At a glance
IYK charges 0.37% a year, above the 0.36% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 9). It has $1.42B in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 2.49% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +11.2% a year. At its worst it fell 33.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 15.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 19 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 66.2% of the fund, out of 53 in all.
The short version
iShares U.S. Consumer Staples ETF (IYK) is a BlackRock index fund. It tracks the Russell 1000 Consumer Staples RIC 22.5/45 Capped Index, which holds large and mid-sized U.S. companies that sell everyday goods, such as Coca-Cola, Procter & Gamble and Philip Morris International. It also holds drug retailers and distributors like CVS Health and McKesson. Its 0.37% expense ratio is more than four times what FSTA, VDC or XLP charge.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IYK +13.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IYK official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +4.76% | — | +5.43% | +8.84% | — |
| Russell3000Index index, same period | — | +17.15% | — | +13.15% | +14.29% | — |
| IYK price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +16.1% | +13.3% | +11.2% | +7.2% | +10.0% | +8.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, IYK returned +13.3%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +7.2% and its 10-year +10.0%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.2% and regained its old high 4.1 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-27.1%); its best was 2020 (+32.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 43.6% (Dec 10, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Dec 16, 2010.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +16.1% | — |
| 2025 | +4.8% | +4.76% |
| 2024 | +5.3% | +5.30% |
| 2023 | -2.8% | -2.77% |
| 2022 | +3.6% | +3.54% |
| 2021 | +17.3% | +17.29% |
| 2020 | +32.6% | +32.57% |
| 2019 | +28.1% | +28.13% |
| 2018 | -13.8% | -13.73% |
| 2017 | +16.5% | +16.52% |
| 2016 | +4.8% | +4.87% |
| 2015 | +5.7% | — |
| 2014 | +11.6% | — |
| 2013 | +29.8% | — |
| 2012 | +10.3% | — |
| 2011 | +6.9% | — |
| 2010 | +17.1% | — |
| 2009 | +21.1% | — |
| 2008 | -27.1% | — |
| 2007 | +7.8% | — |
| 2006 | +12.8% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 42.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 43.6%, back to its old high 21.3 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 33.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.2%, back to its old high 4.1 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 7.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 15%, back to its old high 19.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.2000 | |
| 2025 | $1.8500 | +6.9% |
| 2024 | $1.7300 | -1.3% |
| 2023 | $1.7533 | +20.1% |
| 2022 | $1.4600 | +47.5% |
| 2021 | $0.9900 | +20.7% |
| 2020 | $0.8200 | -16.3% |
| 2019 | $0.9800 | -1.7% |
| 2018 | $0.9967 | +35.9% |
| 2017 | $0.7333 | -24.4% |
| 2016 | $0.9700 | +27.6% |
| 2015 | $0.7600 | +19.4% |
| 2014 | $0.6367 | +24.0% |
| 2013 | $0.5136 | +175.7% |
| 2012 | $0.1863 | +16.2% |
| 2011 | $0.1603 | +4.0% |
| 2010 | $0.1541 | +3.6% |
| 2009 | $0.1488 | +16.0% |
| 2008 | $0.1283 | -2.8% |
| 2007 | $0.1320 | +5.6% |
| 2006 | $0.1250 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 53 securities; the ten largest made up 66.24% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| THE COCA-COLA COMPANY | 12.99% | |
| THE PROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY | 12.82% | |
| Philip Morris International Inc. | 11.39% | |
| Pepsico, Inc. | 7.40% | |
| CVS HEALTH CORPORATION | 4.57% | |
| Altria Group, Inc. | 4.01% | |
| MCKESSON CORPORATION | 3.91% | |
| Mondelez International, Inc. | 3.21% | |
| COLGATE-PALMOLIVE COMPANY | 3.01% | |
| MONSTER BEVERAGE CORPORATION | 2.93% | |
| CENCORA, INC. | 2.64% | |
| CARDINAL HEALTH, INC. | 2.45% | |
| CORTEVA, INC. | 2.40% | |
| SYSCO CORPORATION | 1.85% | |
| KEURIG DR PEPPER INC. | 1.83% |
By country
United States 98.87%Switzerland 0.64%Netherlands 0.21%By asset type
Stocks 99.72%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 87.7% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $21.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.00%, +2.83%, +2.77%.
How it works
The fund tracks the Russell 1000 Consumer Staples RIC 22.5/45 Capped Index from FTSE Russell, which is part of the London Stock Exchange Group. The index starts with the Russell 1000, roughly the 1,000 largest U.S. companies. It keeps the ones Russell classifies as consumer staples: companies that make or sell food, drinks and household goods, drug retailers, and agriculture and milling firms. Sales at these businesses tend to hold up when the economy slows. Larger companies get bigger weights, based on the value of shares available to the public.
A few giants dominate this sector, so the index limits their size at each quarterly rebalance. No single company can be more than 22.5%. Companies above 4.5% can make up no more than 45% combined. Weights can drift past these limits between rebalances. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Coca-Cola (13.0%), Procter & Gamble (12.8%) and Philip Morris International (11.4%), and the top 10 made up about 66% of assets.
BlackRock Fund Advisors uses "representative sampling." That means it holds a group of stocks chosen to behave like the index, which may not include every index member. At least 80% of net assets must be in index stocks. The fund may use derivatives, though its position was tiny as of July 31, 2026. It may also lend up to one-third of its assets to other investors for a fee. Portfolio turnover was 8%, so it trades little.
What it really costs
- IYK charges 0.37% a year, versus an average of 0.36% for the similar funds below (4th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $38 in the first year and $468 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IYK | $38 | $119 | $208 | $468 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds companies whose sales tend to hold up in recessions, but it is a single-sector fund that can still fall sharply.
People keep buying staples in a recession, so IYK may soften losses, but it doesn't avoid them. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.2% and recovered in about four months. In 2022 it gained 3.54% for the calendar year, yet it dropped 15% between April and October and didn't regain its peak until May 2024. The 2008 crisis hit harder: a 43.6% drop that took about 21 months to recover, including a 27.1% loss in 2008 alone. Anyone selling shares for income in a year like that would have sold at low prices.
The fund yielded 2.49% as of October 27, 2026, with dividends paid quarterly. Its 0.37% expense ratio works out to $38 in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example, more than four times the cost of VDC or XLP. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want large stakes in household brands: Coca-Cola, Procter & Gamble and Philip Morris made up about 37% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
- Those who want staples exposure that also includes drug retailers and distributors such as CVS Health, McKesson, Cencora and Cardinal Health.
- Income-minded holders who want quarterly dividends; the fund's trailing yield was 2.49% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: FSTA, VDC and XLP charge 0.08% to 0.09% a year, compared with IYK's 0.37%.
- Anyone uneasy with concentration: the top 10 holdings were about 66% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
- Those seeking broad-market growth: IYK returned 5.43% a year over five years through 2025, versus 13.15% for the Russell 3000.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IYK this fund | — | 0.37% | $1.42B | +13.3% | +11.2% |
| FSTA Fidelity MSCI Consumer Staples Index ETF | 59% | 0.084% | $1.42B | +12.3% | +12.9% |
| VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 59% | 0.09% | $9.25B | +12.2% | +13.0% |
| XLP Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund | 58% | 0.08% | $13.65B | +20.1% | +12.8% |
| RSPS Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Consumer Stapl… | 44% | 0.4% | $246.8M | +7.2% | +5.7% |
| KXI iShares Global Consumer Staples ETF | 40% | 0.41% | $1.01B | +10.3% | +11.5% |
| FTXG First Trust Nasdaq Food & Beverage ETF | 37% | 0.6% | $23.4M | +6.0% | +3.1% |
| FXG First Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX Fund | 32% | 0.62% | $229.3M | -1.7% | +4.3% |
Questions investors ask
Is IYK good for retirement?
It can play a defensive role, but it is one sector, not a full portfolio. IYK recovered from its 33.2% drop in the 2020 crash in about four months. In 2008, though, it fell 43.6% and needed about 21 months to recover. Its long-term returns have also trailed the broad market: 8.84% a year over 10 years through December 31, 2025, versus 14.29% for the Russell 3000 Index.
What's the difference between IYK and VDC?
Both hold U.S. consumer staples stocks, but they differ in cost and index. IYK tracks a Russell index and charges 0.37% a year. Vanguard's VDC charges 0.09%. Their holdings overlapped about 59%, based on their latest N-PORT reports. Over three years through October 27, 2026, VDC returned 13.0% a year and IYK returned 11.2%. Over one year, IYK was ahead, with 13.3% against VDC's 12.2%.
Does IYK pay dividends?
Yes. IYK pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.90 per share, a trailing yield of 2.49%. The money comes from dividends paid by the companies it owns, such as Coca-Cola, Procter & Gamble and PepsiCo. Payouts can change from quarter to quarter, so the yield shows past income and doesn't guarantee future payments.
Why does IYK hold CVS and McKesson?
FTSE Russell's definition of consumer staples includes drug retailing, so IYK's index holds CVS Health along with the drug distributors McKesson, Cencora and Cardinal Health. Together these four were about 13.6% of assets as of July 31, 2026. As a result, part of the fund depends on the health care business, not just on food, drinks and household goods. That can make it behave differently from other staples funds.
What is IYK's expense ratio?
IYK's expense ratio is 0.37% a year, according to its prospectus filed August 21, 2026. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% annual return), total costs come to about $38 after one year, $119 after three, $208 after five and $468 after ten. That is close to the 0.36% average of similar funds, but well above FSTA, VDC and XLP, which charge 0.08% to 0.09%.