At a glance
IVE charges 0.18% a year, above the 0.07% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $47.74B in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 1.5% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 7th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +17.7% a year. At its worst it fell 36.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 18.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 9 months and 4 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 23.8% of the fund, out of 438 in all.
The short version
iShares S&P 500 Value ETF (IVE) is a BlackRock index fund tracking the S&P 500 Value Index: roughly the half of the S&P 500, by market value, that looks cheapest relative to book value, earnings and sales. It may appeal to investors wanting large U.S. companies with a value tilt. Its main drawback is cost: 0.18% a year, versus 0.04% for SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF (SPYV), whose holdings overlapped 100% with IVE's.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IVE +16.7% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +13.00% | — | +12.76% | +11.54% | — |
| S And P Total Market Index index, same period | — | +17.05% | — | +13.07% | +14.22% | — |
| IVE price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +14.4% | +16.7% | +17.7% | +11.4% | +12.4% | +8.9% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, IVE returned +16.7%, 7th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.4% and its 10-year +12.4%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 36.8% and regained its old high 9.3 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-38.9%); its best was 2019 (+31.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 61.3% (Oct 9, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Mar 8, 2013.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.4% | — |
| 2025 | +13.0% | +13.00% |
| 2024 | +12.0% | +12.09% |
| 2023 | +22.1% | +22.02% |
| 2022 | -5.4% | -5.41% |
| 2021 | +24.7% | +24.67% |
| 2020 | +1.2% | +1.24% |
| 2019 | +31.6% | +31.70% |
| 2018 | -9.2% | -9.09% |
| 2017 | +15.3% | +15.19% |
| 2016 | +17.3% | +17.17% |
| 2015 | -3.3% | — |
| 2014 | +12.2% | — |
| 2013 | +31.6% | — |
| 2012 | +17.6% | — |
| 2011 | -0.7% | — |
| 2010 | +14.9% | — |
| 2009 | +20.9% | — |
| 2008 | -38.9% | — |
| 2007 | +1.5% | — |
| 2006 | +20.6% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 61.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 61.3%, back to its old high 48 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 36.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 36.8%, back to its old high 9.3 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 16.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 18%, back to its old high 4.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $2.6100 | |
| 2025 | $3.4200 | -12.1% |
| 2024 | $3.8900 | +36.0% |
| 2023 | $2.8600 | -6.2% |
| 2022 | $3.0500 | +7.8% |
| 2021 | $2.8300 | -6.6% |
| 2020 | $3.0300 | +10.2% |
| 2019 | $2.7500 | -0.7% |
| 2018 | $2.7700 | +14.0% |
| 2017 | $2.4300 | +6.1% |
| 2016 | $2.2900 | +6.0% |
| 2015 | $2.1600 | +8.0% |
| 2014 | $2.0000 | +14.9% |
| 2013 | $1.7400 | +12.3% |
| 2012 | $1.5500 | +17.4% |
| 2011 | $1.3200 | +6.5% |
| 2010 | $1.2400 | -8.1% |
| 2009 | $1.3500 | -30.1% |
| 2008 | $1.9300 | +9.0% |
| 2007 | $1.7700 | +20.4% |
| 2006 | $1.4704 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 438 securities; the ten largest made up 23.8% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| APPLE INC | 7.32% | |
| AMAZON.COM INC | 3.78% | |
| INTEL CORP | 2.27% | |
| EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP | 1.95% | |
| WALMART INC | 1.71% | |
| TESLA INC | 1.55% | |
| COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP | 1.43% | |
| UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | 1.30% | |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP | 1.28% | |
| HOME DEPOT INC (THE) | 1.21% | |
| PROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY (THE) | 1.18% | |
| MERCK & COMPANY INC | 1.09% | |
| CHEVRON CORP | 1.07% | |
| JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY | 0.97% | |
| TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC | 0.93% |
By country
United States 94.94%Ireland 3.37%Switzerland 0.61%Netherlands 0.29%Curaçao 0.24%By asset type
Stocks 99.78%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 85.8% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $2.41B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +5.85%, +1.95%, +0.04%.
How it works
IVE tracks the S&P 500 Value Index, built by S&P Dow Jones Indices. The index starts with the S&P 500 and keeps the stocks with the strongest value traits, measured by book value, earnings and sales relative to share price. High scores mean a stock looks cheap compared with what the company owns, earns or sells. As of March 31, 2026, the value index covered about 48% of the S&P 500's market value.
The index rebalances quarterly and caps concentration: no company may exceed 23% of the index, and companies weighing over 4.8% may not total more than 50%. If a company tops 24%, or that group tops 50%, near the end of a quarter, an extra reweighting takes effect at month-end. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 438 stocks; the 10 largest made up 23.8% of assets, led by Apple (7.3%), Amazon (3.8%) and Intel (2.3%).
BlackRock uses representative sampling: it buys a selection of index stocks meant to match the index's overall profile and may not own every member. It normally keeps at least 80% of net assets in index stocks, and may use futures and other derivatives, hold cash, and lend securities worth up to one-third of its total assets. It does not try to beat the index or turn defensive in falling markets.
What it really costs
- IVE charges 0.18% a year, versus an average of 0.07% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $18 in the first year and $230 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVE | $18 | $58 | $101 | $230 |
In a retirement portfolio
It spreads money across hundreds of large U.S. companies from the value side of the S&P 500, so it can serve as a main stock holding rather than a narrow bet.
IVE could anchor the U.S. stock part of a portfolio, tilted toward companies that look cheap on earnings, sales and book value. But it is almost entirely stocks. In the 2008 financial crisis it lost 61.3% from October 2007 to March 2009 and did not regain that peak until March 2013. Its worst calendar year was 2008, down 38.9%. It fell 36.8% in the 2020 COVID crash but recovered by year-end, and dropped 18% in 2022 before recovering by February 2023. Selling shares for living costs near those lows would have locked in losses.
Income is modest: the yield over the prior year was 1.5% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The expense ratio, the yearly fee, is 0.18%, versus 0.04% for the heavily overlapping SPYV and IUSV. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting the cheaper-looking half of the S&P 500 by market value, judged on earnings, sales and book value relative to price.
- Investors wary of top-heavy funds: the 10 largest holdings were 23.8% of assets as of June 30, 2026, led by Apple at 7.3%.
- Existing holders with large gains in taxable accounts, for whom switching to cheaper SPYV or IUSV could trigger capital gains tax.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.18% expense ratio ranked 8th cheapest of 9 similar funds, while heavily overlapping SPYV and IUSV charge 0.04%.
- Anyone unable to ride out deep drops: IVE fell 61.3% from October 2007 to March 2009 and took until March 2013 to recover.
- Those wanting the whole U.S. market: IVE averaged 11.54% a year over the 10 years through 2025, versus 14.22% for the S&P Total Market Index.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVE this fund | — | 0.18% | $47.74B | +16.7% | +17.7% |
| SPYV SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF | 100% | 0.04% | $35.30B | +16.8% | +17.8% |
| IUSV iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF | 94% | 0.04% | $26.46B | +16.8% | +17.8% |
| VOOV Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF | 92% | 0.07% | $7.00B | +15.0% | +19.7% |
| IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | 70% | 0.19% | $79.74B | +28.8% | +22.2% |
| VONV Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF | 67% | 0.07% | $23.88B | +29.0% | +23.6% |
| ILCV iShares Morningstar Value ETF | 66% | 0.04% | $1.32B | +20.5% | +23.4% |
| SCHV Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF | 63% | 0.04% | $15.67B | +22.4% | +20.3% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between IVE and SPYV?
Mostly cost and size. SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF (SPYV) charges 0.04% a year, against 0.18% for IVE, and the two funds' holdings overlapped 100% in their latest SEC holdings reports. Returns have been nearly identical: as of October 27, 2026, SPYV returned 15.1% over one year and 19.7% a year over three years, versus 15% and 19.6% for IVE. IVE was larger, with $47.7 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026, against $35.3 billion for SPYV.
Is IVE good for retirement?
It can be, as one part of a broader mix, but it is a stock fund with real swings. As of June 30, 2026, it held 438 large, mostly U.S. companies, and its yield over the prior year was 1.5% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. It also fell 61.3% in the 2008 financial crisis and 36.8% in the 2020 COVID crash. On $10,000 with a 5% yearly return, the SEC's standard cost example totals $230 over 10 years.
Does IVE pay monthly dividends?
No. IVE pays distributions quarterly, passing along dividends from the stocks it owns. Over the prior year, as of October 27, 2026, it paid $3.60 per share, a yield of 1.5% at that date's price. That is modest income: the fund tracks a value index rather than one built to maximize payouts, and the amount changes with the dividends its companies pay.
Why does IVE own Apple and Amazon if it's a value fund?
Because its index picks stocks using value scores, not reputations. S&P Dow Jones Indices screens S&P 500 stocks on book value, earnings and sales relative to price, and the qualifying group made up about 48% of the S&P 500's market value as of March 31, 2026. As of June 30, 2026, Apple (7.3%) and Amazon (3.8%) were IVE's two largest holdings, and Tesla and Costco were also in the top 10.
Has IVE beaten the S&P 500?
Not over the past three years. As of October 27, 2026, IVE returned 19.6% a year over three years, versus 24.8% for SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY), though IVE led over one year, 15% to 13.5%. Over the 10 years through December 31, 2025, IVE averaged 11.54% a year, while the broader S&P Total Market Index averaged 14.22%. The prospectus warns that value stocks can trail growth stocks for long periods.