At a glance
ULVM charges 0.2% a year, below the 0.4% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 9). It has $260.2M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 1.78% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.2% a year. At its worst it fell 19.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 16 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 14.9% of the fund, out of 124 in all.
The short version
VictoryShares US Value Momentum ETF (ULVM) is a Victory Capital index fund. It holds about 125 large US stocks chosen from the Nasdaq US 500 Large Cap Index because they look cheap and their prices have been rising. It gives steadier stocks bigger weights, which puts utilities, insurers and real estate trusts among its largest holdings. Its expense ratio is 0.20%, about half the 0.40% average of similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
ULVM +19.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULVM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +15.78% | — | +12.73% | — | +9.52% |
| ULVM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +18.4% | +19.6% | +24.2% | +11.5% | — | +16.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, ULVM returned +19.6%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.5%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-9.0%); its best was 2021 (+31.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 19.8% (Jan 4, 2022 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Jan 25, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +18.4% | — |
| 2025 | +15.8% | +15.78% |
| 2024 | +19.8% | +19.72% |
| 2023 | +10.2% | +10.14% |
| 2022 | -9.0% | -8.91% |
| 2021 | +31.1% | +30.92% |
| 2020 | — | +4.06% |
| 2019 | — | +21.72% |
| 2018 | — | -12.10% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 17.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19.8%, back to its old high 15.8 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.5100 | |
| 2025 | $1.6500 | +31.0% |
| 2024 | $1.2600 | -6.0% |
| 2023 | $1.3400 | +11.7% |
| 2022 | $1.2000 | +23.5% |
| 2021 | $0.9719 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 124 securities; the ten largest made up 14.91% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. | 1.66% | |
| JOHNSON & JOHNSON | 1.56% | |
| Evergy, Inc. | 1.50% | |
| REALTY INCOME CORPORATION | 1.49% | |
| LOEWS CORPORATION | 1.49% | |
| ATMOS ENERGY CORPORATION | 1.48% | |
| AMEREN CORPORATION | 1.48% | |
| CENTERPOINT ENERGY, INC. | 1.48% | |
| CONSOLIDATED EDISON, INC. | 1.39% | |
| Chubb Limited | 1.39% | |
| CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORPORATION | 1.39% | |
| W.P. CAREY INC. | 1.38% | |
| VICI PROPERTIES INC. | 1.30% | |
| SNAP-ON INCORPORATED | 1.23% | |
| ARCH CAPITAL GROUP LTD. | 1.20% |
By country
United States 93%Ireland 2.43%Switzerland 2.04%Bermuda 1.2%Jersey 0.54%By asset type
Stocks 99.61%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 61.3% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $74K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +6.73%, +2.10%, +2.43%.
How it works
The fund tracks the Nasdaq Victory US Value Momentum Index, which Nasdaq builds using fixed rules. It starts with the stocks in the Nasdaq US 500 Large Cap Index and gives each one two scores. The value score measures how cheap a stock is compared with its fundamentals, using ratios such as price-to-earnings, price-to-book and price to operating cash flow. The momentum score measures the stock's price trend over the last six and 12 months, skipping the most recent month and adjusting for how much the price swings. Each stock is scored only against others in its own sector. The two scores count equally, and the top 25% of stocks make the index.
Holdings are weighted by realized volatility, meaning how much a stock's price has actually moved, not by company size. Calmer stocks get more weight. As a result, no stock is very large in the fund: the top ten made up 14.91% of assets as of June 30, 2026. As of September 30, 2026, the index had 125 stocks, with company values from $10.4 billion to $2.0 trillion. The index is rebalanced and reconstituted every quarter. Portfolio turnover was 101%, which roughly means the fund replaced its whole portfolio over the year.
The fund aims to hold every stock in the index. It may put up to 20% of assets into other instruments, such as index futures, to stay fully invested. It is passively managed, so it takes no defensive steps when markets fall.
What it really costs
- ULVM charges 0.2% a year, versus an average of 0.4% for the similar funds below (3rd of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.15% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.04% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $20 in the first year and $302 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULVM | $20 | $73 | $131 | $302 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its tilt toward cheaper, steadier large-cap stocks such as utilities and insurers can offset a portfolio built on broad, size-weighted index funds.
ULVM may add a value tilt and steadier-stock weighting to a portfolio built around a broad index fund. But it has not escaped hard falls. It lost 28.28% in the quarter ended March 31, 2020, so weighting toward calmer stocks did not protect it in the COVID crash. Its worst calendar year was 2018, at −12.1%. In the 2022 bear market it fell 19.8% from January 4 to September 30, 2022, and did not recover until January 25, 2024, about 16 months after the low. Anyone forced to sell during a stretch like that would lock in losses. The fund launched in 2017, so it has no 2008 record. It pays monthly, with a trailing yield of 1.78% as of October 27, 2026. Under the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would cost $302 in fees over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want large-cap US value and momentum exposure for 0.20% a year, about half the 0.40% average of similar funds.
- People who want a portfolio spread across roughly 125 stocks, with no single holding much above 1.7% as of June 30, 2026.
- Holders who like monthly payouts and can accept modest income, with a trailing yield of 1.78% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who want big weights in the largest growth stocks; ULVM's top holdings lean toward Berkshire Hathaway, utilities, insurers and REITs.
- Cost-focused buyers: VLUE charges 0.15% and IMCV charges 0.06%, though IMCV holds mid-sized companies and VLUE follows a different index.
- Those wary of a small, high-turnover fund: net assets were about $260 million as of June 30, 2026, and turnover was 101%.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULVM this fund | — | 0.2% | $260.2M | +19.6% | +24.2% |
| FTA First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund | 43% | 0.58% | $1.40B | +23.5% | +20.6% |
| SPVM Invesco S&P 500 Value with Momentum ETF | 41% | 0.39% | $130.5M | +19.6% | +21.3% |
| FEX First Trust Large Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund | 35% | 0.58% | $1.57B | +17.4% | +22.9% |
| IMCV iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF | 34% | 0.06% | $1.14B | +23.6% | +22.2% |
| VLUE iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 33% | 0.15% | $9.07B | +53.1% | +34.9% |
| DFLV Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF | 31% | 0.22% | $6.77B | +27.5% | +23.4% |
| MAGA Point Bridge America First ETF | 28% | 0.72% | $30.8M | +9.4% | +17.6% |
Questions investors ask
Does ULVM pay monthly dividends?
Yes. ULVM pays distributions every month. As of October 27, 2026, it paid $1.90 per share over the past 12 months, a trailing yield of 1.78%. That income is modest because the index picks stocks for low prices and rising price trends, not for high dividends. Payments come from the dividends of holdings such as Johnson & Johnson, Realty Income and several utilities, so the amounts can change from month to month.
What's the difference between ULVM and SPVM?
Both funds combine value and momentum, and about 41% of their holdings overlap. ULVM picks from the Nasdaq US 500 Large Cap Index and gives calmer stocks more weight. SPVM, the Invesco S&P 500 Value with Momentum ETF, follows an S&P index. ULVM's expense ratio is 0.20%, compared with 0.39% for SPVM. As of October 27, 2026, both returned 19.6% over one year. Over three years, ULVM returned 24.2% a year and SPVM 21.3%.
What is ULVM's expense ratio?
ULVM's expense ratio is 0.20% a year, according to its prospectus filed October 27, 2026. That includes a 0.15% management fee. In the SEC's standard example, with $10,000 invested and a 5% yearly return, you would pay about $20 in the first year, $131 over five years and $302 over 10 years. Among nine similar funds it ranks third-cheapest, against a group average of 0.40%.
How did ULVM do in the 2022 bear market?
ULVM lost 8.91% for calendar year 2022, according to its prospectus. Within the year, the drop was deeper. From January 4 to September 30, 2022, the fund fell 19.8%, its largest decline since June 2020. It did not get back to its earlier peak until January 25, 2024, about 16 months after the low. Its worst calendar year on record was 2018, at −12.1%.
What are ULVM's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, ULVM's five largest holdings were Berkshire Hathaway (1.66%), Johnson & Johnson (1.56%), Evergy (1.50%), Realty Income (1.49%) and Loews (1.49%). The top ten made up just 14.91% of assets, spread across 124 companies. Utilities such as Ameren, Atmos Energy, CenterPoint Energy and Consolidated Edison feature heavily, along with insurers such as Chubb and Cincinnati Financial.