At a glance
PSET charges 0.15% a year, below the 0.18% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $28.8M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 0.75% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +3.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +16.4% a year. At its worst it fell 34.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 24.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 32.3% of the fund, out of 72 in all.
The short version
Principal Quality ETF (PSET) is an actively managed fund: rather than tracking an index, it uses a quantitative (computer-driven) model to pick about 72 stocks from the S&P 500 Growth Index, favoring profitable companies with strong balance sheets and the power to raise prices. Its expense ratio, the yearly fee, is 0.15%, matching QUAL but well above SCHG and VUG at 0.04%. It is small, with $28.8 million in assets as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PSET +3.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSET official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +17.89% | — | +12.90% | — | +14.06% |
| S&P 500 Index (reflects no deductions for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +25.02% | — | +14.52% | — | +14.76% |
| S&P 500 Growth Index (reflects no deductions for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +36.07% | — | +17.08% | — | +16.98% |
| PSET price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +5.4% | +3.4% | +16.4% | +7.9% | +13.2% | +12.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PSET returned +3.4%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +7.9% and its 10-year +13.2%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 34.8% and regained its old high 5.1 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-16.5%); its best was 2019 (+34.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 34.8% (Feb 20, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Aug 25, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +5.4% | — |
| 2025 | +7.3% | — |
| 2024 | +17.7% | +17.90% |
| 2023 | +24.1% | +23.85% |
| 2022 | -16.5% | -16.42% |
| 2021 | +29.6% | +29.15% |
| 2020 | +16.2% | +16.35% |
| 2019 | +34.9% | +33.75% |
| 2018 | -2.3% | -1.44% |
| 2017 | +24.6% | +24.46% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 34.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.8%, back to its old high 5.1 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 24.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.4%, back to its old high 14 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4600 | |
| 2025 | $0.4600 | -8.0% |
| 2024 | $0.5000 | -5.7% |
| 2023 | $0.5300 | -28.4% |
| 2022 | $0.7400 | +37.0% |
| 2021 | $0.5400 | +5.9% |
| 2020 | $0.5100 | -19.0% |
| 2019 | $0.6300 | +53.7% |
| 2018 | $0.4100 | +28.1% |
| 2017 | $0.3200 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 72 securities; the ten largest made up 32.3% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 6.46% | |
| Apple Inc | 5.49% | |
| Applied Materials Inc | 3.32% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 3.30% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 3.09% | |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | 2.65% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 2.25% | |
| Visa Inc | 2.11% | |
| General Electric Co | 1.89% | |
| Mastercard Inc | 1.74% | |
| NetApp Inc | 1.68% | |
| Eaton Corp PLC | 1.58% | |
| Cummins Inc | 1.57% | |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | 1.55% | |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | 1.51% |
By country
United States 90.58%Ireland 6.88%Curaçao 1.17%Switzerland 1.1%By asset type
Stocks 99.72%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 76.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $3.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.02%, +2.41%, -0.48%.
How it works
PSET does not track an index. Its manager, Principal Global Investors (PGI), uses its own quantitative (computer-driven) model to choose stocks from the S&P 500 Growth Index. The model favors growth stocks with higher quality, which PGI measures by profitability, earnings quality, balance sheet strength and solvency (the ability to meet long-term debts). It also looks for growth potential and pricing power: a company's ability to raise prices without losing demand.
As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 72 stocks, with the 10 largest making up 32.3% of assets. The top five were NVIDIA (6.5%), Apple (5.5%), Applied Materials (3.3%), Microsoft (3.3%) and Alphabet (3.1%). About 91% was in US companies and nearly 7% in Irish-registered companies such as Eaton. It held almost no cash and no derivatives.
Holdings are rebalanced at least once a year, but PGI can adjust the model or the portfolio whenever it chooses. Turnover, the share of the portfolio replaced in a year, was 39.3% in the prospectus filed October 27, 2025. Because the model drives both stock selection and portfolio construction, returns can differ sharply from the S&P 500 Growth Index: in 2024 the fund returned 17.9%, versus 36.1% for the index. The prospectus also warns that models rely on historical data that may be wrong.
What it really costs
- PSET charges 0.15% a year, versus an average of 0.18% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $15 in the first year and $192 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSET | $15 | $48 | $85 | $192 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds about 72 model-picked US growth stocks, so it fits more naturally as a tilt beside a broad core fund than as a portfolio's main stock holding.
PSET could add a tilt toward profitable large US growth companies, but its declines have been deep. It fell 34.8% in the 2020 COVID crash (February 20 to March 23, 2020), recovering by August 25. In the 2022 bear market it lost 24.4% and took 14 months from its September 30, 2022 low to regain its peak. Its worst calendar year was 2022, a 16.4% loss. Launched in 2016, it has no 2008 record. Withdrawing near such lows locks in losses.
Income is minor: the 12-month yield was 0.75% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Under the SEC's standard example, the 0.15% expense ratio costs $15 in year one on $10,000. Over the five years to December 31, 2024, it returned 12.9% a year versus 14.52% for the S&P 500. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan needs to weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a 72-stock slice of the S&P 500 Growth Index chosen for profitability, balance sheet strength and pricing power.
- Those wanting a quality-screened growth fund at 0.15% a year, the same as QUAL and below the 0.18% average of similar funds.
- Investors with a broad core portfolio who want a growth tilt and can ride out drops like its 34.8% fall in early 2020.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: SCHG and VUG charge 0.04% a year and VOO and IVV 0.03%, versus 0.15% for PSET.
- Retirees who need income: the 12-month yield was 0.75% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Investors wary of small or lagging funds: assets were $28.8 million as of June 30, 2026, and its 3-year return trailed seven similar funds.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSET this fund | — | 0.15% | $28.8M | +3.4% | +16.4% |
| SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF | 36% | 0.04% | $63.03B | +2.2% | +23.0% |
| QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 34% | 0.15% | $46.53B | +14.1% | +19.6% |
| VUG Vanguard Growth ETF | 33% | 0.04% | $379.29B | +3.8% | +25.1% |
| FMAG Fidelity Magellan ETF | 33% | 0.59% | $246.1M | -1.1% | +19.7% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 32% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 32% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 32% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
Questions investors ask
Is PSET a good ETF for retirement?
It can play a supporting role, but its stated goal is long-term growth of capital, not income or stability. As of June 30, 2026, PSET held 72 stocks, mostly large US growth companies. It fell 34.8% in early 2020 and 24.4% in 2022, then took 14 months to regain its high after the 2022 low. Its 12-month yield was only 0.75% as of October 27, 2026. It may suit retirees who want a growth tilt alongside broader holdings.
What's the difference between PSET and QUAL?
Both charge 0.15% a year, but they differ in size and results. PSET is actively managed: Principal's model picks quality growth stocks from the S&P 500 Growth Index. QUAL, the iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF, held $46.5 billion as of July 31, 2026, versus PSET's $28.8 million as of June 30. QUAL returned 21.1% a year over the three years to October 30, 2026, against 16.4% a year for PSET to October 27. Their holdings overlap by about 34%.
Does PSET pay dividends?
Yes, quarterly, but the amounts are small. PSET's 12-month yield was 0.75% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.60 per share over that span. The low payout reflects its growth focus: the prospectus notes that growth stocks typically lack the dividend yield that can soften price declines in downturns. For retirees who rely on portfolio income, it would supply little on its own.
What is PSET's expense ratio?
PSET's expense ratio, the yearly fee taken from fund assets, is 0.15%, according to its prospectus filed October 27, 2025. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would incur about $15 in total costs over one year, $85 over five years and $192 over ten. That matches QUAL and is below the 0.18% average for similar funds, but it is several times the 0.04% charged by SCHG and VUG or the 0.03% charged by VOO and IVV.
How has PSET performed compared with the S&P 500?
It has lagged. In the five years to December 31, 2024, PSET returned 12.9% a year, versus 14.52% for the S&P 500 and 17.08% for the S&P 500 Growth Index, the pool it picks from (index figures exclude fees). From its March 2016 launch through that date, it returned 14.06% a year, against 14.76% for the S&P 500. Over the year to October 27, 2026, PSET gained 3.4%, while S&P 500 funds such as VOO returned 12.4% in the year to October 30.