At a glance
IVV charges 0.03% a year, below the 0.13% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 9). It has $888.13B in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 1.11% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +11.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 7th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +22.0% a year. At its worst it fell 33.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 24.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 36.4% of the fund, out of 504 in all.
The short version
The iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is BlackRock's index fund tracking the S&P 500, holding about 500 large US companies weighted by market value. Its 0.03% annual expense ratio matches Vanguard's VOO, undercuts SPY's 0.0945% and sits below the 0.13% average of similar funds. The catch, common to S&P 500 funds, is concentration: as of June 30, 2026, technology made up about 35% of assets, and NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft about 18%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IVV +11.5% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +17.85% | — | +14.39% | +14.78% | — |
| S&P Total Market Index index, same period | — | +17.05% | — | +13.07% | +14.22% | — |
| IVV price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +11.2% | +11.5% | +22.0% | +11.8% | +15.5% | +11.0% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, IVV returned +11.5%, 7th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +11.8% and its 10-year +15.5%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.9% and regained its old high 4.7 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-37.0%); its best was 2013 (+32.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 55.3% (Oct 9, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Aug 16, 2012.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +11.2% | — |
| 2025 | +17.9% | +17.85% |
| 2024 | +24.9% | +24.98% |
| 2023 | +26.3% | +26.27% |
| 2022 | -18.2% | -18.13% |
| 2021 | +28.8% | +28.66% |
| 2020 | +18.4% | +18.37% |
| 2019 | +31.3% | +31.44% |
| 2018 | -4.5% | -4.42% |
| 2017 | +21.8% | +21.79% |
| 2016 | +12.2% | +11.90% |
| 2015 | +1.3% | — |
| 2014 | +13.6% | — |
| 2013 | +32.3% | — |
| 2012 | +16.1% | — |
| 2011 | +1.9% | — |
| 2010 | +15.1% | — |
| 2009 | +26.6% | — |
| 2008 | -37.0% | — |
| 2007 | +5.3% | — |
| 2006 | +15.9% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 55.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 55.3%, back to its old high 41.3 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 33.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.9%, back to its old high 4.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 24.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.5%, back to its old high 14 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $5.9800 | |
| 2025 | $8.0300 | +5.1% |
| 2024 | $7.6400 | +10.6% |
| 2023 | $6.9100 | +8.1% |
| 2022 | $6.3900 | +11.7% |
| 2021 | $5.7200 | -3.2% |
| 2020 | $5.9100 | -8.1% |
| 2019 | $6.4300 | +15.9% |
| 2018 | $5.5500 | +18.1% |
| 2017 | $4.7000 | +4.0% |
| 2016 | $4.5200 | -2.6% |
| 2015 | $4.6400 | +22.8% |
| 2014 | $3.7800 | +12.8% |
| 2013 | $3.3500 | +11.7% |
| 2012 | $3.0000 | +14.9% |
| 2011 | $2.6100 | +16.0% |
| 2010 | $2.2500 | +3.7% |
| 2009 | $2.1700 | -18.4% |
| 2008 | $2.6600 | -5.0% |
| 2007 | $2.8000 | +17.9% |
| 2006 | $2.3752 |
Living on IVV: its income record, cuts, and how much a $1,000 monthly income takes →
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 504 securities; the ten largest made up 36.36% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp. | 7.51% | |
| Apple, Inc. | 6.58% | |
| Microsoft Corp. | 4.29% | |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 3.61% | |
| Alphabet, Inc. Class A | 3.25% | |
| Broadcom, Inc. | 2.77% | |
| Alphabet, Inc. Class C | 2.59% | |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 2.02% | |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 1.92% | |
| Tesla, Inc. | 1.83% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 1.47% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 1.47% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. | 1.42% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 1.36% | |
| Intel Corp. | 1.02% |
By country
United States 96.89%Ireland 2%Switzerland 0.27%Bermuda 0.16%Netherlands 0.13%By asset type
Stocks 99.83%Other 0%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 90.7% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $60.62B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +10.49%, +5.26%, -0.96%.
How it works
IVV tracks the S&P 500, an index of large US companies from S&P Dow Jones Indices. The index provider, not BlackRock, picks the companies, and the fund follows its changes. Stocks are weighted by float-adjusted market value (the value of publicly tradable shares), so the biggest companies carry the most weight. As of March 31, 2026, the index covered about 88% of the value of all publicly traded US stocks.
BlackRock may use "representative sampling," holding a sample of stocks meant to behave like the whole index. Even so, the fund held 504 companies on June 30, 2026, with 99.8% of assets in stocks. It must keep at least 80% of net assets in the index's stocks. It does not try to beat the index or turn defensive in falling markets. Portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was 3%.
The fund may use derivatives, contracts tied to an asset's value. On June 30, 2026, its only one was a tiny S&P 500 E-mini futures position. It may lend out securities worth up to one-third of its total assets. Because weights follow market value, a few giants could grow big enough to make the fund legally "non-diversified," with a large share of assets in a few companies. It would not seek shareholder approval.
What it really costs
- IVV charges 0.03% a year, versus an average of 0.13% for the similar funds below (2nd of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $3 in the first year and $39 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVV | $3 | $10 | $17 | $39 |
In a retirement portfolio
It tracks the S&P 500, about 500 large US companies led by NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft, for a 0.03% yearly fee, which makes it a broad, low-cost base for a portfolio's stock allocation.
IVV tracks the S&P 500, so it rises and falls with the US stock market. Its deepest drop came in the 2008 financial crisis, when it fell 55.3%. It took about 41 months from the March 2009 bottom to get back to its old high. Its worst calendar year was 2008, when it lost about 37%. It fell 33.9% in the 2020 COVID crash and 24.5% in the 2022 downturn. It regained its old high about five months and 14 months after those lows. Selling shares to pay living costs during drops like these means locking in losses.
Income is modest. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it yielded 1.09%, paid quarterly. The expense ratio, the yearly fee, is 0.03%. That matches Vanguard's VOO and is below SPY's 0.0945%. The SEC's standard example puts costs on $10,000 at $39 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a low-cost core US stock holding: its 0.03% expense ratio costs about $3 in year one on $10,000, per the SEC's standard example.
- Long-term investors who can sit through deep drops: IVV fell 55.3% from October 2007 to March 2009 and took until August 2012 to recover.
- Hands-off investors who want the S&P 500 as is: about 500 companies, 3% turnover, and no attempt to beat the index or turn defensive.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees seeking high income: the trailing 12-month yield was 1.11% as of October 30, 2026, so larger withdrawals mean spending down shares.
- Investors wary of concentration: technology made up about 35% of assets, and NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft together about 18%, as of June 30, 2026.
- Investors wanting small companies or international stocks: IVV holds only large companies, with about 97% of assets in US-domiciled firms as of June 30, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVV this fund | — | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 100% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 100% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
| USPX Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF | 97% | 0.03% | $1.98B | +12.9% | +24.9% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 96% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
| VV Vanguard Large Cap ETF | 96% | 0.04% | $73.83B | +12.0% | +23.8% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 92% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| QDPL Pacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multip… | 89% | 0.6% | $1.71B | +12.6% | +22.7% |
Compared head to head: IVV vs VOO · all comparisons →
Questions investors ask
Is IVV good for retirement?
It can serve as the stock portion of a retirement portfolio, but it is almost entirely stocks and can fall hard. It charges 0.03% a year and returned an average of 14.78% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, per its prospectus. Income is modest: the trailing yield was 1.11% as of October 30, 2026. In the 2008 financial crisis it fell 55.3% and took until August 2012 to regain its peak. Past returns don't guarantee future ones.
What's the difference between IVV, VOO and SPY?
Very little in what they own. All three track the S&P 500, and their holdings overlapped 100% in their latest reports. IVV and Vanguard's VOO each charge 0.03% a year, while SPY charges 0.0945%. Returns were nearly identical: all three returned 12.4% in the year to October 30, 2026. The main differences are issuer, cost and size: VOO had $1.67 trillion in net assets, IVV $888 billion and SPY $781 billion as of June 30, 2026.
Is IVV too concentrated in tech?
It leans heavily on technology, though it still holds about 500 companies. As of June 30, 2026, technology made up about 35% of assets, and NVIDIA (7.5%), Apple (6.6%) and Microsoft (4.3%) were the three largest holdings. The 10 largest positions totaled about 36%. That tilt comes from weighting by market value: as big companies grow, they take up more of the index. Whether that is too much depends on what else a portfolio holds.
How often does IVV pay dividends?
IVV pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 30, 2026, it paid $8.39 per share, a trailing yield of 1.11%. Trailing yield is the past year's dividends divided by the share price. That is modest income, so a retiree withdrawing more than that each year would be spending down shares, not just living on dividends. The amount paid can change from quarter to quarter.
How much can IVV drop in a crash?
A lot. In price data since July 2005, its deepest fall was 55.3%, from October 9, 2007, to March 9, 2009. It did not regain that peak until August 16, 2012, about 41 months after the low. It lost 37% in calendar 2008 alone. Later drops were shorter. It fell 33.9% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered about 4.7 months after the low. In the 2022 downturn it fell 24.5% and took about 14 months to recover.