At a glance
PALC charges 0.6% a year, above the 0.16% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $210.1M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 1.29% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +2.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 7th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +16.0% a year. At its worst it fell 23.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 16 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 22.3% of the fund, out of 177 in all.
The short version
Pacer Lunt Large Cap Multi-Factor Alternator ETF (PALC) tracks the Lunt Capital U.S. Large Cap Multi-Factor Rotation Index. Each month, that index picks two of eight factor-based slices of the S&P 500, built around momentum, quality, value and volatility, and holds their stocks. Its 0.60% expense ratio is well above the 0.16% average of similar funds. Its 451% portfolio turnover shows how often it trades as it switches between styles.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PALC +2.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PALC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +7.33% | — | +12.96% | — | +16.03% |
| PALC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +2.7% | +2.9% | +16.0% | +6.5% | — | +9.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PALC returned +2.9%, 7th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.5%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-14.7%); its best was 2024 (+21.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 24.4% (Nov 5, 2021 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Jan 29, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +2.7% | — |
| 2025 | +7.3% | +7.33% |
| 2024 | +21.3% | +21.44% |
| 2023 | +17.5% | +17.33% |
| 2022 | -14.7% | -14.71% |
| 2021 | — | +40.99% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 21.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23.2%, back to its old high 15.8 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4000 | |
| 2025 | $0.5600 | +21.7% |
| 2024 | $0.4600 | +53.3% |
| 2023 | $0.3000 | -50.0% |
| 2022 | $0.6000 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 177 securities; the ten largest made up 22.34% of assets. It also reported 5.32% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Mastercard Inc | 2.73% | |
| Visa Inc | 2.64% | |
| Apple Inc | 2.47% | |
| GE Vernova Inc | 2.40% | |
| Lam Research Corp | 2.37% | |
| Western Digital Corp | 2.18% | |
| Sandisk Corp | 1.97% | |
| Costco Wholesale Corp | 1.89% | |
| General Electric Co | 1.89% | |
| Applied Materials Inc | 1.80% | |
| Cisco Systems Inc | 1.77% | |
| Netflix Inc | 1.76% | |
| AppLovin Corp | 1.59% | |
| KLA Corp | 1.59% | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings PL | 1.41% |
By country
United States 97.65%Ireland 1.31%Canada 0.45%Netherlands 0.35%Bermuda 0.16%By asset type
Stocks 99.92%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 68.9% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $22.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.97%, +3.89%, -7.43%.
How it works
PALC is an index fund from Pacer Advisors. It tracks an index designed by Lunt Capital Management. The index chooses from eight sub-indices that S&P Dow Jones Indices calculates. Each one holds 100 stocks, or one-fifth, of the S&P 500. For each of four factors (momentum, quality, value and volatility), there is a top-quintile version and a bottom-quintile version. A factor is a trait that some investors believe drives returns. For example, the S&P 500 Momentum Index holds recent winners, and the S&P 500 Low Volatility Index holds the steadiest stocks.
On the last trading day of each month, Lunt gives each sub-index a "Risk-Adjusted Score." This is a relative-strength measure that ranks how well each slice is performing for the risk it takes. The index then holds the stocks of the two highest-scoring sub-indices. If those two are opposite ends of the same factor, it takes the first and third instead. The index rebalances monthly unless the picks stay the same.
The fund buys every stock in the index and aims for a correlation of 95% or better with it. It is non-diversified, which means it can concentrate in fewer companies. As of July 31, 2026, it held 177 stocks, and the top 10 made up 22% of the fund. The largest were Mastercard (2.7%), Visa (2.6%) and Apple (2.5%). The whole portfolio can change in a single month.
What it really costs
- PALC charges 0.6% a year, versus an average of 0.16% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $61 in the first year and $750 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PALC | $61 | $192 | $335 | $750 |
In a retirement portfolio
PALC holds large US stocks but makes a monthly tactical bet on investing styles at a cost far above broad index funds, so it fits better as a smaller position than as a core holding.
PALC could add a rules-based style-rotation approach to the US stock part of a portfolio. Its price history starts in February 2021, so it has no record for the 2008 or 2020 crashes. In the 2022 bear market, it fell 23.2% between January 3 and September 30, 2022, and only recovered on January 24, 2024. Its deepest drop was 24.4%, and recovery took about 16 months after the September 2022 low. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -14.7%. Someone who had to sell shares for spending during a stretch like that would lock in losses. It yielded 1.29% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost $61 in fees over one year and $750 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want rules-based monthly rotation among momentum, quality, value and low-volatility S&P 500 stocks instead of holding all styles at once.
- Those adding a small tactical position next to a low-cost index core, who accept a 0.60% expense ratio for the rotation approach.
- Holders who can ride out slumps like the 23.2% drop in 2022, which took until January 2024 to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: VOO charges 0.03%. Its three-year annual return was 23.6% (to October 30, 2026), versus 16% for PALC (to October 27, 2026).
- Income seekers, since PALC's trailing yield was 1.29% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Investors who want a long track record: price data begins February 2021, so the fund's behavior in the 2008 or 2020 crashes is unknown.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PALC this fund | — | 0.6% | $210.1M | +2.9% | +16.0% |
| ALTL Pacer Lunt Large Cap Alternator ETF | 41% | 0.6% | $92.1M | -7.8% | +10.7% |
| QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust Series I | 30% | 0.2% | $490.10B | +8.8% | +24.0% |
| IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 29% | 0.19% | $128.90B | -3.7% | +20.3% |
| VUG Vanguard Growth ETF | 28% | 0.04% | $379.29B | +3.8% | +25.1% |
| QVMT Invesco S&P 500 Concentrated QVM ETF | 27% | 0.13% | $132.5M | +16.8% | +21.8% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 27% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 27% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
Questions investors ask
What does PALC invest in?
PALC owns large US companies from the S&P 500. Each month, it holds the stocks of two of eight factor-based sub-indices: the top and bottom quintiles for momentum, quality, value and volatility. Lunt Capital's relative-strength scores decide which two it holds. As of July 31, 2026, it held 177 stocks. The largest were Mastercard, Visa, Apple, GE Vernova and Lam Research, each about 2.4% to 2.7% of the fund.
What is the PALC expense ratio?
PALC's expense ratio is 0.60%, according to its prospectus filed August 27, 2026. That is far above the 0.16% average for similar funds, and it ranks 8th of 9 on cost in that group. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would pay about $61 in fees over one year, $335 over five years and $750 over 10 years. By comparison, VOO and IVV each charge 0.03%.
PALC vs ALTL: what's the difference?
Both funds are Pacer Lunt Alternator ETFs, both charge 0.60%, and they share about 41% of their holdings. ALTL is the Pacer Lunt Large Cap Alternator ETF. PALC rotates among eight sub-indices covering four factors. ALTL lagged over recent periods: its one-year return was -7.8% and its three-year annual return was 10.7%. PALC returned 2.9% and 16% over the same periods. All figures are as of October 27, 2026.
Does PALC pay dividends?
Yes. PALC pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.69 per share, a trailing yield of 1.29%. Because the fund changes its holdings often to follow the index, the income can vary from year to year. The yield is modest, so the fund is mainly a stock-growth holding rather than an income fund.
How has PALC performed?
PALC's results have been mixed. As of December 31, 2025, the prospectus shows average annual returns of 7.33% for one year, 12.96% for five years and 16.03% since its June 2020 launch. Calendar-year returns were 40.99% in 2021, -14.71% in 2022, 17.33% in 2023, 21.44% in 2024 and 7.33% in 2025. Over the year to October 27, 2026, it returned 2.9%, compared with 12.4% for VOO through October 30, 2026.