At a glance
Monolithic Power Systems Inc is worth $61.13B, about 97 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 26.4% to $2.79B in fiscal 2025, with 22.3% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 27.0% a year. It pays a 0.61% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 8 years, and returned $1.61B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +24.6% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +19.2% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 27.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 39.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 1 month and 8 months after the lows.
The business in plain English
Monolithic Power Systems designs chips that manage electrical power inside electronic equipment. They convert and regulate voltages so processors, memory and other parts get the power they need. The chips go into products ranging from AI servers and graphics cards to car driver-assistance systems and home appliances. The company is fabless: it designs its chips but buys the silicon wafers from outside suppliers. Its main product families include DC-to-DC and AC-to-DC power converters and power management chips. The company says its chips fit more functions into smaller, more energy-efficient packages than many rivals. Its products typically stay in production for more than 10 years.
Revenue reached $2.79 billion in fiscal 2025, up 26.4%. Gross margin, the share of sales left after production costs, was 55.2%. Storage and computing was the largest end market at 26.3% of revenue. Next came enterprise data (servers, workstations and AI systems) at 25.2%, automotive at 21.2%, communications at 11.1%, consumer at 9.1% and industrial at 7.1%.
The company's applications engineers work with customers' engineers to get its chips designed into new products. Most sales then go through third-party distributors and resellers. Three distributors accounted for 26%, 18% and 10% of fiscal 2025 revenue. Customers in Asia produced 92% of revenue, led by China at 55.3%, Taiwan at 19.7% and South Korea at 9.1%. The United States was 3.5%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MPWR +24.6% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By geography
| CHINA | $1.54B | 55.3% |
| TAIWAN | $550.1M | 19.7% |
| KOREA, REPUBLIC OF | $252.7M | 9.1% |
| South East Asia | $148.1M | 5.3% |
| Europe | $113.5M | 4.1% |
| UNITED STATES | $96.7M | 3.5% |
| JAPAN | $84.4M | 3% |
| Other Region | $484K | 0% |
Latest results
- In Q2 FY2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $980.6M, up 47.6% from a year earlier, and net income was $257.3M (+90.6%).
- For fiscal 2025, revenue was $2.79B (+26.4% year over year; +27.0% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 22.3% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025) | +27.0% good |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 26.1% good |
| Free cash flow margin | 23.9% good |
| Return on equity (FY2025) | 17.6% good |
| Return on assets (FY2025) | 14.8% good |
| Cash and investments | $1.41B (no borrowings found in the filings) good |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | $844.5M | $164.4M | $212.2M |
| FY2021 | $1.21B | $242.0M | $225.6M |
| FY2022 | $1.79B | $437.7M | $187.8M |
| FY2023 | $1.82B | $427.4M | $580.6M |
| FY2024 | $2.21B | $1.59B | $642.3M |
| FY2025 | $2.79B | $621.5M | $666.2M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $61.13B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 96.7 |
| Dividend yield | 0.61% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Monolithic Power Systems’s market value went from $3.33B at the end of 2016 to $61.13B on Nov 2, 2026, about 18.3 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 41%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2, 2026 | $61.13B | +40.8% |
| 2025 | $43.42B | +50.4% |
| 2024 | $28.86B | -4.5% |
| 2023 | $30.22B | +82.1% |
| 2022 | $16.60B | -27.0% |
| 2021 | $22.74B | +37.7% |
| 2020 | $16.52B | +113.6% |
| 2019 | $7.73B | +56.8% |
| 2018 | $4.93B | +5.7% |
| 2017 | $4.66B | +40.0% |
| 2016 | $3.33B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPWR price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +37.9% | +24.6% | +39.1% | +19.2% | +33.2% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +37.9% |
| 2025 | +54.4% |
| 2024 | -5.5% |
| 2023 | +79.8% |
| 2022 | -27.8% |
| 2021 | +35.5% |
| 2020 | +107.5% |
| 2019 | +54.8% |
| 2018 | +4.5% |
| 2017 | +38.2% |
| 2016 | +30.0% |
| 2015 | +30.0% |
| 2014 | +44.9% |
| 2013 | +55.6% |
| 2012 | +54.7% |
| 2011 | -8.8% |
| 2010 | -31.1% |
| 2009 | +90.1% |
| 2008 | -41.3% |
| 2007 | +93.3% |
| 2006 | -25.9% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 44.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 72.3%, back to its old high 56 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 25.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 27.9%, back to its old high 1.2 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 34.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 39.7%, back to its old high 8 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 73 sales ($229.4M), 37 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2026 | Deming Xiao EVP, Global Operations | sell | $23.4M |
| May 6, 2026 | Deming Xiao EVP, Global Operations | sell | $19.2M |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Michael Hsing CEO, Director | sell (plan) | $14.8M |
| May 27, 2026 | Saria Tseng EVP & General Counsel | sell | $12.9M |
| May 18, 2026 | Michael Hsing CEO, Director | sell | $9.9M |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| FMR LLC | 10.5% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 10.2% | Dec 31, 2025 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 7.25% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.14% | Mar 31, 2026 |
ETFs with the most weight in MPWR
| SMHX VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF | 4.42% |
| MGRO VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat Growth ETF | 4.29% |
| SOXX iShares Semiconductor ETF | 3.9% |
| AIEQ Amplify AI Powered Equity ETF | 3.34% |
| KMID Virtus KAR Mid-Cap ETF | 3.24% |
| VNSE Natixis Vaughan Nelson Select ETF | 3.13% |
| SOXQ Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF | 3.02% |
| XSD SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF | 3% |
What could go wrong
- Heavy dependence on China and Asia. Customers in Asia produced 92% of fiscal 2025 revenue, and China alone produced 55.3%. Political tension, Chinese government rules, a weaker Chinese economy or conflict involving Taiwan could hurt sales.
- U.S.–China trade limits and tariffs. Export controls, tariffs or other trade restrictions could limit sales or raise costs. The company also runs manufacturing and testing facilities in China, which could face delays or higher costs.
- Three distributors drive over half of sales. Three distributors accounted for 26%, 18% and 10% of fiscal 2025 revenue. Losing one could cause a sharp drop in sales. So could a distributor cutting orders to reduce its own stock of chips.
- Restated financials and a control weakness. The company found a material weakness (a serious gap in its financial-reporting checks) and restated earlier results, disclosed February 27, 2026. Further problems could hurt investor trust and the share price.
- Relies on outside factories for wafers. As a fabless company, it buys wafers and other key parts from third parties. Capacity shortages, supplier price increases or costlier gold, copper and silicon could limit shipments or squeeze profit margins.
- Boom-and-bust chip cycles and inventory. Chip demand rises and falls sharply. With supply lead times of 16 to 26 weeks, the company builds inventory based on forecasts. If orders fall short, it may need discounts or write-downs.
Recent events
- Quarterly results released; Executive or board change
- Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Shareholder vote results; Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released
- Earlier financial statements no longer reliable
- Quarterly results released; Executive or board change; Other company announcement
- Other company announcement
- Bylaws or fiscal year changed
- Quarterly results released
For income and retirement investors
Monolithic Power pays a dividend, but the yield is small: 0.62% as of October 28, 2026. It has raised its regular dividend for eight straight years, from $2.00 a share in fiscal 2020 to $6.24 in fiscal 2025. That is about 25.6% a year. In fiscal 2025, dividends used 45.8% of earnings and 42.8% of free cash flow (cash left after running and investing in the business). Buybacks totaled $646.5 million over fiscal 2021–2025, nearly all in fiscal 2024. Even so, the share count rose 7% from August 2021 to July 2026.
The stock has fallen hard in downturns. It dropped 72.3% in the 2008 financial crisis and took about 56 months to recover. It fell 27.9% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in just over a month. It lost 39.7% in the 2022 bear market and recovered in about eight months. With a yield under 1%, the stock offers little income, so returns depend mostly on the share price. A single stock carries more risk than a diversified fund.
Questions investors ask
How does Monolithic Power Systems make money?
Monolithic Power Systems sells power-management chips, which convert and regulate electricity inside devices. These include servers, AI systems, memory, notebooks, cars and network gear. The company is fabless, so outside suppliers make its silicon wafers. Its engineers help customers design the chips into their products, and most sales then go through distributors. Revenue was $2.79 billion in fiscal 2025. The largest end markets were storage and computing (26.3%) and enterprise data (25.2%).
Does Monolithic Power Systems raise its dividend every year?
It has raised it for eight straight years. The regular dividend rose from $2.00 per share in fiscal 2020 to $6.24 in fiscal 2025, an average increase of about 25.6% a year. Dividends used 45.8% of fiscal 2025 earnings and 42.8% of free cash flow. Past increases do not guarantee future ones. The yield is low: 0.62% as of October 28, 2026. The dividend makes up only a small part of the stock's return.
How much of Monolithic Power's revenue comes from China?
More than half. China accounted for 55.3% of fiscal 2025 revenue, about $1.54 billion of $2.79 billion. Taiwan added 19.7% and South Korea 9.1%. Customers across Asia produced 92% of the total, while the United States was only 3.5%. The company also operates manufacturing and testing facilities in China. That makes U.S.–China trade rules, tariffs and export controls among its most important risks.
How much does Monolithic Power depend on AI and data centers?
A large share of its sales, but not most. Enterprise data made up 25.2% of fiscal 2025 revenue. This market covers cloud and on-premises CPU servers, workstations and AI systems, and AI is reported within it rather than on its own. Its share fell from 32.5% in fiscal 2024 but was up from 17.7% in fiscal 2023. Storage and computing, which includes memory and graphics cards, was slightly larger at 26.3%. Automotive followed at 21.2%.
Did Monolithic Power Systems restate its financial statements?
Yes. On February 27, 2026, the company filed a notice that earlier financial statements should no longer be relied on. Its fiscal 2025 annual report (Form 10-K) refers to a restatement of prior financial statements. It also refers to a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting. A material weakness is a serious gap in the checks meant to catch errors in the company's books. The company lists both issues among its risk factors.