At a glance
IMCV charges 0.06% a year, below the 0.11% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 9). It has $1.14B in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 1.87% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +23.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +22.2% a year. At its worst it fell 19.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 15 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 12.5% of the fund, out of 270 in all.
The short version
iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF (IMCV) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the Morningstar US Mid Cap Broad Value Index. The index holds medium-sized U.S. companies that look cheap compared with their earnings, book value, sales and cash flow. Its 0.06% expense ratio is below the 0.11% average for similar funds. It leans toward financials, industrials and energy, and ADP, PNC and Valero sat near the top as of July 31, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IMCV +23.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMCV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +13.36% | — | +12.08% | +10.24% | — |
| Morningstar US Market Index index, same period | — | +17.35% | — | +13.29% | +14.40% | — |
| IMCV price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +20.5% | +23.6% | +22.2% | +10.8% | — | +11.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, IMCV returned +23.6%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +10.8%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-7.0%); its best was 2025 (+13.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 19.9% (Apr 20, 2022 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Dec 26, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +20.5% | — |
| 2025 | +13.5% | +13.36% |
| 2024 | +12.3% | +12.42% |
| 2023 | +11.9% | +11.73% |
| 2022 | -7.0% | -6.59% |
| 2021 | — | +32.99% |
| 2020 | — | -3.96% |
| 2019 | — | +24.40% |
| 2018 | — | -10.77% |
| 2017 | — | +12.69% |
| 2016 | — | +24.77% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Not in the price data, which starts Mar 26, 2021 |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Mar 26, 2021 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 15.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19.9%, back to its old high 14.8 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.2900 | |
| 2025 | $1.8400 | +4.0% |
| 2024 | $1.7700 | +13.5% |
| 2023 | $1.5600 | +6.8% |
| 2022 | $1.4600 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 270 securities; the ten largest made up 12.52% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC | 1.50% | |
| PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP INC (THE) | 1.41% | |
| US BANCORP | 1.37% | |
| VALERO ENERGY CORP | 1.30% | |
| 3M COMPANY | 1.29% | |
| PHILLIPS 66 | 1.19% | |
| MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC | 1.13% | |
| GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY | 1.12% | |
| TRAVELERS COMPANIES INC (THE) | 1.11% | |
| EOG RESOURCES INC | 1.10% | |
| ELEVANCE HEALTH INC | 1.10% | |
| UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC | 1.09% | |
| REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 1.07% | |
| SLB LTD | 1.03% | |
| CIGNA GROUP (THE) | 0.99% |
By country
United States 94.48%Ireland 1.74%Curaçao 1.03%Bermuda 0.94%Netherlands 0.47%By asset type
Stocks 99.8%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 76.6% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $37.6M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.39%, +2.24%, +4.36%.
How it works
IMCV follows the Morningstar US Mid Cap Broad Value Index. Morningstar starts with its US Market Extended Index, which covers about 99.5% of the value of publicly traded U.S. stocks. It counts as "mid-cap" the stocks that generally fall between the 70th and 90th percentile by market value, meaning the total value of a company's shares. It then labels each stock blend, growth or value. Value stocks are the ones that look inexpensive on price-to-earnings, price-to-book, price-to-sales, price-to-cash-flow and dividend yield. Each stock is weighted by the value of its shares that are publicly available to trade, so bigger companies get bigger weights.
BlackRock Fund Advisors runs the fund with "representative sampling." That means it may hold a selection of the index's stocks that together behave like the full index, rather than every name. At least 80% of net assets must be in index components. The fund may also hold cash, money market funds and futures. As of July 31, 2026, it held 270 stocks, 0.79% in cash and two futures contracts with tiny weights. It may lend out up to one-third of its assets to earn extra income.
The fund puts as much into a single industry as the index does. As of April 30, 2026, financial services made up a significant share of the index. Portfolio turnover was 40%. The fund uses no leverage or options, and it does not shift to defensive holdings when markets fall.
What it really costs
- IMCV charges 0.06% a year, versus an average of 0.11% for the similar funds below (3rd of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $6 in the first year and $77 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMCV | $6 | $19 | $34 | $77 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds mid-sized, lower-priced U.S. companies that large-cap core funds hold little of, at a 0.06% expense ratio.
IMCV could balance a portfolio that leans on large growth stocks, but it has had sharp drops. It fell 35.53% in the first quarter of 2020, then ended that year down 3.96%. From 2016 to 2025, its worst calendar year was 2018, at -10.77%. It lost 6.59% in 2022. Its deepest price decline was 19.9%, from April 20 to September 30, 2022, and it took about 15 months to recover, on December 26, 2023. No figures for the 2008 crisis are available here. Anyone who has to sell shares during a drop like that turns a temporary loss into a permanent one. Income is modest: the trailing yield was 1.87% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested costs about $6 in the first year. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting cheap mid-cap value exposure: a 0.06% expense ratio versus the 0.11% peer average, about $6 a year on $10,000.
- Portfolios heavy in large growth stocks that could use more financials, energy and industrials, such as PNC, US Bancorp, Valero and 3M.
- People who prefer a spread-out portfolio: 270 stocks, with the top 10 only 12.52% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who need meaningful income: the trailing yield was 1.87% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Those wanting broad-market returns: over 10 years through December 31, 2025, it averaged 10.24% a year versus 14.4% for the Morningstar US Market Index.
- Anyone likely to sell in a slump: it fell 35.53% in early 2020 and 19.9% in 2022, taking about 15 months to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMCV this fund | — | 0.06% | $1.14B | +23.6% | +22.2% |
| IMCB iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF | 63% | 0.04% | $1.66B | +18.7% | +22.2% |
| VOE Vanguard Mid-Cap Value ETF | 61% | 0.07% | $37.23B | +25.1% | +21.7% |
| VO Vanguard Mid-Cap ETF | 52% | 0.04% | $224.06B | +15.5% | +20.7% |
| IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF | 49% | 0.23% | $15.65B | +25.6% | +20.7% |
| SIZE iShares MSCI USA Size Factor ETF | 46% | 0.15% | $428.8M | +12.2% | +19.6% |
| EUSA iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF | 44% | 0.09% | $1.93B | +12.3% | +19.6% |
| GSEW Goldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap E… | 43% | 0.09% | $2.08B | +13.5% | +21.4% |
Questions investors ask
How has IMCV performed over 10 years?
As of December 31, 2025, IMCV returned an average of 10.24% a year over 10 years, 12.08% over five years and 13.36% over one year, according to its prospectus. All three trailed the Morningstar US Market Index, which returned 14.4%, 13.29% and 17.35%. Price-based returns through October 27, 2026 were stronger: 20.5% year to date and 23.6% over the past year.
What's the difference between IMCV and VOE?
Both are low-cost mid-cap value index funds, and they share about 61% of their holdings. IMCV, from iShares, costs 0.06% a year and tracks a Morningstar index. Vanguard Mid-Cap Value ETF (VOE) costs 0.07%. VOE is much larger: $37.2 billion in assets as of June 30, 2026, against IMCV's $1.14 billion as of July 31, 2026. Over one year, IMCV returned 23.6% (through October 27, 2026) and VOE 25.1% (through October 30). Over three years, the annual figures were 22.2% and 21.7%.
Does IMCV pay dividends?
Yes, IMCV pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.83 per share, a yield of 1.87%. The dividends come from the mid-sized value companies it owns, such as PNC, US Bancorp and Travelers. Value stocks often pay higher dividends than growth stocks. Still, this is a stock fund built around valuation, not an income fund, and the payments can rise or fall.
What is IMCV's expense ratio?
IMCV's expense ratio is 0.06%, according to its prospectus filed August 21, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return costs about $6 after one year, $19 after three, $34 after five and $77 after 10. The average among similar funds is 0.11%. iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF (IWS) charges 0.23%, while the broader iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF (IMCB) charges 0.04%.
What are IMCV's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, IMCV's largest holdings were Automatic Data Processing (1.50%), PNC Financial Services (1.41%), US Bancorp (1.37%), Valero Energy (1.30%) and 3M (1.29%). Phillips 66, Mondelez, General Motors, Travelers and EOG Resources rounded out the top 10. Together, the top 10 made up just 12.52% of the fund's 270 stocks. Among holdings sorted by sector, financials were the largest at 15.9%, followed by industrials and energy at 10.2% each.