Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF

VDCVanguardEquity
Expense ratio0.09%
Net assets$9.25B
Holdings103
Yield (TTM)2.06%
1 week-0.4%
1 month+6.5%
3 months+3.0%
6 months+5.5%
YTD+13.8%
1 year+12.2%
3 years*+13.0%
5 years*+7.6%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

VDC charges 0.09% a year, below the 0.4% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 9). It has $9.25B in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 2.06% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +12.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +13.0% a year. At its worst it fell 16.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 17 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 61.5% of the fund, out of 103 in all.

The short version

Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (VDC) is an index fund that tracks an MSCI index of U.S. consumer staples stocks. It holds 103 companies that make or sell everyday goods such as food, drinks, household products and tobacco. Its 0.09% yearly cost is well below the 0.40% average of similar funds, though FSTA and XLP charge slightly less. It is also concentrated: Walmart (12.8%) and Costco (11.4%) were its largest holdings as of August 31, 2026.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

VDC +12.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)14.8%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-9.4%3 years: -9.4% · all history: -16.6%
Beta vs S&P 500-0.10moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.56return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+9.8%a year over 6.4 years
Total over 5 years+44%
52-week range$206.70 – $244.19
Last price $236.62 on Oct 27, 2026, 3.1% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($228.91).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
VDC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024—+13.32%—+8.23%+8.09%—
VDC price data to Oct 27, 2026+13.8%+12.2%+13.0%+7.6%—+9.8%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices. Price data starts 2020-06-02, after the fund's launch on 2004-01-26; figures "since start" cover the available history only.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VDC returned +12.2%, 4th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +7.6%.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-1.8%); its best was 2021 (+17.6%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 16.6% (Apr 20, 2022 to Oct 7, 2022), recovered by Mar 5, 2024.
18%2021-2%20222%202313%20242%202514%2026*
18%2021-2%20222%202313%20242%202514%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +12.43% (Dec 31, 2022), worst -14.12% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+13.8%—
2025+2.2%—
2024+13.3%+13.32%
2023+2.4%+2.37%
2022-1.8%-1.74%
2021+17.6%+17.49%
2020—+10.92%
2019—+26.06%
2018—-7.72%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 11.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 16.6%, back to its old high 16.9 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)2.06%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$4.88per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$1.21Sep 23, 2026
$4.282021$4.542022$5.052023$4.932024$4.772025$3.652026*
$4.282021$4.542022$5.052023$4.932024$4.772025$3.652026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$3.6500
2025$4.7700-3.2%
2024$4.9300-2.4%
2023$5.0500+11.2%
2022$4.5400+6.1%
2021$4.2800
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 103 securities; the ten largest made up 61.48% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Walmart Inc12.82%
Costco Wholesale Corp11.40%
Coca-Cola Co8.67%
Procter & Gamble Co8.58%
Philip Morris International Inc4.50%
PepsiCo Inc4.29%
Altria Group Inc3.75%
Mondelez International Inc2.66%
Target Corp2.51%
Colgate-Palmolive Co2.31%
Monster Beverage Corp2.27%
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc1.48%
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co1.41%
Sysco Corp1.40%
Kenvue Inc1.33%

By country

United States 99.77%

By asset type

Stocks 99.77%

By sector

Consumer staples75.1%
Materials1.1%
Not classified23.7%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 76.3% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $203.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.39%, +2.05%, -0.36%.

How it works

VDC tracks the MSCI US Investable Market Index (IMI)/Consumer Staples 25/50. The index holds large, mid-size and small U.S. companies that the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS), a widely used system for sorting companies by business type, places in consumer staples. That group includes makers of food, beverages, tobacco, household goods and personal products, plus food and drug retailers and supercenters. Their sales tend to depend less on the economic cycle. The "25/50" in the index name refers to rules that cap how much weight the largest companies can carry.

Vanguard aims to replicate the index by holding all, or nearly all, of its stocks in about the same proportions as the index. Large companies therefore make up most of the fund. As of August 31, 2026, the 10 largest holdings were 61.5% of assets. They were led by Walmart, Costco, Coca-Cola (8.7%) and Procter & Gamble (8.6%). Trading is light: portfolio turnover was 9%, according to the prospectus.

The fund is "nondiversified" under the Investment Company Act of 1940. That means it can put more of its money into a few companies than a diversified fund can. VDC is the exchange-traded share class of Vanguard Consumer Staples Index Fund. The fund's $9.25 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, covers all of its share classes, not just the ETF.

What it really costs

  • VDC charges 0.09% a year, versus an average of 0.4% for the similar funds below (3rd of 9, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.08% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $9 in the first year and $115 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
VDC$9$29$51$115
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleDefensive

Its companies sell everyday necessities, and its deepest drop in the available price history was 16.6%, though it is still a stock fund that can lose value.

VDC could add a steadier group of stocks to a portfolio. The price history used here begins in June 2020, so it misses the 2008 crisis and the COVID crash. The prospectus does show a 14.12% drop in the first quarter of 2020 and a 10.92% gain for that full year. In the 2022 bear market, VDC fell 16.6% between April and October 2022 and took about 17 months to recover, in March 2024. Its worst calendar year in the prospectus, which covers 2018 to 2024, was 2018, with a 7.72% loss. Selling shares in a slump like that would lock in losses. The trailing yield was 2.06% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard example, costs come to $9 in the first year on a $10,000 investment. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting low-cost exposure to food, beverage, household-goods and retail companies, at 0.09% a year versus a 0.40% average for similar funds.
  • Investors who value quarterly dividends from established companies like Coca-Cola and Procter & Gamble; the trailing yield was 2.06% as of October 27, 2026.
  • Long-term holders comfortable with stocks whose worst calendar year from 2018 to 2024 was a 7.72% loss, according to the prospectus.

Look elsewhere if

  • Investors wanting broad diversification: as of August 31, 2026, the top 10 holdings made up 61.5% of assets, led by Walmart and Costco.
  • Investors focused on the lowest fee: FSTA charges 0.084% and XLP charges 0.08%, compared with 0.09% for VDC.
  • Investors wanting staples companies outside the U.S.: 99.77% of assets were in U.S. stocks; KXI, a global consumer staples ETF, is worth comparing.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
VDC this fund—0.09%$9.25B+12.2%+13.0%
FSTA Fidelity MSCI Consumer Staples Index ETF98%0.084%$1.42B+12.3%+12.9%
XLP Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund77%0.08%$13.65B+20.1%+12.8%
IYK iShares U.S. Consumer Staples ETF59%0.4%$1.42B+13.3%+11.2%
KXI iShares Global Consumer Staples ETF59%0.41%$1.01B+10.3%+11.5%
RSPS Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Consumer Stapl…51%0.4%$246.8M+7.2%+5.7%
PSL Invesco Dorsey Wright Consumer Staples Mome…34%0.6%$84.7M+4.5%+13.8%
FTXG First Trust Nasdaq Food & Beverage ETF32%0.6%$23.4M+6.0%+3.1%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is VDC good for retirement income?

VDC provides some income, but not much. Its trailing 12-month yield was 2.06% as of October 27, 2026, which works out to $4.88 per share, paid quarterly. Most of its return has come from price gains. The prospectus reports average annual returns of 8.23% over five years and 8.09% over ten years through December 31, 2024. It may suit retirees who want dividends from established consumer companies as one part of a wider income plan.

What's the difference between VDC and FSTA?

Very little in what they hold. Based on the latest N-PORT reports, Fidelity MSCI Consumer Staples Index ETF (FSTA) shares 98% of VDC's holdings. FSTA charges 0.084% a year, compared with 0.09% for VDC. Returns were nearly identical as of October 27, 2026. Over one year FSTA returned 12.3% and VDC 12.2%. Over three years they returned 12.9% and 13% a year. VDC is much larger, with $9.25 billion across all share classes as of August 31, 2026.

VDC vs XLP: which is cheaper?

XLP, the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund, is slightly cheaper at 0.08% a year, compared with 0.09% for VDC. Their portfolios overlap by 77%. VDC holds 103 large, mid-size and small companies. XLP returned 18.3% over one year as of October 29, 2026. VDC returned 12.2% as of October 27, 2026. Three-year annualized returns were close: 12.8% for XLP and 13% for VDC.

Does VDC pay monthly dividends?

No. VDC pays dividends quarterly, not monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $4.88 per share, a yield of 2.06%. The payments come from dividends on the fund's holdings, such as Coca-Cola, Procter & Gamble and PepsiCo, so the amount can change from quarter to quarter. Investors who need monthly cash flow would have to plan around the quarterly schedule.

What are VDC's top holdings?

As of August 31, 2026, VDC's largest holdings were Walmart (12.8%), Costco (11.4%), Coca-Cola (8.7%), Procter & Gamble (8.6%), Philip Morris International (4.5%), PepsiCo (4.3%) and Altria (3.7%). Mondelez, Target and Colgate-Palmolive completed the top 10. Together, the top 10 made up 61.5% of the fund's assets. That concentration means a handful of companies drive much of its performance.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Dec 19, 2025 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Oct 29, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.