At a glance
VOO charges 0.03% a year, below the 0.13% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 9). It has $1.67T in assets, the largest of that group; it paid 1.07% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +12.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +23.6% a year. At its worst it fell 24.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 14 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 36.4% of the fund, out of 506 in all.
The short version
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) tracks the S&P 500 Index of large U.S. companies and is the exchange-traded share class of Vanguard 500 Index Fund. Its annual fee (expense ratio) of 0.03%, per the April 28, 2026 prospectus, ties iShares Core S&P 500 ETF and undercuts SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust's 0.0945%. The trade-off is concentration: its 10 largest holdings, led by NVIDIA and Apple, were 36.4% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VOO +12.4% over the year to Oct 30, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOO official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +17.84% | — | +14.38% | +14.78% | — |
| VOO price data to Oct 30, 2026 | +11.8% | +12.4% | +23.6% | +12.0% | — | +16.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 30, 2026, VOO returned +12.4%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +12.0%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-18.2%); its best was 2021 (+28.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 24.5% (Jan 3, 2022 to Oct 12, 2022), recovered by Dec 13, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +11.8% | — |
| 2025 | +17.8% | +17.84% |
| 2024 | +25.0% | +24.98% |
| 2023 | +26.3% | +26.25% |
| 2022 | -18.2% | -18.15% |
| 2021 | +28.8% | +28.66% |
| 2020 | — | +18.35% |
| 2019 | — | +31.46% |
| 2018 | — | -4.42% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 24.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.5%, back to its old high 14 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $5.6500 | |
| 2025 | $7.0600 | +5.4% |
| 2024 | $6.7000 | +5.3% |
| 2023 | $6.3600 | +7.1% |
| 2022 | $5.9400 | +9.4% |
| 2021 | $5.4300 |
Living on VOO: its income record, cuts, and how much a $1,000 monthly income takes →
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 506 securities; the ten largest made up 36.4% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 7.51% | |
| Apple Inc | 6.59% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 4.30% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 3.62% | |
| Alphabet Inc Class A | 3.25% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 2.77% | |
| Alphabet Inc Class C | 2.59% | |
| Micron Technology Inc | 2.02% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 1.92% | |
| Tesla Inc | 1.84% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 1.47% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.47% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 1.42% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.26% | |
| Intel Corp | 1.02% |
By country
United States 99.75%By asset type
Stocks 99.75%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 90.6% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $35.80B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +10.49%, +5.26%, -0.95%.
How it works
VOO is an index fund. Instead of a manager picking stocks, it aims to match the S&P 500 Index, a widely followed benchmark dominated by large U.S. companies. It tries to copy the index exactly, owning all or nearly all of its stocks in roughly the index's proportions. As of June 30, 2026, that meant 506 holdings, led by NVIDIA (7.5%), Apple (6.6%) and Microsoft (4.3%).
Because the fund copies the index's weights, a few giants can dominate. The prospectus warns the fund could become “nondiversified” (holding more in a few companies than a diversified fund may) or concentrated in one industry if the index shifts that way. Technology made up 35.2% of sector-classified holdings as of June 30, 2026. The fund follows index changes, yet portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced over a year, was 2%, according to the prospectus.
VOO is one share class of Vanguard 500 Index Fund, so it shares one portfolio with the fund's other classes. Its shares trade on NYSE Arca at market prices, which can differ from the value of the stocks inside. Only a limited number of financial firms, called authorized participants, can create or redeem shares directly with the fund. Tiny derivative positions, including S&P 500 futures, rounded to 0% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
What it really costs
- VOO charges 0.03% a year, versus an average of 0.13% for the similar funds below (2nd of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.02% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $3 in the first year and $39 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOO | $3 | $10 | $17 | $39 |
In a retirement portfolio
It gives low-cost exposure to the large US companies in the S&P 500, the kind of broad stock fund a long-term portfolio is often built around.
VOO tracks the S&P 500, about 500 large US companies, for 0.03% a year in fees, versus a 0.13% average for similar funds. Its dividend yield was 1.05% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so it serves growth more than income. As of June 30, 2026, technology made up 35.2% of the fund, leaving it exposed to a tech slump.
VOO launched in September 2010, after the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it lost 19.63% in the first quarter. Its worst calendar year was 2022, down 18.15%; from January to October that year it fell 24.5%, then took about 14 months to regain its peak, in December 2023. Selling shares near that low would have locked in losses, so some retirees keep cash or bonds for spending. Past results don't predict the future; a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Long-term investors seeking U.S. large-company stocks cheaply: a 0.03% expense ratio, or $39 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's example.
- Hands-off investors wanting a core holding that copies the S&P 500 Index rather than a manager's picks, with portfolio turnover of 2%.
- Patient investors with a long horizon: average annual return was 14.78% over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, including an 18.15% loss in 2022.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors relying on portfolio income: the yield over the 12 months to October 30, 2026, was 1.07%, paid quarterly.
- Anyone wanting less tech exposure: technology was 35.2% of sector-classified holdings, and the top 10 holdings were 36.4% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
- Savers who need the money within a few years: shares fell 24.5% from January to October 2022, then took 14 months to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOO this fund | — | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 100% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 100% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| USPX Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF | 97% | 0.03% | $1.98B | +12.9% | +24.9% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 96% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
| VV Vanguard Large Cap ETF | 96% | 0.04% | $73.83B | +12.0% | +23.8% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 92% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| QDPL Pacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multip… | 89% | 0.6% | $1.71B | +12.6% | +22.7% |
Compared head to head: VOO vs VTI · IVV vs VOO · SPY vs VOO · VOO vs VOOG · RSP vs VOO · QQQ vs VOO · all comparisons →
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between VOO and SPY?
The main difference is cost. Both funds hold essentially the same S&P 500 stocks, with a 100% holdings overlap, and both returned 12.4% over the year to October 30, 2026. VOO's expense ratio (annual fee) is 0.03%, per its April 28, 2026 prospectus, versus 0.0945% for SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY). iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) matches VOO at 0.03%. VOO is one share class of Vanguard 500 Index Fund, which held $1.67 trillion across all share classes as of June 30, 2026.
Is VOO good for retirement?
It may suit retirement savers who want low-cost U.S. stock exposure, but it is not built for stability or income. The fund holds almost entirely stocks, so it lost 18.15% in 2022, and it fell 19.63% in the first quarter of 2020. Its yield was 1.07% over the 12 months to October 30, 2026. Many retirement portfolios pair a stock fund like this with bonds or cash to soften declines and fund withdrawals.
Does VOO pay dividends?
Yes, VOO pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 30, 2026, it paid $7.42 per share, a yield of 1.07%. The payments come from dividends paid by the companies it holds, less fund expenses, so they rise and fall with corporate payouts. That yield is modest, so the fund may suit growth-minded investors more than those who need their portfolio to generate large, steady income.
What are VOO's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, VOO's largest holdings were NVIDIA (7.5% of assets), Apple (6.6%), Microsoft (4.3%), Amazon (3.6%) and Alphabet, which appears twice through its Class A (3.2%) and Class C (2.6%) shares. Broadcom, Micron Technology, Meta Platforms and Tesla rounded out the top 10. Together the top 10 made up 36.4% of assets across 506 holdings, and technology was 35.2% of sector-classified holdings, a concentration the prospectus lists as a risk.
What is VOO's 10-year average return?
VOO returned an average of 14.78% a year over the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus filed April 28, 2026. Its five-year average was 14.38%, and 2025 alone returned 17.84%. From 2018 through 2025, calendar-year results ranged from a 31.46% gain in 2019 to an 18.15% loss in 2022. Through October 30, 2026, shares were up 11.8% for the year to date. Past returns do not predict future results.