SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF

VLUSPDR (State Street)Equity
Expense ratio0.12%
Net assets$725.5M
Holdings1,475
Yield (TTM)1.61%
1 week+0.1%
1 month+1.7%
3 months+2.5%
6 months+8.6%
YTD+18.8%
1 year+20.8%
3 years*+23.9%
5 years*+12.7%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

VLU charges 0.12% a year, below the 0.17% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 9). It has $725.5M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 1.61% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +20.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +23.9% a year. At its worst it fell 19.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 10 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 17.6% of the fund, out of 1,475 in all.

The short version

SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF (VLU) is a State Street fund that tracks the S&P 1500 Low Valuation Tilt Index. As of June 30, 2026, it held about 1,475 US stocks of all sizes. It doesn't drop expensive stocks. It keeps nearly the whole S&P Composite 1500 and gives cheaper stocks more weight. It costs 0.12% a year, below the 0.17% average for similar funds, but at about $726 million it is the smallest fund in that group.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

VLU +20.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)10.1%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-6.3%3 years: -16.2% · all history: -19.6%
Beta vs S&P 5000.65moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.66return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+17.6%a year over 6.4 years
Total over 5 years+82%
52-week range$199.58 – $250.62
Last price $246.96 on Oct 27, 2026, 1.5% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($233.53).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
VLU official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+16.47%—+13.98%+13.05%—
VLU price data to Oct 27, 2026+18.8%+20.8%+23.9%+12.7%—+17.6%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices. Price data starts 2020-06-02, after the fund's launch on 2012-10-24; figures "since start" cover the available history only.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VLU returned +20.8%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +12.7%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-8.2%); its best was 2021 (+31.0%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 19.6% (Jan 11, 2022 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Jul 28, 2023.
31%2021-8%202217%202317%202417%202519%2026*
31%2021-8%202217%202317%202417%202519%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +19.76% (Dec 31, 2020), worst -26.83% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+18.8%—
2025+16.7%+16.47%
2024+17.2%+17.53%
2023+17.2%+16.88%
2022-8.2%-8.17%
2021+31.0%+30.95%
2020—+9.60%
2019—+26.37%
2018—-7.76%
2017—+17.77%
2016—+17.79%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 17.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19.6%, back to its old high 9.9 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.61%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$3.98per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$1.05Sep 21, 2026
$2.902021$3.032022$3.242023$3.702024$3.832025$2.992026*
$2.902021$3.032022$3.242023$3.702024$3.832025$2.992026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$2.9900
2025$3.8300+3.5%
2024$3.7000+14.2%
2023$3.2400+6.9%
2022$3.0300+4.5%
2021$2.9000
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 1,475 securities; the ten largest made up 17.59% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Amazon.com Inc2.60%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc2.54%
Microsoft Corp2.29%
Apple Inc1.87%
Alphabet Inc1.64%
JPMorgan Chase & Co1.45%
UnitedHealth Group Inc1.42%
Micron Technology Inc1.28%
Verizon Communications Inc1.26%
Walmart Inc1.25%
Meta Platforms Inc1.15%
Exxon Mobil Corp1.14%
Bank of America Corp1.03%
CVS Health Corp0.94%
NVIDIA Corp0.93%

By country

United States 96%Ireland 1.59%Bermuda 0.72%Switzerland 0.49%Netherlands 0.26%

By asset type

Stocks 99.81%

By sector

Financials14.6%
Technology14.2%
Health care9.3%
Consumer discretionary6.9%
Communication services6.1%
Consumer staples5.7%
Industrials5.0%
Energy4.9%
Utilities2.7%
Real estate1.2%
Materials1.1%
Other companies0.7%
Not classified27.5%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 72.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $35.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.82%, +2.53%, +0.51%.

How it works

The index starts with the S&P Composite 1500, which combines the S&P 500 (large companies), the S&P MidCap 400 and the S&P SmallCap 600. That index weights each stock by its market capitalization, meaning its total stock market value. S&P then scores how cheap each stock is. It compares the share price with the company's book value (net worth on the balance sheet), earnings, cash flow, sales and dividends, and blends five calendar years of data into one valuation score.

S&P ranks all 1,500 stocks by that score and splits them into 20 groups of roughly equal total market value. Cheaper groups get a larger weighting factor. Each stock's weight is its market value multiplied by its group's factor. Expensive stocks get less weight but stay in the index. That is why, as of June 30, 2026, Amazon (2.6%), Microsoft (2.3%) and Apple (1.9%) ranked among the largest holdings, next to Berkshire Hathaway (2.5%). The index is rebalanced once a year, after the market closes on the third Friday of April.

The adviser, SSGA Funds Management, uses sampling. That means it may buy only a subset of the index or nearly all of it, but it keeps at least 80% of assets in index stocks. The index had about 1,465 securities as of July 31, 2026. The fund holds a small amount of cash (0.93% as of June 30, 2026) and may use S&P 500 futures to manage money moving in and out. Turnover was 14%.

What it really costs

  • VLU charges 0.12% a year, versus an average of 0.17% for the similar funds below (4th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $12 in the first year and $154 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
VLU$12$39$68$154
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleCore holding

It spreads money across about 1,475 US stocks of all sizes, with only a modest lean toward cheaper companies, so it can serve as a main stock holding.

VLU gives broad US stock exposure for 0.12% a year. In the SEC's standard example, that comes to $154 in costs over 10 years on $10,000. It launched in 2012, so it has no 2008 record. Its worst quarter was the one that ended March 31, 2020, during the COVID crash, when it fell 26.83%. In the 2022 bear market it fell 19.6% between January 11 and September 30, 2022, and took about 10 months to recover, by July 28, 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -8.17%. Selling shares during a drop like that turns paper losses into real ones. The trailing yield was 1.61% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. That is modest income on its own. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want large, mid and small US companies in one fund, with a mild lean toward cheaper stocks rather than a strict value portfolio.
  • Cost-conscious investors: its 0.12% fee is below the 0.17% average for similar funds and under fundamental-weighted rivals FNDX (0.25%) and PRF (0.33%).
  • Long-term holders who can sit through drops like the 19.6% fall in 2022, which took about 10 months to recover.

Look elsewhere if

  • Investors focused on the lowest fee: iShares Core S&P U.S. Value (IUSV) charges 0.04% and SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 (SPYM) charges 0.02%.
  • Investors who need meaningful income: the trailing yield was 1.61% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
  • Investors who want a strict value fund: Amazon, Microsoft and Apple were among its five largest holdings as of June 30, 2026.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
VLU this fund—0.12%$725.5M+20.8%+23.9%
FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF71%0.25%$27.57B+25.0%+22.7%
PRF Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF69%0.33%$9.80B+23.3%+24.9%
FNDB Schwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF69%0.25%$1.49B+22.5%+24.0%
IUS Invesco RAFI Strategic US ETF63%0.19%$983.2M+25.6%+24.6%
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF59%0.19%$79.74B+28.8%+22.2%
IUSV iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF58%0.04%$26.46B+16.8%+17.8%
SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust58%0.0945%$781.19B+11.5%+21.9%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is VLU good for retirement?

VLU can work as a broad stock holding, but it carries full stock-market risk. It holds about 1,475 US companies and charges 0.12% a year. Its worst quarter was a 26.83% drop in early 2020. In 2022 it fell 19.6% from peak to low and took about 10 months to recover. Its yield was 1.61% as of October 27, 2026, so it adds little income. How well it fits depends on the rest of the portfolio.

What's the difference between VLU and FNDX?

They own many of the same stocks. Holdings overlap by about 71%, but cost and size differ. Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF (FNDX) charges 0.25%, against VLU's 0.12%. FNDX is far larger, at about $27.6 billion as of August 31, 2026, compared with about $726 million for VLU. FNDX returned 25.3% over one year as of October 30, 2026. VLU returned 20.8% as of October 27, 2026. Their three-year annualized returns were close: 24.1% and 23.9%.

Does VLU pay dividends?

Yes. VLU pays dividends every quarter. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $3.98 per share, a trailing yield of 1.61%. That income comes from the dividends of the companies it owns, so it can rise or fall from year to year. The fund's tilt toward cheaper stocks doesn't make it a high-income fund. Investors who need larger cash payouts may want to compare dividend-focused funds.

What is VLU's expense ratio?

VLU's expense ratio is 0.12%, according to its prospectus filed October 26, 2026. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, a 5% yearly return, shares sold at the end), costs come to $12 after one year, $39 after three, $68 after five and $154 after ten. That is below the 0.17% average for similar funds. It costs more than iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF (IUSV), which charges 0.04%.

How has VLU performed over 10 years?

VLU returned an average of 13.05% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Its five-year average was 13.98% and its one-year return was 16.47%. It had two losing calendar years in that decade: 2018 (-7.76%) and 2022 (-8.17%). Its strongest year was 2021, at 30.95%. Based on price data, it was up 18.8% for 2026 through October 27, which is a partial year.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Oct 26, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.