad index fund looking for a smaller position weighted toward financials, at least 24% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
- Investors wanting some quarterly income with growth; the trailing yield was 1.84%, or $1.41 per share, as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.39% expense ratio is above the 0.29% peer average and well above ULVM's 0.20% or IMCV's 0.06%.
- Investors uneasy with sharp drops: SPVM lost 34.25% in the first quarter of 2020 and fell 19.5% in 2022 before recovering.
- Those who prefer larger funds: SPVM had about $130 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPVM this fund | — | 0.39% | $130.5M | +19.6% | +21.3% |
| RPV Invesco S&P 500® Pure Value ETF | 43% | 0.35% | $1.68B | +21.8% | +24.0% |
| ULVM VictoryShares US Value Momentum ETF | 41% | 0.2% | $260.2M | +19.6% | +24.2% |
| FTA First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund | 40% | 0.58% | $1.40B | +23.5% | +20.6% |
| RSPF Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Financials ETF | 36% | 0.4% | $304.7M | +7.7% | +21.1% |
| IMCV iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF | 35% | 0.06% | $1.14B | +23.6% | +22.2% |
| SPLV Invesco S&P 500® Low Volatility ETF | 31% | 0.25% | $7.09B | +6.2% | +11.8% |
| DFLV Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF | 30% | 0.22% | $6.77B | +27.5% | +23.4% |
Questions investors ask
What does SPVM invest in?
SPVM holds the 100 stocks in the S&P 500 High Momentum Value Index. These are S&P 500 companies that score as cheap on book value, earnings and sales and whose prices have also been rising. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Allstate, General Motors, United Airlines, Travelers and CVS Health, each about 1.6% to 1.8% of assets. Financials were the biggest sector, at least 24% of the fund.
Is SPVM good for retirement?
It may suit a supporting role in a retirement portfolio rather than serving as the main holding. It holds 100 value-tilted stocks, not the whole market. It lost 34.25% in the first quarter of 2020 and fell 19.5% during 2022, then took about 17 months to recover. It pays a quarterly dividend, with a trailing yield of 1.84% as of October 27, 2026. Its expense ratio is 0.39%.
What's the difference between SPVM and ULVM?
Both funds combine value and momentum, and their holdings overlapped by 41% in the latest reports. The VictoryShares US Value Momentum ETF (ULVM) costs less, with a 0.20% expense ratio compared with SPVM's 0.39%. As of October 27, 2026, both returned 19.6% over one year. Over three years, ULVM returned 24.2% a year and SPVM 21.3%. ULVM was also larger, at about $260 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026.
Does SPVM pay dividends?
Yes. SPVM pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.41 per share, a trailing yield of 1.84%. The payments come from dividends on the fund's 100 stocks, so they can change from quarter to quarter. The fund's top holdings include insurers, energy companies and utilities.
How has SPVM performed over 10 years?
SPVM returned an average of 11.6% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. It returned 13.11% a year over five years and 20.21% in 2025. Results have been uneven. Its worst calendar year in that record was 2018, at -8.59%, and its strongest was 2019, at 29.4%. Through October 27, 2026, the fund was up 14.8% for the year to date.