At a glance
VUG charges 0.03% a year, below the 0.1% average of the 8 funds most like it (the cheapest of 9). It has $379.29B in assets, the largest of that group; it paid 0.87% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +3.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +25.1% a year. At its worst it fell 34.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 15 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 60.4% of the fund, out of 147 in all.
The short version
Vanguard Growth ETF (VUG) is an index fund that tracks the CRSP US Large Cap Growth Index, owning large US companies expected to grow faster than average, led by NVIDIA, Apple and Microsoft. Its 0.03% annual fee, per its April 2026 prospectus, is the lowest of nine similar large-cap growth ETFs; the other eight average 0.10%. The trade-off is concentration: as of June 30, 2026, its 10 largest holdings made up 60% of assets.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VUG +3.8% over the year to Oct 30, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VUG official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +19.44% | — | +14.63% | +17.45% | — |
| VUG price data to Oct 30, 2026 | +5.5% | +3.8% | +25.1% | +10.9% | — | +16.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 30, 2026, VUG returned +3.8%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +10.9%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-33.1%); its best was 2023 (+46.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 35.6% (Nov 19, 2021 to Nov 3, 2022), recovered by Jan 23, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +5.5% | — |
| 2025 | +19.4% | +19.44% |
| 2024 | +32.7% | +32.68% |
| 2023 | +46.8% | +46.78% |
| 2022 | -33.1% | -33.13% |
| 2021 | +27.3% | +27.26% |
| 2020 | — | +40.16% |
| 2019 | — | +37.26% |
| 2018 | — | -3.32% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 34.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.5%, back to its old high 15.2 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.6600 | |
| 2025 | $0.3350 | +5.2% |
| 2024 | $0.3183 | +6.1% |
| 2023 | $0.3000 | +20.0% |
| 2022 | $0.2500 | -2.6% |
| 2021 | $0.2567 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 147 securities; the ten largest made up 60.44% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 12.63% | |
| Apple Inc | 11.67% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 7.61% | |
| Alphabet Inc Class A | 5.76% | |
| Alphabet Inc Class C | 4.53% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 4.47% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 4.28% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 3.41% | |
| Tesla Inc | 3.27% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 2.81% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.62% | |
| Applied Materials Inc | 1.60% | |
| Visa Inc | 1.54% | |
| Lam Research Corp | 1.51% | |
| Costco Wholesale Corp | 1.15% |
By country
United States 99.96%By asset type
Stocks 99.96%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 93.1% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $2.22B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +14.27%, +7.72%, -3.57%.
How it works
VUG is the exchange-traded share class of Vanguard Growth Index Fund. Every share class owns the same portfolio, which held $379.3 billion across all classes as of June 30, 2026. The fund tracks the CRSP US Large Cap Growth Index. The index provider decides which large US companies count as growth stocks, generally those expected to expand faster than average.
Vanguard doesn't pick stocks here. The fund aims to hold all, or nearly all, of the index's stocks in about the same proportions, and must keep at least 80% of net assets in them. When the index changes, the fund follows. The prospectus reports 12% turnover, the share of the portfolio replaced over a year. Copying the index makes the fund top-heavy. As of June 30, 2026, it had 147 holdings, but the top 10 made up 60.44%, led by NVIDIA (12.6%), Apple (11.7%) and Microsoft (7.6%). The prospectus warns the fund could become “nondiversified,” a legal label meaning a few stocks carry outsized weight, by tracking the index.
It uses no leverage or options strategy. Shares trade on NYSE Arca at market prices, which can sit slightly above or below the value of the fund's holdings. Financial firms called authorized participants create and redeem shares directly with the fund, which usually keeps that gap small.
What it really costs
- VUG charges 0.03% a year, versus an average of 0.1% for the similar funds below (1st of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.02% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $3 in the first year and $39 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VUG | $3 | $10 | $17 | $39 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds only large US growth stocks, with about 52% of assets in technology as of June 30, 2026, so it tends to complement a broader stock and bond mix rather than anchor one.
VUG could add low-cost exposure to large US growth companies; the SEC's standard example puts costs at $39 over 10 years on $10,000. Income is thin: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.84% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so a retiree drawing cash would mostly be selling shares.
Price figures here start in June 2020, so they miss 2008 and the COVID crash, though the prospectus shows a 40.16% gain for 2020. The fund fell 34.5% in the 2022 bear market; its 33.1% loss for 2022 was the worst year shown in its prospectus. Its deepest drop, 35.6%, ran from November 2021 to November 2022; the fund regained its peak in January 2024, 14.7 months after the low. Selling near that low meant locking in steep losses. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Long-term investors who want NVIDIA, Apple, Microsoft and other large US growth companies for a 0.03% yearly fee, lowest among nine similar ETFs.
- Investors wanting a growth tilt beside bonds or value funds, who accept technology at about 52% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
- Patient holders who could ride out drops like the 35.6% decline from November 2021, which took until January 2024 to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who need portfolio income: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.84% as of October 27, 2026, so spending mostly means selling shares.
- Investors wanting the whole market: value and smaller stocks are excluded, and the top 10 holdings were 60% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
- Investors needing the money soon: it lost 33.1% in 2022; a one-year beta of 1.35 as of October 27, 2026 means above-market swings.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VUG this fund | — | 0.03% | $379.29B | +3.8% | +25.1% |
| MGK Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF | 86% | 0.07% | $33.30B | +2.5% | +23.2% |
| IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 78% | 0.19% | $128.90B | -3.7% | +20.3% |
| SPYG SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF | 77% | 0.04% | $52.99B | +7.2% | +25.3% |
| VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 77% | 0.07% | $54.28B | -2.3% | +22.4% |
| IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | 77% | 0.18% | $74.97B | +7.0% | +25.2% |
| IWY iShares Russell Top 200 Growth ETF | 75% | 0.2% | $16.96B | -3.4% | +20.7% |
| ILCG iShares Morningstar Growth ETF | 75% | 0.04% | $3.11B | +6.8% | +26.4% |
Questions investors ask
Is VUG good for retirement?
It can fill a growth role, but it brings little income and sharp swings. The trailing 12-month yield was 0.84% as of October 27, 2026, so retirees drawing cash would mostly be selling shares. The fund lost 33.1% in 2022, the worst calendar year shown in its prospectus, and its deepest price drop since June 2020, 35.6%, took until January 2024 to recover. Retirement plans often pair growth funds with bonds or cash to avoid selling after a slump.
What's the difference between VUG and MGK?
Both are Vanguard growth ETFs, and their holdings overlapped 86% in the latest reports filed with the SEC. VUG is cheaper, at 0.03% a year versus 0.07%, and much bigger: $379.3 billion across all share classes of its fund versus $33.3 billion for MGK as of June 30, 2026. MGK, as its name says, targets mega-cap companies, the very largest firms. Over the year to October 27, 2026, MGK returned 8.7% and VUG 7.6%; over three years, 27.9% and 27.3% a year.
Does VUG pay dividends?
Yes, every quarter, but the payouts are small. In the 12 months to October 27, 2026, VUG paid about $0.74 per share, a yield of 0.84%. Its prospectus explains why: growth companies tend to reinvest earnings in research and development rather than pay them out. Most of the fund's return has come from rising share prices, so investors seeking regular income often compare it with dividend-focused or bond funds.
What is VUG's average annual return?
About 17.45% a year over the 10 years through December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus, and 14.63% a year over five years; 2025 alone returned 19.44%. Returns swung widely: its strongest quarter gained 29.04% (ending June 30, 2020) and its weakest lost 22.42% (ending June 30, 2022). Based on prices through October 27, 2026, VUG was up 9.8% year to date and 7.6% over one year. Past returns don't predict future results.
Is VUG too concentrated in tech stocks?
It leans heavily on technology, which made up about 52% of assets as of June 30, 2026, with communication services at 15% and consumer discretionary at 11.7%. NVIDIA (12.6%), Apple (11.7%) and Microsoft (7.6%) were the three largest holdings, and the top 10 made up 60.44% of the fund. The prospectus warns that tracking its index could make the fund nondiversified, meaning a few stocks can drive its results. Whether that is too much depends on what else a portfolio holds.